Home » Colorado State Legislative Candidates

Colorado State Legislative Candidates

 

Colorado State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 D Jeanne M. Labuda Denver
1 R John E. Kidd Littleton
1 L Mike Law Denver
2 D Mark Ferrandino Denver
2 R T.J. Tyrrell Denver
2 L Desiree A. Maikranz Denver Y Y+ Y Y N Y Y
3 D Daniel Kagan Cherry Hills Village
3 R Brian Watson Greenwood Village
3 L David P. Jurist Englewood
4 D Daniel R. Pabon Denver
4 R David W. Dobson Denver
5 D Crisanta Duran Denver
5 R Ronnie Nelson Denver
5 G Victor Forsythe Villacres Denver
6 L Morton Brooks Denver
6 R Robert Hardaway Denver
6 D Lois Court Denver
7 D Angela Williams Denver
7 R Travis French Denver
8 D Beth McCann Denver
8 R Alan Johnson Denver
8 L Maury B. Mingle Denver
9 R Celeste R. Gamache Denver
9 D Paul Rosenthal Denver
10 R William H. Eckert Boulder Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
10 D Dickey L. Hullinghorst Longmont
11 R Ellyn Hilliard Longmont
11 D Jonathan Singer Longmont
12 R Russ Lyman Longmont Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12 D Mike Foote Lafayette
12 L Matthew A. Webber Louisville Y Y+ Y N Y N Y
13 D Claire Levy Boulder
13 R Adam Ochs Evergreen
13 L Howard P. Lambert Boulder
14 R Dan Nordberg Colorado Springs
14 ACN Thomas O’Dell Colorado Springs
14 L R. David Lucero Colorado Springs
15 R Mark Waller Colorado Springs
15 ACN Michael Edstrom Colorado Springs
15 L Larry Reedy Colorado Springs
16 R Janak Joshi Colorado Springs
16 ACN David Rawe Colorado Springs Y+ N Y Y Y Y Y
16 L Michael J. Giallombardo Colorado Springs Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
17 R Mark H. Barker Colorado Springs
17 D Thomas Exum Colorado Springs
17 L Susan Quilleash Colorado Springs
17 ACN Barry Forest Pace Colorado Springs
18 D Pete Lee Colorado Springs
18 R Jennifer George Colorado Springs
18 ACN Amy Fedde Colorado Springs
18 L Robert Melamede Colorado Springs
19 R Amy Stephens Monument
19 ACN Timothy Shawn Biolchini Black Forest
19 L Alan MacGregor Bassett Monument
20 R Bob Gardner Colorado Springs
20 D Michael Goldsborough Colorado Springs
21 R Lois Landgraf Fountain Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
21 D Chris Ibbetson Fountain
21 ACN Sean E. Halstead Security
21 L Laticia Burns Fort Carson
22 R Justin Everett Littleton Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
22 D Mary Parker Littleton
22 L Lynn L. Weitzel Littleton
23 D Max Tyler Lakewood
23 R Rick Enstrom Lakewood
23 L Michael M. Beckerman Lakewood
24 D Sue Schafer Wheat Ridge
24 R E.V. Leyendecker Golden
24 L Christian Althen Golden
25 R Cheri R. Gerou Evergreen
25 D Lorna Idol Evergreen
25 L Jack J. Woehr Golden
26 R Charles G. McConnell Steamboat Springs
26 D Diane E. Mitsch Bush Steamboat Springs
27 R Libby Szabo Arvada
27 D Tim Allport Arvada
27 L G.T. “Bud” Martin Arvada Y Y Y Y
28 R Amy Attwood Lakewood
28 D Brittany Pettersen Lakewood
28 L Niles Aronson Lakewood Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y Y
29 R Robert Ramirez Westminster
29 D Tracy Kraft-Tharp Arvada
29 L Hans V. Romer Westminster Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
30 R Mike Sheely Bennett
30 D Jenise May Aurora
30 L Shea Lantz Aurora
31 R Beth Humenik Thornton
31 D Joseph A. Salazar Thornton
32 R Paul Reimer Commerce City Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
32 D Domenick Moreno Commerce City
32 L Brett Halbert Commerce City Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
33 R David J. Pigott Broomfield
33 D Dianne Primavera Broomfield
33 L W. Earl Allen Broomfield Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
34 R Jodina B. Widhalm Thornton
34 D Steve Lebsock Thornton
35 D Cherylin N. Peniston Westminster
35 R Brian Vande Krol Westminster
36 D Su Ryden Aurora
36 L Wes Long Aurora  Y+  Y+  Y+  N  Y+  Y+  Y
36 R James W. Parker Aurora
37 R Spencer Swalm Centennial
37 D Jan Spooner Centennial
37 L Jeffrey J. Kicia Centennial N Y Y N Y+ Y Y
38 R Kathleen Conti Littleton
38 D Donovan O’Dell Littleton
38 L Jonathan Barber Centennial
39 R Polly Lawrence Littleton
39 L Donna Price Littleton Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
39 D Carla J. Turner Larkspur
40 R Cindy Acree Aurora
40 D John W. Buckner Aurora
41 D Jovan Melton Aurora
41 UNA JM (Maria J) Fay Denver N N N N N
42 D Rhonda Fields Aurora
42 R Mike Donald Aurora
43 R Frank McNulty Highlands Ranch
43 D Gary R. Semro Highlands Ranch Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
44 R Chris Holbert Parker Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
44 L Jarrod C. Austin Parker
45 R Carole Murray Castle Rock
45 D Tony Stoughton Castle Rock
45 L Hanna Kjerengtroen Castle Rock
46 R Jerry Denney Pueblo
46 D Leroy M. Garcia Pueblo
47 R Clarice Navarro-Ratzlaff Pueblo
47 D Netto C. Rodosevich Pueblo
48 R Stephen A. Humphrey Severance Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
48 L John R. Gibson Greeley
49 R Perry L. Buck Windsor
49 D James Shelton Berthoud
50 D David L. Young Greeley
50 R Arthur B. Carlson Greeley
51 R Brian DelGrosso Loveland
51 D Mark R. Shaffer Loveland
51 L Michael Renker Loveland Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y
52 R Bob Morain Fort Collins
52 D Joann Ginal Fort Collins
52 L Chad Kidder Fort Collins
53 D Randy Fischer Fort Collins
53 R Jon Fye Fort Collins Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
53 L Topher Lazarz Fort Collins
54 R Jared B. Wright Fruita
54 L Tim Menger Whitewater
55 R Ray Scott Grand Junction
55 D Dan Robinson Grand Junction
55 L Virgil Fenn Grand Junction Y Y Y N Y N Y
56 R Kevin Priola Henderson
56 D David E. Rose Brighton
56 L Will Hiltscher Watkins
57 R Robert E. Rankin Carbondale
57 L Dan Enright Silt
57 D Jo Ann Baxter Craig
58 R Don Coram Montrose
58 L Jeff P. Downs Montrose
59 R J. Paul Brown Ignacio Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y
59 D Michael E. McLachlan Durango
60 R James D. Wilson Salida
60 L M. Bruce Waters Cotopaxi Y Y N N Y Y Y
60 D Pier Cohen Hartsel N Y N N Y N N
61 D Millie Hamner Dillon
61 R Debra-Lynn Irvine Breckenridge
61 ACN Robert E. Petrowsky Leadville
61 L Ellen Temby Breckenridge
61 UNA Kathleen Curry Gunnison
62 D Edward Vigil Fort Garland
62 R Timothy L. Walters Alamosa
63 R Lori Saine Dacono
63 D Tim Erickson Fort Lupton
64 R Timothy R. Dore Elizabeth
64 L Nick Schneider Trinidad
65 R Jerry Sonnenberg Sterling
State Senate
4 R Mark Scheffel Parker
4 L Chris Grundemann Castle Rock
4 D Holly Gorman Castle Rock
8 R Randy L. Baumgardner Cowdrey Y+ Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
8 D Emily Tracy Breckenridge
8 L Sacha L. Weis Craig
10 R Owen Hill Colorado Springs Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
10 ACN Christopher Mull Colorado Springs
10 L Brandon Hughes Colorado Springs Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
12 R Bill L. Cadman Colorado Springs
12 ACN James Michael Bristol Security
12 L Dave Respecki Colorado Springs
14 R Syndi Anderson Fort Collins Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
14 D John Kefalas Fort Collins
14 L Jeff Johnston Fort Collins Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
14 U Barrett Rothe Fort Collins
17 R Charlie Plagainos Longmont
17 D Matt Jones Louisville
17 L Ken Bray Longmont
18 R Barry P. Thoma Boulder
18 D Rollie Heath Boulder
19 D Evie Hudak Westminster
19 R Lang Sias Arvada
19 L Lloyd A. Sweeny Arvada
21 R Francine R. Bigelow Commerce City
21 D Jessie Ulibarri Denver
22 R Ken Summers Lakewood
22 D Andy Kerr Lakewood
23 R Vicki Marble Fort Collins Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
23 D Lee Kemp Broomfield
25 D Mary Hodge Brighton
25 R John Sampson Strasburg
25 L Ronald G. Schweizer Brighton Y+ N Y+ N Y+ Y+
26 D Linda Newell Littleton
26 R Dave Kerber Greenwood Village
27 R David Balmer Centennial
27 D David Paladino Centennial
28 R John S. Lyons Aurora
28 D Nancy Todd Aurora
28 L Robert Harrison Aurora Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
29 D Morgan Carroll Aurora
29 R William D. Ross Aurora
29 L Michele R. Poague Aurora Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
31 R Michael Carr Denver Y Y Y N Y N
31 D M. Patrick Steadman Denver
32 R Roger D. Logan Denver
32 D Irene Aguilar Denver
33 L Courtney Kolva Denver
33 R Jason DeBerry Denver
33 D Michael Johnston Denver
35 R Larry W. Crowder Alamosa
35 D Crestina Martinez San Acacio
35 L William Stuart Bartley Walsenburg  N  Y  N  N  Y  N  N