WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED SPREAD THE MESSAGE LPAC 2014

Georgia State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates' answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

 

  1. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  2. Would you support legislation that would require the courts to inform juries of the principle of Jury Nullification?
  3. Will you support legislation to add “teeth” to Georgia’s ObamaCare nullification law and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  4. Will you support legislation that would protect citizens’ right to film public officials performing their official duties, as long as they do not interfere with official business?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?
  7. Will you support legislation to repeal TIA / T-SPLOST?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House "Y"=Yes "N"=No "+"=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 R John Deffenbaugh Lookout Mountain
1 D Thomas McMahan Rising Fawn
2 R Jay Neal Lafayette
3 R Tom Weldon Ringgold
4 R Bruce Broadrick Dalton
5 R John Meadows Calhoun
5 D Howard Johnson Calhoun
6 R Tom Dickson Cohutta
7 R David Ralston Blue Ridge
8 R Stephen Allison Blairsville
8 D Jana Hill Clayton
9 R Kevin K. Tanner Dawsonville
10 R Terry Rogers Clarkesville
11 R Rick Jasperse Jasper
12 D Barbara M. Reece Menlo
13 R Katie M. Dempsey Rome
14 R Christian Coomer Cartersville
15 R Paul R. Battles Cartersville
15 D Lelia Benham Cartersville
16 D Rick Crawford Cedartown
16 R Trey Kelley Cedartown Y+ Y Y Y Y Y Y
17 R Howard Maxwell Dallas
18 R Kevin Cooke Carrollton
18 D Pat Rhudy Carrollton
19 R Paulette R. Braddock Powder Springs
20 R Michael Caldwell Woodstock Y+ Y Y Y Y Y Y+
20 D Lillian Burnaman Lebanon N Y N Y Y N N
21 R Sean Jerguson Holly Springs Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y+ Y
22 R Calvin Hill Canton
23 R Mandi Ballinger Canton
24 R Mark Hamilton Cumming
25 R Mike Dudgeon Johns Creek
26 R Geoff L. Duncan Cumming
27 R Lee Hawkins Gainesville
28 R Dan Gasaway Homer
29 R Carl Rogers Gainesville
30 R Emory W. Dunahoo Gainesville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
31 R Tommy Benton Jefferson
32 R Alan Powell Hartwell Y Y Y Y Y Y
32 D Mary B. Focer Hartwell
33 R Tom McCall Elberton
33 D David Vogel Hull
34 R Charles Gregory Kennesaw Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
35 R Ed Setzler Acworth
36 R Earl Ehrhart Powder Springs
37 R Sam Teasley Marietta
37 D Bill Bolton Marietta
38 D David Wilkerson Austell
39 D Alisha T. Morgan Austell
40 R Rich Golick Smyrna
41 R Phil Daniell Smyrna
41 D Michael Smith Marietta
42 D Stacey Evans Smyrna
43 R Sharon Cooper Marietta
44 R Don L. Parsons Marietta
45 R Matt Dollar Marietta
46 R John Carson Marietta
46 D Kevin Westphal Kennesaw
47 R Jan Jones Milton
48 R Harry Geisinger Roswell
49 R Charles E. Martin Alpharetta
50 R Lynne Riley Johns Creek
51 R Wendell Willard Sandy Springs
52 R Joe Wilkinson Sandy Springs
53 D Sheila Jones Atlanta
54 R Edward Lindsey Atlanta
54 D Lynn B. McKinney Atlanta
55 D Tyrone Brooks Atlanta
56 D Mable Thomas Atlanta
57 D Pat Gardner Atlanta
58 D Simone Bell Atlanta
58 R Earl Cooper Atlanta
59 D Margaret D. Kaiser Atlanta
60 D Keisha S. Waites Atlanta
61 D Roger Bruce Atlanta
62 D Marvin Arrington Atlanta N Y N Y Y N Y
63 D Ronnie Mabra Fayetteville
64 D Virgil Fludd Tyrone
65 D Sharon Beasley-Teague Red Oak
66 R Bob Snelling Douglasville Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y N
66 D Kimberly Alexander Dallas
67 R Bill Hembree Winston
67 D Leigh McMutry Winston
68 R Dustin Hightower Carrollton Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
69 R Randy Nix LaGrange
69 D Herbert Giles Carrollton
70 R Lynn R. Smith Newnan
71 R Robert Stokely Sharpsburg
72 R Matt Ramsey Peachtree City
73 R John Yates Griffin
74 D Valencia Stovall Ellenwood
75 D Mike Glanton Jonesboro
76 D Sandra G. Scott Rex
77 D Darryl Jordan Riverdale
78 D Demetrius Douglas Jonesboro
79 R Tom Taylor Dunwoody
80 R Mike Jacobs Atlanta
80 D Sandy Murray Atlanta
81 D Scott Holcomb Atlanta
81 R Chris Boedeker Atlanta
82 D Mary M. Oliver Decatur
83 D Howard Mosby Atlanta
84 D Rahn Mayo Decatur
85 D Karla Drenner Avondale
86 D Michele Henson Stone Mountain
86 R Lisa Y. Kinnemore Stone Mountain
87 D Earnest Williams Avondale
88 D Billy Mitchell Stone Mountain
89 D Stacey Abrams Atlanta
90 D Pam S. Stephenson Lithonia
91 D Dee Dawkins-Haigler Lithonia
92 D Tonya P. Anderson Lithonia
93 D Dar'shun N. Kendrick Lithonia
93 R Christine Hoffer Snellville N N N N N Y Y
94 D Karen Bennett Stone Mountain
95 R Tom Rice Norcross
95 D Brooke Siskin Norcross
96 D Pedro Marin Duluth
96 R Mark Williams Duluth
97 R Brooks Coleman Duluth
98 R Josh Clark Buford
99 D Hugh Floyd Norcross
100 D Brian Thomas Lilburn
101 R Valerie Clark Lawrenceville
101 D Timothy Swiney Lawrenceville
102 R Buzz Brockway Lawrenceville
103 R Timothy Barr Lawrenceville
104 R Donna Sheldon Dacula
105 R Joyce Chandler Lawrenceville
105 D Renita Hamilton Lawrenceville
106 R Brett Harrell Snellville
107 R David Casas Lilburn
108 R B.J. Pak Lilburn
109 R Dale Rutledge McDonough
110 R Andy Welch McDonough
111 R Brian Strickland Locust Grove
111 D Bill Blackmon Locust Grove
112 R Doug Holt Social Circle
113 D Pam Dickerson Conyers
114 R Tom Kirby Loganville
115 R Bruce Williamson Monroe
116 R Terry England Auburn
117 R Regina Quick Athens
118 R Carter Kessler Athens Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
118 D Spencer Frye Athens
119 R Chuck Williams Watkinsville
120 R Mickey Channell Greensboro
121 R Barry Fleming Harlem
122 R Ben Harbin Evans
123 R Barbara Sims Augusta
124 D Henry Howard Augusta
125 D Earnest Smith Augusta
125 R David Hopper Augusta
126 D Gloria Frazier Hephzibah
127 D Quincy Murphy Augusta
128 D Mack Jackson Sandersville
129 R Susan Holmes Monticello
130 R David Knight Griffin
131 R Johnnie L. Caldwell Thomaston
132 D Carl Von Epps LaGrange
132 R Gene King Gay Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
133 R John Pezold Fortson
134 R Richard H. Smith Columbus
135 D Calvin Smyre Columbus
135 R Danny Arencibia Columbus
136 D Carolyn F. Hugley Columbus
136 R Randy Kitchens Columbus N Y Y Y Y Y Y
137 D Debbie G. Buckner Junction City
138 R Mike Cheokas Americus
138 D Kevin T. Brown Buena Vista
139 D Thomas Coogle Ogelthorpe
140 R Robert Dickey Musella
141 R Allen Peake Macon
142 D Nikki T. Randall Macon
143 D James Beverly Macon
144 R James Epps Dry Branch
144 D Mary A. Whipple-Lue Gordon
145 D Quentin T. Howell Harwick
145 I E Culver "Rusty" Kidd Milledgeville
146 R Larry O'Neal Bonaire
147 R Willie L. Talton Warner Robins
148 R Buddy Harden Cordele
149 R Jimmy Pruett Eastman
150 R Matt Hatchett Dublin
150 D Sheikh Rahman Dublin
151 R Gerald E. Greene Cuthbert
152 R Ed Rynders Albany
153 D Carol H. Fullerton Albany
154 D Winfred Dukes Albany
155 R Jay Roberts Ocilla
156 R Greg Morris Vidalia
157 R Delvis Dutton Glennville
158 R Butch Parrish Swainsboro
159 R Jon G. Burns Newington
160 R Jan Tankersley Brooklet
160 D Marc Silver Statesboro
161 R Bill Hitchens Rincon
162 D Bob Bryant Garden City
163 D J. Craig Gordon Savannah
164 R Ron Stephens Savannah Y Y Y Y Y Y N
164 D Lauren Craddock Richmond Hill
165 D Mickey Stephens Savannah
166 R Ben Watson Savannah
167 R Jeff Chapman Brunswick
168 D Al Williams Midway
169 R Chuck Sims Douglas
170 R Penny Houston Nashville
171 R Jay Powell Camilla
171 D Jewell D. Howard Baconton
172 R Sam Watson Moultrie
173 R Darlene K. Taylor Thomasville
173 D Haley Shank Thomasville
174 R Ellis Black Valdosta
174 D Teresa Lawrence Lake Park
175 R Amy Carter Valdosta
175 D JC Cunningham Valdosta
176 R Jason Shaw Lakeland
177 R Glenn Gregory Valdosta
177 D Dexter L. Sharper Valdosta
178 R Chad Nimmer Blackshear
179 R Alex Atwood Brunswick
180 R Jason Spencer Woodbine Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+
State Senate
1 R Earl Carter Pooler
2 D Lester G. Jackson Savannah
3 R William T. Ligon Brunswick
4 R Jack Hill Reidsville
5 D Curt Thompson Tucker
6 D Doug Stoner Smyrna
6 R Hunter Hill Atlanta
7 R Tyler Harper Ocilla
7 D Donald Mitchell Fitzgerald Y Y+ N Y Y N Y
8 R Tim Golden Valdosta
8 D Bikram Mohanty Valdosta
9 R Don Balfour Snellville
9 D Scott Drake Lawrenceville N Y+ N Y+ N N N
10 D Emanuel D. Jones Decatur
11 R John Bulloch Ochlocknee
12 D Freddie P. Sims Dawson
13 R John D. Crosby Tifton
14 R Barry Loudermilk Cassville Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y
15 D Ed Harbison Columbus
15 R David Brown Reynolds Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
16 R Ronnie Chance Tyrone
17 R Rick Jeffares Locust Grove
17 D Nelva Lee McDonough
18 R Cecil Staton Macon
19 R Tommie Williams Lyons
20 R Ross Tolleson Perry
21 R Chip Rogers Woodstock Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
22 D Hardie Davis Augusta
23 R Jesse Stone Waynesboro
23 D Robert Ingham Hephzibah N N Y Y+ Y+ N
24 R William S. Jackson Appling
25 R Burt Jones Jackson
25 D Darrell Black Milledgeville
26 D David E. Lucas Macon
26 R Bobby Gale Irwinton
27 R Jack Murphy Cumming Y Y Y+ Y Y Y+ Y
28 R Mike Crane Newnan
29 R Josh McKoon Columbus
30 R Mike Dugan Carrollton
30 R Bill Hembree Winston
30 R James Naughton Carrollton
30 R Glenn Richardson Hiram
31 R Bill Heath Bremen
32 R Judson Hill Marietta
33 D Steve Thompson Marietta
34 D Valencia Seay Riverdale
35 D Donzella James Atlanta
36 D Nan Orrock Atlanta
37 R Lindsey Tippins Marietta
38 D Horacena Tate Atlanta
39 D Vincent Fort Atlanta
40 R Fran Millar Dunwoody
41 D Steve Henson Tucker
42 D Jason Carter Decatur
42 R Kenneth B. Quarterman Decatur
43 D Ronald B. Ramsey Decatur
44 D Gail P. Davenport Jonesboro
45 R Renee S. Unterman Buford
46 R Bill Cowsert Athens
47 R Frank Ginn Danielsville
47 D Tim Riley Athens
48 R David Shafer Duluth
49 R Butch Miller Chestnut Mountain
50 R John K. Wilkinson Toccoa
51 R Steve Gooch Dahlonega
52 R Chuck Hufstetler Rome Y+ Y+ Y+
53 R Jeff Mullis Chickamauga
54 R Charlie Bethel Dalton
55 D Gloria Butler Stone Mountain
56 R John Albers Roswell Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
56 D Akhtar Sadiq Roswell

Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF