Home » Illinois State Legislative Candidates

Illinois State Legislative Candidates

 

Illinois State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  2. Do you oppose state and local funds being used to support private organizations, which are lobbying government?
  3. Would you support legislation that would require the courts to inform juries of the principle of Jury Nullification?
  4. Would you support a bill that would remove the state and local government’s power to use eminent domain to confiscate citizen’s private property to transfer it to another private party for economic development purposes?
  5. Will you support legislation that would protect citizens’ right to film public officials performing their official duties, as long as they do not interfere with official business?
  6. Will you oppose all efforts to equip State police with “extraction devices” that download all of citizens’ cell phone information without a warrant?
  7. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?

 

Survey Answers

State House “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 D Daniel J. Burke Chicago
2 D Edward J. Acevedo Chicago
3 D Luis Arroyo Chicago
4 D Cynthia Soto Chicago
5 D Kenneth “Ken” Dunkin Chicago
6 D Esther Golar Chicago
7 D Emanuel Welch Hillside
8 D La Shawn K. Ford Chicago
9 D Arthur Turner Chicago
10 D Derrick Smith Chicago
10 U Lance Tyson Chicago
11 D Ann M. Williams Chicago
12 D Sara Feigenholtz Chicago
13 D Gregory Harris Chicago
14 D Kelly M. Cassidy Chicago
15 D John C. D’Amico Chicago
16 D Lou Lang Skokie
16 R Vincent William Romano Skokie Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
17 R Kyle Frank Skokie
17 D Laura Fine Glenview
18 D Robyn Gabel Evanston
18 R Eric Joseph Lieberman Evanston
19 D Robert F. Martwick Norridge
20 R Michael P. McAuliffe Chicago
20 D Bruce Randazzo Chicago Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
21 D Silvana Tabares Chicago
22 D Michael J. Madigan Chicago
22 R Robert Handzik Chicago
23 D Michael J. Zalewski Riverside
24 D Elizabeth “Lisa” Hernandez Cicero
25 D Barbara Flynn Currie Chicago
26 D Christian L. Mitchell Chicago
27 D Monique D. Davis Chicago
28 D Robert “Bob” Rita Blue Island
29 D Thaddeus Jones Calumet City
30 D William “Will” Davis Homewood
31 D Mary E. Flowers Chicago
32 D Andre Thapedi Chicago
33 D Marcus C. Evans Chicago
33 I Quintin Barton Chicago
34 D Elgie R. Sims Chicago
35 D Frances Ann Hurley Chicago
36 D Kelly M. Burke Evergreen Park
36 R Bob Shelstrom Palos Park N N Y Y+ Y Y Y
37 R Renee Kosel New Lenox
38 D Al Riley Olympia Fields
39 D Maria Antonia “Toni” Berrios Chicago
40 D Deborah L. Mell Chicago
40 R Antoinette Puccio-Johnson Chicago Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
41 R Darlene Senger Naperville
42 R Jeanne M. Ives Wheaton
42 D William R. Adams Wheaton
43 D Keith Farnham Elgin
44 D Fred Crespo Hoffman Estates
44 R Ramiro Juarez Streamwood
45 R Dennis M. Reboletti Elmhurst
45 D Joann Franzen Roselle Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+ N
46 R Daniel J. Kordik Villa Park Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+ Y Y
46 D Deborah O’Keefe Conroy Elmhurst
47 R Patricia R. “Patti” Bellock Hinsdale
48 R Sandra M. Pihos Glen Ellyn
49 R Mike Fortner West Chicago
50 R Kay Hatcher Yorkville
50 D Andrew Bernard Batavia Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+ Y+ Y
51 R Ed Sullivan Mundelein
52 R David McSweeney Barrington Hills
52 I Dee Beaubien Barrington Hills
53 R David Harris Arlington Heights
53 D Curt Renz Arlington Heights Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
54 R Tom Morrison Palatine Y Y Y Y N Y Y
54 D Richard S. Rudd Palatine
55 R Susan Sweeney Park Ridge
55 D Martin J. Moylan Des Plaines
56 D Michelle Mussman Schaumburg
56 R John R. Lawson Schaumburg
57 D Elaine Nekritz Northbrook
57 R Jonathan L. Greenberg Northbrook
58 D Scott Drury Highwood
58 R Mark L. Shaw Lake Forest
59 D Carol Sente Vernon Hills
59 R Sidney H. Mathias Buffalo Grove
60 D Rita Mayfield Waukegan
60 R Jackie Burleson Waukegan Y Y Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y
61 R JoAnn D. Osmond Antioch
61 D Ed Erwin Lindenhurst
62 R Sandy Cole Grayslake
62 D Sam Yingling Round Lake Beach Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
63 D Jack D. Franks Marengo
64 R Barbara Wheeler Crystal Lake
65 R Timothy L. Schmitz Batavia
66 R Michael W. Tryon Crystal Lake
67 D Charles E. “Chuck” Jefferson Rockford
68 R John M. Cabello Machesney Park N Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
68 D Carl R. Wasco Rockford
69 R Joe Sosnowski Rockford Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
70 R Robert W. Pritchard Hinckley Y Y Y Y Y Y
71 R Richard Morthland Cordova
71 D Mike Smiddy Hillsdale
72 D Patrick Verschoore Milan
72 R Neil Anderson Rock Island
73 R David R. Leitch Peoria
74 R Donald L. Moffitt Gilson
74 D August Junior Atkinson
75 R Pam Roth Morris
75 D Jeremy J. Ly Minooka
76 D Frank J. Mautino Spring Valley
76 R Donald Jensen Ottawa Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
77 R Angelo “Skip” Saviano Elmwood Park
77 D Kathleen Willis Addison
78 D Camille Y. Lilly Chicago
79 R Glenn Nixon Bourbonnais
79 D Katherine Cloonen Kankakee
80 D Anthony DeLuca Chicago Heights N Y Y N Y Y N
81 R Ron Sandack Downers Grove
82 R Jim Durkin Western Springs
83 D Linda Chapa LaVia Aurora
84 D Stephanie A. Kifowit Aurora
84 R Patricia Fee Naperville
85 D Emily McAsey Lockport
86 R Ryan Martin Alm Joliet Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+
86 D Larry Walsh Elwood
87 R Rich Brauer Petersburg
88 R Keith P. Sommer Morton
89 R Jim Sacia Pecatonica
90 R Tom Demmer Dixon
90 D Thomas Boken DeKalb
91 R Michael D. Unes East Peoria
91 D Jennifer Groves Allison Peoria
92 D Jehan Gordon Peoria
93 R Norine K. Hammond Macomb
94 R Jil Tracy Quincy
95 R Wayne Arthur Rosenthal Morrisonville
95 D Brad Gillespie Shipman
96 R Dennis Ross Shackelford Rochester
96 D Sue Scherer Decatur
97 R Tom Cross Oswego
98 R Robert Kalnicky Bolingbrook Y N Y Y Y Y N
98 D Natalie A. Manley Joliet
99 R Raymond Poe Springfield
100 R Jim Watson Jacksonville
101 R Bill Mitchell Forsyth
102 R Adam Brown Decatur
103 D Naomi D. Jakobsson Urbana
103 R Robert A. Meister Champaign Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
104 R Chad D. Hays Catlin
104 D Michael Langendorf Urbana
105 R Dan Brady Bloomington
106 R Josh Harms Watseka Y+ Y Y Y Y Y+
107 R John Cavaletto Salem
108 R Charles E. Meier Okawville
108 D Daniel P. Polites O’Fallon
109 R David B. Reis Willow Hill
110 R Brad Halbrook Shelbyville
111 D Daniel V. Beiser Alton
111 R Kathy Smith Alton
112 R Dwight D. Kay Glen Carbon
112 D Marleen Suarez Collinsville
113 R Melinda Hult Belleville
113 D Jay Hoffman Collinsville
114 D Eddie Lee Jackson East St. Louis
114 R Ryan Stookey Belleville
115 R Mike Bost Murphysboro
116 D Jerry Costello Smithton
116 R Julie Bigham Eggers Columbia
117 D John Bradley Marion
117 R Christopher McCann Benton
117 C Dale E. Dorch Herrin
118 D Brandon W. Phelps Harrisburg
State Senate
1 D Antonio “Tony” Munoz Chicago
2 D William “Willie” Delgado Chicago
3 D Mattie Hunter Chicago
4 D Kimberly A. Lightford Maywood
5 D Patricia Van Pelt Watkins Chicago
6 D John J. Cullerton Chicago
7 D Heather A. Steans Chicago
8 D Ira I. Silverstein Chicago
9 D Daniel Biss Evanston
9 R Glenn Farkas Glenview
10 D John G. Mulroe Chicago
11 D Martin A. Sandoval Chicago
12 D Steven Landek Bridgeview
13 D Kwame Raoul Chicago
14 D Emil Jones Chicago
15 D Napoleon Harris Flossmoor
16 D Jacqueline “Jacqui” Collins Chicago
17 D Donne E. Trotter Chicago
18 D Bill Cunningham Chicago
18 R Barabra Ruth Bellar Burr Ridge Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19 D Michael E. Hastings Orland Hills
19 R Edgar Montalvo Tinley Park
20 D Iris Y. Martinez Chicago
21 R Michael G. Connelly Lisle
22 D Michael Noland Elgin
22 R Cary Collins Hoffman Estates Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+
23 R Carole Pankau Itasca
23 D Thomas E. Cullerton Villa Park
24 R Kirk W. Dillard Hinsdale Y Y Y Y Y Y
24 D A. Ghani Oak Brook
25 R Jim Oberweis Sugar Grove Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y
25 D Corrine M. Pierog St. Charles
26 R Dan Duffy Lake Barrington
26 D Amanda Howland Lake Zurich
27 R Matt Murphy Palatine
27 D David R. Page Arlington Heights
28 D Daniel W. Kotowski Park Ridge
28 R Jim O’Donnell Park Ridge
29 R Arie Friedman Highland Park
29 D Julie A. Morrison Deerfield
30 D Terry Link Waukegan
30 R Don Castella Lincolnshire
31 R Joe Neal Wadsworth
31 D Melinda Bush Grayslake
32 R Pamela Althoff McHenry
33 R Karen McConnaughay St. Charles
34 R Frank M. Gambino Rockford Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y
34 D Steven Stadelman Loves Park
35 R Dave Syverson Rockford
36 D Mike Jacobs East Moline
36 R Bill Albracht Moline
37 R Darin LaHood Dunlap
38 R Sue Rezin Morris
38 D Christine Benson Ottawa
39 D Don Harmon Oak Park
40 D Toi W. Hutchinson Olympia Fields
40 R Joseph C. Marshall Frankfort
41 R Christine Radogno Lemont
42 D Linda Holmes Aurora
42 R Peter Hurtado Plainfield Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
43 R Sandy Johnson Manhattan Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
43 D Pat McGuire Joliet
44 R Bill Brady Bloomington
45 R Tim Bivins Dixon
46 D Dave Koehler Peoria
46 R Pat Sullivan Peoria
47 D John M. Sullivan Rushville
47 R Randy E. Frese Paloma
48 R Mike McElroy Decatur
48 D Andy Manar Bunker Hill
49 R Garrett M. Peck Plainfield Y Y N Y Y+ Y+ N
49 D Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant Shorewood
50 R William “Sam” McCann Carlinville Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y
51 R Chapin Rose Mahomet Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
52 D Michael W. Frerichs Champaign
52 R John Christian Bambenek Champaign Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
53 R Jason Barickman Champaign
54 R Kyle McCarter Lebanon Y Y Y Y Y Y
54 D Danny L. Stover Centralia Y Y Y Y Y N
55 R Dale A. Righter Mattoon
56 D William “Bill” Haine Alton
56 R Mike Babcock Bethalto
57 D James F. Clayborne Belleville
57 R Dave Barnes Belleville
58 R David Luechtefeld Okawville
58 D Michael J. Bigler Anna
59 D Gary F. Forby Benton
59 R Mark Minor Ewing Y Y Y Y Y Y Y