Home » Indiana State Legislative Candidates

Indiana State Legislative Candidates

 

Indiana State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

 

  1. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  2. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  3. Would you support legislation that would require the courts to inform juries of the principle of Jury Nullification?
  4. Would you support a bill that would remove the state and local government’s power to use eminent domain to confiscate citizen’s private property to transfer it to another private party for economic development purposes?
  5. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  6. Will you oppose any attempt to pass a ban on texting while driving, which has been shown to increase crash rates?
  7. Will you oppose all efforts to equip state police with “extraction devices” that download all of citizens’ cell phone information without a warrant?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House “Y”= Yes “N”= No “+”= Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 D Linda C. Lawson Hammond
2 D Earl L. Harris East Chicago
3 D Charlie Brown Gary
4 R Ed Soliday Valparaiso
4 D Greg Simms Valparaiso
5 R Dale R. DeVon Granger
5 D Jerod Warnock Mishawaka
6 D B. Patrick Bauer South Bend
7 D David L. Niezgodski South Bend
7 R Mark Peter Telloyan South Bend
8 D Ryan M. Dvorak South Bend
8 R Richard Pfeil Granger
9 D Scott D. Pelath Michigan City
9 R Dan Granquist La Porte Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y
10 D Charles Moseley Portage
11 R Rick Niemeyer Lowell
11 D John T. Hart Cedar Lake
12 D Mara Candelaria Reardon Munster
12 R William I. Fine Munster
13 R Sharon Negele Attica
13 D Mark Straw West Lebanon
14 D Vernon G. Smith Gary
15 R Harold Slager Schererville
15 D Thomas C. O’Donnell Dyer
16 R Douglas L. Gutwein Francesville
16 D Richard W. Ludington Rensselaer
17 R Timothy P. Harman Bremen
18 R David A. Wolkins Warsaw Y Y Y Y Y Y
18 D Christopher Wright Warsaw
19 D Shelli VanDenburgh Crown Point
19 R Ron Johnson Crown Point
20 R Tom Dermody La Porte
20 D Karen Salzer LaPorte
21 R Timothy Wesco Osceola
22 R Rebecca Kubacki Syracuse
22 D John Bonitati Warsaw
23 R William C. Friend Macy
23 D Kerry Worthington Logansport
24 R Steven Braun Zionsville
25 R Donald J. Lehe Brookston Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
25 D Shane Evans Delphi
26 R Randy Truitt West Lafayette
26 D Rick Cornstuble Lafayette
27 D Sheila Klinker Lafayette Y Y Y Y Y
27 R Chuck Hockema West Lafayette Y Y N Y N Y
28 R Jeffrey A. Thompson Lizton
28 L James Rainwater Lebanon
29 R Kathy Kreag Richardson Noblesville
30 R Mike Karickhoff Kokomo
30 D Chuck Sosbe Kokomo
31 R Kevin A. Mahan Hartford City
31 D Katie Morgan Marion
32 R P. Eric Turner Cicero
33 R Bill Davis Portland
33 D Andy Schemenaur Portland
34 D Sue E. Errington Muncie
34 R Brad Oliver Muncie
35 R L. Jack Lutz Anderson
35 D Melanie Wright Yorktown
36 D Terri Jo Austin Anderson
36 R James R. Lycan Anderson
37 R Todd Huston Fishers
38 R Heath VanNatter Kokomo
39 R Jerry Torr Carmel
40 R Gregory E. Steuerwald Danville
40 D John E. Follis Avon
41 R Tim Brown Crawfordsville
42 R Alan P. Morrison Terre Haute
42 D Mark C. Spelbring Rockville
43 D Clyde Kersey Terre Haute
43 R John Cunningham Terre Haute Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
44 R James Baird Greencastle
44 D Richard Thompson Brazil
45 R Bruce Alan Borders Jasonville
45 D Kreg Battles Vincennes
46 R Bob Heaton Terre Haute
46 D James R. Mann Terre Haute
47 R John Price Greenwood Y N Y N N N N
47 D Chris Grider Franklin
48 R Timothy Neese Elkhart
48 D Dan Morrison Elkhart
49 R Wes Culver Goshen Y Y Y Y Y Y
50 R Daniel J. Leonard Huntington
50 D Mike Wallin Markle
51 R Dennis J. Zent Angola Y Y Y Y Y N Y
51 D Lon Keyes Fremont
52 R Ben Smaltz Auburn
52 D Charles E. Odier St. Joe
53 R Robert W. Cherry Greenfield
53 L Kim J. Brand Greenfield
54 R Thomas E. Saunders Lewisville
54 L Jeremiah Morrell New Castle Y Y+ Y Y N Y Y
55 R Cindy Meyer Ziemke Batesville
55 D David Moeller Glenwood
56 D Phillip Pflum Milton
56 R Richard Hamm Richmond
56 L Mark J. Brim Richmond
57 R Sean R. Eberhart Shelbyville
57 D D. Todd Day Shelbyville Y Y Y Y N Y Y
57 L Paul Bravard Indianapolis
58 R Woody Burton Whiteland Y Y Y Y Y N Y
59 R Milo Smith Columbus
60 D Peggy Welch Bloomington
60 R Peggy Mayfield Martinsville Y Y Y Y Y Y
61 D Matt Pierce Bloomington
62 R Matthew A. Ubelhor Bloomfield
62 D Jeff Sparks Linton
63 R Mark Messmer Jasper
64 R Thomas W. Washburne Evansville
64 D Mark A. Norton Princeton
65 R Eric A. Koch Bedford
65 L Al Cox Nashville Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y+
66 D Terry Goodin Austin
66 R Justin Stevens Scottsburg
67 R Randy Frye Greensburg
67 D Tom Cheek Aurora
68 R Jud McMillin Brookville
68 D Jerome (Jake) Hoog Sunman
69 R Jim Lucas Seymour Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
69 D Jim McCormick Seymour
70 R Rhonda J. Rhoads Corydon
70 D Terry L. Miller Elizabeth
71 D Steven R. Stemler Jeffersonville
72 R Edward D. Clere New Albany
72 D Sharon Grabowski New Albany
73 R Steve Davisson Salem
73 D Sandra Blanton Paoli
74 R Lloyd Arnold Leavenworth
74 D Michael Schriefer Santa Claus
75 R Ron Bacon Chandler
75 D Kevin Derr Boonville
76 R Wendy McNamara Mount Vernon
76 D W. Trent Van Haaften Mount Vernon
77 D Gail Riecken Evansville
77 R Alan Leibundguth Evansville Y+ Y Y+ Y Y
78 R Suzanne Crouch Evansville
79 R Matthew S. Lehman Berne
79 D Mike Snyder Decatur
80 D Phil GiaQuinta Fort Wayne
81 D Winfield C. Moses Fort Wayne
81 R Martin Carbaugh Fort Wayne Y Y Y Y+ Y Y Y+
81 L Alexander Avery Fort Wayne
82 R David L. Ober Albion Y Y+ Y Y N Y Y
82 D Mike Wilber Laotto
83 R Kathy Heuer Columbia City
83 D John A. Good Fort Wayne
84 R Bob Morris Fort Wayne
84 D Lee Jordan Fort Wayne
84 L James A. Hanson Fort Wayne
85 R Phyllis J. Pond New Haven
85 D Evan Smith Fort Wayne
85 C Audrey Queckboerner Leo Y Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y
86 D Edward O. DeLaney Indianapolis
86 R Luke Bosso Indianapolis Y Y Y Y Y+ N Y
87 R Cindy Noe Indianapolis
87 D Christina Hale Indianapolis
88 R Brian C. Bosma Indianapolis
88 D Brandon A. Perry Indianapolis
89 R Cindy Kirchhofer Beech Grove
90 R Mike Speedy Indianapolis
91 R Robert W. Behning Indianapolis
91 D Michael J. Blinn Plainfield
92 R Tim Motsinger Speedway
92 D Karlee D. Macer Indianapolis
93 R David N. Frizzell Indianapolis Y Y Y Y Y Y
93 D Ryan Guillory Indianapolis
94 D Cherrish S. Pryor Indianapolis
95 D John L. Bartlett Indianapolis
96 D Gregory W. Porter Indianapolis
96 R Karl Scharnberg Indianapolis Y Y N Y Y N Y
96 L Wesley Bishop Indianapolis
97 D Justin Moed Indianapolis
97 R AJ Feeney-Ruiz Indianapolis
98 D Robin Shackleford Indianapolis
99 D Vanessa J. Summers Indianapolis
99 R David T. Blank Indianapolis
100 R Scott Keller Indianapolis
100 D Dan Forestal Indianapolis
100 L James M. Nease Indianapolis N Y Y Y N Y+ Y
State Senate
2 D Lonnie M. Randolph East Chicago
3 D Earline S. Rogers Gary
5 R Ed Charbonneau Valparaiso
5 D Debora Porter Valparaiso
7 R Brandt Hershman Buck Creek
7 D Brad Thompson Delphi
8 D Jim Arnold La Porte
8 R Eric Harris South Bend
9 R Ryan D. Mishler Bremen
10 D John E. Broden South Bend
10 R Glenn L. Terry South Bend Y Y Y N Y Y Y
12 R Carlin Yoder Middlebury
12 D Jim Ball Middlebury
13 R C. Susan Glick LaGrange
16 R David C. Long Fort Wayne
16 D Charles T. Keen Fort Wayne
18 R Randall Head Logansport
20 R Luke Kenley Noblesville
24 R Pete Miller Avon
24 D Charles Albert Bender Avon
28 R Michael R. Crider Greenfield Y Y Y Y N Y Y
28 D Michael L. Adkins Greenfield
30 R Scott Schneider Indianapolis Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
30 D Tim DeLaney Indianapolis
30 L F.C. Peterson Indianapolis
32 R Patricia Miller Indianapolis
32 D John F. Barnes Indianapolis
33 D Greg Taylor Indianapolis
33 L Gena Martinez Indianapolis
34 D Jean Breaux Indianapolis
35 R R. Michael Young Indianapolis Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
35 D Mark Waterfill Plainfield
36 R Brent Waltz Greenwood Y Y Y Y Y Y+
36 D Mary Ann Sullivan Indianapolis
37 R Rodric D. Bray Martinsville
37 D Jim S. Cahill Mooresville
40 D Mark Stoops Bloomington
40 R Reid Dallas Ellettsville
42 R Jean Leising Oldenburg Y Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
44 R Brent Steele Bedford Y Y Y Y Y Y
50 R Veneta Becker Evansville
50 D Terry A. White Evansville