Home » Iowa State Legislative Candidates

Iowa State Legislative Candidates

 

Iowa State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  2. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  3. Will you support a “Castle Doctrine” bill that would protect any law-abiding citizen who is protecting their property from civil lawsuits?
  4. Would you support a bill that would remove the state and local government’s power to use eminent domain to confiscate citizen’s private property to transfer it to another private party for economic development purposes?
  5. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  6. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?
  7. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 R Jeff Smith Okoboji
2 R Megan Hess Spencer
2 D Steve Bomgaars Spencer
3 R Dan Huseman Aurelia Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
4 R Dwayne Alons Hull
5 R Chuck Soderberg Le Mars
6 R Ron Jorgensen Sioux City
7 D John Wittneben Estherville
7 R Tedd Gassman Scarville
8 R Henry V. Rayhons Garner Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+
9 R Matt Alcazar Fort Dodge
9 D Helen Miller Fort Dodge
10 R Tom W. Shaw Laurens Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
11 R Gary Worthan Storm Lake
12 R Barney Bornhoft Carroll Y+ Y Y Y Y Y Y
12 D Dan Muhlbauer Manilla
13 R Jeremy Taylor Sioux City
13 D Chris Hall Sioux City
14 R Greg Grupp Sioux City
14 D David Dawson Sioux City
15 R Mark A. Brandenburg Council Bluffs
15 D George W. Yaple Council Bluffs
16 R Mary A. Hanusa Council Bluffs
16 D Heidi Guggisberg-Coners Council Bluffs
17 R Matt W. Windschitl Missouri Valley
18 R Jason Schultz Schleswig Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
18 D Kasey Friedrichsen Denison
19 R Ralph Watts Adel Y+ Y Y Y N
19 D Kenneth P. Herring Adel
20 R Clel Baudler Greenfield Y N Y Y Y Y Y
20 D Greg Nepstad Panora
21 R Jack Drake Griswold
21 D John Rose Creston
22 R Greg Forristall Macedonia
23 R Mark Costello Imogene
24 R Cecil Dolecheck Mount Ayr Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
25 R Julian B. Garrett Indianola
25 D Katie Routh Norwalk
26 R Steve McCoy Indianola Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
26 D Scott Ourth Ackworth
27 Ruth Eileen Smith Lamoni
27 R Joel Fry Osceola Y Y Y Y Y Y
28 R Greg T. Heartsill Chariton Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
28 D Megan Suhr Knoxville
29 R Gabe Swersie Newton Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
29 D Dan Kelley Newton
30 R Jim Carley Altoona Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
30 D Joe Riding Altoona
31 D Rick L. Olson Des Moines
32 R Joe Corbin Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
32 D Ruth Ann Gaines Des Moines
33 D Kevin McCarthy Des Moines
33 R Daniel G. LeRette Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
34 R Patti Branco Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y
34 D Bruce L. Hunter Des Moines
35 R Terrance Williams Des Moines
35 D Ako Abdul-Samad Des Moines
36 R Jeff Ibbotson Des Moines Y+ N Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+
36 D Marti Anderson Des Moines
37 R John Landon Ankeny Y+ Y Y Y Y Y Y
37 John Boehm Ankeny
38 R Kevin Koester Ankeny Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y Y
38 Brett H. Nelson Saylor Twp.
38 D John Phoenix Ankeny
39 R Jake Highfill Johnston Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
39 D Kelsey Clark Grimes
40 R Mike Brown Urbandale
40 D John Forbes Urbandale
41 R Clarke Davidson Des Moines
41 D Jo Oldson Des Moines
42 R Peter Cownie West Des Moines
42 D Mike McRae Des Moines
43 R Chris Hagenow Windsor Heights
43 D Susan Judkins Clive
44 R Rob Taylor West Des Moines
44 D Eric Brenneman West Des Moines
45 D Beth Wessel-Kroeschell Ames
45 R Dane Nealson Ames
45 L Eric Cooper Ames
46 D Lisa Heddens Ames
46 R Stephen Quist Ames
47 R Chip Baltimore Boone
47 D Donovan Olson Boone
48 R Robert Bacon Maxwell
48 D Becky Perkovich Ames
49 R Dave Deyoe Nevada
49 D Kevin Ericson Maxwell
50 R Patrick Grassley New Hartford
51 R Joshua Byrnes Osage Y N Y Y Y Y N
51 D Eric S. Hungerford Manly
52 D Brian J. Quirk New Hampton
52 Craig Clark Rudd Y+ Y Y+ Y
53 D Sharon Steckman Mason City
54 R Linda Upmeyer Garner
55 R Michael T. Klimesh Spillville
55 D Roger Thomas Elkader
56 R Bob Hager Dorchester
56 D Patti Ruff McGregor
57 D Nancy A. Dunkel Dyersville
58 R Brian Moore Zwingle Y N Y Y Y Y Y
58 D Tom Schueller Maquoketa
59 R James R. Kenyon Cedar Falls
59 D Bob Kressig Cedar Falls
60 R Walt Rogers Cedar Falls
60 D Bob Greenwood Waterloo
61 R Lyn Tackett Waterloo Y Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
61 D Anesa Kajtazovic Waterloo
62 D Deborah L. Berry Waterloo
62 Chad Folken Waterloo
63 R Sandy Salmon Janesville Y Y Y Y N Y Y
63 D Bill Heckroth Waverly
64 R Jim Givant Oelwein
64 D Bruce Bearinger Oelwein
65 D Tyler Olson Cedar Rapids
66 R Renee Schulte Cedar Rapids
66 D Art Staed Cedar Rapids
67 R Kraig Paulsen Hiawatha
67 D Mark Seidl Cedar Rapids
68 R Nick Wagner Marion
68 D Daniel Lundby Marion
69 D Kirsten Running-Marquardt Cedar Rapids
70 R Lance Lefebure Cedar Rapids
70 D Todd Taylor Cedar Rapids
71 R Allen Burt Marshalltown Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
71 D Mark Smith Marshalltown
72 R Dean C. Fisher Garwin
72 D Nathan Wrage Gladbrook
73 R Bobby Kaufmann Wilton
73 D Dick Schwab Solon
74 D David Jacoby Coralville
75 R Dawn Pettengill Mount Auburn
75 D Sandra K. Cronbaugh Marengo
76 R David E. Maxwell Gibson Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
76 D Rachel Bly Grinnell
77 R Steve Sherman North Liberty
77 D Sally Stutsman Riverside
78 R Jarad Klein Keota
79 R Guy Vander Linden Oskaloosa
79 D Chris Wilson Oskaloosa
80 R Larry Sheets Moulton
80 D Joseph Judge Albia
81 R Blake Smith Ottumwa Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y
81 D Mary Gaskill Ottumwa
82 R James F. Johnson Bloomfield Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
82 D Curt Hanson Fairfield
83 D Jerry A. Kearns Keokuk
83 R James Steffan Argyle Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
84 R Dave Heaton Mount Pleasant
85 D Vicki Lensing Iowa City
86 D Mary Mascher Iowa City
87 R Andrew Wilson Burlington
87 D Dennis Cohoon Burlington
87 I Dan Cahill Burlington
88 R Tom Sands Wapello
88 D Sara Sedlacek West Liberty
89 R Bill Edmond Davenport
89 D Jim Lykam Davenport
90 D Cindy Winckler Davenport
90 R Ryan Roberson Davenport
90 Mark J. Riley Davenport
91 R Mark S. Lofgren Muscatine
91 D John Dabeet Muscatine
92 R Ross C. Paustian Walcott
92 D Frank B. Wood Eldridge
93 R Mark Nelson Davenport Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
93 D Phyllis Thede Bettendorf
94 R Linda Miller Bettendorf Y Y Y Y Y
94 D Maria Bribriesco Bettendorf
95 R Quentin Stanerson Center Point
95 D Kristen Keast Mount Vernon
96 R Lee Hein Monticello N Y Y Y Y Y
97 R Steven Olson DeWitt
97 D Ted Whisler LeClaire
98 Carolyn Grimes Clinton
98 D Mary Wolfe Clinton
99 R Paul Kern Dubuque
99 D Pat Murphy Dubuque
100 D Charles Isenhart Dubuque
State Senate
2 R Randy Feenstra Hull
4 R Dennis Guth Klemme Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
4 D Bob Jennings Algona
6 R Mark Segebart Vail Y+ Y Y N Y Y Y
6 D Mary C. Bruner Carroll
8 R Al Ringgenberg Council Bluffs
8 D Michael E. Gronstal Council Bluffs
10 R Jake Chapman Adel
12 R Joni K. Ernst Red Oak Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y N
14 R Amy Sinclair Allerton
14 D Dick Schrad Knoxville
16 R David S. Edwards Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
16 D Dick L. Dearden Des Moines
18 R Vicki Stogdill Des Moines Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
18 D Janet Petersen Des Moines
20 R Brad Zaun Urbandale
22 R Pat Ward Clive
22 D Desmund Adams Clive
24 R Jerry Behn Boone
24 D Shelly Stotts Boone
26 R Merlin Bartz Grafton
26 D Mary Jo Wilhelm Cresco
28 R Michael C Breitbach Strawberry Point Y Y Y Y Y+ Y+ Y
28 D John Beard Decorah
30 R Matt Reisetter Cedar Falls
30 D Jeff Danielson Waterloo
32 R Elliott Henderson Independence Y Y Y Y Y Y
32 D Brian Schoenjahn Arlington
34 R Ryan Flood Cedar Rapids  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+
34 D Liz Mathis Cedar Rapids
36 R Jane A. Jech Marshalltown Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y
36 D Steve Sodders State Center
38 R Tim Kapucian Keystone
38 D Shelley Parbs Center Point
40 R Ken Rozenboom Oskaloosa Y N Y Y Y Y Y
40 D Tim Tripp Pella
42 R Larry W. Kruse Donnellson Y Y Y Y Y Y
42 Michael D. Garmoe Mt. Pleasant
42 D Rich Taylor Mount Pleasant
44 D Thomas G. Courtney Burlington
44 R Brad Bourn Burlington Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
46 R Shawn Hamerlinck Dixon Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
46 D Chris Brase Muscatine
48 R Dan Zumbach Ryan
48 D Nate Willems Lisbon
49 R Andrew Naeve Clinton
49 D Rita Hart Wheatland
50 R William Johnson Dubuque Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
50 D Pam Jochum Dubuque