Home » Kansas State Legislative Candidates

Kansas State Legislative Candidates

 

Kansas State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

SURVEY ANSWERS

Kansas House “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 R Michael Houser Columbus Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
1 D Grant Randall Baxter Springs
2 D Robert Grant Frontenac
2 R Jeffrey G. Locke Arma Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
2 L Lawrence Monaghan Arcadia
3 R Michelle Hucke Pittsburg
3 D Julie Menghini Pittsburg
4 R Marty Read Mound City Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
4 D Shirley J. Palmer Fort Scott
5 D Bill Feuerborn Garnett
5 R Kevin Jones Wellsville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
6 R Jene Vickrey Louisburg
7 R Richard J. Proehl Parsons
7 D H. Dean Knewtson Altamont
8 R Craig McPherson Overland Park
9 R Edwin H. Bideau Chanute
10 R Erica Anderson Baldwin City Y Y N Y Y N Y
10 D John Wilson Lawrence
11 R Jim Kelly Independence
11 D Darrel Harbaugh Coffeyville
12 R Virgil Peck Tyro
12 D Tina Bumgarner Burden
13 R Larry P. Hibbard Toronto
14 R Keith Esau Olathe
14 D Roberta A. Eveslage Lenexa
15 R Robert Montgomery Olathe
16 R Amanda Grosserode Lenexa
17 R Brett M. Hildabrand Shawnee Y+ Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
17 L Michael Kerner Lenexa
17 I Larry Meeker Lake Quivira
18 R John Rubin Shawnee
18 D Milack Talia Shawnee
19 R Stephanie Clayton Overland Park
19 D Zachary Luea Overland Park
20 R Rob Bruchman Overland Park
21 R Barbara Bollier Mission Hills
21 D Amy A. Bell Prairie Village
22 R Marla Brems Overland Park Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22 D Nancy Lusk Overland Park
23 R Kelly R. Meigs Lenexa
23 D Dave Pack Lenexa
24 R Christopher K. Waldschmidt Overland Park
24 D Emily Perry Overland Park
25 R Melissa A. Rooker Fairway
25 D Megan England Roeland Park
26 R Larry L. Campbell Olathe
27 R Ray Merrick Stilwell
28 R Jerry D. Lunn Overland Park
28 D Kelly L. Jackson Leawood
29 R James Todd Overland Park
29 D Nancy Leiker Overland Park
30 R Lance Kinzer Olathe
30 D Liz Dickinson Lenexa
31 R Tim Kelb Kansas City Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
31 D Louis E. Ruiz Kansas City
32 D Michael J. Peterson Kansas City
33 R Tony Bukaty Kansas City
33 D Tom Burroughs Kansas City
34 D Valdenia C. Winn Kansas City
35 D Broderick Henderson Kansas City
36 D Kathy W. Moore Kansas City
36 R Shawn A. Shipp Kansas City Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
36 L Jeff Caldwell Kansas City
37 D Stan Frownfelter Kansas City
38 R Willie Dove Bonner Springs
38 D Pete Henderson Basehor
39 R Charles Macheers Shawnee
39 D Marlys Shulda Shawnee
40 R John Bradford Lansing Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y
40 D Linda Johnson Leavenworth
41 R Jana Goodman Leavenworth
41 D Melanie Meier Leavenworth
42 R Connie O’Brien Tonganoxie Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
42 D Harold D. Fevurly Leavenworth Y Y Y N Y Y Y
43 R Bill Sutton Gardner Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
43 D Kevin King Gardner
44 D Barbara W. Ballard Lawrence
44 R Patrick Bengtson Lawrence
45 R Tom Sloan Lawrence
46 D Paul Davis Lawrence
47 R Ramon C. Gonzalez Perry
47 D Bruce Hanson Oskaloosa
48 R Marvin Kleeb Overland Park
49 R Scott Schwab Olathe
49 D Keith Mace Olathe
49 L John Wilson Olathe
50 R Joshua Powell Topeka
50 D Sean Gatewood Topeka
51 R Ron Highland Wamego Y Y Y Y
51 D Richard R. Pikul Wamego
52 R Shanti Gandhi Topeka Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
52 D Theodore Ensley Topeka
53 R Mike Burgess Topeka
53 D Annie Tietze Topeka
54 R Ken Corbet Topeka
54 D Ann E. Mah Topeka
55 R Becky Nioce Topeka Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
55 D Annie Kuether Topeka
56 R Janet M. Mitchell Topeka Y Y Y Y Y
56 D Virgil Weigel Topeka
57 R Aimee Rosenow Topeka Y Y Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+
57 D John Alcala Topeka
58 D Harold Lane Topeka
58 R Quentin Martin Topeka
59 R Blaine Finch Ottawa
59 D Caleb Correll Ottawa
60 R Don Hill Emporia
60 D William L. Ballard Emporia
61 R Richard Carlson St. Marys
62 R Randy Garber Sabetha
62 D Dennis R. Stones Sabetha
63 D Jerry Henry Cummings
63 R John Gotts Atchison
64 R Vern Swanson Clay Center
64 L Philip Breitmeyer Riley
65 R Allan Rothlisberg Junction City Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y
65 D Melody J. Saxton Junction City
66 D Sydney Carlin Manhattan
66 R Lee Modesitt Manhattan
67 R Tom Phillips Manhattan
67 D Aaron Estabrook Manhattan
68 R Tom J. Moxley Council Grove
69 R J.R. Claeys Salina
69 D Gary Swartzendruber Salina
70 R John E. Barker Abilene
71 R Diana Dierks Salina
71 D Alan Jilka Salina
72 R Marc Rhoades Newton
72 D Glenda Reynolds Whitewater
73 R Clark Shultz McPherson
73 D Pamela J. Lawson McPherson
74 R Don Schroeder Hesston
75 R Will Carpenter El Dorado
75 D Suzanne Scribner El Dorado
76 R Peggy Mast Emporia
76 D Janet L. Lewis Lebo
77 R J. David Crum Augusta
78 R Ron Ryckman Olathe
79 R Larry Alley Winfield
79 D Ed Trimmer Winfield
80 R Kasha Kelley Arkansas City
81 D Barbara L. Wells Derby
81 R Jim Howell Derby Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
82 R Pete DeGraaf Mulvane
83 R Tim Garvey Wichita Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
83 D Carolyn Bridges Wichita
84 D Gail Finney Wichita
84 R Dan Heflin Wichita
84 L Gordon Bakken Wichita Y+ N N Y Y Y Y
85 R Steve Brunk Wichita
85 D Rebecca Armstrong Bel Aire
86 D Jim Ward Wichita
86 R John Stevens Wichita
86 L James Pruden Wichita
87 R Mark Kahrs Wichita
87 D Chris Florquist Wichita
87 L Santana Talbert Wichita
88 R Joseph Scapa Wichita
88 D Patricia M. Sloop Wichita
89 R Emanuel Banks Wichita Y Y Y+ Y Y Y+ Y
89 D Roderick A. Houston Wichita
90 R Steve Huebert Valley Center
90 D Merry C. Matthews Wichita
91 R Gene M. Suellentrop Wichita
91 D Katelyn A. Delvaux Wichita
92 D Nile Dillmore Wichita
92 R Brenda Landwehr Wichita
93 R George F. Edwards Haysville Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
93 D Pamela Frieden Haysville
93 I Daniel Thimesch Cheney
94 R Mario Goico Wichita
95 R Benny Boman Wichita
95 D Tom Sawyer Wichita
96 R Rick Lindsey Wichita  Y  Y  Y  Y  N  Y+
96 D Brandon Whipple Wichita
97 R Leslie Osterman Wichita
97 D Dale Swenson Wichita
98 D Geraldine Flaharty Wichita
98 R Phil Hermanson Wichita Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
99 R Dennis Hedke Wichita Y Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
100 R Daniel R. Hawkins Wichita
100 D John W. Willoughby Wichita
101 R Joe Seiwert Pretty Prairie Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
102 D Jan Pauls Hutchinson
102 R Dakota Bass Hutchinson
103 D Ponka-We Victors Wichita
104 R Steven R. Becker Buhler
105 R Mark E. Hutton Wichita
105 D Liz Hicks Wichita
105 L Randall Batson Wichita
106 R Sharon Schwartz Washington Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
106 D Nick Levendofsky Republic
107 R Susan L. Concannon Beloit
108 R Steven Johnson Assaria
109 R Troy L. Waymaster Luray Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y
110 R Travis Couture-Lovelady Palco
110 D Philip H. Martin Ellis
111 D Eber E. Phelps Hays
111 R Sue E. Boldra Hays Y+ Y Y Y Y+ Y Y
112 R John Edmonds Great Bend
112 D Steve Muehleisen Great Bend
113 R Marshall Christmann Lyons
114 R Jack Thimesch Cunningham Y Y Y Y Y Y
114 D Carol Moore Hutchinson Y Y N N Y N
115 R Ronald Ryckman Meade Y N N
115 D Marjorie Gilbert Dodge City
116 R Kyle D. Hoffman Coldwater
116 D Vincent Wetta Wellington
117 R John L. Ewy Jetmore
117 D Dennis McKinney Greensburg
118 R Don Hineman Dighton
119 R Brian A. Weber Dodge City
119 D Lawrence W. Blake Dodge City
120 R Ward M. Cassidy St Francis
121 R Arlen H. Siegfreid Olathe
121 D Tyler G. Dixon Olathe
122 R J. Russell Jennings Lakin
123 R John Doll Garden City
124 R J. Stephen Alford Ulysses
125 R Reid Petty Liberal
Kansas Senate
1 R Dennis D. Pyle Hiawatha Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
1 D Steve Lukert Sabetha
2 D Marci Francisco Lawrence
2 R Ronald B. Ellis Meriden
3 R Anthony R. Brown Eudora Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
3 D Tom Holland Baldwin City
4 R Joe Ward Kansas City
4 D David Haley Kansas City
5 D Kelly Kultala Kansas City
5 R Steve Fitzgerald Leavenworth
6 R Chris Steineger Kansas City
6 D Pat Pettey Kansas City
7 R Kay Wolf Prairie Village
7 D Kyle Russell Roeland Park
8 R Jim Denning Overland Park
8 D Lisa Johnston Overland Park
9 R Julia Lynn Olathe
9 D Merlin D. Ring Olathe
10 R Mary Pilcher-Cook Shawnee
10 D Mark J. Greene Shawnee
11 R Jeff Melcher Leawood
11 D Michael F. Delaney Overland Park
12 R Caryn Tyson Parker
12 D Denise Cassells Mound City
13 R Jacob LaTurner Pittsburg
13 D Gene Garman Pittsburg
14 R Forrest J. Knox Altoona
14 D Eden Fuson Potwin
15 R Jeff King Independence
16 R Ty Masterson Andover
17 R Jeff Longbine Emporia
17 D Susan K. Moran Emporia
18 R Dick Barta Topeka
18 D Laura Kelly Topeka
19 R Casey W. Moore Topeka
19 D Anthony Hensley Topeka
20 R Vicki L. Schmidt Topeka
20 D Terry L. Crowder Topeka
20 L Clarence Hinchey Eskridge
21 R Greg A. Smith Overland Park
21 D Juanita Roy Lenexa
22 R Bob Reader Manhattan
22 D Tom Hawk Manhattan
23 R Rob Olson Olathe
23 D Steve Wright Olathe
24 R Tom Arpke Salina Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
24 D Janice Norlin Salina
25 R Michael O’Donnell Wichita
25 D Timothy L. Snow Wichita
25 L Dave Thomas Wichita
26 R Dan Kerschen Garden Plain Y Y Y Y Y
27 R Leslie D. Donovan Wichita
27 D Diana Cubbage Wichita
28 R Mike Petersen Wichita
28 D Keith Humphrey Derby
29 D Oletha Faust-Goudeau Wichita
29 R Kenya Cox Wichita
29 L Carl Kramer Wichita Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
30 R Susan Wagle Wichita
30 D Patrick K. Cantwell Wichita
31 R Carolyn McGinn Sedgwick
32 R Steve E. Abrams Arkansas City
33 R Mitch Holmes St John Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
34 R Terry Bruce Hutchinson
34 D Mark R. Treaster Pretty Prairie
35 R Jay S. Emler Lindsborg
35 L Jesse Bryant Galva
36 R Elaine S. Bowers Concordia
36 D Marquis Clark Concordia
37 R Pat Apple Louisburg
38 R Garrett Love Montezuma
38 D Johnny Dunlap Spearville
39 R Larry R. Powell Garden City
40 R Ralph Ostmeyer Grinnell
40 D Allen C. Schmidt Hays