Home » Maine State Legislative Candidates

Maine State Legislative Candidates

 

Maine State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 D John L. Martin Eagle Lake
1 R Allen M. Nadeau Fort Kent
2 D Charles K. Theriault Madawaska
2 R Jonathan J. Roy Frenchville
3 R Bernard L.A. Ayotte Caswell
3 D Gail C. Maynard Woodland
4 R Carol A. McElwee Caribou
4 D David A. Martin Caribou
4 I Mark R. Goughan Caribou
5 R Michael J. Willette Presque Isle
5 D Robert J. Saucier Presque Isle
6 R Tyler Clark Easton
6 D Darrell A. Adams Easton
7 R Alexander R. Willette Mapleton
7 D Troy A. Haines Mapleton
8 R Joyce A. Fitzpatrick Houlton
8 D Michael L Jenkins Houlton
9 R Ricky D. Long Sherman Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
9 D Patrick E. Hunt Island Falls
10 R Debbi J. Perkins Millinocket
10 D Stephen S. Stanley Medway
11 R Beth P. Turner Burlington
12 R Jeffery A. Gifford Lincoln Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
12 D Aaron K. Gilman Enfield
13 R Anita P. Haskell Milford
13 D Adam S. Kirkland Old Town
14 D James F. Dill Old Town
14 R Carol L. Klitch Old Town
15 D Adam A. Goode Bangor
15 R Samuel E. Canders Bangor Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
16 R Douglas K. Damon Bangor
16 D John C. Schneck Bangor
17 R Mary A. Budd Bangor
17 D Victoria P. Kornfield Bangor
18 R James W. Parker Veazie
18 D Aaron M. Frey Bangor
19 R Adam W. Littlefield Orono
19 D Ryan D. Tipping-Spitz Orono
20 R David D. Johnson Eddington
20 D Benjamin M. Pratt Eddington
21 R William T. Rogers Brewer
21 D Arthur C. Verow Brewer
22 R Stacey K. Guerin Glenburn
22 David Allen Slagger Kenduskeag
23 R Roger E. Reed Carmel Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
23 D Richard A. Thomas Hermon
24 R Raymond A. Wallace Dexter
24 D David B. Pearson Dexter
25 R Kenneth W. Fredette Newport
25 D Frederick H. Austin Newport
26 R Paul T. Davis Sangerville
27 R Peter B. Johnson Greenville
27 D Harold B. Dowse Cambridge
28 R Dean A. Cray Palmyra
28 D Daniel S. Swain Canaan
29 R Robert G. Engelhardt Pittsfield
29 D Stanley B. Short Pittsfield
30 R Lawrence E. Lockman Amherst
30 D Dennis L. Mahar Pembroke
31 R Joyce A. Maker Calais
31 D Harold R. Clark Calais
32 R Michael Radeka East Machias
32 D Katherine W. Cassidy Machias
33 R Peter Doak Columbia Falls
33 D Lawrence Finnegan Jonesport
34 R Richard S. Malaby Hancock
35 R Paul A. Paradis Bar Harbor
35 D Brian L. Hubbell Bar Harbor
36 D Walter A. Kumiega Little Deer Isle
36 R Kim Strauss Bass Harbor
37 D Ralph Chapman Brooksville
37 R Sherman Hutchins Penobscot Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
38 D Louis J. Luchini Ellsworth
38 R Matthew J. Foster Ellsworth Y Y+ Y Y Y Y Y+
39 R Brian M. Duprey Hampden
39 I Kelly H. Bickmore Newburgh
39 G Carolyn B. Rae Dixmont
40 R Richard H. Campbell Orrington Y Y Y
40 D Sharon A. Dunbar Bucksport
41 R James S. Gillway Searsport
41 D Meredith Ares Searsport
42 R Leo L. LaChance Winterport
42 Joseph Brooks Winterport
43 D Erin D. Herbig Belfast
43 R Donna M. Hopkins Belmont
44 R Jethro D. Pease Morrill
44 D Lloyd S. Chase Liberty
45 R R. Ryan Harmon Palermo Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
45 D Brian L. Jones Freedom
46 D Joan W. Welsh Rockport
46 R Carole A. Gartley Rockport
47 R Gordon P. Mank Rockland
47 D Elizabeth E. Dickerson Rockland
48 D Charles B. Kruger Thomaston
48 R Michael D. Collins Thomaston
49 R Robert E. Carter Warren
49 I Jeffrey Evangelos Friendship
50 R Ellen A. Winchenbach Waldoboro
50 D Joel A. Pitcher Jefferson
51 R Alan E. Pinkham Damariscotta
51 D Michael G. Devin Newcastle
52 R Deborah J. Sanderson Chelsea
52 D Elizabeth S. Miller Somerville
53 R Raymond A. Soule Wiscasset
53 D Timothy I. Marks Pittston
54 R Susan E. Morissette Winslow
54 D Catherine M. Nadeau Winslow
55 R H. David Cotta China
55 D Amy E. Sylvester China Village
56 R Corey S. Wilson Augusta
56 D Doreen L. Sheive Augusta
57 D Patsy Garside Crockett Augusta
57 R Matthew Pouliot Augusta
58 R Karen D. Foster Augusta
58 D Lori Fowle Vassalboro
59 R Daniel W. Bates Gardiner
59 D Gay M. Grant South Gardiner
60 R Jean A. Wolkens Topsham
60 D Andrew T. Mason Topsham
61 D W. Bruce MacDonald Boothbay
61 R Stephanie Hawke Boothbay Harbor
62 R Kyle C. Rogers Bath
62 D Jennifer DeChant Bath
63 R John J. Bouchard Brunswick Y Y Y Y Y+ Y Y
63 D Charles R. Priest Brunswick
64 R Kimberly N. Olsen Phippsburg
64 D Jeremy G. Saxton Harpswell
65 D Peter S. Kent Woolwich
65 R Jason K. Warnke Woolwich
66 R Grant Alden Connors Brunswick
66 D Matthea Elisabeth Daughtry Brunswick
66 G K. Frederick Horch Brunswick
67 D Seth A. Berry Bowdoinham
67 R Corey N. Troup Bowdoinham
68 R Michael G. Beaulieu Auburn
68 D Bettyann W. Sheats Auburn
69 R Dennis E. Graise Auburn Y+ Y Y Y Y+ Y Y
69 D Brian D. Bolduc Auburn
70 R Bruce A. Bickford Auburn
70 D R. Wayne Werts Auburn
71 D Michel A. Lajoie Lewiston
71 R Doreen M. Christ Lewiston
72 D Michael E. Carey Lewiston
72 R Michael J. Marcotte Lewiston
73 R Larry J Poulin Lewiston
73 D Nathan L. Libby Lewiston
74 D Margaret R. Rotundo Lewiston
74 R Timothy J. Lajoie Lewiston
75 R Stephen J. Wood Sabattus
75 D Katherine E. Ver Sluis Sabattus
76 R Mark Andre Oakland Y Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y+
76 D Henry E. M. Beck Waterville
77 R Richard Perry Waterville
77 D Thomas R.W. Longstaff Waterville
78 R Robert W. Nutting Oakland
78 D Harry Hayes Oakland
79 D Sharon Treat Hallowell
79 R William G. Guerrette West Gardiner
80 R Melvin Newendyke Litchfield
80 D Rachel L. Sukeforth Litchfield
81 R L. Gary Knight Livermore Falls
81 D Maurice C. Castonguay Livermore Falls
82 R Scott L. Davis Winthrop
82 D Craig V. Hickman Winthrop Y Y N N Y N N
83 R Dennis L. Keschl Belgrade
83 D Pamela J. Boivin Manchester
84 R John J. Picchiotti Fairfield
84 D Karen Kusiak Fairfield
85 D Jeffrey M. McCabe Skowhegan
85 R Donald L. Skillings Skowhegan
86 R Edward R. Goff Norridgewock Y Y Y Y Y Y
86 D Ann E. Dorney Norridgewock
87 R Clinton W. Brooks Jay Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
87 D Paul E. Gilbert Jay
88 R Larry C. Dunphy North Anson
88 D Colby J. Seams Anson
89 R Lance E. Harvell Farmington
89 D Keith A. Welch Farmington Y N N N Y Y N
90 R Russell J. Black Wilton
90 D Richard M. Stovall Phillips
91 R Jarrod S. Crockett Bethel
91 D Michael K. Broderick Bethel
92 D Matthew J. Peterson Rumford
92 R Thomas H. Skolfield Weld
93 D Sheryl J. Briggs Mexico
93 R Lisa M. Keim Dixfield
94 D Teresea M. Hayes Buckfield
94 R Timothy G. Turner Buckfield
95 R Tom J. Winsor Norway
95 D Mary Lou St. John Norway
96 R Jeffrey L. Timberlake Turner
96 D Lawrence G. Sirois Turner
97 D Helen Rankin Hiram
97 R George G. Cunningham Fryeburg
98 R Roxanna R. Hagerman Bridgton
98 D Lisa R. Villa Harrison
99 R Jonathan L. Kinney Limington
99 D Lee F. Goldsberry Cornish
99 I Elihu Upham Denmark
100 R Roger A. Jackson Oxford
100 D Colin D. O’Neill Oxford
101 R Laurie A. Mondville Casco
101 D Christine B. Powers Naples
102 D Michael A. Shaw Standish
102 R Todd R. Delaney Standish
102 G Michael Wakefield Steep Falls
103 R Michael D. McClellan Raymond
103 D Leslie J. Stephenson Raymond
104 R Dale J. Crafts Lisbon Falls
105 R Eleanor M. Espling New Gloucester Y Y Y Y Y
105 D Nichole D. Stevens New Gloucester
106 R Jody M. James Freeport
106 D Sara Gideon Freeport
107 R Mark D. Hough Yarmouth
107 D Janice E. Cooper Yarmouth
108 R Joseph F. Kumiszcza Cumberland
108 D Stephen W. Moriarty Cumberland
109 D Anne P. Graham North Yarmouth
109 R Susan M. Austin Gray
110 R Thomas M. Tyler Windham
110 D Ralph Johnston Windham
111 R Stuart A. Pennels Windham
111 D Jane P. Pringle Windham
112 R John Logan Jones Falmouth  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+
112 D Mary P. Nelson Falmouth
113 D Mark N. Dion Portland
113 R Jeffrey W. Langholtz Portland Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y+
114 D Peter C. Stuckey Portland
114 R Eric V. Bleicken Portland
115 D Erik C. Jorgensen Portland
115 G Seth Berner Portland
116 D Denise P. Harlow Portland
117 R Frederic A. Miller Portland Y Y Y+ Y Y Y+ Y
117 D Richard R. Farnsworth Portland
117 G William S. Linnell Portland
118 R Kevin Casey Portland
118 D Matthew W. Moonen Portland
118 G Thomas R. MacMillan Portland
119 R Gwendolyne E. Tuttle Portland Y Y N Y Y+ Y Y
119 D Herbert C. Adams Portland
119 I Benjamin Chipman Portland
120 D Diane Russell Portland
120 R Davian J. Akers Portland Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
120 G Justine A. Lynn Portland
121 D Kimberly J. Monaghan-Derrig Cape Elizabeth
121 R Nancy E. Thompson Cape Elizabeth
122 R Thomas George Sarbanis South Portland
122 I Christopher Kessler South Portland
122 D Terry K. Morrison South Portland
123 R Kenneth E. Myrick South Portland Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
123 D Scott M. Hamann South Portland
123 I Roger Bishop Cape Elizabeth
124 D Bryan T. Kaenrath South Portland
124 R Kevin J. Battle South Portland
125 D Ann E. Peoples Westbrook Y+ Y+ N N Y Y N
125 R Michael E. Lawson Westbrook
126 R Matthew R. Maloney Westbrook Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
126 D Andrew M. Gattine Westbrook
127 R Amy F. Volk Scarborough
127 D Paul Aranson Scarborough
128 R Heather W. Sirocki Scarborough  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y
128 D Jean-Marie Caterina Scarborough
129 R Jane S. Knapp Gorham
129 D Andrew J. McLean Gorham
130 D Linda F. Sanborn Gorham
130 R Matthew L. Mattingly Gorham
131 R Donald G. Marean Hollis Center
131 D Ronald E. Usher Buxton Y Y Y Y Y
132 R Sharri K. MacDonald Old Orchard Beach
132 D Roxanne V. Frenette Old Orchard Beach
133 R Demitroula Kouzounas Saco
133 D Barry J. Hobbins Saco
134 R Roland P. Wyman Saco  Y  Y  Y+  Y+  Y  Y+  Y
134 D Justin M. Chenette Saco
135 D Paulette G. Beaudoin Biddeford
135 R Perry V. Aberle Biddeford
136 D Megan M. Rochelo Biddeford
136 R Lucille R. Rowe Biddeford
137 D Alan M. Casavant Biddeford
137 R William M. Guay Kennebunkport
138 R Judee Meyer Alfred
138 James Campbell West Newfield
139 R Aaron F. Libby North Waterboro  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+
139 D Joseph A. Wagner Lyman
140 R Wayne R. Parry Arundel
140 D Adam H. Spey Kennebunk
141 R Paul E. Bennett Kennebunk
141 D Edward P. Legg Kennebunk Y+ Y N N Y+ Y N
142 D Andrea M. Boland Sanford
143 R Adam J. Courtney Springvale
143 D Anne-Marie Mastraccio Sanford
144 R Daniel J. Archambault Acton
144 D William F. Noon Springvale
145 R Beth A. O’Connor Berwick Y Y Y Y Y Y+ Y
145 D Joshua R. Plante Berwick
146 D Mark W. Eves North Berwick
146 R Burnell W. Bailey South Berwick
146 I David Burke South Berwick
147 R Kathleen D. Chase Wells
147 D Caitlin MacIver Wells
148 D Roberta B. Beavers South Berwick
148 R Sarah O. Lewin Eliot
149 R Bradley S. Moulton Cape Neddick
149 D Paul D. McGowan Cape Neddick
150 R Windol C. Weaver York
150 D Ronald J. McAllister York
151 R Gail P. Lemont Kittery
151 D Deane Rykerson Kittery Point
State Senate
1 D Dawn Hill Cape Neddick
1 R Arthur Kyricos York Harbor Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+
2 R Ronald F. Collins Wells
2 D Thomas J. Wright Berwick
2 I Richard J. Burns Berwick
3 R Bradford J. Littlefield Springvale
3 D John L. Tuttle Sanford
4 D David E. Dutremble Biddeford
4 I James W. Booth Arundel Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
5 R Timothy N. Sevigny Saco
5 D Linda M. Valentino Saco
6 R Ruth A. Summers Scarborough
6 D James A. Boyle Gorham
7 D Rebecca J. Millett Cape Elizabeth
7 R Michael Darren Wallace South Portland Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
8 D Justin L. Alfond Portland
8 G Asher Platts Standish Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+
9 R Kirsten V. Martin Portland
9 D Anne M. Haskell Portland
10 D Stanley J. Gerzofsky Brunswick
10 R Ralph J. Dean Freeport Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
11 R Christopher M. Tyll North Yarmouth
11 I Richard Woodbury Yarmouth
12 R Gary E. Plummer Windham
12 I Martin Shuer Windham
13 R James M. Hamper Oxford
13 D Dennise D. Whitley Norway
14 D John L. Patrick Rumford
14 R C. Harvey Calden Jay
14 Leonard P. Greaney Rumford
15 R Lois A. Snowe-Mello Poland
15 D John J. Cleveland Auburn
16 D Margaret M. Craven Lewiston
16 R Robert A. Reed Lewiston Y+ Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
17 R Garrett P. Mason Lisbon Falls
17 D Colleen J. Quint Minot
18 R Thomas B. Saviello Wilton
18 D Joanne F. Dunlap Rangeley
19 D Seth A. Goodall Richmond
19 R Jeffrey K. Pierce Dresden
20 D Christopher K. Johnson Somerville
20 R Leslie T. Fossel Alna
21 D David W. Bustin Hallowell
21 R Patrick S. Flood Winthrop
22 R Christopher W. Rector Thomaston
22 D Edward J. Mazurek Rockland
23 R Michael D. Thibodeau Winterport
23 D Glenn E. Curry Belfast
24 R Roger J. Katz Augusta
24 D Penny A. Plourde Vassalboro
25 R Thomas H. Martin Benton
25 D Colleen M. Lachowicz Waterville
26 R Rodney L. Whittemore Skowhegan
26 D David W. Schwanke Norridgewock
27 R Douglas A. Thomas Ripley
27 D Herbert E. Clark Millinocket
28 R Brian D. Langley Ellsworth
28 D David A. White Bar Harbor
29 R David C. Burns Whiting
29 D Anne C. Perry Calais
29 I James F. Whalen Machias
30 R Roderick A. Hathaway Veazie Y Y N Y Y Y
30 D Emily A. Cain Orono
31 R Edward M. Youngblood Brewer Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
31 D Emery A. Deabay Bucksport
32 R Nichi S. Farnham Bangor
32 D Geoffrey M. Gratwick Bangor
33 R Andre E. Cushing Hampden
33 D Sherman G. Leighton Dexter
34 R Roger L. Sherman Houlton
34 D Daniel A. Levesque Ashland
35 D Troy D. Jackson Allagash
35 R Peter Edgecomb Caribou