Home » Massachusetts State Legislative Candidates

Massachusetts State Legislative Candidates

 

Massachusetts State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1st Barnstable D Cleon H. Turner E. Dennis
1st Berkshire D Gailanne M. Cariddi N. Adams
1st Bristol R Fred J. Barrows Mansfield
1st Essex D Michael A. Costello Newburyport
1st Franklin D Stephen Kulik Worthington
1st Hampden R Todd M. Smola Three Rivers
1st Hampshire D Peter V. Kocot Northampton
1st Middlesex R Sheila C. Harrington Groton
1st Norfolk D Bruce J. Ayers N. Quincy
1st Plymouth R Vinny deMacedo Plymouth
1st Suffolk D Carlo Basile E. Boston
1st Worcester R Kimberly Ferguson Holden
2nd Barnstable D Brian Richard Mannal Centerville
2nd Berkshire D Paul Mark Pittsfield
2nd Bristol D Paul Heroux Attleboro
2nd Bristol R George T. Ross Attleboro
2nd Essex D Barry Peter Fogel West Newbury
2nd Essex R Leonard Mirra West Newbury
2nd Franklin D Denise Andrews Orange
2nd Franklin R Susannah M. Whipps Lee Athol
2nd Franklin I Richard F. Schober Templeton
2nd Hampden R Marie Angelides Longmeadow
2nd Hampden D Brian M. Ashe Longmeadow
2nd Hampshire D John W. Scibak S. Hadley
2nd Middlesex D Jim Arciero Westford
2nd Middlesex R Valerie A. Wormell Westford
2nd Norfolk D Tackey Chan Quincy
2nd Plymouth R Susan D. Williams Gifford Wareham
2nd Suffolk D Eugene L. O’Flaherty Chelsea
2nd Suffolk R Charles F. Klauder Chelsea
2nd Worcester R Rich Bastien Gardner
2nd Worcester D Jonathan David Zlotnik Gardner Y+ Y+ N N Y Y N
3rd Barnstable R David T. Vieira E. Falmouth
3rd Berkshire D Tricia Farley-Bouvier Pittsfield
3rd Bristol D Sherry Costa-Hanlon Taunton
3rd Bristol R Shaunna O’Connell Taunton
3rd Essex D Brian S. Dempsey Haverhill
3rd Hampden D Samuel Salvatore DiSanti Agawam
3rd Hampden R Nick Boldyga Southwick
3rd Hampshire D Ellen Story Amherst
3rd Middlesex D Kate Hogan Stow
3rd Middlesex R Chuck S. Kuniewich Hudson
3rd Norfolk D Ronald Mariano Quincy
3rd Plymouth D Garrett J. Bradley Hingham
3rd Suffolk D Aaron Michlewitz Boston
3rd Worcester D Stephen Louis DiNatale Fitchburg
4th Barnstable D Sarah K. Peake Provincetown
4th Berkshire D William Pignatelli Lenox
4th Berkshire GR Lee Scott Laugenour Lenox
4th Bristol D A. Keith Carreiro Swansea Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
4th Bristol R Steven Howitt Seekonk
4th Essex R Bradford R. Hill Ipswich
4th Hampden R Donald F. Humason Westfield
4th Middlesex D Danielle W. Gregoire Marlborough
4th Middlesex R Steven L. Levy Marlborough
4th Norfolk D James Murphy Weymouth
4th Norfolk C Robert Montgomery Thomas Weymouth Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
4th Plymouth D James M. Cantwell Marshfield
4th Plymouth R Stephen Coulter Scituate
4th Suffolk D Nicholas P. Collins South Boston
4th Worcester R Justin A. Brooks Leominster Y Y Y Y Y
4th Worcester D Dennis Rosa Leominster
5th Barnstable D R. Patrick Ellis East Sandwich
5th Barnstable R F. Randal Hunt East Sandwich
5th Bristol D Patricia A. Haddad Somerset
5th Essex D Ann-Margaret Ferrante Gloucester
5th Hampden R Linda Vacon Holyoke
5th Hampden D Aaron Vega Holyoke
5th Hampden G Jerome T. Hobert Holyoke
5th Middlesex D David P. Linsky Natick
5th Middlesex R William J. Callahan Natick
5th Norfolk D Mark James Cusack Braintree
5th Plymouth D Rhonda L. Nyman Hanover
5th Plymouth R Korey Welch Rockland Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
5th Suffolk D Carlos Tony Henriquez Boston
5th Suffolk I Althea Garrison Boston Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
5th Worcester D Anne M. Gobi Spencer
5th Worcester R Jason M. Petraitis North Brookfield
6th Bristol D David B. Sullivan Fall River
6th Essex D Jerald A. Parisella Beverly
6th Hampden D Michael J. Finn West Springfield
6th Hampden I Lincoln A. Blackie West Springfield Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
6th Middlesex D Chris Walsh Framingham
6th Norfolk D William C. Galvin Canton
6th Plymouth D Josh Cutler Duxbury
6th Plymouth R Karen E. Barry Duxbury
6th Suffolk D Russell Holmes Mattapan
6th Worcester R Peter J. Durant Spencer
6th Worcester D Kathleen Walker Charlton
7th Bristol D Alan Silvia Fall River
7th Essex D John D. Keenan Salem
7th Hampden D Thomas M. Petrolati Ludlow
7th Middlesex R Jon Andrew Fetherston Ashland
7th Middlesex D Tom Sannicandro Ashland
7th Norfolk D Walter F. Timilty Milton
7th Plymouth R Geoff Diehl Whitman
7th Plymouth D Robert L. Toomey Abington
7th Suffolk D Gloria L. Fox Roxbury
7th Worcester R Paul K. Frost Auburn
8th Bristol D Paul A. Schmid Westport
8th Essex D Lori Ehrlich Marblehead
8th Hampden D Joseph F. Wagner Chicopee
8th Middlesex D Carolyn Coyne Dykema Holliston
8th Middlesex R Martin A. Lamb Holliston
8th Norfolk D Louis L. Kafka Stoughton
8th Plymouth R Angelo L. D’Emilia Bridgewater
8th Plymouth D Marilee Kenney Hunt Bridgewater
8th Suffolk D Marty Walz Boston
8th Worcester D Robert J. Dubois Blackstone
8th Worcester R Kevin J. Kuros Uxbridge
9th Bristol D Christopher M. Markey Dartmouth
9th Essex R Donald H. Wong Saugus
9th Hampden D Sean Curran Springfield
9th Hampden Robert J. Underwood Springfield
9th Middlesex D Thomas M. Stanley Waltham
9th Norfolk R Daniel Winslow Norfolk
9th Plymouth D Michael D. Brady Brockton
9th Suffolk D Byron Rushing Boston
9th Worcester R George N. Peterson Grafton
10th Bristol D William M. Straus Mattapoisett
10th Essex R Dwight Justin Caufield Lynn
10th Essex D Robert F. Fennell Lynn
10th Hampden D Cheryl Rivera Springfield
10th Middlesex D John Lawn Watertown
10th Middlesex R Francis X. Stanton Waltham Y Y Y Y Y Y
10th Norfolk R Richard Eustis Medway
10th Norfolk D Jeffrey N. Roy Franklin
10th Plymouth D Christine E. Canavan Brockton
10th Suffolk D Edward F. Coppinger West Roxbury
10th Worcester D John V. Fernandes Milford
11th Bristol D Robert M. Koczera New Bedford
11th Essex D Steven M. Walsh Lynn
11th Hampden D Benjamin Swan Springfield
11th Hampden I Norman W. Oliver Springfield
11th Middlesex D Kay S. Khan Newton
11th Middlesex R Greer Tan Swiston W. Newton
11th Norfolk D Paul McMurtry Dedham
11th Plymouth D Claire Cronin No. Easton
11th Plymouth R Daniel Murphy N. Easton
11th Suffolk D Elizabeth A. Malia Jamaica Plain
11th Worcester R Matthew Beaton Shrewsbury
12th Bristol D Roger Philip Brunelle Middleboro
12th Bristol R Keiko Orrall Lakeville Y Y Y Y Y Y
12th Essex D Joyce A. Spiliotis Peabody
12th Hampden R Dennis John McCarthy Wilbraham
12th Hampden D Angelo J. Puppolo Springfield
12th Middlesex D Ruth B. Balser Chestnut Hill
12th Norfolk D John H. Rogers Norwood Y Y+ Y Y+ Y
12th Norfolk R James M. Stanton East Walpole Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12th Plymouth R Debra Betz Plymouth
12th Plymouth D Thomas J. Calter Kingston
12th Suffolk D Linda Dorcena Forry Dorchester
12th Worcester D Harold P. Naughton Clinton
13th Bristol D Antonio F. D. Cabral New Bedford
13th Essex D Theodore C. Speliotis Danvers
13th Essex R Daniel C. Bennett Danvers
13th Middlesex D Thomas P. Conroy Wayland
13th Norfolk D Denise Garlick Needham
13th Suffolk D Martin J. Walsh Dorchester
13th Worcester D John J. Mahoney Worcester
14th Bristol R Elizabeth A. Poirier N. Attleboro
14th Essex D Diana Dizoglio Methuen
14th Essex R Karin Kristy Rhoton North Andover
14th Middlesex D Cory Atkins Concord
14th Middlesex R Michael J. Benn Concord
14th Norfolk D Alice Hanlon Peisch Wellesley
14th Suffolk D Angelo M. Scaccia Readville
14th Worcester R William J. McCarthy Worcester  Y  Y  Y  Y
14th Worcester D James J. O’Day W. Boylston
14th Worcester I Winthrop E. Handy West Boylston
15th Essex D Linda Dean Campbell Methuen
15th Middlesex D Jay R. Kaufman Lexington
15th Norfolk D Frank I. Smizik Brookline
15th Suffolk D Jeffrey Sanchez Jamaica Plain
15th Worcester D Mary S. Keefe Worcester
15th Worcester R Brian J. O’Malley Worcester N Y Y Y Y Y Y
16th Essex D Marcos A. Devers Lawrence
16th Essex Jose L. Santiago Lawrence
16th Middlesex D Thomas A. Golden Lowell
16th Suffolk D Kathi-Anne Reinstein Revere
16th Worcester D John P. Fresolo Worcester
17th Essex D Frank Moran Lawrence
17th Essex I Kevin Cuff Andover
17th Middlesex D David M. Nangle Lowell
17th Middlesex R Martin D. Burke Lowell
17th Suffolk D Kevin G. Honan Brighton
17th Worcester D John J. Binienda Worcester
17th Worcester R William G. Lebeau Leicester
18th Essex D Barbara L’Italien Andover
18th Essex R James J. Lyons Andover
18th Middlesex D Kevin J. Murphy Lowell
18th Suffolk D Michael J. Moran Boston
18th Worcester D Donald Bourque Webster
18th Worcester R Ryan Fattman Sutton
19th Middlesex D James R. Miceli Wilmington
19th Middlesex R Douglas Warren Sears Tewksbury Y+ Y Y N Y Y N
19th Suffolk R Paul A. Caruccio Winthrop Y Y Y Y+ Y Y
19th Suffolk D Robert A. DeLeo Winthrop
20th Middlesex R Bradley H. Jones North Reading
21st Middlesex R Walter Zenkin Burlington
21st Middlesex D Kenneth I. Gordon Bedford
22nd Middlesex R Marc Lombardo Billerica
22nd Middlesex James F. O’Donnell Billerica
23rd Middlesex D Sean Garballey Arlington
23rd Middlesex R Joseph J. Monju Arlington Y Y N Y Y Y Y
24th Middlesex R Tommasina Olson Belmont Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+
24th Middlesex D David M. Rogers Cambridge
24th Middlesex I James F. Gammill Belmont
25th Middlesex D Marjorie C. Decker Cambridge
26th Middlesex D Timothy J. Toomey Cambridge
26th Middlesex R Thomas Vasconcelos Somerville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
26th Middlesex I Michael L. Connolly Cambridge
27th Middlesex D Denise Provost Somerville
28th Middlesex D Stephen Stat Smith Everett
29th Middlesex D Jonathan Hecht Watertown
30th Middlesex D James Dwyer Woburn
31st Middlesex R George Georgountzos Stoneham N N N N N N Y
31st Middlesex D Jason Lewis Winchester
32nd Middlesex D Paul Brodeur Melrose
33rd Middlesex D Christopher G. Fallon Malden
34th Middlesex D Carl Sciortino Medford
34th Middlesex R David M. Rajczewski Medford
35th Middlesex D Paul J. Donato Medford
36th Middlesex D Colleen M. Garry Dracut
36th Middlesex R Cathy Richardson Dracut
37th Middlesex D Jennifer Benson Lunenburg
Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket D Timothy R. Madden Nantucket
State Senate
1st Bristol & Plymouth D Michael J. Rodrigues Westport
1st Essex D Kathleen A. O’Connor-Ives Newburyport
1st Essex R Shaun P. Toohey Haverhill
1st Essex James M. Kelcourse Amesbury
1st Essex I Paul A. Magliocchetti Haverhill
1st Essex & Middlesex R Bruce Tarr Gloucester
1st Hampden & Hampshire D Gale D. Candaras Wilbraham
1st Middlesex R James J. Buba Lowell Y Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y+
1st Middlesex D Eileen Donoghue Lowell
1st Middlesex & Norfolk D Cynthia S. Creem Newton
1st Plymouth & Bristol D Marc R. Pacheco Taunton
1st Suffolk D John A. Hart South Boston
1st Suffolk & Middlesex R Thomas J. Dooley Boston
1st Suffolk & Middlesex D Anthony W. Petruccelli East Boston
1st Worcester D Harriette L. Chandler Worcester
2nd Bristol & Plymouth D Mark C.W. Montigny New Bedford
2nd Essex R Richard A. Jolitz Beverly
2nd Essex D Joan Lovely Salem
2nd Essex & Middlesex R Paul Adams Andover
2nd Essex & Middlesex D Barry R. Finegold Andover
2nd Hampden & Hampshire R Michael R. Knapik Westfield
2nd Middlesex D Patricia D. Jehlen Somerville
2nd Middlesex & Norfolk D Karen Spilka Ashland
2nd Plymouth & Bristol D Thomas P. Kennedy Brockton
2nd Suffolk D Sonia Chang-Diaz Jamaica Plain
2nd Suffolk & Middlesex D William N. Brownsberger Belmont
2nd Suffolk & Middlesex R Steven W. Aylward Watertown
2nd Worcester D Michael Moore Millbury
2nd Worcester R Stephen R. Simonian Auburn Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
3rd Essex D Thomas M. McGee Lynn
3rd Middlesex D Michael J. Barrett Lexington
3rd Middlesex R Sandra Martinez Chelmsford Y Y Y Y Y Y
4th Middlesex R Gerry Dembrowski Woburn
4th Middlesex D Kenneth J. Donnelly Arlington
5th Middlesex D Katherine Clark Melrose
Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden D Benjamin Downing Pittsfield
Bristol & Norfolk R Jeffrey R. Bailey Attleboro
Bristol & Norfolk D James E. Timilty Walpole
Cape & Islands D Daniel A. Wolf Harwich
Hampden D James T. Welch W. Springfield
Hampshire, Franklin & Worcester D Stanley C. Rosenberg Amherst
Middlesex & Suffolk D Sal N. DiDomenico Everett
Middlesex & Worcester R Dean J. Cavaretta Stow
Middlesex & Worcester D James Eldridge Acton
Norfolk & Plymouth D John F. Keenan Quincy
Norfolk & Suffolk D Michael F. Rush West Roxbury
Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex R Richard Ross Wrentham
Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth D Brian A. Joyce Milton
Plymouth & Barnstable R Thomas F. Keyes E. Sandwich
Plymouth & Barnstable D Therese Murray Plymouth
Plymouth & Norfolk D Genevieve Davis Norwell
Plymouth & Norfolk R Robert L. Hedlund E. Weymouth Y Y Y Y Y Y
Worcester & Middlesex D Jennifer L. Flanagan Leominster
Worcester & Norfolk D Richard T. Moore Uxbridge
Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire & Middlesex D Stephen M. Brewer Barre