Home » Minnesota State Legislative Candidates

Minnesota State Legislative Candidates

 

Minnesota State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  3. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  4. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  5. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  6. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?
  7. Will you support legislation that protects Minnesota farmers from the federal government for selling Minnesota agricultural products in Minnesota?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1A R Dan Fabian Roseau
1A D Bruce Patterson Alvarado
1B D Marc Demers East Grand Forks
1B R Debra Kiel Crookston
2A D Roger A. Erickson Baudette
2A R Dave Hancock Bemidji
2B R Steve Green Fosston Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+ Y+
2B D Brita Sailer Park Rapids
3A D David Dill Orr
3A R Jim Tuomala Babbitt
3B R Keith MacDonald Duluth
3B D Mary Murphy Hermantown
4A D Ben Lien Moorhead
4A R Travis Reimche Moorhead
4B D Paul Marquart Dilworth
4B R Paul Sandman Hawley Y N Y Y Y Y
5A R Larry Howes Walker
5A D John Persell Bemidji
5B D Tom Anzelc Bovey
5B R Carolyn McElfatrick Grand Rapids
6A D Carly Melin Hibbing
6A R Roger Weber Nashwauk
6B R Jesse Colangelo Eveleth
6B D Jason Metsa Virginia
7A R Therese Bower Duluth Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y+
7A D Thomas Huntley Duluth
7B D Kevin Gauthier Duluth
7B R Travis Silvers Duluth
8A D Chester F. Nettestad Pelican Rapids
8A R Bud Nornes Fergus Falls
8B D Bob Cunniff Alexandria
8B R Mary Franson Alexandria Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
9A R Mark Anderson Lake Shore
9A D Don Niles Wadena
9B R Ron Kresha Little Falls
9B D Adrian Welle Pierz
10A R Chris Kellett Brainerd
10A D John Ward Baxter
10B R Dale K. Lueck Aitkin
10B D Joe Radinovich Crosby
11A R Jim Putnam Scanlon
11A D Mike Sundin Esko
11A ID Cory Pylkka Carlton
11B D Tim Faust Hinckley
11B R Ben Wiener Finlayson
12A R Scott Dutcher Brandon
12A D Jay McNamar Elbow Lake
12A ID Dave Holman Morris
12B R Paul Anderson Starbuck
12B D Rick Rosenfield Alexandria
13A D Richard Bohannon Cold Spring
13A R Jeff Howe St. Cloud Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13B R Tim O’Driscoll Sartell
13B D Shannon Schroeder St. Joseph
14A R Steve Gottwalt St. Cloud
14A D Anne Nolan St. Cloud
14B R King Banaian St. Cloud
14B D Zachary Dorholt St. Cloud
15A R Sondra Erickson Princeton Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+ Y
15A D Joe Walsh Princeton
15B D Brian Johnson Maple Lake
15B R Jim Newberger Becker Y Y Y Y Y Y
16A D Al Kruse Marshall Y N N Y N Y
16A R Chris Swedzinski Ghent
16B D James Kanne Franklin
16B R Paul Torkelson Hanska
16B ID Jerry “Pike” Pagel New Ulm Y Y Y Y Y Y
17A D Andrew Falk Murdock
17A R Tim Miller Prinsburg
17B D Mary Sawatzky Willmar
17B R Bruce Vogel Willmar
17B ID Zachary Liebl Atwater Y+ N N Y+ Y+ Y Y+
18A D Nancy Larson Dassel
18A R Dean Urdahl Grove City
18B D Logan Campa Hutchinson
18B R Glenn Gruenhagen Glencoe
19A D Terry Morrow St. Peter
19B D Kathy Brynaert Mankato
19B R Thad Shunkwiler Mankato
20A D Ryan Wolf Le Sueur
20A R Kelby Woodard Belle Plaine
20B D David Bly Northfield
20B R Brian Wermerskirchen Lonsdale
21A D John Bacon Lake City
21A R Timothy J. Kelly Red Wing
21B R Steve Drazkowski Mazeppa Y Y+ Y Y Y Y Y
21B D Bruce Montplaisir Altura
22A R Joe Schomacker Luverne
22A D Eugene Short Currie
22B D Cheryl Avenel-Navara Worthington
22B R Rod Hamilton Mountain Lake
23A R Bob Gunther Fairmont
23A D Kevin Labenz Welcome
23B R Tony Cornish Vernon Center
24A D Craig A. Brenden Waseca
24A R John Petersburg Waseca
24B D Patti Fritz Faribault
24B R Dan Kaiser Medford
25A R Duane Quam Byron
25A D John Vossen Kasson
25B D Kim Norton Rochester
25B R Melissa Valeriano Rochester Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+
26A R Breanna Bly Rochester
26A D Tina Liebling Rochester
26B R Mike Benson Rochester Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
26B D Pat Stallman Rochester
27A R Rich Murray Albert Lea
27A D Shannon Savick Wells
27B R Nathan Neitzell Austin
27B D Jeanne Poppe Austin
28A R Adam Pace Winona
28A D Gene Pelowski Winona
28B R Gregory M. Davids Preston
28B D Ken Tschumper La Crescent
29A D Susann Dye Montrose
29A R Joe McDonald Delano Y+ Y Y Y+ Y+ Y Y+
29B D Barrett A. Chrissis Buffalo
29B R Marion O’Neill Buffalo Y Y Y N Y Y
30A D Holly Neuman Big Lake
30A R Nick Zerwas Elk River Y Y Y N Y Y Y
30B R David Fitzsimmons Albertville
30B D Sharon G. Shimek Otsego
31A R Kurt Daudt Zimmerman
31A D Ryan Fiereck Bethel
31B R Tom Hackbarth Cedar Y+ Y Y Y Y Y Y
31B D Louise F. Woodberry Oak Grove
32A D Paul Gammel Stanchfield
32A R Brian Johnson Cambridge
32B R Bob Barrett Lindstrom
32B D Rick Olseen Harris
33A R Jerry Hertaus Greenfield
33A D Todd Mikkelson Orono
33B D Denise Bader Mound
33B R Cindy Pugh Chanhassen Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
34A D Adam Fisher Rogers N N N Y N N N
34A R Joyce Peppin Rogers
34B D David B. Hoden Maple Grove
34B R Kurt Zellers Maple Grove
35A R Jim Abeler Anoka
35A D Andy Hillebregt Ramsey
35A I Justin Boals Anoka Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
35B R Peggy Scott Andover
35B D Sam Scott Andover Y N N Y Y N Y
36A D Grace Baltich Champlin
36A R Mark Uglem Champlin
36B D Melissa Hortman Brooklyn Park
36B R Andrew Reinhardt Brooklyn Park
36B I Andrew Kratoska Brooklyn Park
37A R Mandy Benz Coon Rapids
37A D Jerry Newton Coon Rapids
37B D Jon Chlebeck Blaine Y+ N N N Y N N
37B R Tim Sanders Blaine
38A D Patrick Davern Lino Lakes
38A R Linda Runbeck Circle Pines
38B R Matt Dean Dellwood
38B D Greg M. Pariseau White Bear Lake
39A D John E. Bruno Lindstrom
39A R Bob Dettmer Forest Lake Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
39B D Tom Degree Lake Elmo
39B R Kathy Lohmer Lake Elmo Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
40A D Michael Nelson Brooklyn Park
40B R Richard D. Cushing Brooklyn Center Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+
40B D Debra Hilstrom Brooklyn Center
41A D Connie Bernardy Fridley
41A R Dale Helm Fridley Y Y Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y
41B D Carolyn Laine Columbia Heights
41B R Laura Palmer Columbia Heights Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
41B GRA Tim Utz Columbia Heights Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
42A R Russ Bertsch Arden Hills Y Y N Y N Y Y
42A D Barb Yarusso Shoreview
42B D Jason Isaacson Vadnais Heights
42B R Ken Rubenzer Vadnais Heights
43A D Peter Fischer Maplewood
43A R Stacey Stout Mahtomedi
43B R Kevin J. Klein Maplewood
43B D Leon M. Lillie North St. Paul
44A R Sarah Anderson Plymouth
44A D Audrey Britton Plymouth
44B D John H. Benson Minnetonka
44B R Mark Stefan Minnetonka
45A D Lyndon R. Carlson Crystal
45A R Jeff Pauley Plymouth
45B D Mike Freiberg Golden Valley
45B R Reid Johnson Robbinsdale
46A R John Swanson Plymouth N Y Y
46A D Ryan Winkler Golden Valley
46B R David Arvidson Hopkins
46B D Steve Simon St. Louis Park
47A R Ernie Leidiger Mayer
47A D Keith Pickering Watertown
47B R Joe Hoppe Chaska
48A D Yvonne Selcer Minnetonka
48A R Kirk Stensrud Eden Prairie
48B D Tori Hill Eden Prairie
48B R Jenifer Loon Eden Prairie
49A D Ron Erhardt Edina
49A R Bill Glahn Edina
49B R Terry Jacobson Bloomington
49B D Paul Rosenthal Edina
50A R Craig Marston Richfield
50A D Linda Slocum Richfield
50A I Joseph Koch Richfield
50B R Richard Bohnen Bloomington
50B D Anne Lenczewski Bloomington
51A R Diane Anderson Eagan
51A D Sandra A. Masin Eagan
51B D Laurie Halverson Eagan
51B R Doug Wardlow Eagan
52A R Joe Blum West St. Paul Y Y Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+
52A D Rick Hansen South St. Paul
52B D Joe Atkins Inver Grove Heights
52B R Paul Tuschy Inver Grove Heights Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
53A R Pam Cunningham Maplewood
53A D Joann Ward Woodbury
53B R Andrea Kieffer Woodbury
53B D Ann Marie Metzger Woodbury
54A R Derrick Lehrke Cottage Grove
54A D Dan Schoen Cottage Grove
54A I Ron Lischeid Saint Paul Park
54B D Joanna Bayers Hastings
54B R Denny McNamara Hastings
55A R Mike Beard Shakopee
55A D Chuck Berg Shakopee
55B R Tony Albright Prior Lake
55B D Travis Burton Jordan
56A D David J. Jensen Savage
56A R Pam Myhra Burnsville
56B D Will Morgan Burnsville
56B R Roz Peterson Lakeville
57A D Roberta Gibbons Apple Valley
57A R Tara Mack Apple Valley
57B D Jeff Wilfahrt Rosemount
57B R Anna Wills Apple Valley
58A R Mary Liz Holberg Lakeville
58A D Colin Lee Lakeville
58B D Jim Arlt Welch
58B R Pat Garofalo Farmington
59A R Cindy Lilly Minneapolis
59A D Joe Mullery Minneapolis
59B D Raymond Dehn Minneapolis
59B R Gary J. Mazzotta Minneapolis Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
59B ED Anthony Hilton MPLS
60A D Diane Loeffler Minneapolis
60A R Brent Millsop Minneapolis Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
60B D Phyllis Kahn Minneapolis
60B R Kody Zalewski Minneapolis Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+ Y Y+
61A R Devin Gawnemark Minneapolis
61A D Frank Hornstein Minneapolis
61B R Nate Atkins Minneapolis Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
61B D Paul Thissen Minneapolis
62A D Karen Clark Minneapolis
62A R Kurtis Hanna Minneapolis
62B D Susan Allen Minneapolis
62B R Tom F. Johnson Minneapolis Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
63A R Kirk Brink Minneapolis
63A D Jim Davnie Minneapolis
63B R Matt Ashley Minneapolis Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
63B D Jean Wagenius Minneapolis
64A D Erin Murphy Minneapolis
64A R Andrew Ojeda St. Paul
64B R Brandon Carmack St. Paul
64B D Michael Paymar St. Paul
65A R Daniel Lipp St. Paul
65A D Rena Moran St. Paul
65B R Carlos Conway St. Paul
65B D Carlos Mariani St. Paul
66A R Mark Fotsch Roseville Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
66A D Alice Hausman St. Paul
66A I Dave Thomas Roseville
66B R Ben Blomgren St. Paul Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y
66B D John Lesch St. Paul
67A R Cathy Hennelly St. Paul
67A D Tim Mahoney St. Paul
67B D Sheldon Johnson St. Paul
67B R John T. Quinn St. Paul Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
State Senate
1 R Steve Nordhagen Thief River Falls
1 D Leroy Stumpf Plummer
2 R Dennis Moser Clearbrook Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
2 D Rod Skoe Clearbrook
3 D Thomas Bakk Cook
3 R Jennifer Havlick Two Harbors
4 D Kent Eken Twin Valley
4 R Phil Hansen Detroit Lakes
5 R John Carlson Bemidji Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
5 D Tom Saxhaug Grand Rapids
6 R Brandon D. Anderson Chisholm Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y
6 D David J. Tomassoni Chisholm
7 D Roger J. Reinert Duluth
7 R Tyler Verry Duluth
8 R Bill Ingebrigtsen Alexandria
8 D Dan Skogen Hewitt
9 D Al Doty Royalton
9 R Paul Gazelka Baxter
10 R Carrie Rudd Breezy Point
10 D Taylor Stevenson Brainerd Y N N Y N N
11 D Tony Lourey Kerrick
11 R Bill Saumer Pine City
12 D John Schlutz Correll
12 R Torrey Westrom Elbow Lake
13 D Peggy Boeck Paynesville
13 R Michelle Fischbach Paynesville
14 D Herry McCarter St. Cloud
14 R John Pederson St. Cloud
15 R Dave Brown Becker Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y+ Y
15 D Sally Knox Ogilvie
16 R Gary Dahms Redwood Falls
16 D Ted L. Suss Wabasso
17 R Joe Gimse Willmar
17 D Lyle Koenen Clara City
18 R Scott J. Newman Hutchinson
18 D Steven Schiroo Cokato
19 D Kathy Sheran Mankato
20 D Kevin L. Dahle Northfield
20 R Mike Dudley New Prague
21 R John Howe Red Wing
21 D Matt Schmitt Red Wing
22 D Alan Oberloh Worthington
22 R Bill Weber Luverne
23 D Paul Marquadt Eagle Lake Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y N Y
23 R Julie Ann Rosen Fairmont
24 D Vicki Jensen Owatonna
24 R Vern Swedin Owatonna
25 D Judy Ohly Rochester
25 R David H. Senjem Rochester
26 D Kenneth R. Moen Rochester
26 R Carla Nelson Rochester
27 R Linden Anderson Waltham
27 D Dan Sparks Austin
28 D Jack Krage Winona
28 R Jeremy Miller Winona
29 R Bruce Anderson Medina
29 D Brian Doran Monticello
30 R Mary Kiffmeyer Big Lake Y Y Y Y Y+ Y Y
30 D Paul Perovich Big Lake
31 R Michelle Benson Ham Lake
31 D Mike Starr Anoka
32 R Sean Nienow Cambridge Y Y Y N Y Y+ Y+
32 D Jeske Noordergraaf North Branch
33 R David Osmek Mound
33 D Judy Rogosheske Orono
34 D Sharon Bahensky Maple Grove
34 R Warren Limmer Maple Grove
35 D Peter Perovich Ramsey
35 R Branden Peterson Andover
36 D John Hoffman Champlin
36 R Benjamin Kruse Brooklyn Park
37 D Alice M. Johnson Spring Lake Park
37 R Pam Wolf Spring Lake Park
38 R Roger J. Chamberlain Lino Lakes
38 D Timothy Henderson Lino Lakes Y Y+ N Y+ N N Y
39 D Julie Bunn Lake Elmo
39 R Karin Housley St. Marys Point
40 D Chris A. Eaton Brooklyn Center
41 R Gina Bauman New Brighton Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
41 D Barb Goodwin St. Anthony’s Village
42 R April King Roseville
42 D Bev Scalve Little Canada
43 R Duane E. Johnson White Bear Lake
43 D Charles Wiger Maplewood
44 D Terri Bonoff Minnetonka
44 R David Gaither Plymouth
45 D Ann H. Rest New Hope
45 R Blair Tremere Golden Valley
46 D Ron Lantz Golden Valley
46 R Paul Scofield Golden Valley
47 R Julianne Ortman Chanhassen
47 D James F. Weygand Carver
48 R David Hann Eden Praire
48 D Laurie McKendry Minnetonka
49 R Keith Downey Edina
49 D Melisa Franzen Edina
50 D Melissa Wiklund Bloomington
50 R Vern Wilcox Bloomington
51 D Jim Carlson Eagan
51 R Ted Daley Eagan
52 D James Mentzen South St. Paul
52 R Dwight Rabuse Mendota Heights
53 D Susan Kent Woodbury
53 R Ted Lillie Woodbury
54 R Janis Quinlan St. Paul Park Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
54 D Katie Sieben Newport
55 D Kathy Busch Shakopee
55 R Eric Pratt Prior Lake
56 R Dan Hall Burnsville
56 D Leon Thurman Burnsville
57 D Greg Clausen Apple Valley
57 R Pat Hall Apple Valley
58 D Andrew Brobston Vermillion Y N N Y Y N
58 R Dave Thompson Lakeville
59 D Bobby Joe Chamption Minneapolis
59 R Jim Lilly Minneapolis Y N N Y
60 D Karin Dziedzic Minneapolis
60 R Mark Lazarchic Minneapolis
60 I Rahn V. Workcuff Minneapolis Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
61 D Scott D. Dibble Minneapolis
62 D Jeff Hayden Minneapolis
62 I Eric Blair Minneapolis
63 R Patrick Marron Minneapolis
63 D Patrick Ray Minneapolis
64 R Sharon Anderson St. Paul
64 D Dick Cohen St. Paul
64 I Scott Larson St. Paul
65 R Rick Karschnia St. Paul
65 D Sandy Pappas St. Paul
66 R Wayde Brooks St. Paul
66 D John Marty Roseville
67 R Mike Capistrant St. Paul Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
67 D Foung Hawj St. Paul