Home » Montana State Legislative Candidates

Montana State Legislative Candidates

 

Montana State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 R Gerald “Jerry” Bennett Libby
2 R Mike Cuffe Eureka
3 R Jerry O’Neil Columbia Falls Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y
3 D Zac Perry Hungry Horse
3 L Shawn Guymon Kalispell
4 D Ed Lieser Whitefish
4 R Tim Baldwin Kalispell
5 R Keith Regier Kalispell Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
5 D James Mahnke Columbia Falls
6 R Carl Glimm Kila
6 D Brenda Talbert Kalispell
7 R Randy Brodehl Kalispell
7 D Diane Frances Taylor Columbia Falls
8 R Steve Lavin Kalispell
8 D Brittany MacLean Whitefish
9 R Scott M. Reichner Bigfork
9 D Rodrik Brosten Bigfork
10 R Mark Blasdel Somers
10 D Alexander William Schaeffer Kalispell
11 R Greg Hertz Polson
11 D Bud Koppy Kila
12 R Daniel R. Salomon Ronan
12 D Luke Walawander Ronan
13 R Pat Ingraham Thompson Falls
13 D Debra J. Achatz Trout Creek
14 R Nicholas Schwaderer Superior Y Y+ Y Y Y Y Y
14 D Christine Johnson Huson
14 I Jessie Nichols Alberton
15 D Forrestina Calf Boss Ribs Heart Butte
15 R Joe Read Ronan
16 R Lila J. Evans Browning
16 D Lea Whitford Cut Bank
17 R Christy Clark Choteau
17 D Mike Henning Fairfield
18 R Jesse O’Hara Great Falls
18 D Colter McCarty Great Falls
19 R Roger A. Hagan Great Falls
19 D Richard D. Liebert Great Falls
20 R Steve Fitzpatrick Great Falls
20 D Lindsay Love Great Falls
21 D Jean Price Great Falls
21 R Steven R. Sem Great Falls
22 R George Paul Great Falls
22 D Casey Schreiner Great Falls
23 D Carlie Boland Great Falls
23 R Patrick Flaherty Great Falls Y+ N Y+ Y+ Y N Y+
24 R Brian Hoven Great Falls
24 D Tom Glover Great Falls
25 R Cleve Loney Great Falls
25 D Tom Jacobson Great Falls
26 D Robert “Bob” Mehlhoff Great Falls
26 L Tim Martin Great Falls Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y Y+
27 R Rob Cook Brady
28 R Roy Hollandsworth Brady
29 R Ryan Osmundson Buffalo
29 D Todd Lark Lewistown
30 R Bill Harris Mosby Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
31 D Bridget Smith Wolf Point
32 D Clarena M. Brockie Harlem
33 R Kris Hansen Havre Y Y Y Y Y
33 D Brenda Skornogoski Havre
34 R Wendy Warburton Havre Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y
34 D Karen S. Sloan Havre
35 R Mike L. Lang Malta
35 D Floyd R. Hopstad Glasgow
36 R Austin Knudsen Culbertson
37 R David Halvorson Sidney Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
38 R Alan Doane Bloomfield Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
38 D Jim Hicks Glendive
39 R Lee Randall Broadus
40 D Bill McChesney Miles City
41 D Patricia Rae Peppers Lame Deer
41 R Sterling Small Busby
42 D Carolyn Pease-Lopez Billings
43 R Duane Ankney Colstrip
43 D Gary Perkins Hysham
44 R Jonathan McNiven Huntley
44 D Wallace Yovetich Billings
45 R Tom Berry Roundup
45 D Carolee Hagstrom Roundup
46 R Clayton Fiscus Billings
47 R Daniel Zolnikov Billings Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y
47 D Dale E. Rumph Billings
48 R Douglas “Doug” Kary Billings Y N Y Y Y Y Y
48 D Rita Wells Billings
49 D Mary McNally Billings
49 R Tim Stark Billings
50 R Dennis Robert Lenz Billings
50 D Deborah D. Willis Billings
51 D Kelly McCarthy Billings
51 R Taj Mukadam Billings
52 D Virginia Court Billings
52 R Kassidy Olson Billings
53 D Joseph Sands Billings
53 R Dave Hagstrom Billings
54 D Margie MacDonald Billings
54 R David Lewis Billings
55 R Cary Smith Billings Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
55 D Bob Winger Billings
56 R Don Jones Billings
57 R Sarah Laszloffy Laurel
57 D Sean Whiting Billings
58 R Krayton Kerns Laurel
58 D Cole Olson Laurel
59 R Joanne G. Blyton Joliet
59 D Paul Beck Red Lodge
60 R David Howard Park City
60 D Jim Dickey Columbus
61 R Alan Redfield Livingston
62 D Reilly Neill Livingston
62 R Dan Skattum Livingston
63 R Tom Burnett Bozeman
45 D Dan Metully Stevensville
64 D Tom Woods Bozeman
64 R Clint Field Belgrade
65 D Kathleen Williams Bozeman
65 R Nick Mahan Bozeman Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
66 D Jennifer Pomnichowski Bozeman
66 R Dave Ponte Bozeman Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y+
67 R Gordon “Gordy” Vance Bozeman
68 R Kelly Flynn Townsend
69 R Ted Washburn Bozeman
70 R Kerry E. White Bozeman
70 D April Buonamici Bozeman
70 I Christopher Burke West Yellowstone
71 R Ray L. Shaw Sheridan
71 I Kim Miller Virginia City
72 R Jeffrey Welborn Dillon
72 D Norma J. Duffy Dillon
73 D Pat Noonan Ramsay
73 R Gary Wold Butte
74 R Max Yates Butte
74 D Ryan Lynch Butte
75 D Edith McClafferty Butte
75 R Greg Miller Butte Y Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y
76 D Amanda Curtis Butte
77 R Kirk B. Wagoner Montana City
77 D Adam Lythgoe Clancy N Y N N Y N N
78 R Steve Gibson East Helena
78 D Joe Cohenour East Helena
79 D Chuck Hunter Helena
79 R Mark Diaz Helena
80 R Liz Bangerter Helena
80 D Kelsen Young Helena
81 D Galen Hollenbaugh Helena
81 R Ronald Lassle Helena Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
82 D Jenny Eck Helena
82 R Samuel J. Hunthausen Helena
83 R Wylie Galt Martinsdale
83 D Marla C. Clark East Helena
84 R Mike Miller Helmville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
84 D Everett G. Sheets Deer Lodge
84 L Scott Vandevender Cascade
85 R John Perkins Deer Lodge
85 D Gordon Pierson Deer Lodge
86 D Kathy Swanson Anaconda
86 R Elena Gagliano Philipsburg
87 R Pat Connell Hamilton
87 D Jan Wisniewski Hamilton
87 L Karen Fisher Corvalis
88 R Ron Ehli Hamilton
88 D Pam Erickson Hamilton
88 L Stephen Rodriguez Hamilton
89 R Nancy Ballance Hamilton
89 D Peggy Steffes Stevensville Y+ Y+ N Y Y Y+ Y
89 L Andy Elwell Hamilton
90 R Edward Greef Florence
90 L Toby Martin Stevensville Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
91 R David Moore Missoula
91 D Chuck Erickson Milltown
92 D Bryce Bennett Missoula
92 R Paul Varkuza Missoula
93 D Douglas Coffin Missoula
93 R Brandon Simpson Missoula
94 D Ellie Hill Missoula
94 R Lyn Hellegaard Missoula
95 D Tom Steenberg Missoula
95 R Karen K. Meyer Missoula
96 D Carolyn Squires Missoula
96 R Jon Baker Missoula
97 D Nancy Wilson Missoula
97 R Gary E. Sanders Lolo Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
98 D Jenifer Gursky Missoula
98 R Larry Jones Missoula
99 R Gary Marbut Missoula Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
99 D Kimberly Dudik Missoula
100 R Champ Edmunds Missoula
100 D Dave Andrews Missoula
State Senate
2 R Dee L. Brown Hungry Horse
2 D David B. Fern Whitefish
3 R Bruce Tutvedt Kalispell
3 D Shannon D. Hanson Whitefish
6 R Janna Taylor Dayton Y Y Y Y+ Y Y
6 D Nancy Lindsey Polson
7 R Jennifer Fielder Thompson Falls Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
7 D Mark Sheets Thompson Falls
7 L John Marshall Hot Springs
9 R Rick Ripley Wolf Creek
9 D Ron Szabo Great Falls
10 D Brad Hamlett Cascade
10 R Wendy McKamey Great Falls
16 D Jonathan Windy Boy Box Elder
17 R Don Richman Harlem Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
17 D Greg Jergeson Chinook
18 R John Brenden Scobey Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18 D Julie E. French Scobey
19 R Matthew M. Rosendale Glendive
19 D Fred Lake Sidney
21 D Sharon S. Peregoy Crow Agency
22 R Taylor Brown Huntley
22 D Jean L. Dahlman Forsyth
24 R Roger Webb Billings Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
24 D Wanda Grinde Billings
26 D Robyn Driscoll Billings
26 R Malcolm Long Billings
27 D Gary Branae Billings
27 R Elsie Arntzen Billings
33 D Mike Phillips Bozeman
33 R Tom Tuck Belgrade Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
34 R Scott Sales Bozeman Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
34 D Michael B. Comstock Bozeman N Y Y N Y
36 R Debby Barrett Dillon
36 D Richard Turner Dillon
37 D Jon C. Sesso Butte
37 R Daniel O’Neill Butte
38 D Jim Keane Butte
41 D Christine Kaufmann Helena
41 R Mark Perea Helena
43 D Gene Vuckovich Anaconda
43 R Jonathan L. Arnold Philipsburg Y Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
45 R Fred Thomas Stevensville Y Y+ Y Y Y Y Y+
45 D Dan Metully Stevensville
45 L Rob McCoy Hamilton
46 D Sue Malek Missoula
46 R Kevin Blackler Missoula
47 D Dick Barrett Missoula
47 R Fred Carl Missoula
50 D Cliff Larsen Missoula
50 R Niles Brush Lolo