Home » New York State Legislative Candidates

New York State Legislative Candidates

 

New York State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

1)     Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2)     Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and given the power to fine citizens?

3)     Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

4)     Would you support legislation that would require the courts to inform juries of the principle of Jury Nullification?

5)     Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?

6)     Will you support legislation that would allow school vouchers and school tax credits?

7)     Will you support legislation that would prohibit new unfunded or underfunded mandates?

 

 

SURVEY ANSWERS

State Senate “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 DEM Bridget M. Fleming Sag Harbor
1 REP Kenneth P. LaValle Port Jeferson
2 DEM Errol D. Toulon Lake Grove
2 REP John J. Flanagn East Northport
3 DEM Francis T. Genco East Islip
3 REP Lee M. Zeldin Shirley
4 DEM Ricardo Montano Brentwood
4 REP Philip M. Boyle East Islip
4 CNY Jaime L. Martinez Rocky Point
5 DEM David B. Wright Locust Valley
5 REP Carl L. Marcellino Syosset
6 DEM Ryan E. Cronin Garden City
6 REP Kemp Hannon Garden City
7 DEM Daniel S. Ross Manhasset
7 REP Jack M. Martins Mineola
8 DEM. Carol A. Gordon Massapequa  N  Y  N  Y  N  N  Y
8 REP Charles J. Fuschillo Merrick
9 DEM Thomas H. Fefer Lynbrook
9 REP Dean G. Skelos Rockville Centre
10 DEM James Sanders Far Rockaway
10 DEM Shirley L. Huntley Jamaica
10 DEM Gian A. Jones Far Rockaway
11 DEM Tony Avella Whitestone
11 REP Joseph R. Concannon Bellerose
12 DEM Michael N. Gianaris Astoria
12 REP Tony A. Arcabascio Astoria
13 DEM Jose R. Peralta Jackson Heights
14 DEM Malcolm A. Smith Jamaica
15 DEM Joseph P. Addabbo Ozone Park
15 REP Juan D. Reyes Forest Hills
15 REP Eric A. Ulrich Ozone Park
15 IND Joseph E. Tiraco Rego Park
16 DEM Toby Ann Stavisky Whitestone
16 DEM John A. Messer Bayside
16 REP J.D. Kim Flushing
17 DEM Simcha Felder Brooklyn
17 DEM Abraham Tischler Brooklyn
17 REP David Storobin Brooklyn
18 DEM Martin Malave Dilan Brooklyn
18 DEM Jason A. Otano Brooklyn
18 REP Michael E. Freeman-Saulsberre Brooklyn
19 DEM John L. Sampson Brooklyn
19 REP Jane Neal Brooklyn
19 CON Elias J. Weird Brooklyn
20 DEM Eric Adams Brooklyn
20 REP Rose Laney Brooklyn
20 CON Brian Kelly Brooklyn
21 DEM Kevin S. Parker Brooklyn
21 CON Mindy Meyer Brooklyn
22 DEM Andrew S. Gounardes Brooklyn
22 REP Martin J. Golden Brooklyn
23 DEM Diane J. Savino Staten Island
23 REP Lisa Grey Staten Island
24 DEM Gary W. Carsel Staten Island
24 REP Andrew J. Lanza Staten Island
25 DEM Velmanette Montgomery Brooklyn
25 REP John A. Jasili Brooklyn Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+
26 DEM Daniel Squadron Brooklyn
26 REP Jacqueline Haro Brooklyn
27 DEM Tanika Inlaw New York
27 DEM Thomas M. Greco New York
27 DEM Brad M. Hoylman New York
28 DEM Liz Krueger New York
28 REP David Paul Garland New York
29 DEM Jose M. Serrano Bronx
29 CON Robert Goodman Bronx N Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
29 GRE Thomas Siracuse New York
30 DEM Bill Perkins New York
31 DEM Guillermo Linares Bronx
31 DEM Adriano Espaillat New York
31 REP Martin Chicon New York
32 DEM Ruben M. Diaz Bronx
32 IND David M. Johnson Bronx
33 DEM Manuel R. Tavarez Bronx
33 DEM J. Gustavo Rivera Bronx
33 REP Michael E. Walters Bronx
34 DEM Jefrey D. Klein Bronx
34 CON Elizabeth Perri Bronx Y Y N Y Y N Y
34 GRE Carl Lundgren Bronx Y Y N N Y N Y
35 DEM Andrea Stewart-Cousins Yonkers
36 DEM Ruth H. Thompson Mount Vernon
36 CON Robert L. Diamond Bronx
37 DEM George S. Latimer Rye
37 REP Bob Cohen New Rochelle
38 DEM David Carlucci New City
38 REP Janis A. Castaldi Ossining
39 DEM Christopher W. Eachus New Windsor
39 REP William J. Larkin Cornwall-on-Hudson
40 DEM Justin R. Wagner Croton-on-Hudson
40 REP Gregory R. Ball Patterson
41 DEM Terry W. Gipson Rhinebeck
41 REP Stephen M. Saland Poughkeepsie
41 CON Neil A. DiCarlo Brewster
42 REP John J. Bonacic Middletown
43 DEM Robin Andrews Philmont
43 REP Kathleen A. Marchione Cliton Park
43 IND Roy J. McDonald Stillwater
44 DEM Neil D. Breslin Delmar
44 GRE Peter A. LaVenia Albany
45 REP Elizabeth Little Queensbury
46 DEM Cecilia F. Tkaczyk Delanson
46 REP George A. Amedore Schenectady
47 REP Joseph A. Grifo Rome
48 DEM Amy M. Tresidder Oswego
48 REP Patricia A. Ritchie Ogdensburg
49 DEM Madelyn C. Thorne Schenectady
49 REP Hugh T. Farley Schenectady
50 REP John A. DeFrancisco Sycracuse
50 GRE Michael F. Donnelly Fayetteville
51 DEM Howard Leib Ithaca
51 REP James L. Seward Milford
52 DEM John P. Orzel Whitney Point
52 REP Thomas W. Libous Binghamton
52 WOR Barrett Esworthy Apalachin
53 DEM David J. Valesky Oneida
54 REP Michael F. Nozzolio Seneca Falls
55 DEM Ted O’Brien Rochester
55 REP Sean T. Hanna Mendon
56 REP Joseph E. Robach Rochester
57 REP Catharine M. Young Olean
58 REP Thomas F. O’Mara Elmira
59 REP Patrick M. Gallivan Elma
60 DEM Michael L. Amodeo Lakeview
60 REP Mark J. Grisanti Buffalo
60 CON Charles M. Swanick Kenmore
60 WOR Gregory L. Davis Amherst
61 DEM Justin M. Rooney Akron
61 REP Michael H. Ranzenhofer Williamsville
62 DEM Amy Hope Witryol Lewiston
62 REP George D. Maziarz Lockport
62 GRE Jonathon B. Benedict Lockport
63 DEM Betty Jean Grant Buffalo
63 DEM Timothy M. Kennedy Buffalo
State House
1 DEM Fred W. Thiele Bridgehampton
2 DEM Nicholas F. Deegan Mattituck
2 REP Daniel P. Losquadro Shoreham
3 DEM Edward J. Hennessey East Moriches
3 REP Dean Murray East Patchogue
4 DEM Steven Englebright Setauket
4 REP Deborah J. McKee Mount Sinai
5 DEM Victor E. Salamone Holbrook
5 REP Alfred C. Graf Holbrook
6 DEM Philip R. Ramos Brentwood
6 REP Manuel Troche Bay Shore
7 DEM Christopher D. Bodkin West Sayville
7 REP Andrew R. Garbarino Sayville
8 DEM Jesse A. Safer Commack
8 REP Michael J. Fitzpatrick St. James
9 DEM Jay S. Cherlin Massapequa
9 REP Joseph S. Saldino Massapequa
10 DEM Joseph S. Dujmic Huntington Station
10 REP Chad A. Lupinacci Huntington Station Y Y Y Y Y N Y+
11 DEM Robert K. Sweeney Lindenhurst
11 REP Rashad Cureton Amityville
12 REP Andrew P. Raia East Northport
13 DEM Charles D. Lavine Glen Cove
13 REP Louis Imbroto Plainview
13 GRE Jeffery J. Peress Glen Cove Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y+
14 DEM John E. Brooks Seaford
14 REP David G. McDonough Merrick
15 DEM Mario Ferone Plainview
15 REP Michael A. Montesano Glen Head
16 DEM Michelle Schimel Great Neck
16 REP Richard E. Stiek Port Washington
17 DEM Kevin C. Brady Levittown
17 REP Thomas McKevitt East Meadow
18 DEM Earlene Hooper Hempstead
18 REP Elton E. McCabe Uniondale N N N Y+ N Y+ Y+
19 DEM Gary B. Port West Hempstead
19 REP Edward P. Ra Franklin Square
20 DEM Harvey Weisenberg Long Beach
20 REP David J. Sussman Lawrence
21 DEM Jefrey S. Friedman Rockville Centre
21 REP Brian F. Curran Lynbrook
22 DEM Michaelle C. Solages Elmont
22 REP Sean Wright Valley Stream
23 DEM Phillip Goldfeder Far Rockaway
24 DEM David I. Weprin Holliswood
25 DEM Jerry M. Iannece Oakland Gardens
25 DEM Nily D. Rozic Fresh Meadows
25 REP Abraham M. Fuchs Flushing N N N N N Y N
25 CON William N. Garifal Flushing
26 DEM Edward C. Braunstein Bayside
27 DEM Michael A. Simanowitz Flushing
28 DEM Andrew D. Hevesi Forest Hills
29 DEM William Scarborough Jamaica
30 DEM Margaret M. Markey Maspeth
30 REP Anthony P. Nunziato Queens
31 DEM Michele R. Titus South Ozone Park
32 DEM Vivian E. Cook Jamaica
33 DEM Barbara M. Clark Cambria Heights
33 DEM Clyde Vanel Cambria Heights
34 DEM Michael G. DenDekker East Elmhurst
35 DEM Jefrion L. Aubry East Elmhurst
36 DEM Aravella Simotas Astoria
36 REP Julia Haich Astoria
37 DEM Catherine T. Nolan Ridgewood
37 REP John Kevin Wilson Sunnyside  Y  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y+  Y  Y+
38 4 DEM Michael G. Miller Glendale
38 DEM Etienne David Adorno Woodhaven
39 DEM Francisco P. Moya Corona
40 DEM Ron Kim Whitestone
40 DEM Myungsuk Lee Flushing
40 DEM Ethel Chen Flushing
40 DEM Yen S. Chou Oakland Gardens
40 DEM Martha Flores-Vazquez Flushing
40 REP Philip Gim Whitestone
40 REP Sunny Hahn Flushing
40 CTP John N. Scandalios Flushing
41 DEM Helene E. Weinstein Brooklyn
41 REP Joseph Hayon Brooklyn
42 DEM Rhoda S. Jacobs Brooklyn
42 DEM Rodneyse Bichotte Brooklyn
43 DEM Karim Camara Brooklyn
43 REP Stuart A. Balberg Brooklyn
44 DEM James F. Brennan Brooklyn
44 REP Catherine Fox Brooklyn N Y+ N Y+ N Y+ Y+
45 DEM Steven Cymbrowitz Brooklyn
45 DEM Ben Akselrod Brooklyn
45 REP Russell C. Gallo Brooklyn
46 DEM Alec Brook-Krasny Brooklyn
46 REP Lucretia Regina-Potter Brooklyn N Y Y Y Y Y Y
46 REP Thomas A. McCarthy Brooklyn
46 GRE Patrick Dwyer Brooklyn
47 DEM William Colton Brooklyn
47 REP James Rippa Brooklyn
48 DEM Mitchell Tischler Brooklyn
48 DEM Dov Hikind Brooklyn
49 DEM Peter J. Abbate Brooklyn
49 CON Vincent Katinas Brooklyn
50 DEM Joseph R. Lento Brooklyn
50 REP Victor V. Best Brooklyn Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
51 DEM Felix W. Ortiz Brooklyn
51 REP Henry Lallave Brooklyn
52 DEM Joan L. Millman Brooklyn
52 REP John R. Nijhawan Brooklyn
53 DEM Vito J. Lopez Brooklyn
53 REP Richy Garcia Brooklyn
54 DEM Rafael L. Espinal Brooklyn
54 DEM Juan C. Rodriguez Brooklyn
54 REP Khorshed A. Chowdhury Brooklyn
55 DEM Roy Antoine Brooklyn
55 DEM Anthony L. Herbert Brooklyn
55 DEM Anthony T. Jones Brooklyn
55 DEM William F. Boyland Brooklyn
55 DEM David R. Miller Brooklyn
55 DEM Nathan Bradley Brooklyn
55 DEM Christopher J. Durosinmi Brooklyn
55 REP Jonathan H. Anderson Brooklyn
55 IND Bilal Malik Brooklyn
56 DEM Annette M. Robinson Brooklyn
56 REP Francenia Sims-Hall Brooklyn
57 DEM Olanike T. Alabi Brooklyn
57 DEM Walter T. Mosley Brooklyn
57 DEM Martine Guerrier Brooklyn
57 REP Francis J. Voyticky Brooklyn
58 DEM Terry Hinds Brooklyn
58 DEM N. Nick Perry Brooklyn
59 DEM Alan N. Maisel Brooklyn
59 CON Robert Maresca Brooklyn
60 DEM Inez D. Barron Brooklyn
60 DEM Christopher Banks Brooklyn
60 REP Kenneth Waluyn Brooklyn
61 DEM Matthew J. Titone Staten Island
61 REP Paul D. Saryian Staten Island
62 DEM Anthony A. Mascolo Staten Island
62 REP Joseph Borellil Staten Island
63 DEM Michael J. Cusick Staten Island
63 REP Samuel T. Pirozzolo Staten Island
64 DEM John M. Mancuso Staten Island
64 REP Nicole Malliotakis Staten Island
65 DEM Sheldon Silver New York
65 REP Wave Chan New York
66 DEM Deborah J. Glick New York
67 DEM Linda B. Rosenthal New York
67 GRE Julia Willebrand New York
68 DEM Robert J. Rodriguez New York
69 DEM Daniel J. O’Donnell New York
70 DEM Keith L.T. Wright New York
71 DEM Herman D. Farrell New York
72 DEM Melanie Hidalgo New York
72 DEM Gabriela Rosa New York
72 DEM Ruben D. Vargas New York
72 DEM Mayra S. Linares New York
72 REP Ronnie Cabrera New York
73 DEM Dan Quart New York
73 REP David B. Casavis New York
74 DEM Juan Pagan Bronx
74 DEM Brian P. Kavanagh New York
75 DEM Richard N. Gottfried New York
76 DEM Micah Z. Kellner New York
76 REP Michael K. Zumbluskas New York
77 DEM Vanessa L. Gibson Bronx
77 DEM Anthony Curry Bronx
77 REP Tanya Carmichael Bronx
77 CON Devon Morrison Bronx
78 DEM Jose Rivera Bronx
78 DEM Ricardo Martinez Bronx
78 REP Luana G. Malavolta Bronx
78 CON Richard Retcho Bronx
79 DEM Eric Stevenson New York
79 CON Selsia Evans Bronx
79 IND Jose A. Padilla Bronx
80 DEM Adam R. Bermudez Bronx
80 DEM Mark Gjonaj Bronx
80 DEM Irene Estrada Rukaj Bronx
80 DEM Naomi Rivera Bronx
80 REP Nicole J. Torres Bronx
80 CON Patrick A. McManus Bronx
80 GRE William Edstrom Bronx Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+ N
81 DEM Jeffrey Dinowitz Bronx
81 CON Judith Kunz Bronx
82 DEM Egidio Sementilli Bronx
82 DEM Michael R. Benedetto Bronx
82 REP William E. Britt Bronx
83 DEM Carl E. Heastie Bronx
83 REP David S. Glover Bronx
83 GRE Trevor Archer Bronx
84 DEM Maximino Rivera Bronx
84 DEM Charles R. Serrano Bronx
84 DEM Carmen E. Arroyo Bronx
84 CON Franklin Chidi Oleh Bronx
85 DEM Marcos A. Crespo Bronx
85 REP Janelle King Bronx
85 CON Eduardo Ramirez Bronx Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
85 GRE Daniel Zuger Bronx
86 DEM Nelson L. Castro Bronx
86 DEM Richard Soto Bronx
86 REP Ana Sanchez Bronx
86 CON Vhidiwhatie Diamond Bronx
87 DEM Luis R. Sepulveda Bronx
87 DEM Daniel Figueroa Bronx
87 CON Michael Dennis Bronx
88 DEM Amy R. Paulin Scarsdale
89 DEM Gary J. Pretlow Mt. Vernon
89 CON Rosemarie Jarosz Mt. Vernon Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
90 DEM Shelley B. Mayer Scarsdale
91 DEM Steven Otis Rye
91 REP William Villanova Port Chester
92 DEM Thomas J. Abinanti Pleasantville
93 DEM David Buchwald White Plains
93 REP Bob Castelli Goldens Bridge
94 DEM Andrew I. Falk Patterson
94 REP Stephen Katz Mohegan Lake
95 DEM Sandra R. Galef Ossining
95 REP Kim Izzarelli Briarclif Manor
96 DEM Kenneth P. Zebrowski New City
96 REP Matthew I. Brennan New City
97 DEM Ellen C. Jafee Sufern
97 REP Joseph T. Gravagna Sufern
98 DEM Gerard T. McQuade Monroe
98 REP Ann G. Rabbitt Greenwood Lake
99 DEM James G. Skoufis Highland Mills
99 REP Kyle P. Roddey Goshen
100 DEM Aileen M. Gunther Forestburgh
100 REP Gary D. Linton Bloomingburg
101 DEM Daniel R. Carter Little Falls
101 REP Claudia Tenney Utica
102 DEM James A. Miller Albany
102 REP Peter D. Lopez Schoharie
103 DEM Kevin A. Cahill Kingston
104 DEM Frank K. Skartados Milton
104 REP Christine M. Bello Newburgh
105 DEM Paul F. Curran Lagrangeville
105 REP Kieran Lalor Fishkill
106 DEM Didi Barrett Millbrook
106 REP David Byrne Rhinebeck Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
106 CON Joseph P. Sullivan Albany
110 DEM Phillip G. Steck Albany
110 REP Jennifer A. Whalen Loudonville
111 DEM Angelo L. Santabarbara Schenectady
111 REP Thomas L. Quackenbush Fort Plain
112 DEM Michele E. Draves Scotia
112 REP James N. Tedisco Scotia
113 DEM Carrie Woerner Round Lake
113 REP Tony Jordan Greenwich
114 DEM Dennis J. Tarantino Glens Falls
114 REP Daniel G. Steck Queensbury
115 DEM Timothy R. Carpenter Plattsburgh  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y
115 REP Janet L. Duprey Peru
115 CON Karen M. Bisso Plattsburgh Y Y+ Y Y Y Y Y+
116 DEM Addie Jenne Russell Theresa
117 REP Kenneth Blankenbush Black River
118 DEM Joseph Chilelli Herkimer Y N Y Y Y
118 REP Marc W. Butler Newport
119 DEM Anthony J, Brindisi Utica
120 REP William A. Barclay Pulaski
121 DEM Bill Magee Cazenovia
121 REP Levi Spires Cazenovia
122 REP Cliford W. Crouch Guilford
123 DEM Donna A. Lupardo Endwell
123 REP Julie A. Lewis Vestal
124 REP Christopher S. Friend Horseheads
125 DEM Barbara S. Lifton Ithaca
126 REP Gary D. Finch Union Springs
127 DEM Albert A. Stirpe North Syracuse
127 REP Don Miller Liverpool
128 DEM Sam Roberts Syracuse
128 REP John W. Sharon Jamesville
129 DEM William B. Magnarellil Syracuse
130 REP Robert C. Oaks Macedon
131 REP Brian M. Kolb Canandaigua
132 REP Philip A. Palmesano Corning
133 DEM Randolph J. Weaver Hornell
133 REP Bill Nojay Pittsford
133 CON Richard E. Burke Avon
134 REP Bill Reilich Rochester
135 DEM David R. Koon Fairport
135 REP Mark C. Johns Webster
136 DEM Joseph D. Morelle Rochester
137 DEM David F. Gantt Rochester
137 GRE Andrew P. Langdon Rochester
138 DEM Hary B. Bronson Rochester
138 REP Peterson A. Vazquez West Henrietta
139 REP Stephen Hawley Batavia
140 DEM Robin Schimminger Kenmore
140 REP Charles M. Gilbert Tonawanda
141 DEM Crystal D. Peoples Buffalo
141 REP Ricky T. Donovan Buffalo Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
142 DEM Michael P. Kearns Buffalo
143 DEM Dennis H. Gabryszak Depew
143 REP Frank M. DeCarlo Lancaster N Y N Y+ Y+ Y+
144 REP Jane L. Corwin Clarence
145 DEM Robert M. Restaino Niagara Falls
145 REP John D. Ceretto Lewiston
146 DEM Joanne A. Schultz Williamsville
146 REP Raymond W. Walter East Amherst
147 IND Christina M. Abt Eden Y Y N Y Y Y Y
147 REP David J. DiPietro East Auror Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
148 DEM Daniel J. Brown Great Valley
148 REP Joseph M. Giglio Gowanda
149 DEM Sean M. Ryan Buffalo
149 CON Joseph A. Mascia Buffalo
150 DEM Rudy Mueller Lakewood
150 REP Andrew Goodell Jamestown