WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED SPREAD THE MESSAGE LPAC 2014

North Carolina State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates' answers can be seen below the list of questions.  Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.   

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  3. Would you support legislation that would require the courts to inform juries of the principle of Jury Nullification?
  4. Will you support legislation that would protect citizens’ right to film public officials performing their official duties, as long as they do not interfere with official business?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

 

SURVEY ANSWERS

          "Y"= Yes "N"= No "+"= Will Sponsor
Dist Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
House                    
1 R Owen Etheridge Shawboro              
1 R Bob Steinburg Edenton              
1 D Bill  Lutton Elizabeth City              
2 D W.A. Wilkins Roxboro              
2 D Jason Jenkins Creedmoor              
2 D Jim Crawford Oxford              
2 R Timothy Karan Creedmoor              
2 R Jon Gregory Bass Roxboro              
3 R Wayne Langston Chocowinity              
3 R Michael Speciale New Bern Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
3 R Clayton Tripp Vanceboro               
3 D Robert B.  Cayton Aurora               
4 R Jimmy Dixon Warsaw              
4 R Efton M. Sager Goldsboro Y Y Y Y   Y Y
4 D Delores D. Kennedy  Mt. Olive              
5 D Annie Ward Mobley Ahoskie              
5 D Linda L. Blackburn Ahoskie              
6 R Mattie  Lawson Kill Devil Hills Y Y Y N Y Y Y
6 R Arthur Williams Washington              
6 R Jeremy D. Adams Nags Head Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
6 D Paul Tine Kitty Hawk              
7 D Angela R. Bryant Rocky Mount              
7 D William Duke Hancock Bailey              
8 R Susan Martin Wilson              
8 D Mark Bibbs Wilson              
9 D Marian N. McLawhorn Grifton              
9 R Jack Wall Greenville Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+
9 R Brian Brown Greenville              
10 R Stephen  LaRoque Kinston              
10 R John Bell Goldsboro              
10 D Jim Babe Hardison Kinston              
11 D Duane Hall Raleigh              
12 D William L. Wainwright Havelock              
12 R Jim Dancy New Bern Y Y Y Y Y Y+ Y
13 R Pat McElraft Emerald Isle              
14 R George G. Cleveland Jacksonville              
15 R Phillip  Shepard Jacksonville              
16 R Jeff Howell Hampstead Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
16 R Chris Millis Hampstead              
16 R Timothy Thomas Surf City Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17 R Frank Iler Oak Island              
17 D Lundia  Washington Bolivia              
18 D Susi Hamilton Wilmington              
18 D James A. Knox Leland              
18 R Louis Harmati Winnabow Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19 R Ted  Davis Wilmington              
19 R Dean Lambeth Kure Beach              
19 D Emilie Swearingen Kure Beach              
20 R Rick Catlin Wilmington              
20 D Tom Gale Wilmington Y N   Y Y N  
21 D Larry M.  Bell Clinton              
22 D William  Brisson Dublin              
22 D Matt  Dixon Elizabethtown              
23 D Joe Tolson Pinetops              
23 D William  Solomon Rocky Mount              
24 D Jean Farmer Butterfield Wilson              
25 R Jeff Collins Rocky Mount Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y Y
25 D Janice  Mills Spring Hope              
26 R Leo  Daughtry Smithfield              
26 D Ray Stallings Smithfield              
26 D Jenifer Bubenik Clayton              
27 D Michael H. Wray Gaston              
27 D James Mills Scotland Neck              
28 R James H. Langdon Angier              
29 D Larry D.  Hall Durham              
30 D Paul Luebke Durham              
31 D H.M.  Michaux Durham              
32 D Jim  Crawford Henderson              
32 D Nathan Baskerville Henderson              
32 D Dollie B. Burwell Norlina              
32 R Scott Bynum Warrenton Y Y+   Y+ Y Y Y+
33 D Rosa U. Gill Raleigh              
33 D Bernard Allen Raleigh              
34 D Deborah K. Ross Raleigh              
35 R Chris Malone Wake Forest Y+ Y Y       Y
35 R Duane Cutlip Wendell              
35 D Lori B. Millberg Wendell              
36 R Nelson Dollar Cary              
36 D Charles McDarris Cary              
37 R Paul  Stam Apex              
37 D Jason Ora Wunsch Fuquay Varina              
38 D Abeni El-Amin Raleigh Y N Y Y+ Y Y N
38 D Yvonne Lewis Holley  Raleigh              
38 D Lee Sartain Raleigh              
39 D Darren  Jackson Raleigh              
39 D Don Mial Raleigh              
39 D Michael  Slawter Raleigh Y N N Y Y N N
40 R Marilyn  Avila Raleigh              
40 D William Jones Wake Forest              
41 R Tom Murry Morrisville              
41 D Jim Messina Cary              
42 D Marvin W. Lucas Spring Lake              
42 R Matt Ellis Lumberton              
43 D Elmer Floyd Fayetteville              
43 R Diana Carroll Fayetteville              
43 R Michael Cole Fayetteville              
44 D Rick Glazier Fayetteville              
44 R John Czajkowski Fayetteville              
44 R Richard D. Button Cumberland Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
45 R John Szoka Fayetteville Y Y Y Y Y N Y
45 R Diane Wheatley Linden Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
45 D Eddie Dees Hope Mills              
46 R Gaston  Pridgen Lumberton              
46 D Al  Leonard Tabor City              
46 D Ken Waddell Chadbourn              
47 D Charles Graham Lumberton              
48 D Garland E. Pierce Wagram              
49 R Jim Fulghum Raleigh Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
49 R J. Russell Capps Raleigh Y Y Y Y Y   Y
49 D Keith Karlsson Raleigh              
50 R W. Lewis Hannah Efland              
50 R Thomas Samuel Wright Mebane              
50 R Jason Chambers Bahama Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
50 R Rod Chaney Hillsborough Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y N Y
50 D Valerie  Foushee Chapel Hill              
50 D Travis A. Phelps Durham Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
51 R Michael  Stone Sanford              
51 D W.P. Tatum Sanford              
52 R James L.  Boles Southern Pines              
53 R David Lewis Dunn              
53 D Thomas E. Ellis Dunn              
53 D Joe E.  Langley Angier              
54 R Cathy Wright Chapel Hill              
54 D Deb McManus Siler City              
54 D Jeff  Starkweather Pittsboro              
55 R Richard Johnson Wadesboro              
55 R John L. Barker Marshville              
55 R Mark Brody Monroe              
55 D Dale Nelson Wadesboro              
55 D Tony  Benton Wadesboro              
56 D Verla Insko Chapel Hill              
56 R Karrie Mead Hillsborough              
57 D Mary Price  Harrison Greensboro              
57 R Chris Phillips Greensboro Y N Y N Y Y Y
58 D Alma Adams Greensboro              
58 R Olga Morgan Wright Greensboro              
59 R Jon  Hardister Greensboro Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
59 R Sharon Kasica Greensboro              
59 R Timothy Cook Browns Summit Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
60 D Marcus Brandon High Point              
60 D Earl Jones Greensboro              
61 R John Faircloth High Point              
61 D Ron Weatherford High Point Y Y Y Y Y Y N
62 R John M. Blust Greensboro              
62 D Gerald W. Meisner Greensboro              
63 D Patty  Philipps Mebane              
63 R Roger Parker Mebane              
63 R Stephen M. Ross Burlington              
64 R Dennis Riddell Snow Camp              
64 D Morris  McAdoo Burlington              
65 R Bert Jones Reidsville              
65 D William E. Osborne Eden              
66 D Ken Goodman Rockingham              
67 R Justin P. Burr Albemarle               
67 R Darrell E. Almond Norwood              
67 D Kevin Furr Albemarle  N Y Y Y Y Y Y
67 D Gail Williams Albemarle               
68 R Craig Horn Matthews               
68 D Kenneth J. Baker Waxhaw              
69 R Jeff  Gerber Monroe Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
69 R Dean Arp Monroe              
70 R Pat B.  Hurley Asheboro              
71 R Kris McCann Winston-Salem              
71 D Evelyn Terry Winston-Salem              
71 D Everette Witherspoon Winston-Salem              
72 R Charlie  Mellies Winston-Salem N N Y Y N N Y
72 D Edward  Hanes Winston-Salem              
72 D S. Wayne Patterson Winston-Salem              
72 D Jimmy Lee Bonham Winston-Salem              
73 R Mark W.  Hollo Taylorsville              
73 R Darrell G.  McCormick Yadkinville              
73 D William Stinson Boonville              
74 R Larry R. Brown Kernersville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
74 R Glenn L.  Cobb Winston-Salem              
74 R Debra  Conrad Winston-Salem              
74 D John C. Gladman Rural Hall              
74 D David W. Moore Kernersville              
75 R Donny C. Lambeth Winston-Salem              
76 R Carl Ford China Grove  Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+   Y Y+
76 R Eric Troyer China Grove              
76 D John Williams Salisbury              
77 R Harry Warren Salisbury Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
77 D William H. Battermann Salisbury              
78 R Harold J. Brubaker Asheboro              
78 D Joel McClosky Asheboro              
79 R Julia Craven  Howard Mocksville              
79 R Bill  Whiteheart Lewisville              
79 D Cristina Victoria Vazquez Winston-Salem              
80 R Jerry C. Dockham Denton              
80 R Dick Johnson Denton              
80 R Christy  Jones Thomasville              
80 D Loretta M. Martin Thomasville              
81 R Rayne Brown Lexington              
82 R Larry G. Pittman Concord Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
82 R Jay White Concord              
83 R Linda P. Johnson Kannapolis              
83 D Jerome Fleming Kannapolis              
84 R Frank Mitchell Olin              
84 R Kirk Sherrill Statesville              
84 R Rena W. Turner Statesville              
84 D Gene Mitchell Mahaffey Union Grove Y N Y Y Y Y  
85 R Mitch Gillespie Marion              
85 D JR Edwards Marion Y N Y Y N Y  
86 R Hugh Blackwell Valdese              
86 D Dan DeHart Morganton              
86 D J. Pascal Valdese              
86 D Jim  Cates Morganton Y Y Y Y Y Y N
87 R Edgar V. Starnes Hickory              
87 R Jordon Greene Lenoir Y+ Y Y Y Y Y Y
88 D Martha Alexander Charlotte              
88 R Rob Bryan Charlotte              
89 R Mitchell Smith Setzer Catawba              
90 R Sarah  Stevens Mount Airy              
91 R Bryan Holloway King              
91 D Nelson Cole Reidsville              
92 R Tom Davis Charlotte              
92 R Charles Jeter Huntersville Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
92 D Robin Bradford Huntersville              
93 R Jonathan C. Jordan Jefferson              
93 D Cullie Tarleton Blowing Rock              
94 R Jeffrey Elmore North Wilkesboro              
94 R John J. Goudreau Sparta Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
94 R John Reavill Wilkesboro Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
95 R Marc Fasano Mooresville  Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
95 R Charlton L. Allen Mooresville               
95 R C. Robert Brawley Mooresville    Y Y   N   Y
96 R Andy  Wells Hickory              
96 D Cliff Moone Hickory              
97 R Jason R. Saine Denver Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
97 R Jim Klein Stanley Y N N N N N Y
97 R Charles E. Newman Iron Station              
98 R Thom Tillis Cornelius              
98 D Gabriel J. Cohn Davidson              
99 D Rodney W. Moore Charlotte              
100 D Tricia Cotham Matthews               
100 R Barbara Eveland Charlotte              
101 D Beverly Miller Earle Charlotte              
101 D Lawrence  Brinson Charlotte              
102 D Becky Carney Charlotte              
102 R Ivan D.  McLaughlin Charlotte              
103 R Bill  Brawley Matthews               
104 R Ruth Samuelson Charlotte              
105 R Ken Gjertsen Charlotte Y Y N Y Y Y Y
105 R Jacqueline Schaffer Charlotte              
106 D Carla Cunningham Charlotte              
107 D Kelly Alexander Charlotte              
107 R Robert J. Paratore Charlotte N N Y Y N N Y
108 R John A. Torbett Stanley              
109 R Tom Keigher Gastonia              
109 R Donnie Loftis Gastonia              
109 R Wil Neumann Belmont              
109 R Dana Bumgardner Gastonia Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
110 R Kelly E. Hastings Cherryville              
110 R Pearl Burris  Floyd Dallas              
110 D Jamar McKoy Dallas              
111 R Tim Moore Kings Mountain              
112 R Mike Hager Rutherfordton              
112 D Mark Brown Forest City              
113 R Trudi Walend Brevard              
113 R Chris Whitmire Brevard              
113 D George Alley Columbus              
114 D Susan C. Fisher Asheville              
115 R Nathan Ramsey Fairview              
115 D Susan E. Wilson Weaverville              
116 R Tim Moffitt Asheville              
116 D Jane Whilden Asheville              
117 R Chuck McGrady Hendersonville              
117 R Roger Snyder Mills River              
118 D Ray Rapp Mars Hill              
118 R Ben Keilman Canton Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
118 R Michele D. Presnell Burnsville              
118 R Jesse  Sigmon Mars Hill              
119 R Mike Clampitt Bryson City              
119 D Danny E. Davis Waynesville              
119 D Joe Sam Queen Waynesville              
120 R Roger West Marble              
120 R Mike Edwards Robbinsville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Senate                    
1 D Stan M. White Nags Head              
1 R Jerry  Evans Washington              
1 R William M. Cook Chocowinity Y   Y Y   Y Y
2 R Kendall W. Jones Havelock Y+ Y N Y+ Y+ Y Y
2 R Randall C. Ramsey Beaufort              
2 R Norman W. Sanderson Minnesott Beach              
2 D Gregory D. Muse New Bern Y   Y Y Y Y N
3 D Clark Jenkins Tarboro              
3 D Florence A. Armstrong Tarboro              
4 D Edward Walter  Jones Enfield              
4 R Warren S. Nail Roanoke Rapids Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
5 D Donald G. Davis Snow Hill              
5 D Tony P. Moore Winterville Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
6 R Harry  Brown Jacksonville              
7 R Louis M. Pate Mount Olive Y N Y Y Y Y Y
8 R Bill Rabon Southport              
8 D Danny R. Hefner Ocean Isle Beach Y N Y Y+ Y+ Y+ N
9 R Thom Goolsby Wilmington              
9 D Deborah A. Butler Wilmington              
10 R William Brent Jackson Autryville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
10 R Michael V. Osborne Garner Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
11 R Buck Newton Wilson              
11 R Dennis D. Nielsen Nashville              
11 D Clarence A. Bender Castalia              
12 R Donald S. Davis Erwin Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12 R Daniel R. Glover Coats              
12 R Timothy B. McNeill Cameron              
12 R Ronald J. Rabin Spring Lake              
12 D James W. Clark Dunn N N Y Y+ Y+ Y+ N
12 D Brad A. Salmon Lillington              
13 D Michael  Walters Fairmont              
13 R W. Bernard White Whiteville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
14 D Dan Blue Raleigh              
15 R Neal Hunt Raleigh              
15 D Sigmon L. Hutchinson Raleigh              
16 D Josh Stein Raleigh              
17 R Tamara P. Barringer Raleigh              
17 D Ervin F. Portman Cary              
18 D Doug Berger Youngsville              
18 R Michael S. Schriver Youngsville              
18 R John C. Barefoot Wake Forest              
18 R Glen A. Bradley Youngsville Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
19 R Wesley A. Meredith Fayetteville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19 D George E. Tatum Fayetteville              
20 D Floyd B. McKissick Durham              
20 D Ralph M. McKinney Durham              
21 D Billy R. King Fayetteville              
21 D Larry P.  Shaw Fayetteville              
21 D Eronomy N. Smith Fayetteville              
21 D Allen M. Thomas Raeford              
21 D Curtis Worthy Fayetteville              
21 D Robert B. Clark Raeford              
22 R Douglas M. Holmes Chapel Hill              
22 D Kerstin W. Sutton Durham              
22 D James M. Woodard Durham              
23 D Ellie Kinnaird Chapel Hill              
23 R David P. Carter Hillsborough Y Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
24 R Rick Gunn Burlington              
25 R Fletcher E. McIntyre New London Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
25 R Jack T. Benoy Albemarle Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
25 D Eugene B. McLaurin Rockingham              
25 D Daniel L. Wilson Ansonville              
26 R Philip E. Berger Eden              
26 R Bobby R. Coffer Browns Summit Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
26 D Bobby R. Stanley Stoneville              
27 R Salvatore Leone Greensboro Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
27 R Trudy Lynn Wade Greensboro Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
27 R Latimer B. Alexander High Point              
27 R Justin C. Conrad Greensboro              
27 D Myra Ann Slone Kernersville              
28 D Gladys A. Robinson Pleasant Garden              
28 D Bruce E. Davis High Point              
29 R Jerry W. Tillman Archdale              
29 R John M. Marcum Pinehurst Y+ Y Y Y Y+ Y Y
29 R Thomas C. Davis Aberdeen Y Y Y Y Y Y  
30 R Don W. East Pilot Mountain              
30 D Richard D. Marshall Ararat              
31 R Peter S. Brunstetter Winston Salem              
31 D Delmas E. Parker Clemmons              
32 R Reginald D. Reid Winston Salem              
32 D Earline W. Parmon Winston Salem              
32 D James D. Taylor Winston Salem              
32 D Wilbert S. Banks Winston Salem              
33 R Stanley W. Bingham Denton              
33 R Johnny E. Gallimore Thomasville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
33 R Samuel L. Watford Thomasville              
34 R Andrew C. Brock Mocksville              
35 R Tommy Tucker Waxhaw              
36 R Fletcher L. Hartsell Concord              
37 D Daniel  Clodfelter Charlotte              
37 R Michael A. Vadini Charlotte              
38 D Charlie S. Dannelly Charlotte              
38 D Joel D. Ford Charlotte              
38 D Jamison Lawson Charlotte              
38 R Richard A. Rivette Charlotte Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+
38 R James R. Soder Charlotte              
39 R Robert Rucho Matthews              
39 D John T. Flynn Charlotte              
40 D Malcolm Graham Charlotte              
40 R Earl L. Philip Charlotte              
41 R Troy J. Stafford Cornelius              
41 R Jeffery P. Tarte Cornelius              
41 R John C. Aneralla Huntersville              
41 R Robert A. Benton Huntersville              
41 R Donald L. Copeland Cornelius Y N Y Y Y Y Y
42 R Austin Murphy Allran Hickory              
42 D Bivins H. Hollar Conover Y Y+ Y Y Y Y+ Y
42 D Joseph T. Inglefield Hickory              
43 R Kathy Harrington Gastonia              
44 R Chris Carney Mooresville Y+ Y Y Y   Y Y+
44 R Karen B. Ray Mooresville              
44 R David L. Curtis Denver              
44 D Ross D. Bulla Denver              
45 R Dan Soucek Boone              
45 R George S. Robinson Lenoir              
45 D Roy J. Carter Glendale Springs              
46 R Warren  Daniel Morganton              
46 D John T. McDevitt Morganton              
47 R Ralph Edward Hise Spruce Pine              
47 D Phillip H. Feagan Columbus              
48 R Tom Apodaca Hendersonville              
48 R Fremont V. Brown Asheville Y Y Y Y Y   Y
49 D Martin L. Nesbitt Asheville              
49 R Chancellor C.  von Henner Candler              
49 R R.L. Clark Asheville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
50 R James Wayland Davis Franklin Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
50 D John J. Snow Murphy              

 


Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF