Home » North Carolina State Legislative Candidates

North Carolina State Legislative Candidates

 

North Carolina State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  3. Would you support legislation that would require the courts to inform juries of the principle of Jury Nullification?
  4. Will you support legislation that would protect citizens’ right to film public officials performing their official duties, as long as they do not interfere with official business?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House “Y”= Yes “N”= No “+”= Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 R Bob Steinburg Edenton
1 D Bill Lutton Elizabeth City
2 D W.A. Wilkins Roxboro
2 R Timothy Karan Creedmoor
3 R Michael Speciale New Bern Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
3 D Robert B. Cayton Aurora
4 R Jimmy Dixon Warsaw
4 D Rebecca H. Judge Beulaville
4 L Kevin E. Hayes Goldsboro
5 D Annie Ward Mobley Ahoskie
6 R Mattie Lawson Kill Devil Hills Y Y Y N Y Y Y
6 D Paul Tine Kitty Hawk
7 D Angela R. Bryant Rocky Mount
8 R Susan Martin Wilson
8 D Mark Bibbs Wilson
9 D Marian N. McLawhorn Grifton
9 R Brian Brown Greenville
10 R John Bell Goldsboro
10 D Jim Babe Hardison Kinston
11 D Duane Hall Raleigh
12 D George Graham Kinston
12 R Jim Dancy New Bern Y Y Y Y Y Y+ Y
13 R Pat McElraft Emerald Isle
13 L Wyatt Rike Morehead City
14 R George G. Cleveland Jacksonville
15 R Phillip Shepard Jacksonville
16 R Chris Millis Hampstead
17 R Frank Iler Oak Island
17 D Lundia Washington Bolivia
18 D Susi Hamilton Wilmington
18 R Louis Harmati Winnabow Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19 R Ted Davis Wilmington
19 D Emilie Swearingen Kure Beach
20 R Rick Catlin Wilmington
20 D Tom Gale Wilmington Y N Y Y N
21 D Larry M. Bell Clinton
22 D William Brisson Dublin
23 D Joe Tolson Pinetops
24 D Jean Farmer Butterfield Wilson
25 R Jeff Collins Rocky Mount Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y Y
25 D Janice Mills Spring Hope
26 R Leo Daughtry Smithfield
26 D Jenifer Bubenik Clayton
27 D Michael H. Wray Gaston
27 L Jesse Shearin Scotland Neck
28 R James H. Langdon Angier
29 D Larry D. Hall Durham
30 D Paul Luebke Durham
31 D H.M. Michaux Durham
32 D Nathan Baskerville Henderson
32 R Scott Bynum Warrenton Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
33 D Rosa U. Gill Raleigh
34 D Deborah K. Ross Raleigh
35 R Chris Malone Wake Forest Y+ Y Y Y
35 D Lori B. Millberg Wendell
36 R Nelson Dollar Cary
36 D Lisa Baker Cary
37 R Paul Stam Apex
37 D Jason Ora Wunsch Fuquay Varina
38 D Yvonne Lewis Holley Raleigh
38 U Shane Murphy Raleigh Y N Y Y Y N N
39 D Darren Jackson Raleigh
40 R Marilyn Avila Raleigh
40 D William Jones Wake Forest
40 L Ron Reale Morrisville
41 R Tom Murry Morrisville
41 D Jim Messina Cary
42 D Marvin W. Lucas Spring Lake
42 R Frank Racz Fayetteville
43 D Elmer Floyd Fayetteville
43 R Diana Carroll Fayetteville
44 D Rick Glazier Fayetteville
44 R Richard D. Button Cumberland Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
45 R John Szoka Fayetteville Y Y Y Y Y N Y
45 D Eddie Dees Hope Mills
46 R Gaston Pridgen Lumberton
46 D Ken Waddell Chadbourn
47 D Charles Graham Lumberton
48 D Garland E. Pierce Wagram
49 R Jim Fulghum Raleigh Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
49 D Keith Karlsson Raleigh
50 R Rod Chaney Hillsborough Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y N Y
50 D Valerie Foushee Chapel Hill
51 R Michael Stone Sanford
51 D W.P. Tatum Sanford
52 R James L. Boles Southern Pines
53 R David Lewis Dunn
53 D Joe E. Langley Angier
54 R Cathy Wright Chapel Hill
54 D Deb McManus Siler City
55 R Mark Brody Monroe
55 D Dale Nelson Wadesboro
56 D Verla Insko Chapel Hill
56 R Karrie Mead Hillsborough
57 D Mary Price Harrison Greensboro
57 R Chris Phillips Greensboro Y N Y N Y Y Y
58 D Alma Adams Greensboro
58 R Olga Morgan Wright Greensboro
59 R Jon Hardister Greensboro Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
60 D Marcus Brandon High Point
61 R John Faircloth High Point
61 D Ron Weatherford High Point Y Y Y Y Y Y N
62 R John M. Blust Greensboro
62 D Gerald W. Meisner Greensboro
62 L Kent P. Wilsey Greensboro Y Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y Y
63 D Patty Philipps Mebane
63 R Stephen M. Ross Burlington
64 R Dennis Riddell Snow Camp
64 D Morris McAdoo Burlington
65 R Bert Jones Reidsville
65 D William E. Osborne Eden
66 D Ken Goodman Rockingham
67 R Justin P. Burr Albemarle
67 D Kevin Furr Albemarle N Y Y Y Y Y Y
68 R Craig Horn Matthews
68 D Kenneth J. Baker Waxhaw
69 R Dean Arp Monroe
70 R Pat B. Hurley Asheboro
71 R Kris McCann Winston-Salem
71 D Evelyn Terry Winston-Salem
72 R Charlie Mellies Winston-Salem N N Y Y N N Y
72 D Edward Hanes Winston-Salem
73 R Mark W. Hollo Taylorsville
73 D William Stinson Boonville
74 R Debra Conrad Winston-Salem
74 D David W. Moore Kernersville
75 R Donny C. Lambeth Winston-Salem
76 R Carl Ford China Grove Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
77 R Harry Warren Salisbury Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
77 D William H. Battermann Salisbury
78 R Allen Ray McNeill Asheboro
78 D Gerald C. Parker Asheboro
79 R Julia Craven Howard Mocksville
79 D Cristina Victoria Vazquez Winston-Salem
80 R Jerry C. Dockham Denton
80 D Loretta M. Martin Thomasville
81 R Rayne Brown Lexington
82 R Larry G. Pittman Concord Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
83 R Linda P. Johnson Kannapolis
83 D Jerome Fleming Kannapolis
84 R Rena W. Turner Statesville
84 D Gene Mitchell Mahaffey Union Grove Y N Y Y Y Y
85 R Mitch Gillespie Marion
85 D JR Edwards Marion Y N Y Y N Y
86 R Hugh Blackwell Valdese
86 D Jim Cates Morganton Y Y Y Y Y Y N
87 R Edgar V. Starnes Hickory
88 D Martha Alexander Charlotte
88 R Rob Bryan Charlotte
89 R Mitchell Smith Setzer Catawba
90 R Sarah Stevens Mount Airy
91 R Bryan Holloway King
91 D Nelson Cole Reidsville
92 R Charles Jeter Huntersville Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
92 D Robin Bradford Huntersville
93 R Jonathan C. Jordan Jefferson
93 D Cullie Tarleton Blowing Rock
94 R Jeffrey Elmore North Wilkesboro
95 R C. Robert Brawley Mooresville Y Y N Y
96 R Andy Wells Hickory
96 D Cliff Moone Hickory
97 R Jason R. Saine Denver Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
98 R Thom Tillis Cornelius
98 D Gabriel J. Cohn Davidson
99 D Rodney W. Moore Charlotte
100 D Tricia Cotham Matthews
100 R Barbara Eveland Charlotte
101 D Beverly Miller Earle Charlotte
102 D Becky Carney Charlotte
102 R Ivan D. McLaughlin Charlotte
103 R Bill Brawley Matthews
104 R Ruth Samuelson Charlotte
105 R Jacqueline Schaffer Charlotte
106 D Carla Cunningham Charlotte
107 D Kelly Alexander Charlotte
108 R John A. Torbett Stanley
109 R Dana Bumgardner Gastonia Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
109 D Dodie Reese Gastonia
110 R Kelly E. Hastings Cherryville
110 D Jamar McKoy Dallas
110 L Lewis B. Guignard, Crouse
111 R Tim Moore Kings Mountain
112 R Mike Hager Rutherfordton
112 D Mark Brown Forest City
113 R Chris Whitmire Brevard
113 D George Alley Columbus
114 D Susan C. Fisher Asheville
115 R Nathan Ramsey Fairview
115 D Susan E. Wilson Weaverville
116 R Tim Moffitt Asheville
116 D Jane Whilden Asheville
117 R Chuck McGrady Hendersonville
118 D Ray Rapp Mars Hill
118 R Michele D. Presnell Burnsville
119 R Mike Clampitt Bryson City
119 D Joe Sam Queen Waynesville
120 R Roger West Marble
State Senate
1 D Stan M. White Nags Head
1 R William M. Cook Chocowinity Y Y Y Y Y
2 R Norman W. Sanderson Minnesott Beach
2 D Gregory D. Muse New Bern Y Y Y Y Y N
3 D Clark Jenkins Tarboro
4 D Edward Walter Jones Enfield
4 R Warren S. Nail Roanoke Rapids Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
5 D Donald G. Davis Snow Hill
6 R Harry Brown Jacksonville
7 R Louis M. Pate Mount Olive Y N Y Y Y Y Y
8 R Bill Rabon Southport
8 D Danny R. Hefner Ocean Isle Beach Y N Y Y+ Y+ Y+ N
9 R Thom Goolsby Wilmington
9 D Deborah A. Butler Wilmington
10 R William Brent Jackson Autryville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11 R Buck Newton Wilson
11 D Clarence A. Bender Castalia
12 R Ronald J. Rabin Spring Lake
12 D Brad A. Salmon Lillington
13 D Michael Walters Fairmont
13 R W. Bernard White Whiteville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
14 D Dan Blue Raleigh
15 R Neal Hunt Raleigh
15 D Sigmon L. Hutchinson Raleigh
16 D Josh Stein Raleigh
17 R Tamara P. Barringer Raleigh
17 D Ervin F. Portman Cary
18 D Doug Berger Youngsville
18 R John C. Barefoot Wake Forest
19 R Wesley A. Meredith Fayetteville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19 D George E. Tatum Fayetteville
20 D Floyd B. McKissick Durham
21 D Robert B. Clark Raeford
22 R Douglas M. Holmes Chapel Hill
22 D James M. Woodard Durham
23 D Ellie Kinnaird Chapel Hill
23 R David P. Carter Hillsborough Y Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y
24 R Rick Gunn Burlington
24 L Brandon Black Graham  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y
25 R Fletcher E. McIntyre New London Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
25 D Eugene B. McLaurin Rockingham
26 R Philip E. Berger Eden
26 D Bobby R. Stanley Stoneville
27 R Trudy Lynn Wade Greensboro Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
27 D Myra Ann Slone Kernersville
28 D Gladys A. Robinson Pleasant Garden
29 R Jerry W. Tillman Archdale
30 R Don W. East Pilot Mountain
30 D Richard D. Marshall Ararat
31 R Peter S. Brunstetter Winston Salem
31 D Delmas E. Parker Clemmons
32 R Reginald D. Reid Winston Salem
32 D Earline W. Parmon Winston Salem
33 R Stanley W. Bingham Denton
34 R Andrew C. Brock Mocksville
35 R Tommy Tucker Waxhaw
36 R Fletcher L. Hartsell Concord
37 D Daniel Clodfelter Charlotte
37 R Michael A. Vadini Charlotte
38 D Joel D. Ford Charlotte
38 R Richard A. Rivette Charlotte Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+
39 R Robert Rucho Matthews
39 D John T. Flynn Charlotte
40 D Malcolm Graham Charlotte
40 R Earl L. Philip Charlotte
41 R Jeffery P. Tarte Cornelius
42 R Austin Murphy Allran Hickory
42 D Joseph T. Inglefield Hickory
43 R Kathy Harrington Gastonia
44 R David L. Curtis Denver
44 D Ross D. Bulla Denver
45 R Dan Soucek Boone
45 D Roy J. Carter Glendale Springs
46 R Warren Daniel Morganton
46 D John T. McDevitt Morganton
46 L Richard C. Evey Morganton Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
47 R Ralph Edward Hise Spruce Pine
47 D Phillip H. Feagan Columbus
48 R Tom Apodaca Hendersonville
49 D Martin L. Nesbitt Asheville
49 R R.L. Clark Asheville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
50 R James Wayland Davis Franklin Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
50 D John J. Snow Murphy