WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED SPREAD THE MESSAGE LPAC 2014

Ohio State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates' answers can be seen below the list of questions.  Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states. 
  

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  1. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and given the power to fine citizens?
  1. Would you support a bill that would remove the state and local government’s power to use eminent domain to confiscate citizen’s private property to transfer it to another private party for economic development purposes?
  1. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  1. Will you oppose all efforts to equip State police with “extraction devices” that download all of citizens’ cell phone information without a warrant?
  1. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  1. Will you support legislation that would allow school vouchers and school tax credits?

 

Survey Answers

          Key: Y=Yes N=No +=Will Sponsor 
Dist Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
House                      
1 R Ron  Amstutz Wooster              
1 D John  Maglio Orrville              
2 D Jay  Goyal Mansfield              
2 R Mark J.  Romanchuk Mansfield              
2 R Craig Wright Mansfield Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y
3 R Tim  Brown Bowling Green              
3 D Kelly  Wicks Bowling Green              
4 R Matt Huffman Lima              
4 D Robert  Huenke Elida              
5 R Craig  Newbold Columbiana              
5 D Nick  Barborak Lisbon              
6 R Marlene Anielski Walton Hills              
6 D Anthony Fossaceca Chagrin Falls              
7 R Mike  Dovilla Berea              
7 D Matt Patten Strongsville              
8 D Armond D. Budish Beachwood              
8 D Azaadjeet Singh Woodmere              
8 R Tony Hocevar Richmond Heights              
9 D Barbara  Boyd Cleveland Hts.              
9 D Howard R. Harris Shaker Heights              
10 D Bill Patmon Cleveland              
11 D Sandra  Williams Cleveland              
11 D Tony Perry Cleveland              
11 D James Thomas Cleveland              
12 D John E.  Barnes Cleveland              
13 D Nickie J. Antonio Lakewood              
13 R Matthew J. Deibel Cleveland              
14 D Mike  Foley Cleveland              
14 R Richard J. Cyngier Brooklyn Y Y Y N Y N Y
15 R Patricia  Gascoyne Cleveland Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15 D Nicholas J. Celebrezze Parma              
16 R Nan A. Baker Westlake              
16 D Todd N. LeVeck Westlake              
16 D Andrew A. Meyer Rocky River              
17 R Chris  Heiberger Columbus              
17 D Michael F. Curtin Marble Cliff              
18 D Michael Stinziano Columbus              
18 R William  Colgan Columbus              
19 R Anne H.  Gonzales Westerville              
19 D Albert Donahey New Albany              
20 R Nathan D. Burd Reynoldsburg              
20 D Heather  Bishoff Blacklick              
20 D Marco J. Miller Canal Winchester              
21 R Michael P. Duffey Worthington              
21 D David J. Donofrio Dublin              
21 D Donna L. O'Connor Dublin              
21 D David W. Robinson Worthington              
22 D John Patrick Carney Columbus              
22 R Andrew  Hall Columbus Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y+
23 R Cheryl L. Grossman Grove City              
23 D Russell  Harris Grove City              
24 R Stephanie L. Kunze Columbus              
24 D Maureen L. Reedy Upper Arlington              
25 D W. Carlton Weddington Columbus              
25 R Seth  Goldberg Columbus              
26 D Tracy M. Heard Columbus              
26 R Joseph Healy Columbus              
27 R Peter  Stautberg Cincinnati              
27 R Tom Brinkman Cincinnati Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
27 D Nathan Wissman Cincinnati              
28 D Connie Pillich Cincinnati              
28 R Lonnie Bowling Cincinnati Y Y Y Y Y Y N
28 R Mike  Wilson Cincinnati              
29 R Louis W. Blessing Cincinnati              
29 R Heather E. Harlow Cincinnati              
29 R Pakkiri Rajagopal Harrison              
29 D Hubert E. Brown Harrison              
30 R Lou Terhar Cincinnati Y N Y Y Y Y Y
30 D Steven L. Newsome Cincinnati              
31 D Denise  Driehaus Cincinnati              
31 D Luke  Brockmeier Cincinnati              
31 D Sandra Q. Noble Cincinnati              
31 D Terry M. Trantner Cincinnati Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ N
31 R Michael  Gabbard Cincinnati              
32 D Dale Mallory Cincinnati              
32 R Ron  Mosby Cincinnati              
33 D Alicia  Reece Cincinnati              
33 R Tom Bryan Cincinnati              
34 D Vernon  Sykes Akron              
34 D Derrick Hall Akron              
34 R Ronya J. Habash Akron              
35 D Zack  Milkovich Akron              
35 R Kevin G. Mitchell Barberton Y Y Y   Y Y Y
36 R Anthony  Devitis Uniontown              
36 D Paul V. Colavecchio Cuyahoga Falls              
36 D Jason Cowling Clinton              
37 R Kristina D. Roegner Hudson              
37 D Tom Schmida Twinsburg              
38 R Lynn  Slaby Copley              
38 D Michael J. Kaplan Peninsula              
39 D Clayton  Luckie Dayton              
39 R Jeffrey R. Wellbaum Dayton Y Y Y Y Y+ Y Y+
40 R Michael E. Henne Brookville              
40 R Andy L. Burton Englewood              
40 D Carl D. Fisher Huber Heights              
41 James L. Butler Dayton              
41 D Caroline H.  Gentry Dayton              
42 R Terry  Blair Centerville              
42 D Pamela S. Nipper West Carrollton              
43 D Roland Winburn Dayton              
43 R Joyce  Deitering Dayton              
44 D Michael Ashford Toledo              
45 D Teresa Fedor Toledo              
46 R Steven  Jasinski Toledo              
46 R David  Kissinger Maumee              
46 D Matt A. Szollosi Oregon              
47 R Barbara  Sears Maumee              
47 D Jeffrey  Bunck Maumee              
48 R Kirk  Schuring Canton              
48 D Amanda Trump Canton              
49 D Stephen D.  Slesnick Canton              
49 R Monique  Moore Canton              
50 R Christina M. Hagan Alliance              
50 D Sue  Ryan Alliance              
51 R Gregory V.  Jolivette Hamilton              
51 R Wes  Retherford Hamilton              
51 D Mark N.  Hardig Hamilton              
52 R Margaret  Conditt Liberty TWP              
53 R Timothy S. Derickson Oxford              
53 D Suzi  Rubin Middletown              
54 R Pete Beck Mason              
54 D Donna C. Chilcote Mason              
55 D Matthew R. Lundy Elyria              
55 R Rae Lynn Brady Elyria              
56 D Daniel R. Ramos Lorain              
56 R Anthony A. Ziroli Lorain              
57 R Terry  Boose Norwalk              
57 D Barbara A. Gersna Avon              
57 D Matthew T. Lark Collins              
58 D Robert F. Hagan Youngstown              
59 D Ronald V. Gerberry Canfield              
59 R Kimberly  Poma Youngstown              
60 R Lori  Dinallo Painesville              
60 D Laura A. Depledge  Eastlake              
60 D James L. Helmink Willowick              
60 D Daniel P. Troy  Willowick              
61 R Ron Young  Leroy              
61 D Susan  McGuinness Painesville              
62 R Ron Maag Lebanon              
62 D Michael F. Kassalen Morrow              
63 D Sean J.  O'Brien Hubbard              
63 R Patricia J. Pardon Niles              
64 R Albert J. Haberstroh Southington              
64 R Randy  Law Warren              
64 R Roger M. Peterson  N Bloomfield Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y  
64 D Sheila A. Calko Warren              
64 D David C. Cook Warren              
64 D Tom Letson Warren              
65 R John Becker Cincinnati Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
65 R Michael  Brem Batavia              
65 D Steve A. Myers Batavia Y Y Y+ Y Y+ N N
66 R Doug  Green  Mount Orab              
66 R Rick  Herron Bethel Y Y Y   Y Y Y
66 R Leo  Lopez Milford              
66 R Nick Owens Batavia Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
66 D Ken P. McNeely Williamsburg Y Y Y Y Y Y N
67 R Andrew  Brenner Powell              
67 R Craig F. Schweitzer Powell              
67 D David G.  Hogan Delaware              
68 R Margaret Ann Ruhl Mount Vernon              
68 R Jeff  Furr Utica Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
68 R Jason  Rogers Centerburg Y+ Y+ Y+   Y+ Y+ N
68 D John T. Ryerson Gambier              
68 D Bradley D. Schaaf Utica Y Y+ Y+ Y Y+   N
69 R William G. Batchelder Medina              
69 D Judith A. Cross Medina              
70 R Dave Hall Millersburg Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
70 D Steve  Johnson Loudonville              
71 R Jay  Hottinger Newark Y+ Y Y+   Y+   Y
71 D Brady  Jones Newark              
72 R Bill Hayes Granville              
72 D David H. Dilly Fresno              
73 R Jarrod B. Martin Beavercreek Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
73 R Aaron K. Harris Fairborn              
73 R John  Langenderfer Beavercreek              
73 R Rick  Paralis Beavercreek              
73 R Eric Spicer Beavercreek              
73 D Linda Borgert Beavercreek              
73 D Bill  Connor Beavercreek              
74 R Robert  Hackett London              
74 D Steve  Key Wilberforth              
75 D Kathleen  Clyde Kent              
75 R Nick Skeriotis Mogadore              
76 R Matt  Lynch Chagrin Falls Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
76 R Mary E. O'Toole Newbury              
76 R Kristina  Port Novelty              
76 R Mark E. Porter Chagrin Falls Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+ N
76 D Tom  Warren Novelty              
77 R Gerald  Stebelton Lancaster              
77 D Kelly  Bryant Thornville              
78 R Ron  Hood Ashville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
78 R Christopher  Lobb Carroll              
78 D Jeremy Vanmeter Sugargrove              
79 R Ross  McGregor Springfield              
79 D David M. Farrell Springfield              
80 R Richard Adams Troy              
81 R Lynn  Wachtmann Napolean              
81 D John  Vanover Montpelier              
82 R Tony  Burkley Payne              
82 D David Schooley Hicksville              
83 R Robert  Sprague Findlay              
83 R Kevin E. Rettig Findlay              
83 D John F. Kostyo Findlay              
84 R Jim Buchy Greenville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
84 D Ron Hammons Celina              
85 R John Adams Sidney              
85 D Robert E. Stahler Bellefontaine              
86 R Dorothy K. Pelanda Marysville              
86 D Cheryl A. Johncox Richwood              
87 R Jeff McClain Upper Sandusky              
87 R Dennis E. Sterling Galion Y Y Y N Y N Y
87 D Jeff  Lehart Galion              
88 R Rex Damschroder Freemont              
88 D William E. Young  Greensprings              
89 R Donald J. Janik Huron              
89 D Chris Redfern Port Clinton              
90 R Terry A. Johnson McDermott              
90 D John R. Haas Portsmouth              
91 R Cliff Rosenberger Clarksville              
91 D Peter  Pense Hillsboro              
92 R Bob  Peterson  Chillicothe              
92 D Robert P. Armstrong Bainbridge              
93 R Bill Dingus South Point              
93 R James Riepenhoff Wellston              
93 R Ryan Smith Bidwell              
93 D Luke  Scott Wellston              
94 D Debbie Phillips Albany              
94 R Micah E. Martindale Reedsville              
94 R Charles Richter Little Hocking              
95 R Andy  Thompson Marietta              
95 D Charles J. Daniels St. Clairsville              
95 D William N. Weekely St. Clairsville              
96 D Jack  Cera Bellaire              
97 R Brian D. Hill Zanesville              
97 D Frank Fleischer New Concord              
98 R Alan C. Landis Dover              
98 D Joshua E. O'Farrell New Philadelphia              
99 R Casey  Kozlowski Pierpont              
99 D John  Patterson Jefferson              
Senate                      
1 R Cliff Hite Findlay              
1 D Ruby  Weadock St. Marys              
2 R Randy Gardner Bowling Green              
2 R Michelle McCauley Sylvania              
2 D Jeff Bretz North Baltimore              
4 R Bill Coley Middletown              
6 R Peggy Lehner Kettering              
6 R Paul R. Isaacs Centerville              
6 D Rickey E. McKiddy Miamisburg              
8 R William J. Seitz Cincinnati   Y+   Y Y Y Y
8 D Richard G. Luken Cincinnati              
10 R Chris Widener Springfield              
10 D Jeff D. Robertson Yellow Springs              
12 R Keith Faber Celina              
14 R Tony Atkins Cincinnati              
14 R Paul Hall Williamsburg Y   Y+ Y Y   Y
14 R Steve Purtell Batavia              
14 R Joe Uecker Milford              
14 D Charles Carlier Goshen              
16 R Jim Hughes Columbus              
16 R Nathan Larger Columbus              
18 R John J. Eklund Chardon              
18 D Jim Mueller Novelty              
20 R Troy Balderson Zanesville              
20 D Teresa M. Scarmack Logan              
22 R Larry J. Obhof Medina              
22 D Ellen Kay Haring Mansfield              
22 D James E. Riley Sullivan Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y N
24 R Tom Patton Strongsville              
24 R Wayne Bereman Fairview Park              
26 R Dave Burke Marysville              
26 D Tanyce J. Addison LaRue              
28 D Thomas C. Sawyer Akron              
28 R Robert G. Roush Cuyahoga Falls              
30 D Lou Gentile Steubenville              
30 R Laura D. Groux Belmont              
32 D Capri S. Cafaro Hubbard              
32 R Nancy McArthur Chardon Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+

 


Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF