Home » Ohio State Legislative Candidates

Ohio State Legislative Candidates

 

Ohio State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because general election information was not available in time, we were not able to send surveys to 3rd Party candidates.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  1. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and given the power to fine citizens?
  1. Would you support a bill that would remove the state and local government’s power to use eminent domain to confiscate citizen’s private property to transfer it to another private party for economic development purposes?
  1. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  1. Will you oppose all efforts to equip State police with “extraction devices” that download all of citizens’ cell phone information without a warrant?
  1. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  1. Will you support legislation that would allow school vouchers and school tax credits?

 

Survey Answers

Key: Y=Yes N=No +=Will Sponsor
Dist Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
House
1 R Ron Amstutz Wooster
1 D John Maglio Orrville
2 D Jay Goyal Mansfield
2 R Mark J. Romanchuk Mansfield
2 R Craig Wright Mansfield Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y
3 R Tim Brown Bowling Green
3 D Kelly Wicks Bowling Green
4 R Matt Huffman Lima
4 D Robert Huenke Elida
5 R Craig Newbold Columbiana
5 D Nick Barborak Lisbon
6 R Marlene Anielski Walton Hills
6 D Anthony Fossaceca Chagrin Falls
7 R Mike Dovilla Berea
7 D Matt Patten Strongsville
8 D Armond D. Budish Beachwood
8 D Azaadjeet Singh Woodmere
8 R Tony Hocevar Richmond Heights
9 D Barbara Boyd Cleveland Hts.
9 D Howard R. Harris Shaker Heights
10 D Bill Patmon Cleveland
11 D Sandra Williams Cleveland
11 D Tony Perry Cleveland
11 D James Thomas Cleveland
12 D John E. Barnes Cleveland
13 D Nickie J. Antonio Lakewood
13 R Matthew J. Deibel Cleveland
14 D Mike Foley Cleveland
14 R Richard J. Cyngier Brooklyn Y Y Y N Y N Y
15 R Patricia Gascoyne Cleveland Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15 D Nicholas J. Celebrezze Parma
16 R Nan A. Baker Westlake
16 D Todd N. LeVeck Westlake
16 D Andrew A. Meyer Rocky River
17 R Chris Heiberger Columbus
17 D Michael F. Curtin Marble Cliff
18 D Michael Stinziano Columbus
18 R William Colgan Columbus
19 R Anne H. Gonzales Westerville
19 D Albert Donahey New Albany
20 R Nathan D. Burd Reynoldsburg
20 D Heather Bishoff Blacklick
20 D Marco J. Miller Canal Winchester
21 R Michael P. Duffey Worthington
21 D David J. Donofrio Dublin
21 D Donna L. O’Connor Dublin
21 D David W. Robinson Worthington
22 D John Patrick Carney Columbus
22 R Andrew Hall Columbus Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y+
23 R Cheryl L. Grossman Grove City
23 D Russell Harris Grove City
24 R Stephanie L. Kunze Columbus
24 D Maureen L. Reedy Upper Arlington
25 D W. Carlton Weddington Columbus
25 R Seth Goldberg Columbus
26 D Tracy M. Heard Columbus
26 R Joseph Healy Columbus
27 R Peter Stautberg Cincinnati
27 R Tom Brinkman Cincinnati Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
27 D Nathan Wissman Cincinnati
28 D Connie Pillich Cincinnati
28 R Lonnie Bowling Cincinnati Y Y Y Y Y Y N
28 R Mike Wilson Cincinnati
29 R Louis W. Blessing Cincinnati
29 R Heather E. Harlow Cincinnati
29 R Pakkiri Rajagopal Harrison
29 D Hubert E. Brown Harrison
30 R Lou Terhar Cincinnati Y N Y Y Y Y Y
30 D Steven L. Newsome Cincinnati
31 D Denise Driehaus Cincinnati
31 D Luke Brockmeier Cincinnati
31 D Sandra Q. Noble Cincinnati
31 D Terry M. Trantner Cincinnati Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ N
31 R Michael Gabbard Cincinnati
32 D Dale Mallory Cincinnati
32 R Ron Mosby Cincinnati
33 D Alicia Reece Cincinnati
33 R Tom Bryan Cincinnati
34 D Vernon Sykes Akron
34 D Derrick Hall Akron
34 R Ronya J. Habash Akron
35 D Zack Milkovich Akron
35 R Kevin G. Mitchell Barberton Y Y Y Y Y Y
36 R Anthony Devitis Uniontown
36 D Paul V. Colavecchio Cuyahoga Falls
36 D Jason Cowling Clinton
37 R Kristina D. Roegner Hudson
37 D Tom Schmida Twinsburg
38 R Lynn Slaby Copley
38 D Michael J. Kaplan Peninsula
39 D Clayton Luckie Dayton
39 R Jeffrey R. Wellbaum Dayton Y Y Y Y Y+ Y Y+
40 R Michael E. Henne Brookville
40 R Andy L. Burton Englewood
40 D Carl D. Fisher Huber Heights
41 R James L. Butler Dayton
41 D Caroline H. Gentry Dayton
42 R Terry Blair Centerville
42 D Pamela S. Nipper West Carrollton
43 D Roland Winburn Dayton
43 R Joyce Deitering Dayton
44 D Michael Ashford Toledo
45 D Teresa Fedor Toledo
46 R Steven Jasinski Toledo
46 R David Kissinger Maumee
46 D Matt A. Szollosi Oregon
47 R Barbara Sears Maumee
47 D Jeffrey Bunck Maumee
48 R Kirk Schuring Canton
48 D Amanda Trump Canton
49 D Stephen D. Slesnick Canton
49 R Monique Moore Canton
50 R Christina M. Hagan Alliance
50 D Sue Ryan Alliance
51 R Gregory V. Jolivette Hamilton
51 R Wes Retherford Hamilton
51 D Mark N. Hardig Hamilton
52 R Margaret Conditt Liberty TWP
53 R Timothy S. Derickson Oxford
53 D Suzi Rubin Middletown
54 R Pete Beck Mason
54 D Donna C. Chilcote Mason
55 D Matthew R. Lundy Elyria
55 R Rae Lynn Brady Elyria
56 D Daniel R. Ramos Lorain
56 R Anthony A. Ziroli Lorain
57 R Terry Boose Norwalk
57 D Barbara A. Gersna Avon
57 D Matthew T. Lark Collins
58 D Robert F. Hagan Youngstown
59 D Ronald V. Gerberry Canfield
59 R Kimberly Poma Youngstown
60 R Lori Dinallo Painesville
60 D Laura A. Depledge Eastlake
60 D James L. Helmink Willowick
60 D Daniel P. Troy Willowick
61 R Ron Young Leroy  Y+  Y  Y  Y  Y  Y+
61 D Susan McGuinness Painesville
62 R Ron Maag Lebanon
62 D Michael F. Kassalen Morrow
63 D Sean J. O’Brien Hubbard
63 R Patricia J. Pardon Niles
64 R Albert J. Haberstroh Southington
64 R Randy Law Warren
64 R Roger M. Peterson N Bloomfield Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y
64 D Sheila A. Calko Warren
64 D David C. Cook Warren
64 D Tom Letson Warren
65 R John Becker Cincinnati Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
65 R Michael Brem Batavia
65 D Steve A. Myers Batavia Y Y Y+ Y Y+ N N
66 R Doug Green Mount Orab
66 R Rick Herron Bethel Y Y Y Y Y Y
66 R Leo Lopez Milford
66 R Nick Owens Batavia Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
66 D Ken P. McNeely Williamsburg Y Y Y Y Y Y N
67 R Andrew Brenner Powell
67 R Craig F. Schweitzer Powell
67 D David G. Hogan Delaware
68 R Margaret Ann Ruhl Mount Vernon
68 R Jeff Furr Utica Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
68 R Jason Rogers Centerburg Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ N
68 D John T. Ryerson Gambier
68 D Bradley D. Schaaf Utica Y Y+ Y+ Y Y+ N
69 R William G. Batchelder Medina
69 D Judith A. Cross Medina
70 R Dave Hall Millersburg Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
70 D Steve Johnson Loudonville
71 R Jay Hottinger Newark Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y
71 D Brady Jones Newark
72 R Bill Hayes Granville
72 D David H. Dilly Fresno
73 R Jarrod B. Martin Beavercreek Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
73 R Aaron K. Harris Fairborn
73 R John Langenderfer Beavercreek
73 R Rick Paralis Beavercreek
73 R Eric Spicer Beavercreek
73 D Linda Borgert Beavercreek
73 D Bill Connor Beavercreek
74 R Robert Hackett London
74 D Steve Key Wilberforth
75 D Kathleen Clyde Kent
75 R Nick Skeriotis Mogadore
76 R Matt Lynch Chagrin Falls Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
76 R Mary E. O’Toole Newbury
76 R Kristina Port Novelty
76 R Mark E. Porter Chagrin Falls Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+ N
76 D Tom Warren Novelty
77 R Gerald Stebelton Lancaster
77 D Kelly Bryant Thornville
78 R Ron Hood Ashville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
78 R Christopher Lobb Carroll
78 D Jeremy Vanmeter Sugargrove
79 R Ross McGregor Springfield
79 D David M. Farrell Springfield
80 R Richard Adams Troy
81 R Lynn Wachtmann Napolean
81 D John Vanover Montpelier
82 R Tony Burkley Payne
82 D David Schooley Hicksville
83 R Robert Sprague Findlay
83 R Kevin E. Rettig Findlay
83 D John F. Kostyo Findlay
84 R Jim Buchy Greenville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
84 D Ron Hammons Celina
85 R John Adams Sidney
85 D Robert E. Stahler Bellefontaine
86 R Dorothy K. Pelanda Marysville
86 D Cheryl A. Johncox Richwood
87 R Jeff McClain Upper Sandusky
87 R Dennis E. Sterling Galion Y Y Y N Y N Y
87 D Jeff Lehart Galion
88 R Rex Damschroder Freemont
88 D William E. Young Greensprings
89 R Donald J. Janik Huron
89 D Chris Redfern Port Clinton
90 R Terry A. Johnson McDermott
90 D John R. Haas Portsmouth
91 R Cliff Rosenberger Clarksville
91 D Peter Pense Hillsboro
92 R Bob Peterson Chillicothe
92 D Robert P. Armstrong Bainbridge
93 R Bill Dingus South Point
93 R James Riepenhoff Wellston
93 R Ryan Smith Bidwell
93 D Luke Scott Wellston
94 D Debbie Phillips Albany
94 R Micah E. Martindale Reedsville
94 R Charles Richter Little Hocking
95 R Andy Thompson Marietta
95 D Charles J. Daniels St. Clairsville
95 D William N. Weekely St. Clairsville
96 D Jack Cera Bellaire
97 R Brian D. Hill Zanesville
97 D Frank Fleischer New Concord
98 R Alan C. Landis Dover
98 D Joshua E. O’Farrell New Philadelphia
99 R Casey Kozlowski Pierpont
99 D John Patterson Jefferson
Senate
1 R Cliff Hite Findlay
1 D Ruby Weadock St. Marys
2 R Randy Gardner Bowling Green
2 R Michelle McCauley Sylvania
2 D Jeff Bretz North Baltimore
4 R Bill Coley Middletown
6 R Peggy Lehner Kettering
6 R Paul R. Isaacs Centerville
6 D Rickey E. McKiddy Miamisburg
8 R William J. Seitz Cincinnati Y+ Y Y Y Y
8 D Richard G. Luken Cincinnati
10 R Chris Widener Springfield
10 D Jeff D. Robertson Yellow Springs
12 R Keith Faber Celina
14 R Tony Atkins Cincinnati
14 R Paul Hall Williamsburg Y Y+ Y Y Y
14 R Steve Purtell Batavia
14 R Joe Uecker Milford
14 D Charles Carlier Goshen
16 R Jim Hughes Columbus
16 R Nathan Larger Columbus
18 R John J. Eklund Chardon
18 D Jim Mueller Novelty
20 R Troy Balderson Zanesville
20 D Teresa M. Scarmack Logan
22 R Larry J. Obhof Medina
22 D Ellen Kay Haring Mansfield
22 D James E. Riley Sullivan Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y N
24 R Tom Patton Strongsville
24 R Wayne Bereman Fairview Park
26 R Dave Burke Marysville
26 D Tanyce J. Addison LaRue
28 D Thomas C. Sawyer Akron
28 R Robert G. Roush Cuyahoga Falls
30 D Lou Gentile Steubenville
30 R Laura D. Groux Belmont
32 D Capri S. Cafaro Hubbard
32 R Nancy McArthur Chardon Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+