Home » Rhode Island State Legislative Candidates

Rhode Island State Legislative Candidates

 

Rhode Island State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 D Edith H. Ajello Providence
1 I Francisco L. Gonzalez Providence
2 D Christopher R. Blazejewski Providence
3 R Rufus R. Bailey Providence
3 D Thomas A. Palangio Providence
4 D Gordon D. Fox Providence
4 I Mark Binder Providence
5 D John J. Desimone Providence
5 I Daniel J. Grzych Providence
6 D Raymond A. Hull Providence
7 D Maria E. Cimini Providence
8 D John J. Lombardi Providence
9 D Anastasia P. Williams Providence
10 D Scott A. Slater Providence
10 R James M. Entwistle Providence
11 D Grace Diaz Providence
11 R Christian Chirino Providence Y Y Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y
12 D Joseph S. Almeida Providence
13 D John M. Carnevale Providence
14 D Charlene Lima Cranston
15 D Nicholas A. Mattiello Cranston
15 R Robert E. Bach Cranston
16 D Peter G. Palumbo Cranston
17 D Robert B. Jacquard Cranston
17 R Charles E. Hooper Cranston Y N Y N N Y Y
18 D Arthur Handy Cranston
18 R Donald R. Gendron Cranston
18 I Mark J. Stoutzenberger Cranston Y Y N N Y Y Y
19 D Joseph McNamara Warwick
20 D David A. Bennett Warwick
21 D Eileen S. Naughton Warwick
22 D Frank G. Ferri Warwick
23 D K. Joseph Shekarchi Warwick
23 R John M. Falkowski Warwick
24 R Joseph A. Trillo Warwick
25 D Jared R. Nunes Coventry
26 R Patricia L. Morgan West Warwick
26 D Nicholas A. Denice West Warwick
27 D Patricia A. Serpa West Warwick
27 R Kyle S. Pendola West Warwick Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
28 R Carl L. Mattson Coventry
29 D Lisa P. Tomasso Coventry
29 R Keith W. Anderson Coventry
30 R Antonio Giarrusso East Greenwich
30 D Mark Schwager East Greenwich
30 I Kevin J. McDonough East Greenwich
31 R Doreen M. Costa North Kingstown
31 D Steven Campo North Kingstown
32 R Laurence W. Ehrhardt North Kingstown
32 D Robert E. Craven North Kingstown
33 D Donald J. Lally Narragansett
33 R Robert A. Trager South Kingstown Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
34 D Teresa Tanzi South Kingstown
34 R Christopher Wilkens Narragansett
35 D Spencer E. Dickinson South Kingstown
35 R James K. Haldeman South Kingstown
36 D Donna M. Walsh Charlestown
36 R Tina B. Jackson Charlestown
36 I Kevin W. Prescott Charlestown
37 D Samuel A. Azzinaro Westerly
38 D Brian P. Kennedy Westerly
38 I Peter J. Bonk Westerly Y Y Y N Y Y Y
39 D Larry Valencia Richmond
39 R Clay P. Johnson Richmond
40 R Michael W. Chippendale Foster Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y+
40 D Lauri A. Archambault Glocester
41 D Michael J. Marcello Scituate
41 R Marco M. Lucci Scituate
41 I Lee Grossguth
42 D Stephen R. Ucci Johnston
43 D Deborah A. Fellela Johnston
43 I Karin N. Gorman Johnston Y Y Y Y Y Y
44 D Gregory J. Costantino Lincoln
44 R James W. Archer Smithfield
45 D Mia A. Ackerman Cumberland
46 D Jeremiah T. O’Grady Lincoln
46 R Matthew A. Guerra Lincoln
46 I Paul J. Didomenico Lincoln
46 I Mary Ann Shallcross Smith Lincoln
47 D Cale P. Keable Burrillville
47 R Donald A. Fox Burrillville
48 R Brian C. Newberry North Smithfield
48 D Michael E. Connolly North Smithfield
48 I Linda B. Thibault North Smithfield
49 D Lisa Baldelli-Hunt Woonsocket
49 I Michael E. Moniz Woonsocket Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
50 D Stephen M. Casey Woonsocket
51 D Robert D. Phillips Woonsocket
51 R Christopher M. Roberts Woonsocket
52 D Karen L. Macbeth Cumberland
53 D Thomas J. Winfield Smithfield
53 R David B. Bibeault Smithfield
54 D William W. O’Brien North Providence
54 I Kenneth J. Amoriggi North Providence Y Y Y Y Y+ Y Y
55 D Arthur J. Corvese North Providence
56 D Agostinho F. Silva Central Falls
57 D James N. McLaughlin Cumberland
58 D William San Bento Pawtucket
59 D J. Patrick O’Neill Pawtucket
60 D Elaine A. Coderre Pawtucket
61 D Raymond H. Johnston Pawtucket
62 D Mary D. Messier Pawtucket
63 D Katherine S. Kazarian East Providence
63 I David Sullivan East Providence
64 D Helio Melo East Providence
65 D Gregg Amore East Providence
65 M Joseph A Botelho Riverside
66 D Joy Hearn Barrington
66 R Manfred Diel Barrington Y Y Y Y Y Y Y+
66 I Eugene P. Saveory East Providence
67 D Jan P. Malik Warren
67 R Peter D. Costa Barrington
68 D Kenneth A. Marshall Bristol
68 R Michael J. Donahue Bristol Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y+ Y+ Y+
69 D Raymond E. Gallison Bristol
70 D John G. Edwards Tiverton
70 I John A. Perkins Tiverton
71 D Dennis M. Canario Portsmouth
72 R Daniel P. Reilly Portsmouth
72 D Linda Dill Finn Middletown
73 D Marvin L. Abney Newport
74 D Deborah L. Ruggiero Jamestown
74 R Anthony A. Mastrostefano Jamestown Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
75 D Peter F. Martin Newport
State Senate
1 D Maryellen Goodwin Providence
2 D Juan M. Pichardo Providence
2 I Ramon A Perez Providence
2 I Luis E. Pimentel Providence
3 D Gayle L. Goldin Providence
4 D Dominick J. Ruggerio North Providence
4 I John D. Ricottilli North Providence
4 L Michael J. Rollins North Providence
5 D Paul V. Jabour Providence
6 D Harold M. Metts Providence
6 R Russell C. Hryzan Providence Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y
7 D Frank A. Ciccone Providence
7 I Catherine E. Graziano Providence
8 D James E. Doyle Pawtucket
8 I Beth M. Croll Pawtucket
9 D Adam J. Satchell West Warwick
9 R Paul P. Caianiello West Warwick
10 D Walter S. Felag Warren
11 R Christopher S. Ottiano Portsmouth
12 D Louis P. Dipalma Middletown
13 D M. Teresa Paiva-Weed Newport
13 R Geoffrey W. Cook Newport
14 D Daniel DaPonte East Providence
15 D Donna M. Nesselbush Pawtucket
15 I Robert P. Venturini Pawtucket
16 D Elizabeth A. Crowley Central Falls
16 M Nicholas S. Gelfuso Pawtucket
17 D John J. Cullen Lincoln
17 I Derek M. Meiklejohn Lincoln
17 I Edward J. O’Neill Lincoln
18 D William J. Conley East Providence
19 R Bethany L. Moura Cumberland Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
19 D Ryan W. Pearson Cumberland
19 I Steven T. Orsini Cumberland
20 D Roger A. Picard Woonsocket
21 R Nicholas D. Kettle Coventry Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y+ Y
21 D Scott M. Pollardo Foster
22 R Richard A. Poirier Smithfield
22 D Stephen R. Archambault Smithfield
23 D Paul W. Fogarty Glocester
23 R Julian P. Forgue Glocester
24 D Marc A. Cote Woonsocket
25 D Frank Lombardo Johnston Y Y Y Y Y Y
26 R Sean P. Gately Cranston
26 D Frank S. Lombardi Cranston
27 D Hanna M. Gallo Cranston
27 R Robert B. Lancia Cranston
27 I Aram G. Garabedian Cranston
28 D Joshua Miller Cranston
28 R Robert J. Clarkin Cranston
29 D Michael J. McCaffrey Warwick
30 D William A. Walaska Warwick Y Y Y Y
30 R Keith E. Burkitt Warwick
30 I Arthur J. Groh Warwick
31 D Erin P. Lynch Warwick
32 R David E. Bates Barrington
33 R Glenford J. Shibley Coventry
33 D Leonidas P. Raptakis Coventry
34 R Francis T. Maher Exeter Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
34 D Catherine C. Rumsey Exeter
35 R Dawson T. Hodgson North Kingstown
35 D Winters B. Hames Narragansett
36 D James C. Sheehan North Kingstown
36 R Mariacristina C. McKendall North Kingstown
37 D V. Susan. Sosnowski South Kingstown
37 R John F. Lindholm South Kingstown
38 R Dennis L. Algiere Westerly