Home » South Dakota State Legislative Candidates

South Dakota State Legislative Candidates

 

South Dakota State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 D Susan Wismer Britton
1 D Dennis A. Feickert Aberdeen Y Y Y Y
2 R Brock L. Greenfield Clark
2 R Burt E. Tulson Lake Norden
2 D Danny Miles Conde
2 D Dennis E. Nemmers Castlewood
3 R David Novstrup Aberdeen
3 R Dan Kaiser Aberdeen Y Y Y Y Y Y
3 D Zachary Anderson Aberdeen
3 D Bill Antonides Aberdeen
4 R Fred Deutsch Florence
4 R James E. Gilkerson Brookings
4 D Jim Peterson Revillo
4 D Kathy Tyler Big Stone
5 R Melissa Magstadt Watertown
5 R Roger Solum Watertown
5 D Dorothy Kellogg Watertown
6 R Isaac Latterell Tea
6 R Herman Otten Tea
6 D Michael C. Juaron Sioux Falls
6 D Joseph Weis Tea
7 R Scott Munsterman Brookings
7 D Spencer Hawley Brookings
7 R Brian Roehrich Brookings Y N N N N N Y
7 D Linda A. Brandt Brookings
8 R Gene E. Kroger Madison Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
8 R Leslie J. Heinemann Flandreau
8 D Roy J. Lindsay Madison
8 D Scott Parsley Madison
9 R Bob Deelstra Hartford
9 R Steve Hickey Sioux Falls
9 D Mark Anderson Sioux Falls
9 D Paula Hawks Hartford
10 R Don Haggar Sioux Falls
10 R Jenna Haggar Sioux Falls Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
10 D Jo Hausman Brandon
10 D Brian Parsons Sioux Falls
11 R Christine M. Erickson Sioux Falls
11 R Jim Stalzer Sioux Falls Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11 D Jim Larson Sioux Falls
11 D Darrell D. Solberg Sioux Falls
12 R Manny Steele Sioux Falls Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12 R Hal Wick Sioux Falls
12 D Mike Knudson Sioux Falls
12 D Susan M. Randall Sioux Falls
13 R G. Mark Mickelson Sioux Falls
13 R Steve Westra Sioux Falls
14 D Marc S. Feinstein Sioux Falls
14 R Anne C. Hajek Sioux Falls
14 R Larry P. Zikmund Sioux Falls
14 D Jeff Winters Sioux Falls
15 D Patrick A. Kirschman Sioux Falls
15 D Karen L. Soli Sioux Falls
16 R Jim Bolin Canton
16 R Patty Miller North Sioux City Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16 D Stanley Jacobson Hudson
16 D Ann Tornberg Beresford
17 R Nancy Rasmussen Hurley
17 D Ray Ring Vermillion
17 D Marion Sorlien Viborg
18 D Bernie Hunhoff Yankton
18 D Charlie Gross Yankton
18 R Mike Stevens Yankton
18 R Thomas D. Stotz Yankton Y Y N Y N N
19 R Stace Nelson Fulton Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19 R Kyle Schoenfish Scotland
19 D Alan Fenner Menno
20 R Lance Carson Mitchell
20 R Tona Rozum Mitchell
20 D James V. Schorzmann Mitchell
20 D Dave Mitchell Mitchell
21 R Dave Scott Geddes
21 R Lee Qualm Platte
21 D Julie Bartling Burke Y Y Y Y
21 D Gary W. Coleman Dante
22 D Peggy Gibson Huron
22 D Dale Hargens Huron
22 R Jay B.K. Slater De Smet
22 R Dick Werner Huron
23 R Justin R. Cronin Gettysburg
23 R Charles B. Hoffman Eureka
24 R Mary Duvall Pierre
24 R Tim Rounds Pierre
25 R Jon Hansen Dell Rapids
25 R Scott W. Ecklund Brandon
25 D Bill Laird Sioux Falls
25 D Janelle Smedsrud Sioux Falls
26 B R James Schaefer Kennebec Y Y N Y Y Y Y
26 B D Maynard J. Konechne Kimball
26 A D Troy Heinert Mission
27 D Kevin Killer Pine Ridge
27 R Elizabeth May Kyle Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
27 I Kathleen Ann Scenic
28 A D Dean Schrempp Lantry
28 B R Betty Olson Prairie City Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
29 R Dean Wink Howes Y Y Y N Y Y N
29 R Gary L. Cammack Union Center
30 R Lance Russell Hot Springs Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
30 R Mike Verchio Hill City Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
31 R Fred W. Romkema Spearfish
31 R Timothy R. Johns Lead
32 R Kristin Conzet Rapid City
32 R Brian Gosch Rapid City
32 D Jackie Swanson Rapid City
33 R Jacqueline Sly Rapid City
33 R Scott W. Craig Rapid City Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
33 D Robin A. Page Rapid City
34 R Dan Dryden Rapid City
34 R David Lust Rapid City
34 D John C. Willman Rapid City N Y+ Y+ N Y+ N N
34 I Mike Reardon Rapid City
35 R Don Kopp Rapid City
35 R Blaine Campbell Rapid City
35 D Shane Liebig Rapid City
35 D Jay Pond Rapid City
State Senate
1 D Jason Frerichs Wilmot
2 R Art Fryslie Willow Lake
2 D Chuck Welke Warner
3 R Al Novstrup Aberdeen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
3 D H. Paul Dennert Aberdeen
4 R Tim Begalka Clear Lake Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
4 D Steven Street Milbank
5 R Ried Holien Watertown
5 D Jeff Dunn Watertown
6 R Ernie Otten Tea Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+
6 D Richard Schriever Lennox
7 R Larry Tidemann Brookings
7 D Pamela Merchant Brookings
8 R Russell Olson Wentworth
8 D Charles J. Johnson Madison
9 R Deb Peters Hartford
10 R Shantel Krebs Renner
10 D Paul A. Thompson Sioux Falls
11 R David M. Omdahl Sioux Falls
11 D Tom Cool Sioux Falls
12 R Mark Johnston Sioux Falls
12 D Kent Alberty Sioux Falls
13 R Phyllis M. Heineman Sioux Falls
13 D Sam Khoroosi Sioux Falls
14 R Deb Soholt Sioux Falls
14 D Brian Kaatz Sioux Falls
15 D Angie Buhl Sioux Falls
15 I Kathy Miles Sioux Falls
16 R Dan Lederman Dakota Dunes
16 D Michael O’Connor Alcester
17 R John S. Chicoine Parker
17 D Tom Jones Viborg
18 R Jean M. Hunhoff Yankton
18 D David L. Allen Yankton
19 R Bill Van Gerpen Tyndall
19 D Frank J. Kloucek Scotland
20 R Mike Vehle Mitchell
20 D Quinten L. Burg Wessington Springs
21 R John S. Meyer Winner
21 D Billie H. Sutton Burke
22 R Jim White Huron
22 D Chris Studer Huron N Y+ N N N
23 R Corey Brown Gettysburg
24 R Jeff Monroe Pierre Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
25 R Tim Rave Baltic
25 D Dan Ahlers Dell Rapids
26 R Kent Juhnke Vivian N Y Y Y Y
26 D Larry J. Lucas Mission
27 D Jim Bradford Pine Ridge
28 R Ryan M. Maher Isabel
29 R Larry Rhoden Union Center
30 R Bruce Rampelberg Rapid City Y Y Y Y Y Y
31 R Bob Ewing Spearfish
32 R Stan Adelstein Rapid City
33 R Phil Jensen Rapid City
33 I Matt McGrath Rapid City
34 R Craig Tieszen Rapid City
35 R Mark Kirkeby Rapid City Y N Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y