WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED SPREAD THE MESSAGE LPAC 2014

South Dakota State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates' answers can be seen below the list of questions.  Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.   

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

 

SURVEY ANSWERS

          "Y"=Yes "N"=No "+"=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
House                    
1 D Susan  Wismer Britton               
1 D Dennis A.  Feickert Aberdeen Y Y     Y Y  
2 R Brock L.  Greenfield Clark               
2 R Burt E.  Tulson Lake Norden              
2 D Danny  Miles Conde               
2 D Dennis E. Nemmers Castlewood               
3 R David  Novstrup Aberdeen               
3 R Dan  Kaiser Aberdeen  Y Y Y Y   Y Y
3 D Zachary  Anderson Aberdeen               
3 D Bill  Antonides Aberdeen               
4 R Fred  Deutsch Florence               
4 R James E.  Gilkerson Brookings               
4 D Jim  Peterson Revillo               
4 D Kathy  Tyler Big Stone               
5 R Melissa  Magstadt Watertown               
5 R Roger  Solum Watertown               
5 D Dorothy  Kellogg Watertown               
6 R Isaac  Latterell Tea               
6 R Jason  Long Sioux Falls              
6 R June  Nusz Sioux Falls              
6 R Herman  Otten Tea               
6 D Michael C. Juaron Sioux Falls              
6 D Joseph  Weis Tea               
7 R Scott  Munsterman Brookings               
7 D Spencer  Hawley Brookings               
7 R Brian  Roehrich Brookings  Y N N N N N Y
7 D Linda A.  Brandt Brookings               
8 R Patricia K. Stricherz Winfred               
8 R Leslie J.  Heinemann Flandreau               
8 D Roy J.  Lindsay Madison               
8 D Scott  Parsley Madison               
9 R Bob  Deelstra Hartford               
9 R Steve  Hickey Sioux Falls              
9 D Mark  Anderson Sioux Falls              
9 D Holly  Boltjes-Johnson Hartford               
10 R Don  Haggar Sioux Falls              
10 R Jenna  Haggar Sioux Falls Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
10 R Dave  Munson Sioux Falls              
10 D Barb Kavanaugh Sioux Falls              
10 D Carmen  Toft Sioux Falls              
11 R Mark K. Willadsen Sioux Falls              
11 R Christine M. Erickson Sioux Falls              
11 R Chris  Karr Sioux Falls              
11 R Jim  Stalzer Sioux Falls              
11 D Jim  Larson Sioux Falls              
11 D Darrell D.  Solberg Sioux Falls              
12 R Manny  Steele Sioux Falls Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12 R Hal  Wick Sioux Falls              
12 D Mike  Knudson Sioux Falls              
12 D Susan M.  Randall Sioux Falls              
13 D Susy  Blake Sioux Falls              
13 D Jesse  Vavreck Sioux Falls              
13 R Frank  Alvine Sioux Falls              
13 R G. Mark  Mickelson Sioux Falls              
13 R Steve  Westra Sioux Falls              
14 R R. Shawn  Tornow Sioux Falls              
14 D Marc S.  Feinstein Sioux Falls              
14 R Andrew  Abraham Sioux Falls Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
14 R Anne C.  Hajek Sioux Falls              
14 R Larry P.  Zikmund Sioux Falls              
14 D Jeff  Winters Sioux Falls              
15 D Patrick A.  Kirschman Sioux Falls              
15 D Mitch  Fargen Sioux Falls              
15 D Karen L.  Soli Sioux Falls              
16 R Jim  Bolin Canton               
16 R Patty  Miller North Sioux City Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16 R Kevin D.  Jensen Canton  Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
16 R Don  Lantis Dakota Dunes              
16 D Juanita  Grewing North Sioux City              
16 D Ann  Tornberg Beresford               
17 R Nancy  Rasmussen Hurley               
17 D Ray  Ring Vermillion               
17 D Marion  Sorlien Viborg               
18 D Bernie  Hunhoff Yankton               
18 D Charlie  Gross Yankton               
18 R Thomas  Bixler Yankton               
18 R Mike  Stevens Yankton               
18 R Matt Stone Yankton               
18 R Thomas D.  Stotz Yankton               
19 R Stace  Nelson Fulton  Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19 R J.E. Putnam Armour               
19 R Kyle  Schoenfish Scotland               
19 R Roger  Hofer Bridgewater              
19 D Alan  Fenner Menno               
20 R Lance  Carson Mitchell               
20 R Tona  Rozum Mitchell               
20 D James V.  Schorzmann Mitchell               
21 R Dave  Scott Geddes               
21 R Lee  Qualm Platte               
21 D Julie  Bartling Burke    Y Y   Y   Y
21 D Gary W.  Coleman Dante               
22 D Peggy  Gibson Huron               
22 D Dale  Hargens Huron               
22 D Doug  Kazmerzak Erwin               
22 R David  McGirr Huron               
22 R Jay B.K.  Slater De Smet               
22 R Dick  Werner Huron               
23 R Justin R.  Cronin Gettysburg               
23 R Charles B.  Hoffman Eureka               
24 R Mark E.  Venner Pierre  Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
24 R Mary  Duvall Pierre               
24 R Tim  Rounds Pierre               
25 R Jon  Hansen Dell Rapids              
25 R Scott W.  Ecklund Brandon               
25 D Bill  Laird Sioux Falls              
25 D Oran A.  Sorenson Garretson               
26 B R James  Schaefer Kennebec  Y Y N Y Y Y Y
26 B D Maynard J. Konechne Kimball              
26 A D Troy  Heinert Mission               
26 A D Calvin G.  Jones Rosebud               
26 A D Whitney A.  Meek Wood               
26 A D Trent  Poignee Mission               
27 D Kevin  Killer Pine Ridge               
27 R Elizabeth May Kyle Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
28 A D Dean  Schrempp Lantry               
28 B R Betty  Olson Prairie City Y+ Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
29 R Dean  Wink Howes  Y Y Y N Y Y N
29 R Gary L.  Cammack Union Center              
29 R David J.  Eatherton Piedmont  Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
30 R Lance  Russell Hot Springs Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
30 R Mike  Verchio Hill City  Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
30 R Tim  Behlings Custer               
30 R Florence K. Thompson Caputa              
30 R Travis L.  Bies Fairburn               
31 R Fred W.  Romkema Spearfish               
31 R Gary L.  Coe Lead  Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
31 R Timothy R.  Johns Lead               
31 R John E. Teupel Spearfish               
32 R Kristin  Conzet Rapid City              
32 R Brian  Gosch Rapid City               
32 R Jeanette  Deurloo Rapid City  Y   Y Y Y+ Y Y+
32 D Jackie  Swanson Rapid City               
33 R Jacqueline  Sly Rapid City               
33 R Scott W.  Craig Rapid City  Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
33 D Robin A.  Page Rapid City               
34 R Dan  Dryden Rapid City               
34 R David  Lust Rapid City               
34 D John C.  Willman Rapid City  N Y+ Y+ N Y+ N N
35 R Don  Kopp Rapid City               
35 R Blaine Campbell Rapid City               
35 R Jack  Siebold Rapid City  N N N N N Y Y
35 D Shane Liebig Rapid City              
35 D Jay  Pond Rapid City               
Senate                    
1 D Jason Frerichs Wilmot              
2 R Norbert Barrie Turton              
2 R Art Fryslie Willow Lake              
2 D Chuck Welke Warner              
3 R Al  Novstrup Aberdeen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
3 D H. Paul Dennert Aberdeen              
4 R Tim Begalka Clear Lake Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
4 R Val Rausch Big Stone City              
4 D Steven Street Milbank              
5 R Ried Holien Watertown              
5 D Jeff Dunn Watertown              
6 R Gene  Abdallah Sioux Falls              
6 R Ernie Otten Tea Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+
6 D Dick Gors Tea              
7 R Larry Tidemann Brookings              
7 D Pamela Merchant Brookings              
8 R Russell Olson Wentworth              
9 R Deb Peters Hartford              
9 R Lora Hubbel Sioux Falls Y+ Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
9 D Patricia R.  Baker Crooks              
10 R Shantel Krebs Renner              
10 D Paul A. Thompson Sioux Falls              
11 R Todd Schlekeway Sioux Falls              
11 D Tom Cool Sioux Falls              
12 R Mark Johnston Sioux Falls              
12 R Scott Bartlett Sioux Falls Y+ Y+   Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
12 D Kent Alberty Sioux Falls              
13 R Phyllis M. Heineman Sioux Falls              
13 D Sam Khoroosi Sioux Falls              
14 R David B. Rose Sioux Falls              
14 R Deb Soholt Sioux Falls              
14 D Travis Dahle Sioux Falls              
15 D Angie Buhl Sioux Falls              
16 R Dan Lederman Dakota Dunes              
16 D Jim Holbeck Harrisburg              
17 R John S. Chicoine Parker              
17 D Tom Jones Viborg              
18 R Jean M. Hunhoff Yankton              
18 D David L. Allen Yankton              
19 R Bill Van Gerpen Tyndall              
19 D Frank J. Kloucek Scotland              
20 R Mike Vehle Mitchell              
20 R Steve Sibson Mitchell               
20 D Quinten L. Burg Wessington Springs              
21 R John S. Meyer Winner              
21 D Billie H. Sutton Burke              
22 R Jim White Huron              
22 D Chris Studer Huron N Y+ N N     N
23 R Corey Brown Gettysburg              
24 R Jeff Monroe Pierre Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
24 R Tad Perry Fort Pierre              
25 R Tim Rave Baltic              
25 D Dan Ahlers Dell Rapids              
26 R Kent Juhnke Vivian  N Y   Y Y   Y
26 D Larry J.  Lucas Mission              
27 D Jim Bradford Pine Ridge              
28 R Ryan M. Maher Isabel              
29 R Larry Rhoden Union Center              
30 R Bruce Rampelberg Rapid City Y Y Y   Y Y Y
30 R George W. Ferebee Hill City              
31 R Thomas R. Nelson Lead              
31 R Bob Ewing Spearfish              
32 R Stan Adelstein Rapid City              
33 R Michael Buckingham Rapid City Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
33 R Phil Jensen Rapid City              
34 R Craig Tieszen Rapid City              
34 R Stacey Wollman Rapid City Y Y Y Y Y Y Y+
35 R Mark Kirkeby Rapid City Y N Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y

 


Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF