Home » Tennessee State Legislative Candidates

Tennessee State Legislative Candidates

 

Tennessee State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned devices being used for law enforcement and used in order to fine citizens?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State House “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 R Jon C. Lundberg Bristol
2 R Tony Shipley Kingsport Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
2 D Bruce Dotson Kingsport
3 R Timothy Hill Blountville
3 D Leah R. Kirk Bristol
3 G Suzanne Parker Bluff City
4 R Thomas M. Gray Elizabethton
4 I Kent Williams Butler
5 R David B. Hawk Greenville
5 D Eddie Yokley Greenville
6 R James Van Huss Joesborough
6 D Michael Clark Gray
7 R Matthew Hill Jonesborough
7 D Nancy Fischman Johnson City
8 R Art Swan Maryville
9 R Mike Harrison Rogersville
10 R Tilman Goins Morristown Y Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y
11 R Jeremy Faison Cosby
11 D Majorie Ramsey Newport
11 G Don Land Mohawk
12 R Dale Carr Sevierville
13 R Gary Loe Knoxville
13 D Gloria Johnson Knoxville
13 I Nick H. Cazana Knoxville
14 R Ryan Haynes Knoxville
14 D Jerome Q. Miller Knoxville
15 D Joe Armstrong Knoxville
15 G Calvin Cassady Knoxville
16 R Bill Dunn Knoxville
16 G Bryan Moneyhun Knoxville
17 R Andrew E. Farmer Sevierville
17 D Mike Dockery New Market
18 R Steve Hall Knoxville
18 D Anthony D. Hancock Knoxville
19 R Harry Brooks Knoxville
20 R Bob Ramsey Maryville
21 R Jimmy Matlock Lenoir City
21 D Andrew F. Bennett Lenoir City
22 R Eric Watson Cleveland
22 D Jonathan Gladden Ocoee
23 R John Forgety Athens
23 D Peggy Hall Wall Niota
24 R Kevin D. Brooks Cleveland
25 R Cameron Sexton Crossville
25 D Flo Matheson Crossville
26 R Gerald McCormick Hixson
26 D Lawrence G. Miller Hixson
26 I W. Rodger Cooksey Hixson
27 R Richard Floyd Chattanooga
27 D Frank Eaton Hixson
28 R Johnny W. Horne Chattanooga
28 D JoAnne Favors Chattanooga
29 R Mike Carter Ooltewah
30 R Vince Dean East Ridge
30 D Sandy Norris Smith East Ridge
31 R Ron Travis Dayton
32 R Kent Calfee Kingston
32 D Jack W. McNew Harriman
32 I Allen R. Cole Harriman
33 R John D. Ragan Oak Ridge
33 D Jim Hackworth Clinton
34 R Rick Womick Rockvale
34 D Luke E. Dickerson Murfreesboro
35 R Dennis Roach Rutledge
36 R Dennis Powers Jacksboro N Y Y Y
36 I Virgil Kidwell LaFollette
37 R Dawn White Murfreesboro
37 D Robert New Smyrna Y Y N N Y N N
38 R Kelly T. Keisling Byrdstown Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
38 D David P. Harper Hartsville
39 R David Alexander Winchester
39 D Doug Clark Winchester
40 R Terri Lynn Weaver Lancaster
40 D Sarah M. Smith Carthage
41 R Bobby Stewart Sunbright
41 D John M. Windle Livingston
42 R Ryan Williams Cookeville
42 D Thomas D. Willoughby Cookeville
43 R Robert F. Dunham Sparta
43 D Charles Curtiss Sparta
44 R William G. Lamberth Cottontown
44 D Steven Glaser Portland
45 R Courtney Rogers Goodlettsville Y Y Y Y Y Y
45 D Jeannette Jackson Hendersonville
46 R Mark A. Pody Lebanon
47 R Judd Matheny Tullahoma
47 D Scott Price Tullahoma
48 R Joe Carr Lascassas
49 R Mike Sparks Smyrna Y Y Y Y Y
49 D Mike Williams Smyrna
50 R Charles Williamson Goodlettsville
50 D Bo Mitchell Nashville
51 D Michael L. Turner Old Hickory
52 D Michael Stewart Nashville
52 I Daniel Lewis Nashville
53 R Ben Claybaker Nashville
53 D Jason Powell Nashville
54 D Brenda Gilmore Nashville
55 D Gary Odom Nashville
55 G Susan Shann Nashville
56 R Beth Harwell Nashville
57 R Susan Lynn Lebanon
58 D Harold M. Love Nashville
59 D Sherry Jones Nashville
59 R Robert Duvall Antioch Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
60 R Jim Gotto Hermitage
60 D Darren Jernigan Old Hickory Y Y N N N Y N
61 R Charls M. Sargent Franklin
62 R Pat Marsh Shelbyville
63 R Glen Casada Thompson’s Station
64 R Sheila Butt Columbia
64 D Brian Brewer Columbia
65 R Jeremy Durham Franklin
66 R Joshua G. Evans Greenbrier Y Y Y Y N Y
67 D Joe Pitts Clarksville
68 R Curtis Johnson Clarksville
69 D David A. Shepard Dickson
69 R Wayne White Cumberland Furnace
69 I Kenneth W. Buser Lyles
70 R Barry Doss Leoma
70 D Calvin Moore West Point Y+ Y+ Y+ N Y+ N Y
70 I John C. Johnson Lawrenceburg
71 R Vance Dennis Savannah
71 I John Crandall Hohenwald
72 R Steve K. McDaniel Parkers Crossroads
73 R Jimmy Eldridge Jackson
73 D Corey Currie Jackson
74 D John C. Tidwell New Johnsonville
74 R Lauri Day McEwen Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
75 R Tim Wirgau Buchanan
75 D Steve Wright Springville
75 I James Hart Buchanan
76 R Andy Holt Dresden
76 D Mark L. Maddox Dresden
77 R Bill Sanderson Kenton
77 D Mark Oakes Dyersburg
78 R Mary Littleton Dickson
78 D Linda Hayes White Bluff
78 I Rick Wilson Pleasant View Y N Y Y N Y Y
79 R Curtis Halford Dyer
80 D Johnny Shaw Bolivar
81 R Debora Moody Covington
81 D Conneye T. Albright Mullington
81 I Tommy Hill Brighton
82 D Craig Fitzhugh Ripley
82 R Johnny Edwards Ripley
83 R Mark White Memphis
84 D Joe Towns Memphis
85 D Johnnie R. Turner Memphis
86 D Barbara Cooper Memphis
86 R George T. Edwards Millington
87 D Karen Camper Memphis
88 D Larry J. Miller Memphis
88 R Harry Barber Bartlett Y Y Y Y Y Y
89 R Roger Kane Knoxville
90 D John J. Deberry Memphis
91 D Lois M. DeBerry Memphis
92 R Bill Spivey Lewisburg
92 D Vicki Cain Lewisburg Y Y N N Y Y Y
93 D Goffrey A. Hardaway Memphis
94 D Barrett Rich Eads
94 I John Bragorgos Somerville
95 R Curry Todd Collierville
96 R Steve McManus Cordova
97 R Jim Coley Bartlett
98 D Antonio Parkinson Memphis
98 I Artie Smith Memphis
99 R Ron Lollar Bartlett
State Senate
2 R Doug Overbey Maryville
4 R Ron Ramsey Blountville
6 R Becky D. Massey Knoxville
6 D Evelyn Gill Knoxville
8 R Frank Niceley Strawberry Plains
10 R Todd Gardenhire Chattanooga
10 D Andrae’ McGary Chattanooga
12 R Ken Yager Harriman
14 R Jim Tracy Shelbyville
16 R Janice Bowling Tullahoma Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
16 D Jim Lewis Kimball
18 R Ferrell Haile Gallatin
18 D Maria A. Brewer Hendersonville
20 R Steven Dickerson Nashville
20 D Phillip L. North Madison
22 D Tim Barnes Adams
22 R Mark E. Green Ashland City
24 R John Stevens Huntingdon
24 D Brad Thompson Union City
26 R Dolores Gresham Somerville
26 D Meryl Rice Whiteville
28 R Joey Hensley Hohenwald Y+ Y Y Y Y Y Y
28 D Tyler Cobb Columbia
30 D Jim Kyle Memphis
30 R Colonel G. Billingsley Memphis
32 R Mark Norris Collierville