Home » West Virginia State Legislative Candidates

West Virginia State Legislative Candidates

 

West Virginia State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Would you support a bill that would fully remove the state and local government’s power to use eminent domain to confiscate citizen’s private property to transfer it to another private party for economic development purposes, even if the property is located in a so-called “blighted” area?
  3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?
  6. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  7. Do you oppose taking federal money to create a state health insurance exchange?

SURVEY ANSWERS

House of Delegates “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 D Ronnie D. Jones Weirton
1 D Randy Swartzmiller Chester
1 R Carl Thompson Weirton Y+ Y Y Y Y Y Y
1 R Justin Bull Weirton
2 D Phillip W. Diserio Follansbee
2 R Lynn Davis Wellsburg Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+ Y+
3 R Erikka Storch Wheeling
3 D Ryan Ferns Wheeling
3 R Larry Tighe Wheeling
3 D Shawn Lucas Fluharty Wheeling
4 D Mike Ferro McMechen
4 D David Sidiropolis McMechen
4 R David A. Evans Cameron
5 D Dave Pethtel Hundred
5 M Raymond V. Davis New Martinsville
5 C Denzil W. Sloan Reader Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
6 R Wm. Roger Romine Sistersville
6 D Charlie Delauder Middlebourne
7 R Lynwood “Woody” Ireland Pullman
8 R Bill Anderson Williamstown
8 D Denzil Malone Williamstown
8 I Bob Buchanan Walker
9 R Anna Border Davisville
9 D Jim Marion Mineral Wells
10 R Tom Azinger Vienna
10 R John N. Ellem Parkersburg
10 D Dan Poling Parkersburg
10 R Frederick Gillespie Parkersburg
11 R Bob Ashley Spencer
11 M Mark Myers Spencer
12 R Steve Westfall Ripley
12 D Jo Boggess Phillips Ripley
12 M Justin Johnson Ripley
13 D Helen Martin Poca
13 D Brady R. Paxton Poca
13 R Scott Cadle Letart Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y
13 R Brian Scott Hometown
14 R Jim Butler Henderson Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
14 D Jimmie Wood Point Pleasant
15 R Troy Andes Hurricane
16 R Carol Miller Huntington
16 D Kevin J. Craig Huntington
16 D Jim Morgan Huntington
16 R Mike Davis Huntington
16 D Sean Hornbuckle Huntington
17 D Doug Reynolds Huntington
17 D Dale Stephens Huntington
17 R Michael Ankrom Huntington Y Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y Y
17 R Joyce W. Holland Huntington
18 R Kelli Sobonya Barboursville
18 D Billy J. Chaffin Barboursville
19 D Don Perdue Prichard Y Y N N N N N
19 D Rick Thompson Lavalette
19 R Randy Tomblin Huntington
20 D Justin J. Marcum Williamson
20 R Mike Baisden Williamson
21 D Harry Keith White Gilbert
21 R Roger Stacy Jolo Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22 D Josh Stowers Alum Creek
22 D Jeff Eldridge Alum Creek
22 R Gary L. Johngrass West Hamlin N Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y Y
22 R Michel G. Moffatt Hurricane
23 D Larry W. Barker Madison
23 R Joshua Nelson Danville
24 D Rupert “Rupie” Phillips Lorado
24 D Teddy Tomblin Logan
25 D Linda Goode Phillips Pineville
26 D Clif Moore Thorpe
27 R Joe Ellington Princeton N Y Y Y Y Y
27 R Marty Gearheart Bluefield
27 R John H. Shott Bluefield Y Y+ Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
27 D Greg Ball Athens
27 D Ryan J. Flanigan Princeton
27 D Billy Morefield Princeton
28 R John D. O’Neal Beckley
28 R Roy G. Cooper Wayside
28 D Al Martine Daniels
28 D Jeffry A. Pritt Pickaway
29 D Ricky Moye Crab Orchard
29 R Ron Hedrick Cool Ridge Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y Y+
30 R Linda Sumner Beckley
30 D William R. Wooten Beckley
30 Tony O. Martin Beckley Y Y+ N N N N N
31 R Karen Arvon Beckley Y Y Y Y Y Y
31 D Clyde D. McKnight Rock Creek
32 D Dave Perry Oak Hill
32 D John Pino Oak Hill
32 D Margaret Anne Staggers Fayetteville
32 M Tighe C. Bullock Thurmond
33 D David A. Walker Clendenin
34 D Brent Boggs Gassaway
35 R Eric Nelson Charleston
35 D Bonnie Brown South Charleston
35 D Barbara “Bobbie” Hatfield South Charleston
35 D Doug Skaff South Charleston
35 R Fred Joseph Charleston
35 R John B. McCuskey Charleston
35 R Suzette Raines St. Albans
35 D Christopher Morris Charleston
36 D Nancy Guthrie Charleston
36 D Mark Hunt Charleston
36 D Danny Wells Charleston
36 R Robin Holstein Belle Y Y Y Y Y Y
36 R Steve Sweeney South Charleston Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
36 R Stevie Thaxton South Charleston
37 D Meshea L. Poore Charleston
37 M Derrick Westly Shaffer Charleston
38 R Patrick Lane Cross Lanes
38 D Virginia Moles Nitro
39 R Ron Walters Charleston Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y+
39 D Clint Casto Charleston
40 R Tim Armstead Elkview
41 R Jordan C. Hill Mt. Nebo Y Y+ Y Y Y Y Y
41 D Adam R. Young Summersville
42 R Ray Canterbury Ronceverte
42 R George Ambler Fort Spring
42 D Steve Hunter Lewisburg
42 D Glenn Singer Lewisburg
43 D Denise L. Campbell Elkins
43 D Bill Hartman Elkins
43 R Donna Auvil Elkins
44 D Dana L. Lynch Webster Springs
44 R Robert Karnes Tallmansville Y Y Y Y
45 R Bill Hamilton Buckhannon
46 D Peggy Donaldson Smith Weston
47 D Mary M. Poling Moatsville
47 R John R. Rose Philippi
48 D Samuel J. Cann Bridgeport
48 D Ron Fragale Clarksburg
48 D Richard J. Iaquinta Clarksburg
48 D Tim Miley Bridgeport
48 R Diana Bartley Lumberport Y Y+ Y+ Y Y+ Y Y+
48 R Danny Hamrick Clarksburg Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
48 R Ed Randolph Bridgeport
48 R Terry Woodside Shinnston Y Y Y Y+ Y Y Y
49 D Mike Manypenny Grafton
49 R Jeff Tansill Grafton
50 D Mike Caputo Fairmont
50 D Linda Longstreth Fairmont
50 D Tim Manchin Fairmont
50 R Lynette Kennedy McQuain Rivesville
50 R Barry Bledsoe Fairmont Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y
51 R Amanda Pasdon Morgantown
51 D Anthony P. Barill Morgantown
51 D Barbara Evans Fleischauer Morgantown
51 D Charlene Marshall Morgantown
51 R Cindy Frich Morgantown Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y+
51 R Kevin Scott Poe Morgantown Y Y Y Y Y Y
51 R Jay Redmond Morgantown
51 R John P. Woods Morgantown
51 D Nancy Jamison Maidsville
51 D Billy Smerka Westover
51 AT Harry V. Bertram Morgantown Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
52 D Larry A. Williams Tunnelton
52 C John R. Bartlett Kingwood Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
53 D Stan Shaver Tunnelton Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
53 R Randy E. Smith Terra Alta Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
54 R Allen V. Evans Dorcas Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
55 R Stephen G. Smith Old Fields
55 D Isaac Sponaugle Franklin
56 R Gary G. Howell Keyser
56 D Jim Maybury Keyser
57 R Ruth Rowan Points
57 D Joe Moreland Augusta
58 R Daryl E. Cowles Berkeley Springs
59 R Larry D. Kump Falling Waters Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y
60 R Larry W. Faircloth Inwood
61 R Walter E. Duke Martinsburg
61 D Jason Barrett Martinsburg
62 R John Overington Martinsburg Y Y+ Y Y+ Y Y
63 R Michael Folk Martinsburg Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y
63 D Donn Marshall Martinsburg
64 R Eric L. Householder Martinsburg Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
65 D Tiffany Lawrence Charles Town
65 R Jill Upson Charles Town
66 R Paul Espinosa Charles Town
66 D John Reese Maxey Harpers Ferry
67 R Elliot Simon Harpers Ferry Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y Y+
67 D Stephen Skinner Shepherdstown
State Senate
1 D Jack Yost Wellsburg
1 R Pat McGeehan Chester Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
2 D Jeffrey V. Kessler Glen Dale
3 R Donna J. Boley St. Marys
4 R Mitch B. Carmichael Ripley Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
4 D Michael Bright Ripley
5 D Robert H. Plymale Huntington
6 R Bill Cole Bluefield
6 D Mark Wills Princeton
7 D Art Kirkendoll Chapmanville
8 R Chris Walters Poca Y Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+
8 D Joshua R. Martin Poca
9 D Daniel Hall Oceana
9 R Epp E. Cline Oceana
10 D William R. Laird Oak Hill
11 R Clark Barnes Beverly Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y Y Y
11 D Margaret Kerr Beckwith Elkins
12 D Doug Facemire Sutton
13 D Roman W. Prezioso Fairmont
13 R Casey Mayer Fairmont Y N N Y N Y Y
14 D Bob Williams Grafton
15 R Craig P. Blair Martinsburg
15 C Daniel Litten Keyser
16 D Herb Snyder Shenandoah Junction
16 R James Kenneth Ruland Harpers Ferry
17 D Corey Palumbo Charleston