Home » Wisconsin State Legislative Candidates

Wisconsin State Legislative Candidates

 

Wisconsin State Legislative Candidates

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State House and Senate an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.  The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.

QUESTIONS

 

  1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?
  2. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?
  3. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the unconstitutional health care scheme known as ObamaCare?
  4. Do you support the “Right to Work,” which states that no worker can be forced to join or pay union dues as a condition of getting or keeping a job?
  5. Will you support legislation that would allow TSA agents to be charged with sexual assault if they use invasive “pat-down” procedures?
  6. Will you support legislation that protects Wisconsin farmers from the federal government for selling Wisconsin agricultural in Wisconsin?
  7. Would you support a law that allows Wisconsin citizens to purchase non-pasteurized dairy products as long as it is clearly marked?

SURVEY ANSWERS

State Assembly “Y”=Yes “N”=No “+”=Will Sponsor
District Party First Last City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
1 R Garey Bies Sister Bay
1 D Patrick Veeser Luxemburg
2 R Andre Jacque Green Bay
2 D Larry Pruess Two Rivers
3 R Al Ott Forest Junction
3 D Kole Oswald Appleton
3 I Josh Young Combined Locks Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
4 R Chad Weininger Green Bay
4 D Michael J. Malcheski De Pere N
5 R Jim Steineke Kaukauna
5 D Jeff McCabe Kaukauna
6 R Gary Tauchen Bonduel
6 D John Powers Wittenberg
7 D Daniel Riemer Milwaukee
8 D Jocasta Zamarripa Milwaukee
9 D Josh Zepnick Milwaukee
10 D Sandy Pasch Whitefish Bay
11 D Mandela Barnes Milwaukee
12 D Frederick P. Kessler Milwaukee
13 R Rob Hutton Brookfield Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13 D John Pokrandt Wauwatosa
14 R Dale Kooyenga Brookfield
14 D Chris Rockwood Wauwatosa
15 R Joe Sanfelippo West Allis
15 D Cindy Moore New Berlin
16 D Leon D. Young Milwaukee
17 D La Tonya Johnson Milwaukee
17 I Anthony R. Edwards Milwaukee Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18 D Evan Goyke Milwaukee
18 L Melba Morris-Page Milwaukee
19 D Jon Richards Milwaukee
20 D Christine Sinick Milwaukee
20 R Molly M. McGartland Saint Francis Y Y Y Y Y Y
21 R Mark R. Honadel S. Milwaukee
21 D William R. Kurtz S. Milwaukee
22 R Don Pridemore Hartford Y Y+ Y Y Y Y Y+
23 R Jim Ott Mequon
23 D Cris Rogers Whitefish Bay
24 R Daniel Knodl Germantown
24 D Shan Haqqi Brookfield
25 R Paul Tittl Manitowoc
25 D Jim Brey Manitowoc
26 R Michael D. Endsley Sheboygan
26 D Mike Helmke Sheboygan
27 R Steven Kestell Elkhart Lake
27 D Steven H. Bauer Plymouth
28 R Erik Severson Star Prairie Y Y Y Y N Y Y
28 D Adam T. Bever Balsam Lake
29 R John Murtha Baldwin
29 D Jim Swanson Menomonie
30 R Dean Knudson Hudson
30 D Diane Obeen River Falls
31 R Amy Loudenbeck Clinton
31 D Ryan J. Schroeder Delavan
32 R Tyler August Lake Geneva
32 D Kim M. Peterson Burlington
32 L David Stolow Lake Geneva Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
33 R Steve Nass Whitewater
33 D Scott A. Woods Delavan
33 L Terry Virgil
34 R Rob Swearingen Rhinelander
34 D Merlin Van Buren Rhinelander
34 I Todd Albano Woodruff
34 I Kevin M. Fitzpatrick Minocqua
35 R Mary Czaja Irma
35 D Kevin Koth Tomahawk
35 I Patrick K. Tjugum Tomahawk
36 R Jeffrey L. Mursau Crivitz
36 D Dorothy Kegley Crandon Y Y N N Y Y Y
37 R John Jagler Watertown
37 D Mary I. Arnold Columbus
38 R Joel Kleefisch Oconomowoc
38 D Scott Michalak Marshall Y N N N Y Y
38 L Leroy L. Watson Oconomowoc Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
39 R Mark L. Born Beaver Dam Y Y+ Y Y Y Y+ Y+
39 D Jim Grigg Horicon
40 R Kevin D. Petersen Waupaca
41 R Joan Ballweg Markesan
41 D Melissa Sorenson Berlin
42 R Keith Ripp Lodi
42 D Paula Cooper Pardeeville
43 R Evan B. Wynn Whitewater
43 D Andy Jorgensen Fort Atkinson
44 R Joe Knilans Janesville Y Y Y Y Y
44 D Debra Kolste Janesville
45 R Beth Schmidt Orfordville
45 D Janis Ringhand Evansville
46 D Gary Hebl Sun Prairie
46 R Trish Schaefer Sun Prairie
47 R Sandy Bakk McFarland Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
47 D Robb Kahl Monona
48 D Melissa A. Sargent Madison
48 L Terry R. Gray Madison
49 R Travis Tranel Cuba City
49 D Carol Beals Platteville
50 R Edward Brooks Reedsburg
50 D Sarah Ann Shanahan New Lisbon
50 L Ben Olson Wisconsin Dells Y+ Y+ Y Y Y Y+ Y
51 R Howard Marklein Spring Green
51 D Maureen May-Grimm Mineral Point
52 R Jeremy J. Thiesfeldt Fond Du Lac
52 D Paul G. Czisny Fond Du Lac
53 R Michael Schraa Oshkosh
53 D Ryan Flejter Waupun
54 D Gordon Hintz Oshkosh
54 R Paul J. Esslinger Oshkosh Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
55 R Dean R. Kaufert Neenah
55 D Jim Crail Greenville
55 L Rich Martin Menasha
56 R Dave Murphy Greenville Y Y Y Y Y Y Y+
56 D Richard B. Schoenbohm Appleton
57 D Penny Bernard Schaber Appleton
58 R Pat Strachota West Bend
59 R Daniel R. Lemahieu Cascade
60 R Duey Stroebel Saukville
60 D Perry Duman Port Washington
61 R Samantha Kerkman Genoa City
61 D John P. Steinbrink Pleasant Pr.
62 R Tom Weatherston Racine
62 D Melissa Lemke Racine
63 R Robin J. Vos Burlington
63 D Kelley Albrecht Burlington
64 D Peter W. Barca Kenosha
65 D Tod Ohnstad Kenosha
66 D Cory Mason Racine
67 R Thomas Larson Colfax Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
67 D Debra Bieging Chippewa Fls
68 R Kathleen M. Bernier Chippewa Fls
68 D Judy Smriga Thorp
69 R Scott Suder Abbotsford
69 D Paul Knoff Granton Y N N N Y Y Y
70 D Amy S. Vruwink Milladore
70 R Nancy L. Vandermeer Tomah Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
71 R Patrick Testin Stevens Point
71 D Katrina Shankland Stevens Point
72 R Scott S. Krug Wisconsin Rapids Y Y+ Y+ Y Y Y+ Y+
72 D Justin D. Pluess Wisconsin Rapids
73 D Nick Milroy South Range
74 D Janet Bewley Ashland
74 R John Sendra Mercer Y Y Y+ Y Y Y Y
75 R Roger L. Rivard Rice Lake Y Y Y Y Y Y+ Y+
75 D Stephen Smith Shell Lake
76 D Chris Taylor Madison
77 D Terese Berceau Madison
78 D Brett Hulsey Madison
78 G Jonathan Dedering Madison
79 D Dianne Hesselbein Middleton
80 R Tom Lamberson Verona
80 D Sondy Pope-Roberts Cross Plains
81 R Scott Frostman Baraboo
81 D Fred Clark Baraboo
82 R Jeff Stone Greendale
82 D Kathleen Wied-Vincent Brookfield
83 R Dave Craig Big Bend
83 D James Brownlow Muskego
84 R Mike Kuglitsch New Berlin
84 D Jesse J. Roelke Sauk City
85 R Patrick Snyder Schofield
85 D Mandy Wright Wausau
85 L Jim Maas Rothschild Y Y+ Y Y Y Y Y+
86 R John Spiros Marshfield
86 D Dennis Halkoski Weston
87 R Mary Williams Medford
87 D Elizabeth Riley Hayward
88 R John Klenke Green Bay
88 D Ward Bacon Green Bay
89 R John Nygren Marinette
89 D Joe Reinhard Abrams Y N N N N Y Y
90 R David Vanderleest Green Bay
90 D Eric Genrich Green Bay
91 D Dana L. Wachs Eau Claire
92 D Chris Danou Trempealeau
93 R Warren Petryk Eleva
93 D Jeff Smith Eau Claire
94 D Steve Doyle Onalaska
94 R Bruce Evers Holmen Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
95 D Jill Billings La Crosse
96 R Lee A. Nerison Westby
96 D Tom J. Johnson Viroqua
97 R Bill Kramer Waukesha
97 D Marga Krumins Waukesha
98 R Paul F. Farrow Pewaukee
98 D Eric Prudent Waukesha Y N N N Y N Y
99 R Chris Kapenga Delafield Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
99 D Thomas D. Hibbard Hartland
State Senate
2 R Robert Cowles Green Bay
4 D Lena C. Taylor Milwaukee
4 I David D. King Milwaukee
6 D Nikiya Harris Milwaukee
8 R Alberta Darling River Hills
10 R Sheila Harsdorf River Falls
10 D Daniel C. Olson Clayton
12 R Tom Tiffany Hazelhurst
12 D Susan Sommer Phelps
12 L Paul O. Ehlers Rhinelander
14 R Luther S. Olsen Ripon
14 D Margarete Worthington Wautoma
16 D Mark Miller Monona
18 R Rick Gudex Fond Du Lac
18 D Jessica King Oshkosh
20 R Glenn Grothman West Bend
20 D Tanya Lohr West Bend
22 R Pam Stevens Kenosha
22 D Robert W. Wirch Pleasant Pr.
24 R Scott Kenneth Noble Marshfield Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
24 D Julie Lassa Stevens Point
26 D Fred A. Risser Madison
28 R Mary Lazich New Berlin Y Y Y Y+ Y+ Y+ Y+
28 D Jim Ward Greendale
30 R John Macco De Pere
30 D Dave Hansen Green Bay
32 R Bill Feehan La Crosse
32 D Jennifer Shilling La Crosse