Home » Survey Result

Vermont 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

 

Vermont 2014 State Legislative Survey Results

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

3. Will you oppose all efforts to repeal Vermont’s law that allows any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

4. Do you support a person’s right to purchase and consume raw milk?

5. Will you support efforts to nullify or block implementation of ObamaCare, including repealing the expansion of Medicaid?

6. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

7. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer
Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate Addison Senate D Claire Ayer Addison
State Senate Addison Senate D Christopher Bray New Haven
State Senate Bennington Senate R Warren Roaf Bennington
State Senate Bennington Senate D Brian Campion Bennington
State Senate Bennington Senate D Dick Sears North Bennington
State Senate Caledonia Senate R Joe Benning Lyndonville
State Senate Caledonia Senate D Mike Heath Peacham
State Senate Caledonia Senate D Jane Kitchel Danville
State Senate Chittenden Senate R Joy Limoge Williston
State Senate Chittenden Senate R Diane Snelling Hinesburg
State Senate Chittenden Senate D Tim Ashe Burlington
State Senate Chittenden Senate D Phil Baruth Burlington
State Senate Chittenden Senate D Dawn Ellis Burlington
State Senate Chittenden Senate D Virginia Lyons Williston
State Senate Chittenden Senate D Michaeal Sirotkin South Burlington
State Senate Chittenden Senate D David Zuckerman South Burlington
State Senate Chittenden Senate L John Cisar Essex
State Senate Chittenden Senate L Christopher Coolidge South Burlington
State Senate Chittenden Senate L Ben Mayer Burlington
State Senate Chittenden Senate L Travis Spencer Milton
State Senate Chittenden Senate L Paul Washburn South Burlington
State Senate Chittenden Senate L Glyn Wilkinson Burlington
State Senate Essex-Orleans Senate R Marcia Horne Newport City
State Senate Essex-Orleans Senate D John Rodgers Glover
State Senate Essex-Orleans Senate D Robert Starr North Troy
State Senate Franklin Senate R Dustin Allard Degree Saint Albans City
State Senate Franklin Senate R Norm McAllister Franklin
State Senate Franklin Senate D Sara Branon Kittell Fairfield
State Senate Franklin Senate D William Alan Roberts Saint Albans City
State Senate Franklin Senate I Michael Malone Fairfield
State Senate Grand Isle Senate D Richard Mazza Colchester
State Senate Grand Isle Senate LU Benjamin Bosley Colchester
State Senate Lamoille Senate R Richard Westman Cambridge
State Senate Orange Senate R Robert Frenier Chelsea
State Senate Orange Senate D Mark MacDonald Williamstown
State Senate Rutland Senate R Brian Collamore Rutland
State Senate Rutland Senate R Peg Flory Pittsford
State Senate Rutland Senate R Kevin Mullin Rutland
State Senate Rutland Senate D William Tracy Carris Poultney
State Senate Rutland Senate D Anissa Delauri Rutland
State Senate Rutland Senate D Eldred French Shrewsbury
State Senate Rutland Senate VPI Kelly Socia Wallingford
State Senate Washington Senate R William Doyle Montpelier
State Senate Washington Senate R Dexter LeFavour Middlesex
State Senate Washington Senate R Pat McDonald Barre
State Senate Washington Senate D Ann Cummings Montpelier
State Senate Washington Senate D Sandra Gaffney Berlin
State Senate Washington Senate D Anthony Pollina North Middlesex
State Senate Windham Senate D Becca Balint Brattleboro
State Senate Windham Senate D Jeanette White Putney
State Senate Windham Senate I Mary Hasson Brattleboro
State Senate Windham Senate LU Aaron Diamondstone Marlboro
State Senate Windham Senate LU Jerry Levy Brattleboro
State Senate Windsor Senate D John Campbell Quechee
State Senate Windsor Senate D Richard McCormack Bethel
State Senate Windsor Senate D Alice Nitka Ludlow
State Representative Addison 1 D Betty Nuovo Middlebury
State Representative Addison 1 D Amy Sheldon East Middlebury
State Representative Addison 1 I Thomas Hughes Middlebury
State Representative Addison 1 I Calvin McEathron Middlebury
State Representative Addison 2 D Willem Jewett Ripton
State Representative Addison 3 R Peter Briggs Addison
State Representative Addison 3 R Warren Van Wyck Ferrisburgh
State Representative Addison 3 D Diane Lanpher Vergennes
State Representative Addison 3 D John Spencer Addison
State Representative Addison 4 R Fred Baser Bristol
State Representative Addison 4 R Valerie Mullin North Ferrisburg
State Representative Addison 4 D Michael Fisher Lincoln
State Representative Addison 4 D Dave Sharpe Bristol
State Representative Addison 5 R Harvey Smith New Haven
State Representative Addison 5 D Susan Smiley New Haven
State Representative Bennington 1 D Bill Botzow Bennington
State Representative Bennington 1 I James O'Connor Pownal
State Representative Bennington 2-1 D Timothy Corcoran Bennington
State Representative Bennington 2-1 D Rachael Fields Bennington
State Representative Bennington 2-2 R Mary Morrissey Bennington
State Representative Bennington 2-2 D Joann Erenhouse Bennington
State Representative Bennington 2-2 D Kiah Morris Bennington
State Representative Bennington 3 D Alice Miller Shaftsbury
State Representative Bennington 4 R Tony Dupont Manchester Center
State Representative Bennington 4 R Judy Livingston Manchester Village
State Representative Bennington 4 D Steve Berry Manchester
State Representative Bennington 4 D Cynthia Browning Arlington
State Representative Caledonia-1 R Marsha Robinson Martel Waterford
State Representative Caledonia-1 D Claudette Sortino South Ryegate
State Representative Caledonia-2 R Lawrence Hamel East Hardwick
State Representative Caledonia-2 D Joseph Troiano East Hardwick
State Representative Caledonia-3 R Scott Beck Saint Johnsbury
State Representative Caledonia-3 R Janssen Willhoit Saint Johnsbury
State Representative Caledonia-3 D Michelle Fay Saint Johnsbury
State Representative Caledonia-3 D Bob South Saint Johnsbury
State Representative Caledonia-4 R Martha Feltus Lyndonville
State Representative Caledonia-4 R Richard Lawrence Lyndonville
State Representative Chittenden 10 R Ronald Hubert Milton
State Representative Chittenden 10 R Don Turner, Milton
State Representative Chittenden 4-1 R Ed Stone Charlotte
State Representative Chittenden 4-1 D Mike Yantachka Charlotte
State Representative Chittenden 4-2 D Bill Lippert Hinesburg
State Representative Chittenden 5-1 D Kate Webb Shelburne
State Representative Chittenden 5-2 D Joan Lenes Shelburne
State Representative Chittenden 6-1 R Michael Ly Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-1 R Kurt Wright Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-1 D Joanna Cole Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-1 D Robert Hooper Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-1 L Roy Collette Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-1 L Loyal Ploof Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-2 R Scot Shumski Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-2 D Jean O'Sullivan Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-3 D Jill Krowinksi Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-3 D Curt McCormack Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-4 D Kesha Ram Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-4 P Christopher Pearson Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-5 D Johannah Leddy Donovan Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-5 D Mary Sullivan Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-6 D Barbara Rachelson Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 6-7 D Clement Bissonnette Winooski
State Representative Chittenden 6-7 D Diana Gonzalez Winooski
State Representative Chittenden 6-7 P Robert Miller Winooski
State Representative Chittenden 7-1 D Martin Lalonde South Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 7-2 D Ann Pugh South Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 7-3 D Helen Head South Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 7-4 D Maida Townsend South Burlington
State Representative Chittenden 8-1 R Linda Myers Essex Junction
State Representative Chittenden 8-1 D Debbie Evans Essex Junction
State Representative Chittenden 8-1 L Varpilah Chase Essex Junction
State Representative Chittenden 8-2 R Tim Allard Essex Junction
State Representative Chittenden 8-2 R Paul Dame Essex Junction
State Representative Chittenden 8-2 D Tim Jerman Essex Junction
State Representative Chittenden 8-2 D Linda Waite-Simpson Essex Junction
State Representative Chittenden 8-2 L Lillith Soleil Essex Junction
State Representative Chittenden 8-3 R Robert Bancroft Westford
State Representative Chittenden 8-3 D Liz Subin Essex
State Representative Chittenden 9-1 R Lane Esden Colchester
State Representative Chittenden 9-1 R Joey Purvis Colchester
State Representative Chittenden 9-1 D Jim Condon Colchester
State Representative Chittenden 9-1 D Curt Taylor Colchester
State Representative Chittenden 9-2 R Patrick Brennan Colchester
State Representative Chittenden 9-2 R Pam Loranger Colchester
State Representative Chittenden 9-2 D Maureen Dakin Colchester
State Representative Chittenden 9-2 D Kristy Spengler Colchester
State Representative Chittenden 9-2 L Dana Rushford Colchester
State Representative Chittenden-1 D Anne O'Brien Richmond
State Representative Chittenden-2 D Terry Macaig Williston
State Representative Chittenden-2 D Jim McCullough Williston
State Representative Chittenden-3 R Debbie Rackliff Jericho
State Representative Chittenden-3 R Kyle Walker Jericho
State Representative Chittenden-3 D Bill Frank Underhill
State Representative Chittenden-3 D George Till Jericho
State Representative Franklin 1 R Carolyn Whitney Branagan Georgia
State Representative Franklin 2 R Chris Santee Fairfax
State Representative Franklin 2 I Barbara Murphy Fairfax
State Representative Franklin 2 I Bob Shea Fairfax
State Representative Franklin 3-1 R Claude Bouchard Saint Albans City
State Representative Franklin 3-1 R Corey Parent Saint Albans City
State Representative Franklin 3-1 D Kathleen Keenan Saint Albans City
State Representative Franklin 3-1 D Mike McCarthy Saint Albans City
State Representative Franklin 3-2 R Eileen Dickinson Saint Albans Town
State Representative Franklin 4 R Marianna Gamache Swanton
State Representative Franklin 4 R Brian Savage Swanton
State Representative Franklin 4 D Michel Consejo Sheldon Springs
State Representative Franklin 5 R Steve Beyor Highgate Springs
State Representative Franklin 5 R Albert Pearce Richford
State Representative Franklin 5 D Robert Irish Franklin
State Representative Franklin 5 D Daniel Nadeau Swanton
State Representative Franklin 6 D Daniel Connor Fairfield
State Representative Franklin 7 R Larry Fiske Enosburg Falls
State Representative Franklin 7 D Cindy Weed Enosburg Falls
State Representative Lamoille 1 R Heidi Scheuermann Stowe
State Representative Lamoille 2 R S. Christian Bouthillette Johnson
State Representative Lamoille 2 R Lucien Gravel Wolcott
State Representative Lamoille 2 D Linda Martin Wolcott
State Representative Lamoille 2 D Mark Woodward Johnson
State Representative Lamoille 3 R Bernard Juskiewicz Cambridge
State Representative Orange 1 R Rodney Graham Williamstown
State Representative Orange 1 D Susan Hatch Davis West Topsham
State Representative Orange 1 I Rama Schneider Williamstown
State Representative Orange 2 D Sarah Copeland Hanza Bradford
State Representative Orleans 1 R Lynn Batchelor Derby Line
State Representative Orleans 1 R Loren Shaw Derby
State Representative Orleans 2 R Michael Marcotte Newport
State Representative Orleans 2 R Gary Viens Newport
State Representative Orleans 2 D Julie Raboin Newport
State Representative Orleans 2 P Carl Davis Westfield
State Representative Rutland 1 R Patricia McCoy Poultney
State Representative Rutland 2 R Thomas Burditt West Rutland
State Representative Rutland 2 D Dave Potter North Clarendon
State Representative Rutland 2 D Michael Stimpfel West Rutland
State Representative Rutland 2 L Ted Schaft Proctor
State Representative Rutland 3 R William Canfield Fair Haven
State Representative Rutland 3 R Robert Helm Fair Haven
State Representative Rutland 4 R Thomas Terenzini Rutland
State Representative Rutland 4 D Lori Mesli Center Rutland
State Representative Rutland 5-1 R Peter Fagan Rutland
State Representative Rutland 5-1 D James Candon Rutland
State Representative Rutland 5-2 R Larry Cupoli Rutland
State Representative Rutland 5-3 R John Marrison, Rutland
State Representative Rutland 5-3 D Herb Russell Rutland
State Representative Rutland 5-4 R Douglas Gage Rutland
State Representative Rutland 5-4 D Sherri Durgin-Campbell Rutland
State Representative Rutland 6 R Charles Shaw Florence
State Representative Rutland 6 D Stephen Carr Brandon
State Representative Rutland-Windsor 1 R Job Tate Mendon
State Representative Rutland-Windsor 1 D Anne Gallivan North Chittenden
State Representative Rutland-Windsor 2 R Dennis Devereux Belmont
State Representative Washington 1 R Anne Donahue Northfield
State Representative Washington 1 R Patti Lewis Berlin
State Representative Washington 1 D Jeremy Hansen Berlin
State Representative Washington 1 D Marvin Malek Berlin
State Representative Washington 2 R Rob Laclair Barre
State Representative Washington 2 R Francis McFaun Barre Town
State Representative Washington 2 D J. Guy Isabelle Barre
State Representative Washington 3 R John Santorello Barre City
State Representative Washington 3 R Kristin Sohlstrom Barre City
State Representative Washington 3 D Tommy Walz Barre City
State Representative Washington 3 I Paul Poirier Barre
State Representative Washington 4 D Mary Hooper Montpelier
State Representative Washington 4 D Warren Kitzmiller Montpelier
State Representative Washington 4 P Glennie Sewell Montpelier
State Representative Washington 4 P Ivan Shadis Montpelier
State Representative Washington 5 D Tony Klein Montpelier
State Representative Washington 6 D Janet Ancel Calais
State Representative Washington 6 I Jacob Miller Plainfield
State Representative Washington 6 I Michael Sabourin Marshfield
State Representative Washington 7 D Maxine Grad Moretown
State Representative Washington 7 I Adam Greshin Warren
State Representative Washington 7 I Ed Read Fayston
State Representative Washington 7 I Heidi Spear Waitsfield
State Representative Windham 1 R Michael Hebert Vernon
State Representative Windham 2-1 D Valerie Stuart Brattleboro
State Representative Windham 2-2 D Mollie Burke Brattleboro
State Representative Windham 2-3 D Tristan Toleno Brattleboro
State Representative Windham 3 D Carolyn Partridge Windham
State Representative Windham 3 D Matthew Trieber Bellows Falls
State Representative Windham 3 I Deborah Wright Bellows Falls
State Representative Windham 4 D David Deen Westminster
State Representative Windham 4 D Mike Mrowicki Putney
State Representative Windham 5 D Emily Long Newfane
State Representative Windham 6 D Ann Manwaring Wilmington
State Representative Windsor 1 D John Bartholomew Hartland
State Representative Windsor 1 D Donna Sweaney Windsor
State Representative Windsor 2 D Mark Huntley Cavendish
State Representative Windsor 2 I Stuart Lindberg Cavendish
State Representative Windsor 3-1 D Leigh Dakin Chester
State Representative Windsor 3-2 D Alice Emmons Springfield
State Representative Windsor 3-2 D Robert Forguites North Springfield
State Representative Windsor 4-1 R Scott Woodward Pomfret
State Representative Windsor 4-1 D Teo Zagar Barnard
State Representative Windsor 4-2 D Kevin Christie White River Junction
State Representative Windsor 4-2 D Gabrielle Lucke White River Junction
State Representative Windsor 5 D Alison Clarkson Woodstock
State Representative Windsor-Orange 1 R David Ainsworth South Royalton
State Representative Windsor-Orange 1 D Sarah Buxton Tunbridge
State Representative Windsor-Orange 2 D Tim Briglin Thetford Center
State Representative Windsor-Orange 2 D Jim Masland Thetford Center
State Representative Windsor-Orange 2 I John Freitag South Strafford
State Representative Addison-Rutland I Alyson Eastman Orwell
State Representative Bennington-Rutland R Patti Komline Dorset
State Representative Bennington-Rutland D Mary Barrosse-Schwartz East Dorset
State Representative Caledonia-Washington D Catherine Toll Danville
State Representative Essex-Caledonia R Connie Quimby Concord
State Representative Essex-Caledonia-Orleans R Paul Lefebvre Island Pond
State Representative Grand Isle-Chittenden R Jason Moquin Grand Isle
State Representative Grand Isle-Chittenden D Mitzi Johnson South Hero
State Representative Grand Isle-Chittenden D Robert Krebs South Hero
State Representative Lamoille-Washington R Emily Lapan Morristown
State Representative Lamoille-Washington R Mickey Smith Morristown
State Representative Lamoille-Washington D Avram Patt Worcester
State Representative Lamoille-Washington D Shap Smith Morristown
State Representative Orange-Caledonia D Chip Conquest Wells River
State Representative Orange-Washington-Addison R Charles Russell Randolph CTR
State Representative Orange-Washington-Addison D Patsy French Randolph
State Representative Orange-Washington-Addison D Marjorie Ryerson Randolph
State Representative Orleans-Caledonia R Devin Small Craftsbury
State Representative Orleans-Caledonia R Vicki Strong Irasburg
State Representative Orleans-Caledonia D Chris Braithwaite West Glover
State Representative Orleans-Caledonia D Sam Young West Glover
State Representative Orleans-Lamoille R Mark Higley Lowell
State Representative Rutland-Bennington R Valerie Legh Harriss Wells
State Representative Rutland-Bennington D Robin Chestnut-Tangerman Middletown Springs
State Representative Washington-Chittenden D Rebecca Ellis Waterbury Center
State Representative Washington-Chittenden D Tom Stevens Waterbury
State Representative Washington-Chittenden I Jerry Mullen Bolton
State Representative Windham-Bennington D John Moran Wardsboro
State Representative Windham-Bennington I Philip Gilpin, Jr. West Dover
State Representative Windham-Bennington I Laura Sibilia West Dover
State Representative Windham-Bennington-Windsor I Oliver Olsen South Londonderry
State Representative Windsor-Rutland D Sandy Haas Rochester