WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Virginia 2015 State Legislative Survey

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Assembly an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

2. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

3. Will you support a repeal of HB 2313 and find other ways to fund transportation in the Commonwealth?

4. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

5. Will you support legislation to block implementation of the indefinite detention of U.S. citizens in your state?

6. Will you support the passage of a law requiring that all votes made in the Virginia legislature be recorded and made available to the public, including votes made in committee?

7. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 Democratic John Miller Newport News
State Senate 2 Democratic Mamie Locke Hampton
State Senate 3 Republican Thomas Norment Williamsburg
State Senate 4 Republican Ryan McDougle Mechanicsville
State Senate 5 Democratic Kenneth Alexander Norfolk
State Senate 6 Democratic Lynwood Lewis Accomac
State Senate 7 Republican Frank Wagner Virginia Beach
State Senate 8 Republican William DeSteph Virginia Beach
State Senate 9 Democratic A. McEachin Richmond
State Senate 10 Republican Glen Sturtevant Richmond
State Senate 11 Republican Amanda Chase Midlothian
State Senate 12 Republican Siobhan Dunnavant Henrico
State Senate 13 Republican Richard Black Leesburg
State Senate 14 Republican John Cosgrove Chesapeake
State Senate 15 Republican Frank Ruff Clarksville
State Senate 16 Democratic Rosalyn Dance Petersburg
State Senate 17 R Bryce Reeves Fredericksburg
State Senate 18 Democratic Lillie Lucas Portsmouth
State Senate 19 R David Suetterlein Roanoke
State Senate 20 Republican William (Bill) Stanley Chatham
State Senate 21 Democratic John Edwards Roanoke
State Senate 22 Republican Thomas Garrett Hadensville
State Senate 23 Republican Stephen Newman Forest
State Senate 24 Republican Emmett Hanger Mt. Solon
State Senate 25 Democratic Robert Deeds Charlottesville
State Senate 26 Republican Mark Obenshain Harrisonburg
State Senate 27 Republican Jill Vogel Warrenton
State Senate 28 Republican Richard Stuart Montross
State Senate 29 Democratic Jeremy McPike Dale City
State Senate 30 Democratic Adam Ebbin Alexandria
State Senate 31 Democratic Barbara Favola Arlington
State Senate 32 Democratic Janet Howell Reston
State Senate 33 Democratic Jennifer Wexton Leesburg
State Senate 34 Democratic John Petersen Fairfax
State Senate 35 Democratic Richard Saslaw Springfield
State Senate 36 Democratic Scott Surovell Mt. Vernon
State Senate 37 Democratic David Marsden Burke
State Senate 38 Republican Augustus Chafin Lebanon
State Senate 39 D George Barker Alexandria
State Senate 40 R Charles Carrico Galax
State Delegate 1 Republican Terry Kilgore Gate City
State Delegate 2 Republican Leon Dudenhefer Stafford
State Delegate 3 Republican James Morefield Tazewell
State Delegate 4 Republican Todd Pillion Abingdon
State Delegate 5 Republican Israel O'Quinn Bristol
State Delegate 6 Republican Jeffrey Campbell Saltville
State Delegate 7 Republican Rush Larry Christiansburg
State Delegate 8 Republican Gregory Habeeb Salem
State Delegate 9 Republican Charles Poindexter Glade Hill
State Delegate 10 Republican J. Minchew Leesburg
State Delegate 11 Democratic Sam Rasoul Roanoke
State Delegate 12 Republican Joseph Yost Pearisburg
State Delegate 13 Republican Robert Marshall Manassas
State Delegate 14 Republican Daniel Marshall Danville
State Delegate 15 Republican Christopher Gilbert Mount Jackson
State Delegate 16 Republican Leslie Adams Chatham
State Delegate 17 Republican Christopher Head Roanoke
State Delegate 18 Republican Michael Webert Marshall
State Delegate 19 Republican Terry Austin Buchanan
State Delegate 20 Republican Richard Bell Staunton
State Delegate 21 Republican Ronald John Villanueva Virginia Beach
State Delegate 22 Republican Kathy Byron Forest
State Delegate 23 Republican T Garrett Lynchburg
State Delegate 24 Republican Ben Cline Lexington
State Delegate 25 R Steve Landes Verona
State Delegate 26 Republican Tony Wilt Broadway
State Delegate 27 Republican Roxann Robinson North Chesterfield
State Delegate 28 Republican William Howell Fredericksburg
State Delegate 29 Republican Christopher Collins Winchester
State Delegate 30 Republican Nicholas Freitas Culpeper
State Delegate 31 R Scott Lingamfelter Woodbridge
State Delegate 32 R Tag Greason Ashburn
State Delegate 33 Republican David LaRock Hamilton
State Delegate 34 Democratic Kathleen Murphy McLean
State Delegate 35 Democratic Mark Keam Vienna
State Delegate 36 Democratic Kenneth Plum Reston
State Delegate 37 Democratic David Bulova Fairfax
State Delegate 38 Democratic Laura Kory Falls Church
State Delegate 39 Democratic Vivian Watts Annandale
State Delegate 40 Republican Timothy Hugo Clifton
State Delegate 41 Democratic Eileen Filler-Corn Springfield
State Delegate 42 Republican David Albo Fairfax Station
State Delegate 43 Democratic Mark Sickles Alexandria
State Delegate 44 Democratic Paul Krizek Alexandria
State Delegate 45 Democratic Mark Levine Alexandria
State Delegate 46 Democratic Charniele Herring Alexandria
State Delegate 47 Democratic Patrick Hope Arlington
State Delegate 48 Democratic Richard Sullivan McLean
State Delegate 49 Democratic Alfonso Lopez Arlington
State Delegate 50 Republican Jackson Miller Manassas
State Delegate 51 Republican Richard Anderson Woodbridge
State Delegate 52 Democratic Luke Torian Dumfries
State Delegate 53 Democratic Marcus Simon Falls Church
State Delegate 54 Republican Robert Orrock Woodford
State Delegate 55 R Buddy Fowler Glen Allen
State Delegate 56 Republican Peter Farrell Henrico
State Delegate 57 Democratic David Toscano Charlottesville
State Delegate 58 Republican Robert Bell Charlottesville
State Delegate 59 Republican Charles Fariss Rustburg
State Delegate 60 Republican James Edmunds Halifax
State Delegate 61 Republican Thomas Wright Victoria
State Delegate 62 Republican Riley Ingram Hopewell
State Delegate 63 Democratic Lashrecse Aird Petersburg
State Delegate 64 Republican Richard Morris Carrollton
State Delegate 65 Republican R. Ware Powhatan
State Delegate 66 Republican M. Cox Colonial Heights
State Delegate 67 Republican James LeMunyon Oak Hill
State Delegate 68 Republican G.M. "Manoli" Loupassi Richmond
State Delegate 69 Democratic Betsy Carr Richmond
State Delegate 70 Democratic Delores McQuinn Richmond
State Delegate 71 Democratic Jennifer McClellan Richmond
State Delegate 72 Republican James Massie Richmond
State Delegate 73 Republican John O'Bannon Henrico
State Delegate 74 Democratic Lamont Bagby Glen Allen
State Delegate 75 Democratic Roslyn Tyler Jarratt
State Delegate 76 Republican Steven Jones Suffolk
State Delegate 77 Democratic Lionell Spruill Chesapeake
State Delegate 78 Republican James "Jay" Leftwich Chesapeake
State Delegate 79 Democratic Stephen Heretick Portsmouth
State Delegate 80 Democratic Matthew James Portsmouth
State Delegate 81 Republican Barry Knight Virginia Beach
State Delegate 82 Republican Jason Miyares Virginia Beach
State Delegate 83 Republican Christopher Stolle Virginia Beach
State Delegate 84 Republican Glenn Davis Virginia Beach
State Delegate 85 Republican Scott Taylor virginia beach
State Delegate 86 D Jennifer Boysko Herndon
State Delegate 87 D John Bell Chantilly
State Delegate 88 Republican Mark Cole Fredericksburg
State Delegate 89 Democratic DAUN HESTER NORFOLK
State Delegate 90 Democratic Joseph Lindsey Norfolk
State Delegate 91 Republican Gordon Helsel Poquoson
State Delegate 92 Democratic Jeion Ward Hampton
State Delegate 93 Democratic Taylor Mason Williamsburg
State Delegate 94 Republican David Yancey Newport News
State Delegate 95 Democratic Marcia Price Newport News
State Delegate 96 Republican Brenda Pogge Williamsburg
State Delegate 97 Republican Christopher Peace Mechanicsville
State Delegate 98 Republican Myron Hodges URBANNA
State Delegate 99 Republican Margaret Ransone Kinsale
State Delegate 100 Republican Robert Bloxom Parksley