WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Mississippi 2015 State Legislative Survey

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?

2. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

3. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

4. Will you support legislation to nullify ObamaCare and authorize state and local law enforcement to arrest federal officials attempting to implement the health care scheme, known as ObamaCare?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants?

6. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

7. Will you support repeal of your state’s participation in Common Core?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 R Chris Massey Nesbit
State Senate 2 R David L. Parker Olive Branch
State Senate 3 R Nickey Browning Pontotoc
State Senate 4 R Rita Parks Corinth
State Senate 5 D J.P. Wilemon Belmont
State Senate 6 R Chad McMahan Guntown
State Senate 7 D Hob Bryan Amory
State Senate 8 D Russell Jolly Houston
State Senate 9 R Gray Tollison Oxford
State Senate 10 D Bill Stone Holly Springs
State Senate 11 D Robert L. Jackson Lambert
State Senate 12 D Derrick T. Simmons Greenville
State Senate 13 D Willie L. Simmons Cleveland
State Senate 14 R Lydia Graves Chassaniol Winona
State Senate 15 R Gary Jackson Weir
State Senate 16 D Angela Turner West Point
State Senate 17 R Charles "Chuck" A. Younger Columbus
State Senate 18 R Jenifer B. Branning Philadelphia
State Senate 19 R Kevin Blackwell
State Senate 20 R Josh Harkins Jackson
State Senate 21 D Barbara Blackmon Canton
State Senate 22 R Eugene S. (Buck) Clarke Hollandale
State Senate 23 R Briggs Hopson Vicksburg
State Senate 24 D David Jordan Greenwood
State Senate 25 R Will Longwitz Madison
State Senate 26 D John Horhn Jackson
State Senate 27 D Hillman Terome Frazier Jackson
State Senate 28 D Sollie B. Norwood Jackson
State Senate 29 D David Blount Jackson
State Senate 30 R Dean Kirby Pearl
State Senate 31 R Terry C. Burton Newton
State Senate 32 D Sampson Jackson Preston
State Senate 33 R Videt Carmichael Meridian
State Senate 34 D Juan Barnett
State Senate 35 R Chris Caughman Mendenhall
State Senate 36 D Albert Butler Port Gibson
State Senate 37 D Bob M. Dearing Natchez
State Senate 38 D Tammy Felder Witherspoon McComb
State Senate 39 R Sally Doty Brookhaven
State Senate 40 R Angela Burks Hill Picayune
State Senate 41 R Joey Fillingane Sumrall
State Senate 42 R Chris McDaniel Ellisville
State Senate 43 R Dennis DeBar Leakesville
State Senate 44 R John A. Polk Hattiesburg
State Senate 45 R Billy Hudson Hattiesburg
State Senate 46 R Philip Moran Kiln
State Senate 47 R Joseph M. "Mike" Seymour Vancleave
State Senate 48 D Deborah Dawkins Pass Christian
State Senate 49 R Sean Tindell Gulfport
State Senate 50 R Thomas "Tommy" Gollott Biloxi
State Senate 51 R Michael D. Watson Jackson
State Senate 52 R Brice Wiggins Pascagoula
State Representative 1 R Bubba Carpenter Burnsville
State Representative 2 D Nick Bain Corinth
State Representative 3 R William Tracy Arnold Booneville
State Representative 4 D Joseph F. "Jody" Steverson Ripley
State Representative 5 D John Faulkner Holly Springs
State Representative 6 R Dana Criswell Olive Branch
State Representative 7 R Steve Hopkins Southaven
State Representative 8 R John T. "Trey" Lamar Senatobia
State Representative 9 D Cedric Burnett Tunica
State Representative 10 R Nolan Mettetal Sardis
State Representative 11 D Lataisha M. Jackson Como
State Representative 12 D J.P. "Jay" Hughes Oxford
State Representative 13 R Steve Massengill Hickory Flat
State Representative 14 R Margaret Ellis Rogers New Albany
State Representative 15 R E. Mac Huddleston Pontotoc
State Representative 16 D Steve Holland Plantersville
State Representative 17 R Shane Aguirre Tupelo
State Representative 18 R Jerry R. Turner Baldwyn
State Representative 19 R Randy P. Boyd Mantachie
State Representative 20 R Chris Brown Aberdeen
State Representative 21 R Donnie Bell Fulton
State Representative 22 D Preston E. Sullivan Okolona
State Representative 23 R Charles Jim Beckett Bruce
State Representative 24 R Jeff Hale Nesbit
State Representative 25 R Dan Eubanks Walls
State Representative 26 D Orlando W. Paden Clarksdale
State Representative 27 D Kenneth Walker Carthage
State Representative 28 R Robert Foster Hernando
State Representative 29 D Linda F. Coleman Mound Bayou
State Representative 30 D Robert Huddleston Sumner
State Representative 31 D Sara Richardson Thomas Indianola
State Representative 32 D Willie J. Perkins Greenwood
State Representative 33 D Thomas U. (Tommy) Reynolds Water Valley
State Representative 34 D Kevin Horan Grenada
State Representative 35 R Joey Hood Ackerman
State Representative 36 D Karl Malinski Gibbs West Point
State Representative 37 R Gary A. Chism Columbus
State Representative 38 D Tyrone Ellis Starkville
State Representative 39 R Jeffrey C. Smith Columbus
State Representative 40 R Ashley Henley Southaven
State Representative 41 D Kabir Karriem Columbus
State Representative 42 D Carl L. Mickens Macon
State Representative 43 R Lyod B. "Rob" Roberson Starkville
State Representative 44 R C. Scott Bounds Philadelphia
State Representative 45 D Michael Ted Evans Preston
State Representative 46 R Karl Oliver Winona
State Representative 47 D Bryant W. Clark Pickens
State Representative 48 R Jason White West
State Representative 49 D Willie L. Bailey Greenville
State Representative 50 D John Hines Greenville
State Representative 51 D Rufus E. (Pete) Straughter Belzoni
State Representative 52 R William Kinkade Byhalia
State Representative 53 R Vince Mangold Brookhaven
State Representative 54 R Alex Monsour Vicksburg
State Representative 55 D Oscar Denton Vicksburg
State Representative 56 R Philip Gunn Clinton
State Representative 57 D Edward Blackmon Canton
State Representative 58 R Joel Bomgar Madison
State Representative 59 R Brent Powell Brandon
State Representative 60 R John Moore Jackson
State Representative 61 R Ray Rogers Pearl
State Representative 62 R Tom Weathersby Florence
State Representative 63 D Deborah Butler Dixon Jackson
State Representative 64 R Bill Denny Jackson
State Representative 65 D Christopher M. Bell Jackson
State Representative 66 D Jarvis Dortch Raymond
State Representative 67 D Earle S. Banks Jackson
State Representative 68 D Credell Calhoun Jackson
State Representative 69 D Alyce Griffin Clarke Jackson
State Representative 70 D Kathy Sykes Jackson
State Representative 71 D Adrienne Wooten Jackson
State Representative 72 D Kimberly L. Campbell Jackson
State Representative 73 R Cory Wilson Madison
State Representative 74 R Mark Baker Brandon
State Representative 75 D Tom Miles Forest
State Representative 76 D Gregory L. Holloway Hazlehurst
State Representative 77 R Andy Gipson Braxton
State Representative 78 R Randy Rushing Decatur
State Representative 79 R Mark K. Tullos Raleigh
State Representative 81 R Stephen "Steve" Horne Meridian
State Representative 82 D Charles L. Young Meridian
State Representative 83 R Greg Snowden Meridian
State Representative 84 R William Shirley Quitman
State Representative 85 D America "Chuck" Middleton Port Gibson
State Representative 86 R Shane Barnett Waynesboro
State Representative 87 R Chris Johnson Wiggins
State Representative 88 R Gary V. Staples Laurel
State Representative 89 R Bobby Shows Ellisville
State Representative 90 R Noah L. Sanford Seminary
State Representative 91 D Bob Evans Monticello
State Representative 92 R Becky Currie Brookhaven
State Representative 93 R Timmy Ladner Poplarville
State Representative 94 D Robert L. Johnson Natchez
State Representative 95 R Patricia H. Willis Diamondhead
State Representative 96 D Angela Cockerham Magnolia
State Representative 97 R Sam C. Mims McComb
State Representative 98 D David W. Myers McComb
State Representative 99 R Bill Pigott Tylertown
State Representative 100 R Ken Morgan Morgantown
State Representative 101 R Brad Touchstone Hattiesburg
State Representative 102 R Toby Barker Hattiesburg
State Representative 103 D Percy W. Watson Hattiesburg
State Representative 104 R Larry Byrd Petal
State Representative 105 R Roun McNeal Leakesville
State Representative 106 R Herb Frierson Poplarville
State Representative 107 R Doug McLeod Lucedale
State Representative 108 R Mark S. Formby Picayune
State Representative 109 R Manly Barton Moss Point
State Representative 110 D Jeramey D. Anderson Moss Point
State Representative 111 R Charles Busby Pascagoula
State Representative 112 R John O. Read Gautier
State Representative 113 R Hank Zuber Ocean Springs
State Representative 114 R Jeffrey S. "Jeff" Guice Ocean Springs
State Representative 115 R Randall H. Patterson Biloxi
State Representative 116 R Casey Eure Biloxi
State Representative 117 R Scott DeLano Gulfport
State Representative 118 R Greg Haney Gulfport
State Representative 119 D Sonya Williams Barnes Gulfport
State Representative 120 R Richard Bennett Long Beach
State Representative 121 R Carolyn Crawford Pass Christian
State Representative 122 D David Baria Louis