WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Arkansas 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Will you support a bill that would repeal ObamaCare’s Medicaid expansion in Arkansas?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance?

6. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

7. Will you support repeal of Arkansas' participation in Common Core?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 Republican Carol Dalby Texarkana
State Representative 2 Republican Lane Jean Magnolia
State Representative 3 Democratic J. Brent Talley West McCaskill
State Representative 3 Republican Danny Watson Hope
State Representative 4 Democratic Fonda Hawthorne Ashdown
State Representative 4 Republican DeAnn Vaught Horatio
State Representative 5 Democratic David Fielding Magnolia
State Representative 6 Republican Matthew Shepherd El Dorado
State Representative 7 Democratic Floyd Thomas El Dorado
State Representative 7 Republican Sonia Barker Smackover
State Representative 8 Democratic Jeffrey Wardlaw Hermitage
State Representative 9 Democratic Sheilla Lampkin Monticello
State Representative 9 Republican Jim Hall Monticello
State Representative 10 Democratic Dorothy Hall Sheridan
State Representative 10 Republican Mike Holcomb Pine Bluff
State Representative 11 Democratic Mark McElroy East Tillar
State Representative 12 Democratic Chris Richey Helena
State Representative 13 Democratic David Hillman Almyra
State Representative 14 Democratic Camille Bennett Lonoke
State Representative 14 Republican Roger Lynch Lonoke
State Representative 15 Republican Ken Bragg Sheridan
State Representative 16 Democratic Kenneth Ferguson Pine Bluff
State Representative 17 Democratic Vivian Flowers Pine Bluff
State Representative 18 Democratic Richard Bright Arkadelphia 
State Representative 18 Republican Richard Womack Arkadelphia 
State Representative 19 Republican Justin Gonzalez West Okolona
State Representative 20 Republican John Maddox Mena
State Representative 21 Republican Marcus Richmond Harvey
State Representative 22 Republican Mickey Gates Hot Springs
State Representative 23 Republican Lanny Fite Benton
State Representative 24 Republican Bruce Cozart Hot Springs
State Representative 25 Democratic Jerome Rephan Hot Springs
State Representative 25 Republican Leslie Warren Hot Springs
State Representative 26 Republican Laurie Rushing Hot Springs
State Representative 27 Democratic Melissa Fults Hensley
State Representative 27 Republican Andy Mayberry Hensley
State Representative 28 Republican Kim Hammer Benton
State Representative 29 Democratic Fredrick Love Little Rock
State Representative 30 Democratic Fred Allen Little Rock
State Representative 31 Republican Andy Davis Little Rock
State Representative 32 Democratic Susan Inman Little Rock
State Representative 32 Republican James Sorvillo Little Rock
State Representative 33 Democratic Warwick Sabin Little Rock
State Representative 34 Democratic John Walker Little Rock
State Representative 35 Democratic Clarke Tucker Little Rock
State Representative 36 Democratic Charles Blake Little Rock
State Representative 37 Democratic Eddie Armstrong North Little Rock
State Representative 38 Democratic Victoria Leigh North Little Rock
State Representative 38 Republican Carlton Wing North Little Rock
State Representative 39 Democratic William Rahn North Little Rock
State Representative 39 Republican Mark Lowery Maumelle
State Representative 40 Republican Douglas House North Little Rock
State Representative 41 Republican Karilyn Brown Sherwood
State Representative 42 Democratic Bob Johnson Jacksonville
State Representative 42 Republican Patrick Thomas Jacksonville
State Representative 43 Republican Timothy Lemons Cabot
State Representative 44 Republican Joe Farrer Austin
State Representative 45 Republican Jeremy Gillam Judsonia
State Representative 46 Republican Les Eaves Searcy
State Representative 47 Democratic Michael Gray Augusta
State Representative 48 Democratic Reginald Murdock Marianna
State Representative 49 Democratic Marshall Wright Forrest City
State Representative 49 Republican Steve Hollowell Forrest City
State Representative 50 Democratic Milton Nicks Marion
State Representative 51 Democratic Deborah Ferguson West Memphis
State Representative 52 Republican Crandall Tosh Jonesboro
State Representative 53 Republican Dan Sullivan Jonesboro
State Representative 54 Democratic Hunter Williams Blytheville
State Representative 54 Republican Johnny Rye Trumann
State Representative 55 Democratic Monte Hodges Blytheville
State Representative 56 Democratic Joe Jett Success
State Representative 57 Democratic Frankie Gilliam Paragould
State Representative 57 Republican Jimmy Gazaway Paragould
State Representative 58 Democratic Nathan Looney Jonesboro
State Representative 58 Republican Brandt Smith Jonesboro
State Representative 59 Republican Jack Ladyman Jonesboro
State Representative 60 Democratic James Ratliff Imboden
State Representative 60 Republican Frances Cavenaugh Walnut Ridge
State Representative 61 Democratic Scott Baltz Pocahontas
State Representative 61 Republican Clifford Davis Cherokee Village
State Representative 62 Republican Michelle Gray Melbourne
State Representative 63 Republican James Sturch Batesville
State Representative 64 Republican John Payton Wilburn
State Representative 65 Republican Rick Beck Center Ridge
State Representative 66 Republican Josh Miller Heber Springs
State Representative 67 Republican Stephen Meeks Greenbrier
State Representative 68 Republican Trevor Drown Dover
State Representative 69 Democratic George Overbey Lamar
State Representative 69 Republican Aaron Pilkington Clarksville
State Representative 70 Republican David Meeks Conway
State Representative 71 Republican Ken Henderson Russellville
State Representative 72 Democratic Stephen Magie Conway
State Representative 72 Republican Shannon Taylor Conway
State Representative 73 Democratic Lesa Crowell Dardanelle
State Representative 73 Republican Mary Bentley Perryville
State Representative 74 Republican Jon Eubanks Paris
State Representative 75 Republican Charlotte Douglas Alma
State Representative 76 Republican Mathew Pitsch Fort Smith
State Representative 77 Republican Justin Boyd Fort Smith
State Representative 78 Democratic George McGill Fort Smith
State Representative 79 Republican Gary Deffenbaugh Van Buren
State Representative 80 Republican Charlene Fite Van Buren
State Representative 81 Democratic Susan McGaughey West Fork
State Representative 81 Republican Bruce Coleman Mountainburg
State Representative 82 Republican Bill Gossage Ozark
State Representative 83 Republican David Branscum Marshall
State Representative 84 Republican Charlie Collins Fayetteville
State Representative 85 Democratic David Whitaker Fayetteville
State Representative 85 Republican Dwight Gonzales Fayetteville
State Representative 86 Democratic Gregory Leding Fayetteville
State Representative 87 Republican Robin Lundstrum Springdale
State Representative 88 Republican Clint Penzo Springdale
State Representative 89 Democratic Irvin Camacho Springdale
State Representative 89 Republican Jeff Williams Springdale
State Representative 90 Republican Jana DellaRosa Rogers
State Representative 91 Republican Dan Douglas Bentonville
State Representative 92 Republican Kim Hendren Gravette
State Representative 93 Republican Jim Dotson Bentonville
State Representative 94 Democratic Grimsley Graham Rogers
State Representative 94 Republican Rebecca Petty Rogers
State Representative 95 Republican Austin McCollum Bentonville
State Representative 96 Republican Grant Hodges Rogers
State Representative 97 Republican Bob Ballinger Hindsville
State Representative 98 Republican Ron McNair Alpena
State Representative 99 Republican Jack Fortner Yellville
State Representative 100 Republican Nelda Speaks Mountain Home
State Senator 1 Republican Bart Hester Cave Springs
State Senator 2 Republican Jim Hendren Sulphur Springs
State Senator 7 Republican Lance Eads Springdale
State Senator 11 Republican Jimmy Hickey Texarkana
State Senator 12 Democratic Bruce Maloch Magnolia
State Senator 13 Republican Alan Clark Hot Springs
State Senator 16 Republican Gregory Standridge Russellville
State Senator 21 Republican John Cooper Jonesboro
State Senator 22 Democratic Charles Burnett Osceola
State Senator 22 Republican Dave Wallace Leachville
State Senator 23 Republican Ronald Caldwell Wynne
State Senator 25 Democratic Stephanie Flowers Pine Bluff
State Senator 26 Democratic Eddie Cheatham Crossett
State Senator 27 Democratic Bobby Pierce Sheridan
State Senator 27 Republican Trent Garner El Dorado
State Senator 28 Republican Jonathan Dismang Searcy
State Senator 29 Republican Eddie Williams Cabot
State Senator 32 Democratic Will Bond Little Rock
State Senator 34 Democratic Joe Woodson North Little Rock
State Senator 34 Republican Jane English North Little Rock