WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Pennsylvania 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Do you support closing the “school property tax loophole” by passing The Property Tax Independence Act?

2. Will you support a bill that would repeal ObamaCare’s Medicaid expansion in Pennsylvania?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance?

6. Will you support legislation to ban the arming of law enforcement drones?

7. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 Democratic Lawrence M. Farnese Philadelphia
State Senate 3 Democratic Sharif Street Philadelphia
State Senate 5 Democratic John Sabatina Philadelphia
State Senate 5 Republican Ross Feinberg Philadelphia
State Senate 7 Democratic Vincent Hughes Philadelphia
State Senate 9 Democratic Marty Molloy Brookhaven
State Senate 9 Republican Thomas H. Killion Glen Mills
State Senate 11 Democratic Judith L. Schwank Fleetwood
State Senate 13 Democratic Greg Paulson Lancaster
State Senate 13 Republican Scott Martin Conestoga
State Senate 15 Democratic Rob Teplitz Harrisburg
State Senate 15 Republican John Disanto Harrisburg
State Senate 17 Democratic Daylin Leach Wayne
State Senate 17 Republican Brian Gondek Havertown
State Senate 19 Democratic Andrew E. Dinniman Exton
State Senate 19 Republican Jack London Avondale
State Senate 21 Republican Scott E. Hutchinson Oil City
State Senate 23 Republican Gene Yaw Montoursville
State Senate 25 Republican Joseph B. Scarnati Brockway
State Senate 27 Republican John R. Gordner Berwick
State Senate 29 Republican David Argall Tamaqua
State Senate 31 Republican Mike Regan Dillsburg
State Senate 31 Republican Jon Ritchie Enola
State Senate 33 Republican Richard Alloway Chambersburg
State Senate 35 Democratic John N. Wozniak Johnstown
State Senate 35 Republican Wayne Langerholc Johnstown
State Senate 37 Democratic Ed Eichenlaub Bethel Park
State Senate 37 Republican Guy Reschenthaler Pittsburg
State Senate 39 Republican Kim Ward Greensburg
State Senate 41 Democratic Tony DeLoreto Indiana
State Senate 41 Republican Don White Indiana
State Senate 43 Democratic Jay Costa Forest Hills
State Senate 45 Democratic James R. Brewster McKeesport
State Senate 47 Republican Elder Vogel Rochester
State Senate 49 Democratic Sean D. Wiley Erie
State Senate 49 Republican Daniel J. Laughlin Erie
State Representative 1 Democratic Patrick Harkins Erie
State Representative 1 Republican William Crotty Wesleyville
State Representative 2 Democratic Florindo Fabrizio Erie
State Representative 2 Republican Pat Fuller Erie
State Representative 3 Democratic Ryan Bizzarro Erie
State Representative 3 Republican Greg Lucas Edinboro
State Representative 4 Republican Curtis Sonney Erie
State Representative 5 Republican Barry Jozwiak Bernville
State Representative 6 Democratic Peter Zimmer Meadville
State Representative 6 Republican Bradley Roae Meadville
State Representative 7 Democratic Mark Longietti Hermitage
State Representative 8 Republican Tedd Nesbit Grove City
State Representative 9 Democratic Chris Sainato New Castle
State Representative 10 Democratic Jaret Gibbons Ellwood City
State Representative 10 Republican Aaron Bernstine New Galilee
State Representative 11 Republican Brian Ellis Butler
State Representative 12 Democratic Christian Rieger Cranberry Township
State Representative 12 Republican Daryl Metcalfe Cranberry Township
State Representative 13 Democratic Nancy Dean West Grove
State Representative 13 Republican John Lawrence West Grove
State Representative 14 Republican Jim Marshall Darlington
State Representative 15 Democratic Dennis Nichols Beaver
State Representative 15 Republican Jim Christiana Beaver
State Representative 16 Democratic Robert Matzie Ambridge
State Representative 17 Democratic Wayne Hanson Conneautville
State Representative 17 Republican Parke Wentling Greenville
State Representative 18 Republican Gene DiGirolamo Bensalem
State Representative 19 Democratic Jake Wheatley, Jr. Pittsburgh
State Representative 20 Democratic Adam Ravenstahl Pittsburgh
State Representative 21 Democratic Dominic Costa Pittsburgh
State Representative 22 Democratic Peter Schweyer Allentown
State Representative 23 Democratic Dan Frankel Pittsburgh
State Representative 24 Democratic Edward Gainey Pittsburgh
State Representative 25 Democratic Joseph Markosek Monroeville
State Representative 25 Republican John Ritter Monroeville
State Representative 26 Republican Timothy Hennessey Pottstown
State Representative 27 Democratic Daniel Deasy, Jr. Pittsburgh
State Representative 28 Republican Mike Turzai Wexford
State Representative 29 Republican Bernard O'Neill Warminster
State Representative 30 Democratic Raymond Linsenmayer Allison Park
State Representative 30 Republican Hal English Allison Park
State Representative 31 Democratic Perry Warren Newtown
State Representative 31 Republican Ryan Gallagher Newtown
State Representative 32 Democratic Anthony DeLuca Verona
State Representative 33 Democratic Frank Dermody Oakmont
State Representative 34 Democratic Paul Costa Pittsburgh
State Representative 35 Democratic Marc Gergely White Oak
State Representative 35 Republican Valian Walker-Montgomery McKeesport
State Representative 36 Democratic Harry Readshaw, III Pittsburgh
State Representative 37 Republican Mindy Fee Manheim
State Representative 38 Democratic William Kortz, II Dravosburg
State Representative 38 Republican Rod Salka Pittsburgh
State Representative 39 Democratic Peter Kobylinski South Park
State Representative 39 Republican Rick Saccone Elizabeth
State Representative 40 Democratic Andrew Zahalsky Pittsburgh
State Representative 40 Republican John Maher Upper St. Clair
State Representative 41 Democratic Nicholas Selch Lancaster
State Representative 41 Republican Brett Miller Lancaster
State Representative 42 Democratic Dan Miller Pittsburgh
State Representative 43 Democratic Steven Elliott Lancaster
State Representative 43 Republican Keith Greiner Leola
State Representative 44 Republican T. Mark Mustio Moon Township
State Representative 45 Democratic Anita Kulik McKees Rocks
State Representative 46 Democratic Joseph Szpara Carnegie
State Representative 46 Republican Jason Ortitay Bridgeville
State Representative 47 Republican Keith Gillespie York
State Representative 48 Democratic Brandon Neuman Canonsburg
State Representative 48 Republican Jerry Cypher Washington
State Representative 49 Democratic Alan Benyak Charleroi
State Representative 49 Republican Bud Cook Coal Center
State Representative 50 Democratic Pam Snyder Jefferson
State Representative 50 Republican Betsy McClure Waynesburg
State Representative 51 Democratic Tim Mahoney Uniontown
State Representative 51 Republican Matthew Dowling Uniontown
State Representative 52 Democratic James Mari Oliver
State Representative 52 Republican Ryan Warner Perryopolis
State Representative 53 Democratic Leon Angelichio Lansdale
State Representative 53 Republican Robert Godshall Souderton
State Representative 54 Republican Eli Evankovich Murrysville
State Representative 55 Democratic Joseph Petrarca Apollo
State Representative 55 Republican Michael Geiselhart Apollo
State Representative 56 Republican George Dunbar Jeannette
State Representative 57 Democratic Linda Iezzi Greensburg
State Representative 57 Republican Eric Nelson Greensburg
State Representative 58 Democratic Mary Popovich West Newton
State Representative 58 Republican Justin Walsh Belle Vernon
State Representative 59 Republican Mike Reese Mount Pleasant
State Representative 60 Republican Jeffrey Pyle Ford City
State Representative 61 Democratic Melissa Flowers North Wales
State Representative 61 Republican Kate Harper Lower Gwynedd
State Representative 62 Democratic Patrick Edwards Indiana
State Representative 62 Republican Dave Reed Indiana
State Representative 63 Republican Donna Oberlander Clarion
State Representative 64 Republican R. Lee James Oil City
State Representative 65 Republican Kathy Rapp Warren
State Representative 68 Republican Matthew Baker Wellsboro
State Representative 69 Republican Carl Metzgar Somerset
State Representative 70 Democratic Matthew Bradford Eagleville
State Representative 70 Republican Chuck Springer Norristown
State Representative 71 Democratic Bryan Barbin Johnstown
State Representative 71 Republican Mark Amsdell Johnstown
State Representative 72 Democratic Frank Burns Johnstown
State Representative 72 Republican Cecilia Houser Ebensburg
State Representative 73 Democratic Frederick Weaver Clearfield
State Representative 73 Republican Thomas Sankey Houtzdale
State Representative 74 Democratic Josh Maxwell Downingtown
State Representative 74 Republican Harry Lewis, Jr. Downingtown
State Representative 75 Democratic Jay Notarianni Wilcox
State Representative 75 Republican Matt Gabler Dubois
State Representative 76 Democratic Mike Hanna, Sr. Lock Haven
State Representative 76 Republican Stephanie Borowicz McElhattan
State Representative 77 Democratic H. Scott Conklin Philipsburg
State Representative 78 Republican Jesse Topper Bedford
State Representative 79 Republican John McGinnis Altoona
State Representative 80 Republican Judith Ward Hollidaysburg
State Representative 81 Democratic Rick Rogers Mt. Union
State Representative 81 Republican Rich Irvin Tyrone
State Representative 82 Republican C. Adam Harris Mifflin
State Representative 83 Republican Jeff Wheeland Montoursville
State Representative 84 Republican Garth Everett Muncy
State Representative 85 Republican Fred Keller Middleburg
State Representative 86 Republican Mark Keller Landisburg
State Representative 87 Republican Greg Rothman Mechanicsburg
State Representative 88 Democratic Christopher Cowan Mechanicsburg
State Representative 88 Republican Sheryl Delozier New Cumberland
State Representative 89 Democratic Christine Tolbert Shippensburg
State Representative 89 Republican Rob Kauffman Chambersburg
State Representative 90 Republican Paul Schemel Greencastle
State Representative 91 Democratic Denise Weldon-Siviy Gettysburg
State Representative 91 Republican Dan Moul Hanover
State Representative 92 Republican Dawn Keefer Dillsburg
State Representative 93 Republican Kristin Phillips-Hill York
State Representative 94 Republican Stan Saylor Red Lion
State Representative 95 Democratic Kevin Schreiber York
State Representative 95 Republican Joel Sears York
State Representative 96 Democratic Mike Sturla Lancaster
State Representative 96 Republican Robert Bigley Lancaster
State Representative 97 Democratic Charles Klein Lancaster
State Representative 97 Republican Steven Mentzer Lancaster
State Representative 98 Republican David Hickernell Mount Joy
State Representative 99 Republican David Zimmerman East Earl
State Representative 100 Democratic Dale Hamby Quarryville
State Representative 100 Republican Bryan Cutler Peach Bottom
State Representative 101 Democratic Lorraine Scudder Palmyra
State Representative 101 Republican Frank Ryan Lebanon
State Representative 102 Democratic Jacob Long Annville
State Representative 102 Republican Russell Diamond Annville
State Representative 103 Democratic Patty Kim Harrisburg
State Representative 104 Democratic Jody Rebarchak Harrisburg
State Representative 104 Republican Susan Helm Harrisburg
State Representative 105 Republican Ronald Marsico Harrisburg
State Representative 106 Republican Tom Mehaffie Middletown
State Representative 107 Democratic Chris Pfaff Danville
State Representative 107 Republican Kurt Masser Elysburg
State Representative 108 Republican Lynda Schlegel-Culver Sunbury
State Representative 109 Republican David Millard Berwick
State Representative 110 Republican Tina Pickett Towanda
State Representative 111 Republican Jonathan Fritz Honesdale
State Representative 112 Democratic Kevin Haggerty Dunmore
State Representative 112 Republican Ernest Lemoncelli Eynon
State Representative 113 Democratic Martin Flynn Scranton
State Representative 113 Republican David Burgerhoff Scranton
State Representative 114 Democratic Sid Kavulich Taylor
State Representative 114 Republican Cheryl Scandale-Murnin Waverly
State Representative 115 Democratic Maureen Madden Tobyhanna
State Representative 115 Republican David Parker East Stroudsburg
State Representative 116 Democratic Gary Gregory Conyngham
State Representative 116 Republican Tarah Toohil Drums
State Representative 117 Republican Karen Boback Harveys Lake
State Representative 118 Democratic Mike Carroll Avoca
State Representative 119 Democratic Gerald Mullery Nanticoke
State Representative 119 Republican Justin Behrens Mountain Top
State Representative 120 Democratic Robert McDonald Kingston
State Representative 120 Republican Aaron Kaufer Kingston
State Representative 121 Democratic Eddie Pashinski Wilkes-Barre
State Representative 122 Democratic Neil Makhija Jim Thorpe
State Representative 122 Republican Doyle Heffley Palmerton
State Representative 123 Democratic Neal Goodman Mahanoy City
State Representative 124 Republican Jerry Knowles Tamaqua
State Representative 125 Republican Mike Tobash Pottsville
State Representative 126 Democratic Mark Rozzi Reading
State Representative 127 Democratic Thomas Caltagirone Reading
State Representative 128 Republican Mark Gillen Birdsboro
State Representative 129 Republican Jim Cox Sinking Spring
State Representative 130 Republican David Maloney Boyertown
State Representative 131 Republican Justin Simmons Coopersburg
State Representative 132 Democratic Michael Schlossberg Allentown
State Representative 132 Republican Benjamin Long Allentown
State Representative 133 Democratic Daniel McNeill Whitehall
State Representative 133 Republican David Molony Catasauqua
State Representative 134 Republican Ryan Mackenzie Emmaus
State Representative 135 Democratic Steve Samuelson Bethlehem
State Representative 136 Democratic Robert Freeman Easton
State Representative 137 Republican Joe Emrick Nazareth
State Representative 138 Republican Marcia Hahn Bath
State Representative 139 Republican Michael Peifer Greentown
State Representative 140 Democratic John Galloway Levittown
State Representative 140 Republican Gautam Patel Levittown
State Representative 141 Democratic Tina Davis Croydon
State Representative 141 Republican Drew Kreiling Levittown
State Representative 142 Republican Frank Farry Langhorne
State Representative 143 Democratic Stephen Kunkel Upper Black Eddy
State Representative 143 Republican Marguerite Quinn Furlong
State Representative 144 Republican Katharine Watson Warrington
State Representative 145 Democratic Vera Cole Green Lane
State Representative 145 Republican Craig Staats Quakertown
State Representative 146 Democratic Joseph Ciresi Royersford
State Representative 146 Republican Thomas Quigley Royersford
State Representative 147 Democratic Rachel Hendricks Schwenksville
State Representative 147 Republican Marcy Toepel Gilbertsville
State Representative 148 Democratic Mary Jo Daley Conshohocken
State Representative 148 Republican Ed Flocco Lafayette Hill
State Representative 149 Democratic Tim Briggs King of Prussia
State Representative 149 Republican Chira Smith Norristown
State Representative 150 Democratic Linda Weaver Royersford
State Representative 150 Republican Michael Corr Royersford
State Representative 151 Democratic Jimmy Fagan, Jr. Lansdale
State Representative 151 Republican Todd Stephens Horsham
State Representative 152 Democratic Albert Dermovsesian Hatboro
State Representative 152 Republican Thomas Murt Hatboro
State Representative 153 Democratic Madeleine Dean Jenkintown
State Representative 153 Republican Anthony Scalfaro Jenkintown
State Representative 154 Democratic Steve McCarter Glenside
State Representative 154 Republican Thomas Estilow Jenkintown
State Representative 155 Democratic James Burns Spring City
State Representative 155 Republican Becky Corbin Downingtown
State Representative 156 Democratic Carolyn Comitta West Chester
State Representative 156 Republican Dan Truitt West Chester
State Representative 157 Democratic Hans Van Mol Paoli
State Representative 157 Republican Warren Kampf  Paoli
State Representative 158 Democratic Susan Rzucidlo Landenberg
State Representative 158 Republican Lenny Rivera Avondale
State Representative 159 Democratic Brian Kirkland Chester
State Representative 159 Republican Michael Ciach Upland
State Representative 160 Republican Stephen Barrar Upper Chichester
State Representative 161 Democratic Leanne Krueger-Braneky Swarthmore
State Representative 161 Republican Patti Rodgers Morrisette Swarthmore
State Representative 162 Democratic Jim Butt Ridley Park
State Representative 162 Republican Nick Miccarelli Ridley Park
State Representative 163 Democratic Barbarann Keffer Drexel Hill
State Representative 163 Republican James Santora Drexel Hill
State Representative 164 Democratic Margo Davidson Lansdowne
State Representative 164 Republican Inder Bains Upper Darby
State Representative 165 Democratic Elaine Schaefer Newtown Square
State Representative 165 Republican Alex Charlton Springfield
State Representative 166 Democratic Gregory Vitali Havertown
State Representative 166 Republican Jim Knapp Havertown
State Representative 167 Democratic Joe Denham Exton
State Representative 167 Republican Duane Milne Malvern
State Representative 168 Democratic Diane Cornman-Levy Newtown Square
State Representative 168 Republican Chris Quinn Media
State Representative 169 Republican Kate Anne Klunk Hanover
State Representative 170 Democratic Matthew Darragh Philidelphia
State Representative 170 Republican Martina White Philidelphia
State Representative 171 Democratic Melody Fleck Pine Grove Mills
State Representative 171 Republican Kerry Benninghoff Bellefonte
State Representative 172 Democratic Kevin Boyle Philidelphia
State Representative 172 Republican Jim Pio Philidelphia
State Representative 173 Democratic Michael Driscoll Philidelphia
State Representative 174 Democratic Ed Neilson Philidelphia
State Representative 175 Democratic Michael O'Brien  Philidelphia
State Representative 176 Republican Jack Rader Reeders
State Representative 177 Democratic Joe Hohenstein Philidelphia
State Representative 177 Republican John Taylor Philidelphia
State Representative 178 Democratic Neale Dougherty Solebury
State Representative 178 Republican Scott Petri New Hope
State Representative 179 Democratic Jason Dawkins Philidelphia
State Representative 180 Democratic Angel Cruz Philidelphia
State Representative 181 Democratic W. Curtis Thomas Philidelphia
State Representative 182 Democratic Brian Sims Philidelphia
State Representative 183 Democratic Phillips Armstrong Whitehall
State Representative 183 Republican Zach Mako Walnutport
State Representative 184 Democratic William Keller Philidelphia
State Representative 185 Democratic Maria Donatucci Philidelphia
State Representative 186 Democratic Jordan Harris Philidelphia
State Representative 187 Democratic Steve George New Tripoli
State Representative 187 Republican Gary Day Germansville
State Representative 188 Democratic James Roebuck Philidelphia
State Representative 189 Democratic Damary Bonilla Bushkill
State Representative 189 Republican Rosemary Brown East Stroudsburg
State Representative 190 Democratic Vanessa L. Brown Philidelphia
State Representative 191 Democratic Joanna McClinton Philidelphia
State Representative 192 Democratic Morgan Cephas Philidelphia
State Representative 193 Republican Will Tallman East Berlin
State Representative 194 Democratic Pamela Delissio Philidelphia
State Representative 194 Republican Bill Pounds Philidelphia
State Representative 195 Democratic Donna Bullock Philidelphia
State Representative 196 Republican Seth Grove Dover
State Representative 197 Democratic Leslie Acosta Philidelphia
State Representative 198 Democratic Rosita Youngblood Philidelphia
State Representative 199 Republican Stephen Bloom Carlisle
State Representative 200 Democratic Chris Rabb Philidelphia
State Representative 200 Republican Latryse McDowell Philidelphia
State Representative 201 Democratic Stephen Kinsey Philidelphia
State Representative 202 Democratic Jared Solomon Philidelphia
State Representative 203 Democratic Isabella Fitzgerald Philidelphia