WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

North Carolina 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

6. Will you oppose efforts to implement Common Core in North Carolina?

7. Will you oppose efforts to cooperate with a national ID card system and vote to block all state funding for and cooperation with any national ID scheme including the Real ID and Pass ID programs?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
STATE HOUSE 1 DEM SAMUEL DAVIS ELIZABETH CITY
STATE HOUSE 1 REP ROBERT STEINBURG EDENTON
STATE HOUSE 2 DEM JOSEPH PARRISH TIMBERLAKE
STATE HOUSE 2 REP LAWRENCE YARBOROUGH ROXBORO
STATE HOUSE 3 DEM MARVA BALDWIN MERRITT
STATE HOUSE 3 REP MICHAEL SPECIALE NEW BERN
STATE HOUSE 4 REP JAMES DIXON WARSAW
STATE HOUSE 5 DEM HOWARD HUNTER AHOSKIE
STATE HOUSE 6 DEM WARREN JUDGE KITTY HAWK
STATE HOUSE 6 REP BEVERLY BOSWELL KILL DEVIL HILLS
STATE HOUSE 7 DEM BOBBIE RICHARDSON LOUISBURG
STATE HOUSE 7 REP WILLIAM HANCOCK BAILEY
STATE HOUSE 8 DEM CHARLES FARRIS WILSON
STATE HOUSE 8 REP SUSAN MARTIN WILSON
STATE HOUSE 9 DEM BRIAN FARKAS GREENVILLE
STATE HOUSE 9 REP GREGORY MURPHY GREENVILLE
STATE HOUSE 10 DEM EVELYN PAUL NEW BERN
STATE HOUSE 10 REP JOHN BELL GOLDSBORO
STATE HOUSE 11 DEM DUANE HALL RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 11 REP RAY MARTIN CARY
STATE HOUSE 12 DEM GEORGE GRAHAM KINSTON
STATE HOUSE 13 DEM RODNEY ALEXANDER BEAUFORT
STATE HOUSE 13 REP PATRICIA MCELRAFT EMERALD ISLE
STATE HOUSE 14 REP GEORGE CLEVELAND JACKSONVILLE
STATE HOUSE 15 DEM DANIEL WHITTEN JACKSONVILLE
STATE HOUSE 15 REP PHILLIP SHEPARD JACKSONVILLE
STATE HOUSE 16 DEM STEPHEN UNGER HAMPSTEAD
STATE HOUSE 16 REP CHRISTOPHER MILLIS HAMPSTEAD
STATE HOUSE 17 DEM CHARLES WARREN OAK ISLAND
STATE HOUSE 17 REP FRANCIS ILER OAK ISLAND
STATE HOUSE 18 DEM SUSAN HAMILTON WILMINGTON
STATE HOUSE 18 REP GERALD BENTON LELAND
STATE HOUSE 19 REP ROBERT DAVIS WILMINGTON
STATE HOUSE 20 REP HOLLY GRANGE WILMINGTON
STATE HOUSE 21 DEM LARRY BELL CLINTON
STATE HOUSE 22 DEM WILLIAM BRISSON DUBLIN
STATE HOUSE 23 DEM SHELLY WILLINGHAM ROCKY MOUNT
STATE HOUSE 24 DEM JEAN FARMER-BUTTERFIELD WILSON
STATE HOUSE 25 DEM JAMES LEE ROCKY MOUNT
STATE HOUSE 25 REP JEFFREY COLLINS ROCKY MOUNT
STATE HOUSE 26 DEM RICHARD NIXON CLAYTON
STATE HOUSE 26 REP DONNA WHITE CLAYTON
STATE HOUSE 27 DEM MICHAEL WRAY GASTON
STATE HOUSE 28 DEM PATRICIA OLIVER SELMA
STATE HOUSE 28 REP LARRY STRICKLAND PINE LEVEL
STATE HOUSE 29 DEM LARRY HALL DURHAM
STATE HOUSE 30 DEM PAUL LUEBKE DURHAM
STATE HOUSE 30 REP ELISSA FUCHS DURHAM
STATE HOUSE 31 DEM HENRY MICHAUX DURHAM
STATE HOUSE 32 DEM TERRY GARRISON HENDERSON
STATE HOUSE 33 DEM ROSA GILL RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 34 DEM DAVID MARTIN RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 34 REP WILLIAM MORRIS RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 35 DEM TERENCE EVERITT RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 35 REP CHRISTOPHER MALONE WAKE FOREST
STATE HOUSE 36 DEM JENNIFER FERRELL APEX
STATE HOUSE 36 REP JOSEPH DOLLAR CARY
STATE HOUSE 37 DEM JONATHAN GRAHAM GARNER
STATE HOUSE 37 REP LINDA WILLIAMS HOLLY SPRINGS
STATE HOUSE 38 DEM YVONNE HOLLEY RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 39 DEM DARREN JACKSON RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 40 DEM JOSEPH JOHN RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 40 REP MARILYN AVILA RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 41 DEM GALE ADCOCK RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 41 REP CHRISTOPHER SHOFFNER CARY
STATE HOUSE 42 DEM MARVIN LUCAS SPRING LAKE
STATE HOUSE 43 DEM ELMER FLOYD FAYETTEVILLE
STATE HOUSE 44 DEM WILLIAM RICHARDSON FAYETTEVILLE
STATE HOUSE 44 REP JAMES ARP FAYETTEVILLE
STATE HOUSE 45 DEM ROBERTA WADDLE FAYETTEVILLE
STATE HOUSE 45 REP JOHN SZOKA FAYETTEVILLE
STATE HOUSE 46 DEM CURTIS BENTON BLADENBORO
STATE HOUSE 46 REP BRENDEN JONES TABOR CITY
STATE HOUSE 47 DEM CHARLES GRAHAM LUMBERTON
STATE HOUSE 48 DEM GARLAND PIERCE WAGRAM
STATE HOUSE 49 DEM CYNTHIA BALL RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 49 REP GARY PENDLETON RALEIGH
STATE HOUSE 50 DEM GRAIG MEYER CHAPEL HILL
STATE HOUSE 50 REP RODNEY CHANEY HILLSBOROUGH
STATE HOUSE 51 DEM BRAD SALMON MAMERS
STATE HOUSE 51 REP JOHN SAULS SANFORD
STATE HOUSE 52 REP JAMES BOLES SOUTHERN PINES
STATE HOUSE 53 DEM JON BLUM ANGIER
STATE HOUSE 53 REP DAVID LEWIS DUNN
STATE HOUSE 54 DEM ROBERT REIVES SANFORD
STATE HOUSE 54 REP JOHN SEAWELL GOLDSTON
STATE HOUSE 55 DEM VIRGINIA HARGETT MARSHVILLE
STATE HOUSE 55 REP MARK BRODY MONROE
STATE HOUSE 56 DEM VERLA INSKO CHAPEL HILL
STATE HOUSE 57 DEM MARY HARRISON GREENSBORO
STATE HOUSE 58 DEM AMOS QUICK GREENSBORO
STATE HOUSE 59 REP JONATHAN HARDISTER GREENSBORO
STATE HOUSE 60 DEM CECIL BROCKMAN HIGH POINT
STATE HOUSE 61 REP JOSEPH FAIRCLOTH HIGH POINT
STATE HOUSE 62 REP JOHN BLUST GREENSBORO
STATE HOUSE 63 REP STEPHEN ROSS BURLINGTON
STATE HOUSE 64 REP DENNIS RIDDELL SNOW CAMP
STATE HOUSE 65 DEM HOWARD DUNCAN EDEN
STATE HOUSE 65 REP CLARENCE JONES REIDSVILLE
STATE HOUSE 66 DEM KENNETH GOODMAN ROCKINGHAM
STATE HOUSE 67 DEM CARSON SNYDER ALBEMARLE
STATE HOUSE 67 REP JUSTIN BURR ALBEMARLE
STATE HOUSE 68 REP DWIGHT HORN MATTHEWS
STATE HOUSE 69 DEM GORDON DANIELS MATTHEWS
STATE HOUSE 69 REP LARRY ARP MONROE
STATE HOUSE 70 DEM LOIS BOHNSACK ARCHDALE
STATE HOUSE 70 REP PATRICIA HURLEY ASHEBORO
STATE HOUSE 71 DEM EVELYN TERRY WINSTON SALEM
STATE HOUSE 72 DEM EDWARD HANES WINSTON SALEM
STATE HOUSE 73 REP WALTER ZACHARY YADKINVILLE
STATE HOUSE 74 DEM MARILYNN BAKER KERNERSVILLE
STATE HOUSE 74 REP DEBRA CONRAD WINSTON SALEM
STATE HOUSE 75 REP DONNY LAMBETH WINSTON SALEM
STATE HOUSE 76 REP CARL FORD CHINA GROVE
STATE HOUSE 77 REP HARRY WARREN SALISBURY
STATE HOUSE 78 DEM WILLIAM MCCASKILL ASHEBORO
STATE HOUSE 78 REP ALLEN MCNEILL ASHEBORO
STATE HOUSE 79 REP JULIA HOWARD MOCKSVILLE
STATE HOUSE 80 REP SAMUEL WATFORD THOMASVILLE
STATE HOUSE 81 DEM ODELL HEDRICK LEXINGTON
STATE HOUSE 81 REP LARRY POTTS LEXINGTON
STATE HOUSE 82 DEM EARLE SCHECTER CONCORD
STATE HOUSE 82 REP LARRY PITTMAN CONCORD
STATE HOUSE 83 DEM JEREMY HACHEN CONCORD
STATE HOUSE 83 REP LINDA JOHNSON KANNAPOLIS
STATE HOUSE 84 DEM JOHN KAHL UNION GROVE
STATE HOUSE 84 REP RENA TURNER OLIN
STATE HOUSE 85 REP JOSHUA DOBSON NEBO
STATE HOUSE 86 DEM TIMOTHY BARNSBACK MORGANTON
STATE HOUSE 86 REP HUGH BLACKWELL VALDESE
STATE HOUSE 87 REP DESTIN HALL LENOIR
STATE HOUSE 88 DEM MARY BELK CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 88 REP ROBERT BRYAN CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 89 REP MITCHELL SETZER CATAWBA
STATE HOUSE 90 DEM VERA REYNOLDS MOUNT AIRY
STATE HOUSE 90 REP SARAH STEVENS MOUNT AIRY
STATE HOUSE 91 DEM WALTER RUSSELL MAYODAN
STATE HOUSE 91 REP KYLE HALL KING
STATE HOUSE 92 DEM CHAZ BEASLEY CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 92 REP CHARLES JETER HUNTERSVILLE
STATE HOUSE 93 DEM PERCILLA COUNTS BOONE
STATE HOUSE 93 REP JONATHAN JORDAN JEFFERSON
STATE HOUSE 94 DEM MICHAEL LENTZ RONDA
STATE HOUSE 94 REP JEFFREY ELMORE NORTH WILKESBORO
STATE HOUSE 95 REP JOHN FRALEY MOORESVILLE
STATE HOUSE 96 REP JAMES ADAMS HICKORY
STATE HOUSE 97 REP JASON SAINE LINCOLNTON
STATE HOUSE 98 REP JOHN BRADFORD CORNELIUS
STATE HOUSE 99 DEM RODNEY MOORE CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 100 DEM JOHNNIE AUTRY CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 101 DEM BEVERLY EARLE CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 101 REP JUSTIN DUNN CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 102 DEM REBECCA CARNEY CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 103 DEM ROCHELLE RIVAS CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 103 REP WILLIAM BRAWLEY MATTHEWS
STATE HOUSE 104 DEM PETER NORIS CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 104 REP ANDY DULIN CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 105 DEM CONSTANCE GREEN-JOHNSON CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 105 REP SCOTT STONE CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 106 DEM CARLA CUNNINGHAM CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 107 DEM KELLY ALEXANDER CHARLOTTE
STATE HOUSE 108 REP JOHN TORBETT STANLEY
STATE HOUSE 109 DEM SUSAN MAXON GASTONIA
STATE HOUSE 109 REP DANA BUMGARDNER GASTONIA
STATE HOUSE 110 REP KELLY HASTINGS CHERRYVILLE
STATE HOUSE 111 REP TIMOTHY MOORE KINGS MOUNTAIN
STATE HOUSE 112 REP MICHAEL HAGER RUTHERFORDTON
STATE HOUSE 113 DEM MAUREEN COPELOF BREVARD
STATE HOUSE 113 REP CODY HENSON BREVARD
STATE HOUSE 114 DEM SUSAN FISHER ASHEVILLE
STATE HOUSE 115 DEM JOHN AGER FAIRVIEW
STATE HOUSE 115 REP FRANK MORETZ ASHEVILLE
STATE HOUSE 116 DEM BRIAN TURNER ASHEVILLE
STATE HOUSE 116 REP KAY OLSEN LEICESTER
STATE HOUSE 117 REP CHARLES MCGRADY HENDERSONVILLE
STATE HOUSE 118 DEM RHONDA SCHANDEVEL CANTON
STATE HOUSE 118 REP MICHELE PRESNELL BURNSVILLE
STATE HOUSE 119 DEM JOE QUEEN WAYNESVILLE
STATE HOUSE 119 REP JAMES CLAMPITT BRYSON CITY
STATE HOUSE 120 DEM RANDY HOGSED ANDREWS
STATE HOUSE 120 REP HAROLD CORBIN FRANKLIN
STATE SENATE 1 DEM ASHLEY FUTRELL WASHINGTON
STATE SENATE 1 REP WILLIAM COOK CHOCOWINITY
STATE SENATE 2 DEM DOROTHEA WHITE NEW BERN
STATE SENATE 2 REP NORMAN SANDERSON MINNESOTT BEACH
STATE SENATE 3 DEM ERICA SMITH-INGRAM GASTON
STATE SENATE 4 DEM ANGELA BRYANT ROCKY MOUNT
STATE SENATE 4 REP JAMES SCOTT SCOTLAND NECK
STATE SENATE 5 DEM DONALD DAVIS SNOW HILL
STATE SENATE 6 REP HARRY BROWN JACKSONVILLE
STATE SENATE 7 REP LOUIS PATE MT OLIVE
STATE SENATE 8 REP WILLIAM RABON SOUTHPORT
STATE SENATE 9 DEM ANDREW BARNHILL WILMINGTON
STATE SENATE 9 REP MICHAEL LEE WILMINGTON
STATE SENATE 10 REP WILLIAM JACKSON AUTRYVILLE
STATE SENATE 11 DEM ALBERT PACER ZEBULON
STATE SENATE 11 REP RICHARD HORNER WILSON
STATE SENATE 12 DEM SUSAN BYERLY ERWIN
STATE SENATE 12 REP RONALD RABIN SPRING LAKE
STATE SENATE 13 DEM JANE SMITH LUMBERTON
STATE SENATE 13 REP DANNY BRITT LUMBERTON
STATE SENATE 14 DEM DANIEL BLUE RALEIGH
STATE SENATE 15 DEM LAUREL DEEGAN-FRICKE RALEIGH
STATE SENATE 15 REP JOHN ALEXANDER RALEIGH
STATE SENATE 16 DEM JAY CHAUDHURI RALEIGH
STATE SENATE 16 REP ERIC WEAVER RALEIGH
STATE SENATE 17 DEM SUSAN EVANS APEX
STATE SENATE 17 REP TAMARA BARRINGER RALEIGH
STATE SENATE 18 DEM JAMES JOHNSON YOUNGSVILLE
STATE SENATE 18 REP JOHN BAREFOOT WAKE FOREST
STATE SENATE 19 DEM ANTOINETTE MORRIS FAYETTEVILLE
STATE SENATE 19 REP WESLEY MEREDITH FAYETTEVILLE
STATE SENATE 20 DEM FLOYD MCKISSICK DURHAM
STATE SENATE 21 DEM ROBERT CLARK RAEFORD
STATE SENATE 21 REP DANIEL TRAVIESO FAYETTEVILLE
STATE SENATE 22 DEM JAMES WOODARD DURHAM
STATE SENATE 22 REP THOMAS DOUCETTE DURHAM
STATE SENATE 23 DEM VALERIE FOUSHEE HILLSBOROUGH
STATE SENATE 23 REP MARY CARTER HILLSBOROUGH
STATE SENATE 24 DEM JEANMYCHAL THORPE BURLINGTON
STATE SENATE 24 REP RICHARD GUNN BURLINGTON
STATE SENATE 25 DEM DANNIE MONTGOMERY LILESVILLE
STATE SENATE 25 REP THOMAS MCINNIS ELLERBE
STATE SENATE 26 REP PHILIP BERGER EDEN
STATE SENATE 27 DEM MICHAEL GARRETT GREENSBORO
STATE SENATE 27 REP TRUDY WADE GREENSBORO
STATE SENATE 28 DEM GLADYS ROBINSON GREENSBORO
STATE SENATE 28 REP DEVIN KING GREENSBORO
STATE SENATE 29 REP JERRY TILLMAN ARCHDALE
STATE SENATE 30 DEM MICHAEL HOLLEMAN WILKESBORO
STATE SENATE 30 REP SHIRLEY RANDLEMAN WILKESBORO
STATE SENATE 31 REP JOYCE KRAWIEC KERNERSVILLE
STATE SENATE 32 DEM PAUL LOWE WINSTON SALEM
STATE SENATE 33 DEM JAMES GRAHAM LINWOOD
STATE SENATE 33 REP CATHY DUNN LEXINGTON
STATE SENATE 34 REP ANDREW BROCK MOCKSVILLE
STATE SENATE 35 REP MATTHEW DALY WAXHAW
STATE SENATE 36 DEM JOHN BROWN KANNAPOLIS
STATE SENATE 36 REP PAUL NEWTON MOUNT PLEASANT
STATE SENATE 37 DEM JEFFREY JACKSON CHARLOTTE
STATE SENATE 37 REP ROBERT DIAMOND CHARLOTTE
STATE SENATE 38 DEM JOEL FORD CHARLOTTE
STATE SENATE 38 REP RICHARD RIVETTE CHARLOTTE
STATE SENATE 39 DEM LLOYD SCHER CHARLOTTE
STATE SENATE 39 REP JAMES BISHOP CHARLOTTE
STATE SENATE 40 DEM JOYCE WADDELL CHARLOTTE
STATE SENATE 40 REP MARGUERITE COOKE CHARLOTTE
STATE SENATE 41 DEM JONATHAN HUDSON HUNTERSVILLE
STATE SENATE 41 REP JEFFERY TARTE CORNELIUS
STATE SENATE 42 REP WILFRED WELLS HICKORY
STATE SENATE 43 REP KATHRYN HARRINGTON GASTONIA
STATE SENATE 44 REP DAVID CURTIS DENVER
STATE SENATE 45 DEM ARTHUR SHERWOOD LENOIR
STATE SENATE 45 REP DEANNA BALLARD BLOWING ROCK
STATE SENATE 46 DEM ANNE FISCHER MORGANTON
STATE SENATE 46 REP WARREN DANIEL MORGANTON
STATE SENATE 47 DEM MARY BOYD MARION
STATE SENATE 47 REP RALPH HISE SPRUCE PINE
STATE SENATE 48 DEM NORMAN BOSSERT PISGAH FOREST
STATE SENATE 48 REP CHARLES EDWARDS HENDERSONVILLE
STATE SENATE 49 DEM TERESA VAN DUYN ASHEVILLE
STATE SENATE 50 DEM JANE HIPPS WAYNESVILLE
STATE SENATE 50 REP JAMES DAVIS FRANKLIN