WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Illinois 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Will you support a bill that would repeal ObamaCare’s Medicaid expansion in Illinois?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to ban the arming of law enforcement drones?

6. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

7. Will you support repeal of Illinois' participation in Common Core?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 D Daniel J. Burke Chicago
State Representative 2 D Theresa Mah Chicago
State Representative 3 D Luis Arroyo Chicago
State Representative 4 D Cynthia Soto Chicago
State Representative 5 D Juliana Stratton Chicago
State Representative 6 D Sonya Marie Harper Chicago
State Representative 7 D Emanuel "Chris" Welch Hillside
State Representative 8 D La Shawn K. Ford Chicago
State Representative 9 D Arthur Turner Chicago
State Representative 10 R Mark Spognardi Chicago
State Representative 10 D Melissa Conyears Chicago
State Representative 11 R Gary Mandell Chicago
State Representative 11 D Ann M. Williams Chicago
State Representative 12 R Gene Witt Chicago
State Representative 12 D Sara Feigenholtz Chicago
State Representative 13 D Gregory Harris Chicago
State Representative 14 D Kelly M. Cassidy Chicago
State Representative 15 R Jonathan Edelman Chicago
State Representative 15 D John C. D'Amico Chicago
State Representative 16 D Lou Lang Skokie
State Representative 17 D Laura Fine Glenview
State Representative 18 R Jessica Tucker Winnetka
State Representative 18 D Robyn Gabel Evanston
State Representative 19 D Robert Martwick Chicago
State Representative 20 R Michael P. McAuliffe Chicago
State Representative 20 D Merry Marwig Chicago
State Representative 21 D Silvana Tabares Chicago
State Representative 22 D Michael J. Madigan Chicago
State Representative 23 D Michael J. Zalewski Riverside
State Representative 24 R Andy Kirchoff Berwyn
State Representative 24 D Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez Cicero
State Representative 25 D Barbara Flynn Currie Chicago
State Representative 26 D Christian L. Mitchell Chicago
State Representative 27 D Monique D. Davis Chicago
State Representative 28 D Robert "Bob" Rita Blue Island
State Representative 29 D Thaddeus Jones Calumet City
State Representative 30 D William "Will" Davis Homewood
State Representative 31 D Mary E. Flowers Chicago
State Representative 32 D André Thapedi Chicago
State Representative 33 D Marcus C. Evans Chicago
State Representative 34 D Elgie R. Sims Chicago
State Representative 35 R Victor Horne Chicago
State Representative 35 D Frances Ann Hurley Chicago
State Representative 36 D Kelly M. Burke Evergreen Park
State Representative 37 R Margo McDermed Mokena
State Representative 38 D Al Riley Olympia Fields
State Representative 39 D Will Guzzardi Chicago
State Representative 40 D Jaime M. Andrade Chicago
State Representative 41 R Grant Wehrli Naperville
State Representative 42 R Jeanne M. Ives Wheaton
State Representative 42 D Kathleen V. Carrier Carol Stream
State Representative 43 D Anna Moeller Elgin
State Representative 44 D Fred Crespo Hoffman Estates
State Representative 45 R Christine Jennifer Winger Wood Dale
State Representative 45 D Cynthia Borbas Carol Stream
State Representative 46 R Heidi Holan Glen Ellyn
State Representative 46 D Deb Conroy Villa Park
State Representative 47 R Patricia R. "Patti" Bellock Hinsdale
State Representative 48 R Peter Breen Lombard
State Representative 49 R Mike Fortner West Chicago
State Representative 50 R Keith R. Wheeler Oswego
State Representative 51 R Nick Sauer Lake Barrington
State Representative 52 R David McSweeney Barrington Hills
State Representative 53 R David Harris Arlington Heights
State Representative 54 R Tom Morrison Palatine
State Representative 55 R Dan Gott Des Plaines
State Representative 55 D Martin J. Moylan Des Plaines
State Representative 56 R Jillian Rose Bernas Schaumburg
State Representative 56 D Michelle Mussman Schaumburg
State Representative 57 D Elaine Nekritz Northbrook
State Representative 58 D Scott Drury Highwood
State Representative 59 R Dawn Abernathy Mundelein
State Representative 59 D Carol Sente Vernon Hills
State Representative 60 R Robert L. Ochsner Waukegan
State Representative 60 D Rita Mayfield Waukegan
State Representative 61 R Sheri Jesiel Winthrop Harbor
State Representative 61 D Nick Ciko Lindenhurst
State Representative 62 R Rod Drobinski Wauconda
State Representative 62 D Sam Yingling Grayslake
State Representative 63 R Steven Reick Harvard
State Representative 63 D Jack D. Franks Marengo
State Representative 64 R Barbara Wheeler Crystal Lake
State Representative 65 R Steven A. Andersson Geneva
State Representative 66 R Allen Skillicorn East Dundee
State Representative 67 D Litesa E. Wallace Rockford
State Representative 68 R John M. Cabello Machesney Park
State Representative 68 D Tricia Sweeney Loves Park
State Representative 69 R Joe Sosnowski Rockford
State Representative 69 D Angelique A. Bodine Poplar Grove
State Representative 70 R Robert W. Pritchard Hinckley
State Representative 71 R Tony M. McCombie Savanna
State Representative 71 D Mike Smiddy Hillsdale
State Representative 72 R Brandi McGuire Milan
State Representative 72 D Michael W. Halpin Rock Island
State Representative 73 R Ryan Spain Peoria
State Representative 74 R Daniel M. Swanson Alpha
State Representative 74 D Bill Butts Galesburg
State Representative 75 R John D. Anthony Joliet
State Representative 75 D Martha J. Shugart Morris
State Representative 76 R Jerry Lee Long Streator
State Representative 76 D Andy Skoog LaSalle
State Representative 77 R Anthony Airdo Melrose Park
State Representative 77 D Kathleen Willis Addison
State Representative 78 D Camille Lilly Chicago
State Representative 79 R Lindsay Parkhurst Kankakee
State Representative 79 D Katherine "Kate" Cloonen Kankakee
State Representative 80 D Anthony DeLuca Chicago Heights
State Representative 81 R Ron Sandack Downers Grove
State Representative 81 D Greg Hose Downers Grove
State Representative 82 R Jim Durkin Western Springs
State Representative 83 D Linda Chapa LaVia Aurora
State Representative 84 R Mike Strick Naperville
State Representative 84 D Stephanie A. Kifowit Oswego
State Representative 85 D Emily McAsey Lockport
State Representative 86 D Lawrence "Larry" Walsh Elwood
State Representative 87 R Tim Butler Springfield
State Representative 88 R Keith P. Sommer Morton
State Representative 89 R Brian W. Stewart Freeport
State Representative 90 R Tom Demmer Dixon
State Representative 91 R Michael D. Unes East Peoria
State Representative 92 D Jehan Gordon-Booth Peoria
State Representative 93 R Norine K. Hammond Macomb
State Representative 93 D John Curtis Macomb
State Representative 94 R Randy E. Frese Paloma
State Representative 94 D Bobby Pritchett Roseville
State Representative 95 R Avery Bourne Raymond
State Representative 95 D Mike Mathis Gillespie
State Representative 96 R Cynthia "Cindy" Deadrick Wolfer Macon
State Representative 96 D Sue Scherer Decatur
State Representative 97 R Mark Batinick Plainfield
State Representative 98 D Natalie A. Manley Joliet
State Representative 99 R Sara Wojcicki Jimenez Leland Grove
State Representative 99 D Anthony "Tony" Del Giorno Springfield
State Representative 100 R Christopher "C.D." Davidsmeyer Jacksonville
State Representative 101 R Bill Mitchell Forsyth
State Representative 101 D Christine Law Forsyth
State Representative 102 R Brad Halbrook Shelbyville
State Representative 103 D Carol Ammons Urbana
State Representative 104 R Chad Hays Catlin
State Representative 105 R Dan Brady Bloomington
State Representative 106 R Thomas M. Bennett Gibson City
State Representative 107 R John Cavaletto Salem
State Representative 108 R Charles Meier Okawville
State Representative 109 R David B. Reis Willow Hill
State Representative 110 R Reginald "Reggie" Phillips Charleston
State Representative 111 D Daniel V. Beiser Alton
State Representative 112 R Dwight Kay Glen Carbon
State Representative 112 D Katie Stuart Edwardsville
State Representative 113 R Katherine L. Ruocco Swansea
State Representative 113 D Jay Hoffman Swansea
State Representative 114 R Bob Romanik Belleville
State Representative 114 D LaToya N. Greenwood East St. Louis
State Representative 115 R Terri Bryant Murphysboro
State Representative 115 D Marsha Griffin Jonesboro
State Representative 116 D Jerry Costello Smithton
State Representative 117 R Dave Severin Benton
State Representative 117 D John Bradley Marion
State Representative 118 R Jason V. Kasiar Eldorado
State Representative 118 D Brandon W. Phelps Harrisburg
State Senator 1 D Antonio "Tony" Munoz Chicago
State Senator 2 D Omar Aquino Chicago
State Senator 4 D Kimberly A. Lightford Maywood
State Senator 7 D Heather A. Steans Chicago
State Senator 8 D Ira I. Silverstein Chicago
State Senator 10 D John G. Mulroe Chicago
State Senator 11 D Martin A. Sandoval Chicago
State Senator 13 D Kwame Raoul Chicago
State Senator 14 D Emil Jones Chicago
State Senator 16 D Jacqueline "Jacqui" Collins Chicago
State Senator 17 D Donne E. Trotter Chicago
State Senator 19 D Michael E. Hastings Tinley Park
State Senator 20 D Iris Y. Martinez Chicago
State Senator 22 D Cristina Castro Elgin
State Senator 23 R Seth Lewis Bartlett
State Senator 23 D Thomas E. Cullerton Villa Park
State Senator 25 R Jim Oberweis Sugar Grove
State Senator 25 D Corinne M. Pierog St. Charles
State Senator 26 R Dan McConchie Hawthorn Woods
State Senator 28 R Mel Thillens Park Ridge
State Senator 28 D Laura Murphy Des Plaines
State Senator 29 R Benjamin Salzberg Northbrook
State Senator 29 D Julie A. Morrison Deerfield
State Senator 31 R Michael Amrozowicz Gurnee
State Senator 31 D Melinda Bush Grayslake
State Senator 32 R Pamela Althoff McHenry
State Senator 34 D Steve Stadelman Caledonia
State Senator 35 R Dave Syverson Rockford
State Senator 37 R Chuck Weaver Peoria
State Senator 38 R Sue Rezin Morris
State Senator 38 D Christine Benson Ottawa
State Senator 40 D Toi W. Hutchinson Olympia Fields
State Senator 41 R Christine Radogno Lemont
State Senator 43 D Pat McGuire Joliet
State Senator 44 R Bill Brady Bloomington
State Senator 46 D Dave Koehler Peoria
State Senator 47 R Jil Tracy Quincy
State Senator 49 R Michelle Smith Plainfield
State Senator 49 D Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant Shorewood
State Senator 50 R William "Sam" McCann Plainview
State Senator 52 R Michael P. Madigan Urbana
State Senator 52 D Scott M. Bennett Champaign
State Senator 53 R Jason Barickman Bloomington
State Senator 55 R Dale A. Righter Mattoon
State Senator 56 D William "Bill" Haine Alton
State Senator 58 R Paul Schimpf Waterloo
State Senator 58 D Sheila Simon Carbondale
State Senator 59 R Dale Fowler Harrisburg
State Senator 59 D Gary Forby Benton