WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Indiana 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Will you support a bill that would repeal ObamaCare’s Medicaid expansion in Indiana?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to ban the arming of law enforcement drones?

6. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

7. Will you oppose efforts to implement Common Core in Indiana?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 D Linda Lawson Hammond
State Representative 2 D Earl Harris Jr. East Chicago
State Representative 3 D Charlie Brown Gary
State Representative 4 R Edmond Soliday Valparaiso
State Representative 4 D Pamela Mishler Fish Valparaiso
State Representative 5 R Dale DeVon Granger
State Representative 6 D B. Patrick Bauer South Bend
State Representative 7 R Justin Chupp South Bend
State Representative 7 D Joe Taylor III South Bend
State Representative 8 R Richard Pfeil Granger
State Representative 8 D Ryan Dvorak South Bend
State Representative 9 D Scott Pelath Michigan City
State Representative 10 D Charles Moseley Portage
State Representative 11 R Michael Aylesworth Hebron
State Representative 11 D James Metro Cedar Lake
State Representative 12 R William Fine Highland
State Representative 12 D Mara Candelaria Reardon Munster
State Representative 13 R Sharon Negele Attica
State Representative 13 D Michael Childress Lafayette
State Representative 14 D Vernon Smith Gary
State Representative 15 R Harold Slager Schererville
State Representative 16 R Douglas Gutwein Francesville
State Representative 17 R Jack Jordan Plymouth
State Representative 17 D Michelle Livinghouse Plymouth
State Representative 18 R David Wolkins Warsaw
State Representative 19 R Julie Ann Olthoff Crown Point
State Representative 19 D Shelli VanDenburgh Crown Point
State Representative 20 R James Pressel Rolling Prairie
State Representative 20 D Karen Biernacki Laporte
State Representative 21 R Timothy Wesco Osceola
State Representative 21 D Jodi Buoscio Osceola
State Representative 22 R Curtis Nisly Warsaw
State Representative 22 D Brian Smith Leesburg
State Representative 23 R William Friend Macy
State Representative 23 D Rose Ryan Peru
State Representative 24 R Donna Schaibley Carmel
State Representative 25 R Donald Lehe Brookston
State Representative 25 D Maurice Fuller Logansport
State Representative 26 R Sally Siegrist West Lafayette
State Representative 26 D Victoria Woeste West Lafayette
State Representative 27 D Sheila Klinker Lafayette
State Representative 28 R Jeffrey Thompson Lizton
State Representative 29 R Kathy Richardson Noblesville
State Representative 30 R Mike Karickhoff Kokomo
State Representative 30 D Natalie Guest Kokomo
State Representative 31 R Kevin Mahan Hartford City
State Representative 32 R Anthony Cook Frankfort
State Representative 32 D Ryan Scott Davis Gaston
State Representative 33 R Gregory Beumer Modoc
State Representative 34 R Joseph Shank Muncie
State Representative 34 D Sue Errington Muncie
State Representative 35 D Melanie Wright Yorktown
State Representative 36 R James Shelton Pendleton
State Representative 36 D Terri Austin Anderson
State Representative 37 R Todd Huston Fishers
State Representative 38 R Heath VanNatter Kokomo
State Representative 39 R Gerald Torr Carmel
State Representative 39 D David Russ Carmel
State Representative 40 R Gregory Steuerwald Danville
State Representative 41 R Timothy Brown Crawfordsville
State Representative 41 D Howard Pollchik Crawfordsville
State Representative 42 R Alan Morrison Seelyville
State Representative 42 D Timothy Skinner Terre Haute
State Representative 43 D Clyde Kersey Terre Haute
State Representative 44 R James Baird Greencastle
State Representative 44 D Kimberly Anne Fidler Greencastle
State Representative 45 R Bruce Borders Jasonville
State Representative 46 R Robert Heaton Terre Haute
State Representative 46 D William Breeden Spencer
State Representative 47 R John Young Franklin
State Representative 47 D Michael Reddick Greenwood
State Representative 48 R Douglas Miller Elkhart
State Representative 48 D James Barnes Elkhart
State Representative 49 R Wesley Culver Goshen
State Representative 50 R Daniel Leonard Huntington
State Representative 50 D Jorge Fernandez Fort Wayne
State Representative 51 R Dennis Zent Angola
State Representative 52 R Benjamin Smaltz Auburn
State Representative 52 D Charles Odier St. Joe
State Representative 53 R Robert Cherry New Palestine
State Representative 53 D Nancy Webb-Tibbett New Palestine
State Representative 54 R Thomas Saunders Lewisville
State Representative 55 R Cindy Ziemke Batesville
State Representative 55 D Mimi Pruett Greensburg
State Representative 56 R Richard Hamm Richmond
State Representative 56 D Karen Chasteen Richmond
State Representative 57 R Sean Eberhart Shelbyville
State Representative 58 R Charles Burton Whiteland
State Representative 58 D Edward Dean O'Connor Needham
State Representative 59 R Milo Smith Columbus
State Representative 59 D Robert Pitman Columbus
State Representative 60 R Peggy Mayfield Mooresville
State Representative 60 D Penny Githens Bloomington
State Representative 61 D Matt Pierce Bloomington
State Representative 62 R Jeffrey Ellington Bloomington
State Representative 62 D Steve Lindsey Switz City
State Representative 63 R Michael Braun Jasper
State Representative 64 R Thomas Washburne Inglefield
State Representative 65 R Christopher May Bedford
State Representative 65 D Chris Woods Bedford
State Representative 66 R Joe Van Wye Madison
State Representative 66 D Terry Goodin Austin
State Representative 67 R Randy Frye Greensburg
State Representative 68 R Randy Lyness West Harrison
State Representative 69 R Jim Lucas Seymour
State Representative 70 R Karen Engleman Georgetown
State Representative 70 D Heidi Sellers Memphis
State Representative 71 D Steven Stemler Jeffersonville
State Representative 72 R Ed Clere New Albany
State Representative 72 D Steve Bonifer New Albany
State Representative 73 R Steve Davisson Salem
State Representative 73 D Douglas Leatherbury Salem
State Representative 74 R Lloyd Arnold Huntingburg
State Representative 74 D Larry Kleeman Tell City
State Representative 75 R Ron Bacon Chandler
State Representative 75 D James Rapp Richland
State Representative 76 R Wendy McNamara Evansville
State Representative 77 R Johnny Kincaid Evansville
State Representative 77 D Ryan Hatfield Evansville
State Representative 78 R Holli Sullivan Evansville
State Representative 78 D Philip Bennett Newburgh
State Representative 79 R Matthew Lehman Berne
State Representative 80 R Christian Skordos Fort Wayne
State Representative 80 D Phil GiaQuinta Fort Wayne
State Representative 81 R Martin Carbaugh Fort Wayne
State Representative 82 R David Ober Albion
State Representative 82 D Mike Wilber Laotto
State Representative 83 R Christopher Judy Fort Wayne
State Representative 84 R Bob Morris Fort Wayne
State Representative 84 D Curtis Nash Fort Wayne
State Representative 85 R Dave Heine New Haven
State Representative 86 R Scott DeVries Indianapolis
State Representative 86 D Edward Delaney Indianapolis
State Representative 87 R Connie Eckert Indianapolis
State Representative 87 D Christina Hale Indianapolis
State Representative 88 R Brian Bosma Indianapolis
State Representative 88 D Dana Black Indianapolis
State Representative 89 R Cindy Kirchhofer Beech Grove
State Representative 89 D Rachel Burke Indianapolis
State Representative 90 R Mike Speedy Indianapolis
State Representative 90 D Lacy Hollings Indianapolis
State Representative 91 R Robert Behning Indianapolis
State Representative 92 R Bradford Moulton Indianapolis
State Representative 92 D Karlee Macer Indianapolis
State Representative 93 R David Frizzell Indianapolis
State Representative 93 D Gregory Rathnow Indianapolis
State Representative 94 D Cherrish Pryor Indianapolis
State Representative 95 D John Bartlett Indianapolis
State Representative 96 D Gregory Porter Indianapolis
State Representative 97 R Dale Nye Indianapolis
State Representative 97 D Justin Moed Indianapolis
State Representative 98 R Gary Whitmore Indianapolis
State Representative 98 D Robin Shackleford Indianapolis
State Representative 99 D Vanessa Summers Indianapolis
State Representative 100 R Larry Shouse Indianapolis
State Representative 100 D Dan Forestal Indianapolis
State Senator 2 D Lonnie Randolph East Chicago
State Senator 3 D Eddie Melton Gary
State Senator 5 R Ed Charbonneau Valparaiso
State Senator 7 R Brandt Hershman Buck Creek
State Senator 8 R Mike Bohacek Michigan Shores
State Senator 8 D Maxine Spenner LaPorte
State Senator 9 R Ryan Mishler Bremen
State Senator 10 R Gerard Arthus Mishawaka
State Senator 10 D David Niezgodski South Bend
State Senator 12 R C. Blake Doriot New Paris
State Senator 13 R Susan Glick LaGrange
State Senator 13 D Justin Kuhnle Garrett
State Senator 16 R David Long Fort Wayne
State Senator 18 R Randall Head Logansport
State Senator 20 R Luke Kenley Noblesville
State Senator 20 D Paula Jo Gilliam Noblesville
State Senator 24 R John Crane Brownsburg
State Senator 28 R Michael Crider Greenfield
State Senator 28 D Ken Kern Indianapolis
State Senator 30 R John Ruckelshaus Indianapolis
State Senator 30 D Pamela Hickman Indianapolis
State Senator 32 R Aaron Freeman Indianapolis
State Senator 32 D Sara Wiley Indianapolis
State Senator 33 D Greg Taylor Indianapolis
State Senator 34 D Jean Breaux Indianapolis
State Senator 35 R R. Michael Young Indianapolis
State Senator 35 D Phil Webster Camby
State Senator 36 R Jack Sandlin Indianapolis
State Senator 40 D Mark Stoops Bloomington
State Senator 42 R Jean Leising Oldenburg
State Senator 42 D Randy Howard New Castle
State Senator 44 R Eric Koch Bedford
State Senator 44 D Linda Henderson Bedford
State Senator 50 R Vaneta Becker Evansville