WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

West Virginia 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Will you support a bill that would repeal ObamaCare’s Medicaid expansion in West Virginia?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance?

6. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

7. Will you support repeal of West Virginia’s participation in Common Core?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 R Ryan W. Weld Wellsburg
State Senate 1 D Jack Yost Wellsburg
State Senate 2 R Mike Maroney Glen Dale
State Senate 2 D Lisa Zukoff Moundsville
State Senate 3 R Mike Azinger Vienna
State Senate 3 R Donna J. Boley St. Marys
State Senate 3 D Gregory K. Smith Vienna
State Senate 3 D Bradley Vanzile St. Marys
State Senate 4 R Mitch B. Carmichael Ripley
State Senate 4 D Brian Prim Hurricane
State Senate 5 R Tyson Smith Kenova
State Senate 5 D Robert H. "Bob" Plymale Huntington
State Senate 6 R Chandler Swope Bluefield
State Senate 6 D Rockwell "Rocky" Seay Princeton
State Senate 7 R Jordan Ray Bridges Logan
State Senate 7 D Richard N. Ojeda Holden
State Senate 8 R Chris Walters Nitro
State Senate 8 D Glenn Jeffries Red House
State Senate 9 R Sue Cline Brenton
State Senate 9 D D. Michael "Mike" Goode Pineville
State Senate 10 R Kenny W. Mann Ballard
State Senate 10 D Dave Perry Oak Hill
State Senate 11 R Greg Boso Summersville
State Senate 11 D Denise Campbell Elkins
State Senate 12 R Franklin D. Cornette Weston
State Senate 12 D Doug Facemire Sutton
State Senate 13 R Barry Bledsoe Fairmont
State Senate 13 D Roman W. Prezioso Fairmont
State Senate 14 R Randy E. Smith Davis
State Senate 14 D Bob Williams Grafton
State Senate 15 R Craig P. Blair Martinsburg
State Senate 15 D Brad Noll Hedgesville
State Senate 16 R Patricia Rucker Harpers Ferry
State Senate 16 D Stephen Skinner Shepherdstown
State Senate 17 R Chris Stansbury Charleston
State Senate 17 D Corey Palumbo Charleston
State Delegate 1 R Pat McGeeham Chester
State Delegate 1 R Mark Zatezalo Weirton
State Delegate 1 D Ronnie D. Jones Weirton
State Delegate 2 R Robert "Chic" DiCiccio Follansbee
State Delegate 2 D Phillip W. Diserio Follansbee
State Delegate 3 R Scott Reed Wheeling
State Delegate 3 R Erikka Storch Wheeling
State Delegate 3 D Shawn Fluharty Wheeling
State Delegate 4 R David A. Evans Cameron
State Delegate 4 R Del T. Kelley Glen Dale
State Delegate 4 D Joe Canestraro Benwood
State Delegate 4 D Mike Ferro McMechen
State Delegate 5 R Phillip W. Wiley New Martinsville
State Delegate 5 D Dave Pethtel Hundred
State Delegate 6 R Wm. Roger Romine West Union
State Delegate 6 D T. Chris Combs West Union
State Delegate 7 R Jason S. Harshbarger Pullman
State Delegate 8 R Bill Anderson Williamstown
State Delegate 9 R Ray Hollen Elizabeth
State Delegate 9 D Jim Marion Mineral Wells
State Delegate 10 R Vernon Criss Parkersburg
State Delegate 10 R Frank Deem Vienna
State Delegate 10 R John R. Kelly Parkersburg
State Delegate 10 D Andy Daniel Parkersburg
State Delegate 10 D J. Morgan Leach Vienna
State Delegate 10 D Bill Merriman Parkersburg
State Delegate 11 R Martin "Rick" Atkinson Reedy
State Delegate 11 D Tanya (Walker) Benbow Clendenin
State Delegate 12 R Steve Westfall Ripley
State Delegate 12 D Missy Morris Ripley
State Delegate 13 R Joshua Kurt Higginbotham Poca
State Delegate 13 R Michael Ihle Ravenswood
State Delegate 13 D Scott Brewer New Haven
State Delegate 14 R Jim Butler Henderson
State Delegate 14 D Samantha Ann Fooce Point Pleasant
State Delegate 15 R Geoff Foster Winfield
State Delegate 15 D Jeffery Smith Eleanor
State Delegate 16 R Dale Anderson Huntington
State Delegate 16 R Carol Miller Huntington
State Delegate 16 R C.E. "Chuck" Romine Huntington
State Delegate 16 D Joe Akers Huntington
State Delegate 16 D Sean Hornbuckle Huntington
State Delegate 16 D Matt Spurlock Huntington
State Delegate 17 R Anne Brockus Dandelet Huntington
State Delegate 17 R Matthew Rohrbach Huntington
State Delegate 17 D Joe M. Fincham Huntington
State Delegate 17 D Chad Lovejoy Huntington
State Delegate 18 R Kelli Sobonya Barboursville
State Delegate 18 D Billy J. Chaffin Barboursville
State Delegate 19 R John D. Creamer Huntington
State Delegate 19 D Derrick Evans Prichard
State Delegate 19 D Ric Griffith Huntington
State Delegate 19 D Ken Hicks Kenova
State Delegate 19 D Robert Thompson Wayne
State Delegate 20 R Michael J. Baisden Williamson
State Delegate 20 D Justin J. Marcum Williamson
State Delegate 21 R Mark Dean Verner
State Delegate 21 D Phyllis Riffe White Gilbert
State Delegate 22 R Zack Maynard Harts
State Delegate 22 R Michel G. Moffatt Hurricane
State Delegate 22 D Jeff Eldridge Alum Creek
State Delegate 22 D Gary McCallister Sod
State Delegate 23 R Daniel Belcher Madison
State Delegate 23 D Rodney A. Miller Madison
State Delegate 24 R Tamus Rowe Lorado
State Delegate 24 R Aaron Stone Sarah Ann
State Delegate 24 D Rupert "Rupie" Phillips Lorado
State Delegate 24 D Ralph Rodighiero Logan
State Delegate 25 R Tony Paynter Hanover
State Delegate 25 D Frank "Bucky" Blackwell Mullens
State Delegate 26 R Brian Harrison Paynesville
State Delegate 26 D Ed Evans Welch
State Delegate 27 R Joe C. Ellington Princeton
State Delegate 27 R Marty Gearheart Bluefield
State Delegate 27 R John H. Shott Bluefield
State Delegate 27 D Carol B. Bailey Princeton
State Delegate 27 D Sabrina Shrader Princeton
State Delegate 27 D Lacy Watson Bluefield
State Delegate 28 R Roy G. Cooper Wayside
State Delegate 28 R John David O'Neal Beckley
State Delegate 28 D William A. (Bill) O'Brien Hinton
State Delegate 28 D Wayne Williams Daniels
State Delegate 29 R Greg Wood Sophia
State Delegate 29 D Ricky Moye Crab Orchard
State Delegate 30 R Todd A. Kirby Beckley
State Delegate 30 D Mick Bates Beckley
State Delegate 31 R Lynne Arvon Beckley
State Delegate 31 D Kristen E. Ross Beckley
State Delegate 32 R Tom Fast Fayetteville
State Delegate 32 R Austin Haynes Oak Hill
State Delegate 32 R Kayla Kessinger Mount Hope
State Delegate 32 D Shirley Love Oak Hill
State Delegate 32 D John Pino Oak Hill
State Delegate 32 D Margaret Anne Staggers Fayetteville
State Delegate 33 R Roger Hanshaw Wallback
State Delegate 33 D David A. Walker Clendenin
State Delegate 34 R Dwight M. "Ike" Given Heaters
State Delegate 34 D Brent Boggs Gassaway
State Delegate 35 R Moore Capito Charleston
State Delegate 35 R Charlotte R. Lane Charleston
State Delegate 35 R Eric Nelson Charleston
State Delegate 35 R Keith Pauley Charleston
State Delegate 35 D Ben Adams Charleston
State Delegate 35 D Andrew D. Byrd South Charleston
State Delegate 35 D Thornton Cooper South Charleston
State Delegate 35 D Benjamin M. Sheridan St. Albans
State Delegate 36 R Adam Marcum Charleston
State Delegate 36 R Chelsea Walker-Gaskins Charleston
State Delegate 36 R Brad White Charleston
State Delegate 36 D Nancy Guthrie Charleston
State Delegate 36 D Andrew D. Robinson Charleston
State Delegate 36 D Larry L. Rowe Malden
State Delegate 37 R Thomas W. Goodman Charleston
State Delegate 37 D Mike Pushkin Charleston
State Delegate 38 R Nancy Reagan Foster Scott Depot
State Delegate 38 D Tom Tull Scott Depot
State Delegate 39 R Ron Walters Charleston
State Delegate 39 D Wes Holden Sissonville
State Delegate 40 R Tim Armstead Elkview
State Delegate 40 D Melissa Riggs Huffman Elkview
State Delegate 41 R Jordan Hill Summersville
State Delegate 41 D Adam R. Young Summersville
State Delegate 42 R George Boogie Ambler Fort Spring
State Delegate 42 R Ray Canterbury Ronceverte
State Delegate 42 D Stephen Baldwin Ronceverte
State Delegate 43 R Phillips Bruce Kolsun Elkins
State Delegate 43 R Clayton D. Moore Elkins
State Delegate 43 D Bill Hartman Elkins
State Delegate 43 D Phil Isner Elkins
State Delegate 44 R Duane Borchers Craigsville
State Delegate 44 D Dana L. Lynch Webster Springs
State Delegate 45 R Bill Hamilton Buckhannon
State Delegate 46 R Patrick S. Martin Weston
State Delegate 46 D Peggy Donaldson Smith Weston
State Delegate 47 R Danny Wagner Philippi
State Delegate 47 D Ken Auvil Belington
State Delegate 48 R Danny Hamrick Clarksburg
State Delegate 48 R Ben Queen Bridgeport
State Delegate 48 R Terry Waxman Bridgeport
State Delegate 48 R Richard A. "Rick" Wolfe Bridgeport
State Delegate 48 D Richard J. Iaquinta Clarksburg
State Delegate 48 D Derek McIntyre Shinnston
State Delegate 48 D Tim Miley Clarksburg
State Delegate 49 R Amy Summers Flemington
State Delegate 49 D Dave Gobel Grafton
State Delegate 50 R Phil Mallow Kingmont
State Delegate 50 R Bobbie Damon Triplett Fairview
State Delegate 50 R Guy Ward White Hall
State Delegate 50 D Mike Caputo Rivesville
State Delegate 50 D Linda Longstreth Fairmont
State Delegate 50 D Tim Manchin Fairmont
State Delegate 51 R Michael Acevedo Morgantown
State Delegate 51 R Eric Finch Dellslow
State Delegate 51 R Cindy Frich Morgantown
State Delegate 51 R Brian Kurcaba Morgantown
State Delegate 51 R Joe Statler Core
State Delegate 51 D Barbara Evans Fleischauer Morgantown
State Delegate 51 D Evan Hansen Morgantown
State Delegate 51 D Nancy Jamison Maidsville
State Delegate 51 D Rodney A. Pyles Morgantown
State Delegate 52 R Terri Funk Sypolt Kingwood
State Delegate 52 D Steve Shaffer Tunnelton
State Delegate 53 R Tony J. Lewis Eglon
State Delegate 53 D Al Tomson Davis
State Delegate 54 R Allen V. Evans Dorcas
State Delegate 55 R Stephen G. Smith Old Fields
State Delegate 55 D Isaac Sponaugle Franklin
State Delegate 56 R Gary G. Howell Keyser
State Delegate 57 R Ruth Rowan Points
State Delegate 57 D Beverly Cookman Keadle Romney
State Delegate 58 R Daryl E. Cowles Berkeley Springs
State Delegate 59 R Saira Blair Martinsburg
State Delegate 59 D Cat Webster Hedgesville
State Delegate 60 R S. Marshall Wilson Gerrardstown
State Delegate 60 D Gary "Peanut" Collis Bunker Hill
State Delegate 61 R Travis Bishop Martinsburg
State Delegate 61 D Jason Barrett Martinsburg
State Delegate 62 R John Overington Martinsburg
State Delegate 62 D Christy Santana Martinsburg
State Delegate 63 R Michael "Mike" Folk Martinsburg
State Delegate 63 D Kenneth (Kenny) Lemaster Martinsburg
State Delegate 63 D Michael Santa Barbara Martinsburg
State Delegate 64 R Eric Lee Householder Martinsburg
State Delegate 64 D Barbara "Barby" Frankenberry Inwood
State Delegate 65 R Jill Upson Charles Town
State Delegate 65 D Sammi Brown Charles Town
State Delegate 66 R Paul A. Espinosa Charles Town
State Delegate 66 D David M. Dinges Kearneysville
State Delegate 67 R Riley Moore Harpers Ferry
State Delegate 67 D Rod Snyder Shepherdstown