WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

South Dakota 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance?

6. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

7. Will you support repeal of South Dakota’s participation in Common Core?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 D Steven McCleerey Sisseton
State House 1 D Susan Wismer Britton
State House 2 R Lana Greenfield Doland
State House 2 R Burt Tulson Lake Norden
State House 2 D John Graham Mansfield
State House 3 R Drew Dennert Aberdeen
State House 3 R Daniel Kaiser Aberdeen
State House 3 D Nikki Bootz Aberdeen
State House 3 D Brooks Briscoe Aberdeen
State House 4 R Jason Kettwig Milbank
State House 4 D Matt Rosdahl Clear Lake
State House 4 D Peggy Schuelke Revillo
State House 5 R Hugh Bartels Watertown
State House 5 R Nancy York Watertown
State House 5 D Michele Alvine Watertown
State House 5 D Alanna Silvis Watertown
State House 6 R Isaac Latterell Sioux Falls
State House 6 R Herman Otten Lennox
State House 6 D Clara Hart Sioux Falls
State House 6 D Kyle Rogers Sioux Falls
State House 7 R Tim Reed Brookings
State House 7 D Linda Brandt Brookings
State House 7 D Spencer Hawley Brookings
State House 8 R Leslie Heinemann Flandreau
State House 8 R Matthew Wollmann Madison
State House 8 D Kory Rawstern Madison
State House 8 D Jason Unger Flandreau
State House 9 R Michael Clark Hartford
State House 9 R Wayne Steinhauer Hartford
State House 9 D Mark Guthmiller Sioux Falls
State House 9 D Michael Saba Hartford
State House 10 R Don Haggar Sioux Falls
State House 10 R Steven Haugaard Sioux Falls
State House 10 D Dean Kurtz Brandon
State House 10 D Paul Vanderlinde Brandon
State House 11 R Chris Karr Sioux Falls
State House 11 R Mark Willadsen Sioux Falls
State House 11 D Mary Claus Sioux Falls
State House 11 D Paul Schipper Sioux Falls
State House 12 R Arch Beal Sioux Falls
State House 12 R Greg Jamison Sioux Falls
State House 12 D Bob Benson Sioux Falls
State House 13 R Mark Mickelson Sioux Falls
State House 13 R Steve Westra Sioux Falls
State House 13 D James Eckhoff Sioux Falls
State House 13 D Ellie Spawn Sioux Falls
State House 14 R Tom Holmes Sioux Falls
State House 14 R Larry Zikmund Sioux Falls
State House 14 D Valerie Loudenback Sioux Falls
State House 15 D Jamie Smith Sioux Falls
State House 15 D Karen Soli Sioux Falls
State House 16 R David Anderson Hudson
State House 16 R Kevin Jensen Canton
State House 16 D Ted Curry Elk Point
State House 16 D Ann Tornberg Beresford
State House 17 R Debbie Pease Centerville
State House 17 R Nancy Rasmussen Hurley
State House 17 D Ray Ring Vermillion
State House 17 D Mark Winegar Vermillion
State House 18 R Jean Hunhoff Yankton
State House 18 R Mike Stevens Yankton
State House 18 D David Allen Yankton
State House 18 D Peter Rossiter Yankton
State House 19 R Kent Peterson Salem
State House 19 R Kyle Schoenfish Scotland
State House 19 D Ardon Wek Freeman
State House 20 R Lance Carson Mitchell
State House 20 R Tona Rozum Mitchell
State House 21 R Lee Qualm Platte
State House 21 D Juile Bartling Gregory
State House 21 D Gary Burrus Herrick
State House 22 R Roger Chase Huron
State House 22 R Bob Glanzer Huron
State House 22 D Carmen Dannenbring Desmet
State House 22 D Joan Wollschlager Lake Preston
State House 23 R Spencer Gosch Glenham
State House 23 R John Lake Gettysburg
State House 24 R Mary Duvall Pierre
State House 24 R Tim Rounds Pierre
State House 25 R Roger Hunt Brandon
State House 25 R Tom Pischke Dell Rapids
State House 25 D Dan Ahlers Dell Rapids
State House 25 D David Haagenson Baltic
State House 26A D Shawn Bordeaux Mission
State House 26B R James Schaefer Kennebec
State House 27 R Steve Livermont Martin
State House 27 R Elizabeth May Kyle
State House 27 D Jim Bradford Pine Ridge
State House 27 D Red Dawn Foster Pine Ridge
State House 28A D Oren Lesmeister Parade
State House 28B R Sam Marty Prairie City
State House 29 R Thomas Brunner Nisland
State House 29 R Larry Rhoden Union Center
State House 30 R Julie Frye-Mueller Rapid City
State House 30 R Tim Goodwin Rapid City
State House 30 D Sandy Arseneault Custer
State House 30 D Kristine Ina Winter Hot Springs
State House 31 R Timothy Johns Lead
State House 31 R Charles Turbiville Deadwood
State House 32 R Kristin A Conzet Rapid City
State House 32 R Sean McPherson Rapid City
State House 32 D Nik Aberle Rapid City
State House 32 D Susan Kelts Rapid City
State House 33 R Taffy Howard Rapid City
State House 33 R David Johnson Rapid City
State House 33 D Jim Hadd Rapid City
State House 33 D Ethan Marsland Black Hawk
State House 34 R Dan Dryden Rapid City
State House 34 R Craig Tieszen Rapid City
State House 34 D Steve Stenson Rapid City
State House 35 R Blaine Campbell Rapid City
State House 35 R Lynne DiSanto Rapid City
State House 35 D Dave Freytag Rapid City
State House 35 D Michael Hanson Box Elder
State Senator 1 D Jason Frerichs Wilmot
State Senator 2 R Brock Greenfield Clark
State Senator 3 R Al Novstrup Aberdeen
State Senator 3 D Cory Allen Heidelberger Aberdeen
State Senator 4 R John Wiik Stone City
State Senator 4 D Kathy Tyler Big Stone City
State Senator 5 R Neal Tapio Watertown
State Senator 5 D David Johnson Watertown
State Senator 6 R Ernie Otten Tea
State Senator 6 D Kyle Boese Harrisburg
State Senator 7 R Larry Tidemann Brookings
State Senator 7 D Mary Perpich Brookings
State Senator 8 R Jordan Youngberg Madison
State Senator 8 D Scott Parsley Madison
State Senator 9 R Deb Peters Hartford
State Senator 9 D Holly Boltjes Hartford
State Senator 10 R Jenna Haggar Sioux Falls
State Senator 10 D Jim Powers Sioux Falls
State Senator 11 R Jim Stalzer Sioux Falls
State Senator 11 D Tom Cool Sioux Falls
State Senator 12 R Blake Curd Sioux Falls
State Senator 12 D Jim Sanden Sioux Falls
State Senator 13 R Jack Kolbeck Sioux Falls
State Senator 13 D Denny Pierson Sioux Falls
State Senator 14 R Deb Soholt Sioux Falls
State Senator 15 D Reynold Nesiba Sioux Falls
State Senator 16 R Jim Bolin Canton
State Senator 16 D Chad Skiles Canton
State Senator 17 R Arthur Rusch Vermillion
State Senator 17 D Shane Merrill Parker
State Senator 18 D Craig Kennedy Yankton
State Senator 19 R Stace Nelson Fulton
State Senator 19 D Russell Graef Scotland
State Senator 20 R Joshua Klumb Mount Vernon
State Senator 20 D Quinten Burg Wessington Springs
State Senator 21 D Billie Sutton Burke
State Senator 22 R Jim White Huron
State Senator 23 R Justin Cronin Gettysburg
State Senator 24 R Jeff Monroe Pierre
State Senator 25 R Kris Langer Dell Rapids
State Senator 25 D Jeff Barth Sioux Falls
State Senator 26 D Troy Heinert Mission
State Senator 27 D Kevin Killer Pine Ridge
State Senator 28 R Ryan M Maher Isabel
State Senator 29 R Gary Cammack Union Center
State Senator 30 R Lance Russell Hot Springs
State Senator 30 D Karla LaRive Hot Springs
State Senator 31 R Bob Ewing Spearfish
State Senator 32 R Alan Solano Rapid City
State Senator 32 D David Hubbard Rapid City
State Senator 33 R Phil Jensen Rapid City
State Senator 33 D Haven Stuck Rapid City
State Senator 34 R Jeffrey Partridge Rapid City
State Senator 34 D Jay Shultz Rapid City
State Senator 35 R Terri Haverly Rapid City