WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Iowa 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Will you support a bill that would repeal ObamaCare’s Medicaid expansion in Iowa?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to ban the arming of law enforcement drones?

6. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

7. Will you support repeal of Iowa’s participation in Common Core?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 2 R Randy Feenstra Hull
State Senate 4 R Dennis Guth Klemme
State Senate 6 R Mark Segebart Vail
State Senate 8 R Dan Dawson Council Bluffs
State Senate 8 D Michael E. Gronstal Council Bluffs
State Senate 10 R Jake Chapman Adel
State Senate 10 D Matt Paladino Guthrie Center
State Senate 12 R Mark Costello Imogene
State Senate 14 R Amy Sinclair Allerton
State Senate 16 D Nate Boulton Des Moines
State Senate 18 D Janet Petersen Des Moines
State Senate 20 R Brad Zaun Urbandale
State Senate 20 D Miyoko Hikiji Urbandale
State Senate 22 R Charles E. Schneider West Des Moines
State Senate 22 D Andrew Barnes West Des Moines
State Senate 24 R Jerry Behn Boone
State Senate 24 D Keith Puntenney Boone
State Senate 26 R Waylon Brown St. Ansgar
State Senate 26 D Mary Jo Wilhelm Cresco
State Senate 28 R Michael Breitbach Strawberry Point
State Senate 28 D Jan Heikes Decorah
State Senate 30 R Bonnie Sadler Cedar Falls
State Senate 30 D Jeff Danielson Waterloo
State Senate 32 R Craig Johnson Independence
State Senate 32 D Brian Schoenjahn Arlington
State Senate 34 R Rene Gadelha Marion
State Senate 34 D Liz Mathis Cedar Rapids
State Senate 36 R Jeff Edler State Center
State Senate 36 D Steven Sodders State Center
State Senate 38 R Tim Kapucian Keystone
State Senate 40 R Ken Rozenboom Oskaloosa
State Senate 42 R Danny Graber Mt. Pleasant
State Senate 42 D Rich Taylor Mt. Pleasant
State Senate 44 R Thomas A. Greene Burlington
State Senate 44 D Thomas Courtney Burlington
State Senate 46 R Mark S. Lofgren Muscatine
State Senate 46 D Chris Brase Muscatine
State Senate 48 R Dan Zumbach Ryan
State Senate 48 D Scott Peterson Mount Vernon
State Senate 50 R John Hulsizer Dubuque
State Senate 50 D Pam Jochum Dubuque
State Representative 1 R John H. Wills Spirit Lake
State Representative 2 R Megan Lee Hess Jones Sioux Rapids
State Representative 3 R Dan Huseman Aurelia
State Representative 4 R Skyler Wheeler Orange City
State Representative 5 R Chuck Holz La Mars
State Representative 6 R Jim Carlin Sioux City
State Representative 6 D Perla J. Alarcon-Flory Sioux City
State Representative 7 R Tedd Gassman Scarville
State Representative 7 D Dave Grussing Armstrong
State Representative 8 R Terry C. Baxter Garner
State Representative 9 R Gary Waechter Ft. Dodge
State Representative 9 D Helen Miller Ft. Dodge
State Representative 10 R Mike Sexton Rockwell City
State Representative 11 R Gary Worthan Storm Lake
State Representative 11 D Sara Huddleston Storm Lake
State Representative 12 R Brian Best Glidden
State Representative 12 D Ken Myers Carroll
State Representative 13 R Shaun Broyhill Sioux City
State Representative 13 D Chris Hall Sioux City
State Representative 14 R Robert Henderson Sioux City
State Representative 14 D Timothy H. Kacena Sioux City
State Representative 15 R Bill Riley Council Bluffs
State Representative 15 D Charlie McConkey Council Bluffs
State Representative 16 R Mary Ann Hanusa Council Bluffs
State Representative 16 D Steve Gorman Council Bluffs
State Representative 17 R Matt W. Windschitl Missouri Valley
State Representative 17 D Jan Creasman Woodbine
State Representative 18 R Steven Holt Denison
State Representative 19 R Ralph Watts Adel
State Representative 19 D Bryce Smith Adel
State Representative 20 R Clel Baudler Greenfield
State Representative 20 D Scott Heldt Panora
State Representative 21 R Tom Moore Griswold
State Representative 22 R Greg Forristall Macedonia
State Representative 23 R David Sieck Glenwood
State Representative 24 R Cecil Dolecheck Mount Ayr
State Representative 25 R Stan Gustafson Cumming
State Representative 25 D Justin Knight Van Meter
State Representative 26 R Rebel Snodgrass Indianola
State Representative 26 D Scott Ourth Ackworth
State Representative 27 R Joel Fry Osceola
State Representative 27 D Rich Higdon Lamoni
State Representative 28 R Greg T. Heartsill Chariton
State Representative 28 D Martin H. Duffy Knoxville
State Representative 29 R Patrick Payton Newton
State Representative 29 D Wesley C. Breckenridge Newton
State Representative 30 R Zach Nunn Bondurant
State Representative 30 D Joe Riding Altoona
State Representative 31 R Matt Christoffersen Des Moines
State Representative 31 D Rick L. Olson Des Moines
State Representative 32 D Ruth Ann Gaines Des Moines
State Representative 33 D Brian Meyer Des Moines
State Representative 34 D Bruce Hunter Des Moines
State Representative 35 D Ako Abdul-Samad Des Moines
State Representative 36 R Scott Miller Des Moines
State Representative 36 D Marti Anderson Des Moines
State Representative 37 R John Landon Ankeny
State Representative 37 D Andrea Phillips Ankeny
State Representative 38 R Kevin Koester Ankeny
State Representative 38 D Heather Matson Ankeny
State Representative 39 R Jake Highfill Johnston
State Representative 39 D Maridith Morris Johnston
State Representative 40 R Scott Reed Urbandale
State Representative 40 D John Forbes Urbandale
State Representative 41 D Jo Oldson Des Moines
State Representative 42 R Peter Cownie West Des Moines
State Representative 42 D Claire Celsi West Des Moines
State Representative 43 R Chris Hagenow Windsor Heights
State Representative 43 D Jennifer Konfrst Windsor Heights
State Representative 44 R Rob Taylor West Des Moines
State Representative 45 R Sondra Childs-Smith Ames
State Representative 45 D Beth Wessel-Kroeschell Ames
State Representative 47 R Chip Baltimore Boone
State Representative 47 D Deb Duncan Boone
State Representative 48 R Robert Bacon Slater
State Representative 48 D Sherrie Taha Slater
State Representative 49 R Dave Deyoe Nevada
State Representative 50 R Pat Grassley New Hartford
State Representative 50 D Doris Fritz Grundy Center
State Representative 51 R Jane E. Bloomingdale Northwood
State Representative 51 D Tim Hejhal Osage
State Representative 52 R Stacie Stokes Rockford
State Representative 52 D Todd Prichard Charles City
State Representative 53 R Barbara Hovland Mason City
State Representative 53 D Sharon Steckman Mason City
State Representative 54 R Linda Upmeyer Clear Lake
State Representative 55 R Michael Bergan Dorchester
State Representative 55 D Pat Ritter West Union
State Representative 56 R Kristi Hager Waukon
State Representative 56 D Patti Ruff McGregor
State Representative 57 R Shannon Lundgren Peosta
State Representative 57 D Tom Stecher Peosta
State Representative 58 R Andy McKean Anamosa
State Representative 58 D Peter Hird Bernard
State Representative 59 R Drew Speer Cedar Falls
State Representative 59 D Bob Kressig Cedar Falls
State Representative 60 R Walt Rogers Cedar Falls
State Representative 60 D Gary Kroeger Waterloo
State Representative 61 D Timi Brown-Powers Waterloo
State Representative 62 D Ras Smith Waterloo
State Representative 63 R Sandy Salmon Janesville
State Representative 63 D Teresa L. Meyer Waverly
State Representative 64 D Bruce Bearinger Oelwein
State Representative 65 R Harry Foster Cedar Rapids
State Representative 65 D Liz Bennett Cedar Rapids
State Representative 66 D Art Staed Cedar Rapids
State Representative 67 R Ashley Hinson Marion
State Representative 67 D Mark John Seidl Cedar Rapids
State Representative 68 R Ken Rizer Cedar Rapids
State Representative 68 D Molly Donahue Cedar Rapids
State Representative 69 D Kirsten Running-Marquardt Cedar Rapids
State Representative 70 R Steven C. Van Fleet Cedar Rapids
State Representative 70 D Todd Taylor Cedar Rapids
State Representative 71 D Mark Smith Marshalltown
State Representative 72 R Dean Fisher Garwin
State Representative 72 D Nathan Wrage Gladbrook
State Representative 73 R Bobby Kaufmann Wilton
State Representative 74 D Dave Jacoby Coralville
State Representative 75 R Dawn Pettengill Mount Auburn
State Representative 75 D Paula G. Denison Van Horne
State Representative 76 R David Maxwell Gibson
State Representative 76 D Jacob Tornholm Williamsburg
State Representative 77 R Royce W. Phillips Tiffin
State Representative 77 D Amy Nielsen North Liberty
State Representative 78 R Jarad Klein Keota
State Representative 79 R Guy M. Vander Linden Oskaloosa
State Representative 80 R Larry Sheets Moulton
State Representative 80 D Levi Grenko Centerville
State Representative 81 D Mary Gaskill Ottumwa
State Representative 82 D Curt Hanson Fairfield
State Representative 83 D Jerry Kearns Keokuk
State Representative 84 R David E. Heaton Mount Pleasant
State Representative 84 D Carrie L. Duncan New London
State Representative 85 D Vicki Lensing Iowa City
State Representative 86 D Mary Mascher Iowa City
State Representative 87 D Dennis M. Cohoon Burlington
State Representative 88 R Tom Sands Wapello
State Representative 89 D Jim LyKam Davenport
State Representative 90 D Cindy Winkler Davenport
State Representative 91 R Gary Carlson Muscatine
State Representative 91 D Phil Wiese Muscatine
State Representative 92 R Ross C. Paustian Walcott
State Representative 92 D Ken Krumwiede Davenport
State Representative 93 R Kurt Whalen Bettendorf
State Representative 93 D Phyllis Thede Bettendorf
State Representative 94 R Gary M. Mohr Bettendorf
State Representative 95 R Louis J. Zumbach Coggon
State Representative 95 D Richard T. Whitehead Center Point
State Representative 96 R Lee Hein Monticello
State Representative 96 D Matt Hanlon Anamosa
State Representative 97 R Norlin Mommsen De Witt
State Representative 98 R Jeannine Eldrenkamp Clinton
State Representative 98 D Mary Wolfe Clinton
State Representative 99 D Abby Finkenauer Dubuque
State Representative 100 D Charles Isenhart Dubuque