WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

South Carolina 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?

3. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention?

4. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

5. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

6. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm openly and concealed without a permit?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6
State Representative 1 R William R. Whitmire Walhalla
State Representative 2 R William E. Sandifer III Seneca
State Representative 3 R Gary E. Clary Central
State Representative 3 L Travis Lee McCurry Central
State Representative 4 R David R. Hiott Pickens
State Representative 4 L Lamont Joey Lum Pickens
State Representative 5 R Neal Collins Easley
State Representative 5 R Rick Tate Easley
State Representative 6 R Brian White Anderson
State Representative 7 R Dennis Ted Grindstaff Iva
State Representative 7 R Blake Parker Honea Path
State Representative 7 R Jay West Belton
State Representative 8 R Don Bowen Anderson
State Representative 8 R Jonathon Hill Townville
State Representative 8 R Albert Howard Anderson
State Representative 8 D Barbara Jo Mullis Townville
State Representative 9 R Anne Thayer Belton
State Representative 9 D Mary Geren Anderson
State Representative 10 R Joshua A. Putnam Piedmont
State Representative 10 D Anna Brown Easley
State Representative 11 R Craig Gagnon Abbeville
State Representative 12 R Jennings G. McAbee Sr. McCormick
State Representative 12 D Julia Anne Parks Greenwood
State Representative 13 R John R. McCravy III Hodges
State Representative 13 D Michael K. Gaskill Greenwood
State Representative 14 R Michael A. Pitts Laurens
State Representative 15 R Samuel Rivers Jr Goose Creek
State Representative 15 R Steven Smith Goose Creek
State Representative 15 D Michael Kearney North Charleston
State Representative 15 D Ray Lloyd North Charleston
State Representative 16 R Mark N. Willis Fountain Inn
State Representative 16 D Brandon Greene Gray Court
State Representative 17 R James Mikell Burns Taylors
State Representative 18 R Tommy Max Stringer Landrum
State Representative 19 R Dwight A. Loftis Greenville
State Representative 20 R Daniel Paul Hamilton Greenville
State Representative 21 R Phyllis Henderson Greer
State Representative 22 R Jason Elliott Greenville
State Representative 22 R Wendy Nanney Greenville
State Representative 23 D Chandra Dillard Greenville
State Representative 24 R Bruce W. Bannister Greenville
State Representative 25 D Leola Robinson-Simpson Greenville
State Representative 25 I Jermaine Boyce Greenville
State Representative 26 R R. Raye Felder Fort Mill
State Representative 26 D James D. Thompson Fort Mill
State Representative 27 R Garry R. Smith Simpsonville
State Representative 28 R Eric M. Bedingfield Belton
State Representative 29 R Dennis Carroll Moss Gaffney
State Representative 30 R Van Stephen Moss Blacksburg
State Representative 31 R Michael A Fowler Spartanburg
State Representative 31 R Richard Gosnell Spartanburg
State Representative 31 D Harold Mitchell Jr. Spartanburg
State Representative 32 R Joseph Derham Cole, Jr. Spartanburg
State Representative 33 R Edward R. Tallon, Sr. Spartanburg
State Representative 34 R Paul Michael Forrester Spartanburg
State Representative 34 D William Luke Quiller Spartanburg
State Representative 35 R Bill Chumley Woodruff
State Representative 36 R Merita Ann Allison Lyman
State Representative 37 R Donna Hicks Boiling Springs
State Representative 37 R Steven Long Boiling Springs
State Representative 37 D Michael S. Pratt Boiling Springs
State Representative 38 R Doug Brannon Landrum
State Representative 38 R Josiah Magnuson Campobello
State Representative 39 R Cal Forrest Monetta
State Representative 39 R Ralph Shealy Kennedy Leesville
State Representative 39 D Tillman Gives Batesburg
State Representative 40 R David Koon Little Mountain
State Representative 40 R Rick Martin Newberry
State Representative 40 D Carlton Kinard Newberry
State Representative 41 D MaryGail Douglas Winnsboro
State Representative 42 R Mark Cathcart Buffalo
State Representative 42 R Tommy Mann Union
State Representative 42 D Mike Anthony Union
State Representative 43 R Francis Gregory Delleney, Jr. Chester
State Representative 44 D Mandy Powers Norrell Lancaster
State Representative 45 R Brandon Michael Newton Lancaster
State Representative 45 D Tyler Jackson Mitchell Indian Land
State Representative 46 R Gary Simrill Rock Hill
State Representative 47 R Thomas E. Pope York
State Representative 47 C Diane Phelps Simmons Clover
State Representative 48 R Ralph Norman Rock Hill
State Representative 49 D John Richard King Rock Hill
State Representative 50 D Brian Alston Rembert
State Representative 50 D Crystal K Cunningham Rembert
State Representative 50 D Tom Drayton Bishopville
State Representative 50 D Keith Johnson Bishopville
State Representative 50 D Demoine Kinney Bishopville
State Representative 50 D Will Wheeler Bishopville
State Representative 51 D David Weeks Sumter
State Representative 52 D Laurie Slade Funderburk Camden
State Representative 53 R Richard L. Yow Cheraw
State Representative 53 D Victor K.L. Cheraw
State Representative 54 R James Daniel Chaplin Hartsville
State Representative 54 D Patricia Moore Heneyan Bennettsville
State Representative 55 D Jackie E. Hayes Dillon
State Representative 56 R Michael Q. Ryhal Myrtle Beach
State Representative 57 R William E. Brown Mullins
State Representative 57 D Lucas Atkinson Marion
State Representative 57 D Lee Walter Jenkins Jr Marion
State Representative 57 D Ryan M Waller Mullins
State Representative 58 R Jeffrey E. Johnson Conway
State Representative 58 D John Ward Aynor
State Representative 59 D Terry Alexander Florence
State Representative 60 R Phillip Dean Lowe Florence
State Representative 61 D Roger K. Kirby Lake City
State Representative 62 D Robert Williams Darlington
State Representative 63 R Wallace H. Jordan, Jr. Florence
State Representative 64 D Alexander Herc Conyers Manning
State Representative 64 D Mitch Ellerby Manning
State Representative 64 D Robert L Ridgeway III Manning
State Representative 65 R James H. Lucas Hartsville
State Representative 66 D Gilda Cobb Hunter Orangeburge
State Representative 67 R George Murrell Smith Jr. Sumter
State Representative 68 R Heather Ammons Crawford Myrtle Beach
State Representative 69 R Ryan Holt Lexington
State Representative 69 R Rick Quinn Lexington
State Representative 69 D Michael Robert Petrone Lexington
State Representative 70 D Joseph H. Neal Hopkins
State Representative 71 R Nathan Ballentine Chapin
State Representative 71 R Bill Malinowski Chapin
State Representative 72 D James Smith Columbia
State Representative 73 D Christopher R. Hart Columbia
State Representative 74 D J. Todd Rutherford Columbia
State Representative 75 R Kirkman Finlay III Columbia
State Representative 75 D Tyler Gregg Columbia
State Representative 76 D Leon Howard Columbia
State Representative 77 D Joe McEachern Columbia
State Representative 78 D Beth Bernstein Columbia
State Representative 79 R Douglas Donald Miles Columbia
State Representative 79 D Monica Elkins Columbia
State Representative 79 D Ivory Thigpen Columbia
State Representative 79 D Vannie Williams Jr Columbia
State Representative 79 L Victor Kocher Columbia
State Representative 80 D Jimmy Bales Eastover
State Representative 80 D Brian Burke Columbia
State Representative 80 D Lawrence Moore Hopkins
State Representative 81 R Chris Austin Aiken
State Representative 81 R Bart Blackwell Aiken
State Representative 81 R Jeremy O'Donnell Aiken
State Representative 81 R K T Ruthven Aiken
State Representative 82 D William Clyburn Aiken
State Representative 83 R Bill Hixon North Augusta
State Representative 84 R Chris Corley Graniteville
State Representative 84 R Susan J Swanson North Augusta
State Representative 85 R Bryan Clifton Columbia
State Representative 85 R Chip Huggins Columbia
State Representative 86 R Bill Taylor Aiken
State Representative 87 R Todd K. Atwater Lexington
State Representative 88 R David Busby West Columbia
State Representative 88 R Mac R Toole West Columbia
State Representative 89 R Bill Banning West Columbia
State Representative 89 R Micah Caskey West Columbia
State Representative 89 R Tem Miles West Columbia
State Representative 89 R Billy Oswald West Columbia
State Representative 89 D Rosemounda P. Butler West Columbia
State Representative 89 C Robert Lampley Cayce
State Representative 90 R Daniel A. Lawrence Walterboro
State Representative 90 D Justin Bamberg Bamberg
State Representative 90 D Evert Comer Jr Denmark
State Representative 91 D Lonnie Hosey Barnwell
State Representative 92 R Joseph S. Daning Goose Creek
State Representative 93 D Russell Ott St. Matthews
State Representative 94 R Katie Arrington Summerville
State Representative 94 R Carroll Duncan Summerville
State Representative 94 D Damian Daly Summerville
State Representative 95 D Jerry Govan Orangeburg
State Representative 95 D Kevin Ray Orangeburg
State Representative 96 R Perry Finch Pelion
State Representative 96 R Kit Spires Pelion
State Representative 96 D Robert Louis Vanlve Lexington
State Representative 97 D Patsy Knight St. George
State Representative 98 R Christopher J. Murphy North Charleston
State Representative 99 R James H. Merrill Charleston
State Representative 100 R Edward Southard, Sr. Moncks Corner
State Representative 101 D Cezar E. McKnight Kingstree
State Representative 102 D Joe Jefferson Pineville
State Representative 103 D Carl L Anderson Georgetown
State Representative 103 D Dewon Huggins Conway
State Representative 104 R Gregory D. Duckworth North Myrtle Beach
State Representative 105 R Kevin Hardee Loris
State Representative 106 R Russell Fry Myrtle Beach
State Representative 107 R Alan Clemmons Myrtle Beach
State Representative 108 R Lee Hewitt Murrells Inlet
State Representative 109 D David J. Maek III North Charleston
State Representative 110 R William S Cogswell Jr Charleston
State Representative 110 R Will Freeman Charleston
State Representative 110 R Russell Guerard Charleston
State Representative 110 R Robert Harrell Mt. Pleasant
State Representative 110 R Eddie Phipps Mt. Pleasant
State Representative 110 D Alice Wakefield Charleston
State Representative 111 D Wendell G. Gilliard Charleston
State Representative 112 R Patrick A W Cloud Mt. Pleasant
State Representative 112 R Mike Sottile Isle of Palms
State Representative 113 D Jackson S. Whipper North Charleston
State Representative 114 R Linda Bennett Charleston
State Representative 114 D Robert Gordon Aubin III Charleston
State Representative 115 R Peter M. McCoy, Jr. Charleston
State Representative 116 R Charles Glover Sr Ravenel
State Representative 116 R Carroll O'Neal Johns Island
State Representative 116 D Robert L Brown Hollywood
State Representative 116 D Eric L Mack Wadmalaw Island
State Representative 117 R William E. Crosby North Charleston
State Representative 118 R William G. Herbkersman Bluffton
State Representative 118 A Alfred A. North Bluffton
State Representative 119 R Lee Edwards, Jr. Charleston
State Representative 119 D Leonidas Stavrinakis Charleston
State Representative 120 R WM Weston J. Newton Bluffton
State Representative 121 R James D. Broderick Walterboro
State Representative 121 D Grahame Grey Holmes Walterboro
State Representative 121 D Michael F Rivers Sr St. Helena Island
State Representative 122 D Bill Bowers Brunson
State Representative 122 D Curtis Brantley Ridgeland
State Representative 122 D John Polk Hampton
State Representative 122 D Shedron Williams Hampton
State Representative 123 R Jeffrey A. Bradley Hilton Head Island
State Representative 124 R Shannon S. Erickson Beaufort
State Representative 124 D Robert L. Green Beaufort
State Senator 1 R Thomas C. Alexander Walhalla
State Senator 2 R Don Joslyn Six Mile
State Senator 2 R Larry A. Martin Pickens
State Senator 2 R Allan Quinn Easley
State Senator 2 R Rex F. Rice Easley
State Senator 3 R Kevin Bryant Anderson
State Senator 3 R Carol Burdette Pendleton
State Senator 4 R Rockey Burgess Williamston
State Senator 4 R Michael W. Gambrell Honea Path
State Senator 4 D Mark Powell Williamston
State Senator 5 R Tom Corbin Travelers Rest
State Senator 5 R John B. White Landrum
State Senator 6 R Johnny Edwards Travelers Rest
State Senator 6 R Mike Fair Greenville
State Senator 6 R William Timmons Greenville
State Senator 6 C Roy G. Magnuson Taylors
State Senator 7 R Glen Louis Robinson I Greenville
State Senator 7 D Karl B. Allen Greenville
State Senator 7 D Lillian Brock Flemming Greenville
State Senator 8 R Ross Turner Greenville
State Senator 9 R Daniel B. Verdin III Laurens
State Senator 10 R James Bryan Hope Ninety Six
State Senator 10 D Floyd Nicholson Greenwood
State Senator 11 R Cornelius D. Huff Inman
State Senator 11 D Glenn G. Reese Inman
State Senator 12 R Lee Bright Spartanburg
State Senator 12 R David McCraw Greer
State Senator 12 R Lisa C. Scott Duncan
State Senator 12 R Scott Talley Moore
State Senator 13 R Shane Martin Spartanburg
State Senator 14 R Harvey Peeler Gaffney
State Senator 14 R Kenny Price Boiling Springs
State Senator 15 R Wes Climer Rock Hill
State Senator 15 R Wes Hayes Rock Hill
State Senator 16 R Greg Gregory Lancester
State Senator 17 R Mark D. Palmer York
State Senator 17 D Creighton B. Coleman Winnsboro
State Senator 17 D Mike Fanning Great Falls
State Senator 17 D Morgan Reeves Winnsboro
State Senator 18 R Ronnie William Cromer Prosperity
State Senator 19 D Torrey Rush Columbia
State Senator 19 D John L. Scott Jr. Columbia
State Senator 20 R John Courson Columbia
State Senator 20 D Thomas Mitchell Reddick Irmo
State Senator 20 G Scott West Columbia
State Senator 21 D Wendy C. Brawley Hopkins
State Senator 21 D Darrell Jackson Hopkins
State Senator 22 R Susan Brill Columbia
State Senator 22 D Maymia S. McLeod Columbia
State Senator 23 R Katrina Shealy Lexington
State Senator 23 R Michael Sturkie Lexington
State Senator 23 R Patricia Wheat Pelion
State Senator 24 R Tom Young Aiken
State Senator 25 R Shane Massey Edgefield
State Senator 25 R John Pettigrew Edgefield
State Senator 26 R William Bradley Lindsey West Columbia
State Senator 26 D Nikki G. Setzler West Columbia
State Senator 27 D Vincent Sheheen Camden
State Senator 28 R J. Gregory Hembree Little River
State Senator 29 D Gerald Malloy Hartsville
State Senator 30 D Patrick T. Richardson Brittons Neck
State Senator 30 D Kent Williams Marion
State Senator 31 R Richard E. Skipper Florence
State Senator 31 R Dean Fowler Jr. Florence
State Senator 31 R Hugh Leatherman Florence
State Senator 32 D Ronnie A. Sabb Greeleyville
State Senator 33 R Scott Pyle Myrtle Beach
State Senator 33 R Luke A. Rankin Myrtle Beach
State Senator 34 R Reese Boyd Murrells Inlet
State Senator 34 R Joe Ford Pawley Island
State Senator 34 R Stephen Goldfinch Murrells Inlet
State Senator 34 R Dick Withington Myrtle Beach
State Senator 35 D J. Thomas McElveen III Sumter
State Senator 36 R Leon Winn Sumter
State Senator 36 D Kevin L. Johnson Manning
State Senator 37 R Larry Grooms Bonneau
State Senator 37 R Mark Robin Heath Hanahan
State Senator 38 R Sean Bennett Summerville
State Senator 38 R Evan Guthrie Ladson
State Senator 39 D John W. Matthews, Jr. Bowman
State Senator 40 D Brad Hutto Orangeburg
State Senator 41 R Culver Kidd Charleston
State Senator 41 R Tim Mallard Charleston
State Senator 41 R Roy Maybank Charleston
State Senator 41 R Joe Qualey Charleston
State Senator 41 R Sandy Senn Charleston
State Senator 42 D Robert Ford Charleston
State Senator 42 D Marlon Kimpson Charleston
State Senator 43 R George E. Campsen III Isle of Palms
State Senator 44 R Paul G. Campbell Jr. Goose Creek
State Senator 44 R Tony Coleman Goose Creek
State Senator 45 D Margie Bright Matthews Walterboro
State Senator 46 R Thomas C. Davis Beaufort