WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

North Dakota 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Will you support a bill that would repeal ObamaCare’s Medicaid expansion in North Dakota?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you oppose any attempts to repeal civil asset forfeiture reforms that would end “policing for profit”, including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to ban the arming of law enforcement drones?

6. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

7. Will you support repeal of North Dakota’s participation in Common Core?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 2 R Bert Anderson Crosby
State Representative 2 R Donald Longmuir Stanley
State Representative 2 D Brandon Delvo Williston
State Representative 2 D Doug Hoffman Williston
State Representative 4 R Terry Jones New Town
State Representative 4 R Bill Oliver New Town
State Representative 4 D Cesar Alvarez New Town
State Representative 4 D Kenton Onstad Parshall
State Representative 6 R Dick Anderson Willow City
State Representative 6 R Craig Johnson Maxbass
State Representative 6 D Jean (Jeannie) Brandt Kramer
State Representative 6 D Bob Hunskor Newburg
State Representative 8 R Jeff Delzer Underwood
State Representative 8 R Vernon Laning Bismarck
State Representative 8 D Casey Buchmann Washburn
State Representative 8 D Agnes Jennings Washburn
State Representative 10 R Chuck Damschen Hampden
State Representative 10 R David Monson Osnabrock
State Representative 10 D Elsie Blair Magnus Langdon
State Representative 10 D Daryl Passa Drayton
State Representative 12 R Jim Grueneich Jamestown
State Representative 12 R Bernie Satrom Jamestown
State Representative 12 D Jessica Haak Jamestown
State Representative 12 D Pam Musland Jamestown
State Representative 14 R Dennis Fred RUGBY
State Representative 14 R Albert Krueger Harvey
State Representative 14 D Bonita Lindseth Rugby
State Representative 14 D Mark Nelson Rugby
State Representative 16 R Ben Koppelman West Fargo
State Representative 16 R Andrew Marschall Fargo
State Representative 16 D Lisa Dullum West Fargo
State Representative 16 D Ben Hanson West Fargo
State Representative 18 R Allen Beireis Grand Forks
State Representative 18 R Steve Vetter Grand Forks
State Representative 18 D Corey Mock Grand Forks
State Representative 18 D Kyle Thorson Grand Forks
State Representative 20 R Aaron McWilliams Hillsboro
State Representative 20 D Rick Holman Mayville
State Representative 20 D Gail Mooney Hillsboro
State Representative 22 R Michael Howe Casselton
State Representative 22 R Brandy Pyle Casselton
State Representative 22 D Allan Peterson Horace
State Representative 22 D Marijo Peterson West Fargo
State Representative 24 R Daniel Johnston Kathryn
State Representative 24 R Dwight Kiefert Valley City
State Representative 24 D Sharon Buhr Valley City
State Representative 24 D Naomi Muscha Enderlin
State Representative 26 R Sebastian Ertelt Lisbon
State Representative 26 R Kathy Skroch Lidgerwood
State Representative 26 D Bill Amerman Forman
State Representative 26 D Jerry Kelsh Fullerton
State Representative 28 R Mike Brandenburg Edgeley
State Representative 28 R Jeffery Magrum Hazelton
State Representative 30 R Glenn Bosch Bismarck
State Representative 30 R Mike Nathe Bismarck
State Representative 30 D Tom Asbridge Bismarck
State Representative 30 D Kathleen Risch Bismarck
State Representative 32 R Patrick Heinert Bismarck
State Representative 32 R Lisa Meier Bismarck
State Representative 32 D Karen Ehrens Bismarck
State Representative 32 D Cheryl Kary Bismarck
State Representative 34 R Todd Porter Mandan
State Representative 34 R Nathan Toman Mandan
State Representative 34 D Bernie Parkhurst Mandan
State Representative 34 D Jessica Petrick Mandan
State Representative 36 R Mike Schatz New England
State Representative 36 R Luke Simons Dickinson
State Representative 36 D Linda Kittilson Killdeer
State Representative 36 D Dean Meyer Dickinson
State Representative 38 R Larry Bellew Minot
State Representative 38 R Dan Ruby Minot
State Representative 38 D Richard Rintoul Minot
State Representative 38 D Susan Rintoul Minot
State Representative 40 R Matthew Ruby Minot
State Representative 40 R Randy Schobinger MINOT
State Representative 40 D Heidi Rintoul Minot
State Representative 40 D A J Schultz Minot
State Representative 42 R Jake Blum Grand Forks
State Representative 42 R Emily O'Brien GRAND FORKS
State Representative 42 D Grant Hauschild Grand Forks
State Representative 42 D Kylie Oversen Grand Forks
State Representative 44 R Gail Nelson Fargo
State Representative 44 R Blair Thoreson Fargo
State Representative 44 D Joshua Boschee Fargo
State Representative 44 D Karla Hanson Fargo
State Representative 46 R Jim Kasper Fargo
State Representative 46 R Shannon Roers Jones Fargo
State Representative 46 D Kirsten Diederich Fargo
State Representative 46 D Dan Fisher Fargo
State Senator 2 R David Rust Tioga
State Senator 4 R Jordan Kannianen Stanley
State Senator 4 D Tyler Stafslien Ryder
State Senator 6 R Shawn Vedaa Velva
State Senator 6 D David O'Connell Lansford
State Senator 8 R Howard Anderson Turtle Lake
State Senator 10 R Janne Myrdal Edinburg
State Senator 10 D Quentin Wenzel Langdon
State Senator 12 R Katie Andersen Jamestown
State Senator 12 D John Grabinger Jamestown
State Senator 14 R Jerry Klein Fessenden
State Senator 14 D Dave Anderson Rugby
State Senator 16 R David Clemens West Fargo
State Senator 16 D Tyler Axness Fargo
State Senator 18 R Scott Meyer Grand Forks
State Senator 18 D Connie Triplett Grand Forks
State Senator 20 R Arne Osland Mayville
State Senator 20 D Phil Murphy Portland
State Senator 22 R Gary Lee Casselton
State Senator 22 D Steven Allard Casselton
State Senator 24 R Eldred Knutson Valley City
State Senator 24 D Larry Robinson Valley City
State Senator 26 R Jason Heitkamp Wyndmere
State Senator 26 D Jim Dotzenrod Wyndmere
State Senator 28 R Robert Erbele Lehr
State Senator 28 D Dustin Peyer Driscoll
State Senator 30 R Diane Larson Bismarck
State Senator 30 D Chris Rausch Bismarck
State Senator 32 R Dick Dever Bismarck
State Senator 32 D Tiffany Hodge Bismarck
State Senator 34 R Dwight Cook Mandan
State Senator 34 D Dave Gipp Mandan
State Senator 36 R Kelly Armstrong Dickinson
State Senator 36 D John Fielding New England
State Senator 38 R David Hogue Minot
State Senator 40 R Karen Krebsbach Minot
State Senator 40 D Phil Franklin Minot
State Senator 42 R Curt Kreun Grand Forks
State Senator 42 D Mac Schneider Grand Forks
State Senator 44 R Tim Flakoll Fargo
State Senator 44 D Merrill Piepkorn Fargo
State Senator 46 R Jim Roers Fargo
State Senator 46 D George Sinner Fargo