WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Utah 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?

3. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention?

4. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

5. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

6. Will you support repeal of Utah’s participation in Common Core?

7. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm openly without a permit?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 R Scott Sandall Tremonton
State Representative 1 C Sherry Phipps Brigham City
State Representative 2 R Jefferson Moss Saratoga Springs
State Representative 3 R Val Potter North Logan
State Representative 4 R Edward Redd Logan
State Representative 5 R R. Webb Providence
State Representative 5 D David Clark Providence
State Representative 6 R Cory Maloy Lehi
State Representative 6 D Donna Gibbons Lehi
State Representative 6 L Aaron Davis Lehi
State Representative 7 R Justin Fawson North Ogden
State Representative 7 D Floyd Handley North Ogden
State Representative 8 R Gage Froerer Huntsville
State Representative 8 D Matthew Frandsen Huntsville
State Representative 9 R Jeremy Peterson Ogden
State Representative 9 D Kathie Darby Ogden
State Representative 10 R Dixon Pitcher Ogden
State Representative 10 D Jesus Garcia Ogden
State Representative 10 L Derryck Gordon Ogden
State Representative 11 R Kelly Miles South Ogden
State Representative 11 D Amy Morgan Washington Terrace
State Representative 12 R Mike Schultz Hooper
State Representative 13 R Paul Ray Clearfield
State Representative 13 D Bob Buckles Clinton
State Representative 14 R Karianne Lisonbee Syracuse
State Representative 14 D Kathleen Villanueva Syracuse
State Representative 15 R Brad Wilson Kaysville
State Representative 15 D Rich Miller Kaysville
State Representative 16 R Steve Handy Layton
State Representative 16 D Tiffany Kopp Layton
State Representative 16 L Brent Zimmerman Leyton
State Representative 17 R Stewart Barlow Fruit Heights
State Representative 17 D Christine Stenquist Kaysville
State Representative 18 R Timothy Hawkes Centerville
State Representative 19 R Raymond Ward Bountiful
State Representative 19 D Kurt Weiland Bountiful
State Representative 20 R Becky Edwards North Salt Lake
State Representative 20 D Jon Marsh Bountiful
State Representative 21 R Douglas Sagers Tooele
State Representative 21 D Rick Pollock Stansbury Park
State Representative 22 R Jamie White Magna
State Representative 22 D Susan Duckworth Magna
State Representative 23 R Scott Hawkins Salt Lake CIty
State Representative 23 D Sandra Hollins Salt Lake City
State Representative 24 D Rebecca Chavez-Houck Salt Lake City
State Representative 25 D Joel Briscoe Salt Lake City
State Representative 26 D Angela Romero Salt Lake City
State Representative 27 R Mike Kennedy Alpine
State Representative 28 D Brian King Salt Lake City
State Representative 29 R Lee Perry Perry
State Representative 29 D Angela Urrea Farr West
State Representative 30 R Mike Winder West Valley City
State Representative 30 D Frank Bedolla West Valley City
State Representative 31 R Sophia DiCaro West Valley City
State Representative 31 D Elizabeth Weight West Valley City
State Representative 32 R LaVar Christensen Draper
State Representative 32 D Suzanne Harrison Draper
State Representative 33 R Craig Hall West Valley City
State Representative 33 D Peter Tomala West Valley City
State Representative 34 R Macade Jensen Taylorsville
State Representative 34 D Karen Kwan Taylorsville
State Representative 35 R Patricia Phaklides Salt Lake City
State Representative 35 D Mark Wheatley Murray
State Representative 35 L Chelsea Travis Midvale
State Representative 36 D Patrice Arent Salt Lake City
State Representative 37 R Kris Kimball Salt Lake City
State Representative 37 D Carol Moss Holladay
State Representative 38 R Eric Hutchings Salt Lake City
State Representative 38 D Charles Henderson Kearns
State Representative 39 R Jim Dunnigan Salt Lake City
State Representative 39 D Paul Schulte Taylorsville
State Representative 40 R Joseph Breault Salt Lake City
State Representative 40 D Lynn Hemingway Salt Lake City
State Representative 41 R Dan McCay Riverton
State Representative 41 D Chad Harrington Riverton
State Representative 42 R Kim Coleman West Jordan
State Representative 42 D Craig Janis South Jordan
State Representative 43 R Adam Gardiner West Jordan
State Representative 43 D Edgar Harwood West Jordan
State Representative 44 R Bruce Cutler Murray
State Representative 44 D Christine Passey Midvale
State Representative 45 R Steve Eliason Sandy
State Representative 45 D Nikki Cunard Sandy
State Representative 46 D Marie Poulson Cottonwood Heights
State Representative 46 L Lee Anne Walker Cottonwood
State Representative 47 R Ken Ivory West Jordan
State Representative 47 D John Rendell West Jordan
State Representative 48 R Keven Stratton Orem
State Representative 48 IA Clinton Rhinehart Provo
State Representative 49 R Robert Spendlove Sandy
State Representative 49 D Zach Robinson Sandy
State Representative 50 R Susan Pulsipher South Jordan
State Representative 50 D Patty Rich South Jordan
State Representative 51 R Greg Hughes Draper
State Representative 51 D Kyle Waters Draper
State Representative 52 R John Knotwell Herriman
State Representative 52 D Garr Smith South Jordan
State Representative 53 R Logan Wilde Croydon
State Representative 53 D Cole Capener Park City
State Representative 54 R Tim Quinn Heber City
State Representative 54 D Rudi Kohler Heber
State Representative 55 R Scott Chew Jensen
State Representative 55 D Wayne Stevens Vernal
State Representative 56 R Kay Christofferson Lehi
State Representative 57 R Brian Greene Pleasant Grove
State Representative 58 R Derrin Owens Fountain Green
State Representative 59 R Val Peterson Orem
State Representative 59 D Rachel Nelson Orem
State Representative 60 R Bradley Daw Orem
State Representative 60 D Brooke Swallow-Fenton Orem
State Representative 60 IA Tommy Williams Orem
State Representative 61 R Keith Grover Provo
State Representative 62 R Jon Stanard St George
State Representative 63 R Dean Sanpei Provo
State Representative 63 D Nathan Jones Provo
State Representative 64 R Norm Thurston Provo
State Representative 65 R Francis Gibson Mapleton
State Representative 66 R Mike McKell Spanish Fork
State Representative 67 R Marc Roberts Santaquin
State Representative 68 R Merrill Nelson Grantsville
State Representative 68 D Cindee Beard Stansbury Park
State Representative 68 C Kirk Pearson Lake Point
State Representative 69 R Christine Watkins Price
State Representative 69 D Brad King Price
State Representative 70 R Carl Albrecht Richfield
State Representative 70 D William Groff Moab
State Representative 71 R Brad Last Hurricane
State Representative 71 D Chuck Goode Toquerville
State Representative 72 R John Westwood Cedar City
State Representative 73 R Mike Noel Kanab
State Representative 73 D Ty Markham Torrey
State Representative 74 R V. Snow Santa Clara
State Representative 75 R Walt Brooks St George
State Senator 1 R Fred Johnson West Valley City
State Senator 1 D Luz Escamilla Salt Lake City
State Senator 6 R Wayne Harper Taylorsville
State Senator 6 D Celina Milner Taylorsville
State Senator 6 L Jim Dexter Taylorsville
State Senator 7 R Deidre Henderson Spanish Fork
State Senator 7 D Andrew Apsley Spanish Fork
State Senator 8 R Brian Shiozawa Cottonwood Heights
State Senator 8 D Ash Anderson Murray
State Senator 10 R Lincoln Fillmore South Jordan
State Senator 10 D Dan Paget Herriman
State Senator 13 R Jake Anderegg Lehi
State Senator 14 R Dan Hemmert Orem
State Senator 14 IA Curt Crosby Cedar Hills
State Senator 14 L Joe Buchman Alpine
State Senator 16 R Curt Bramble Provo
State Senator 16 IA Jason Christensen Provo
State Senator 19 R Allen Christensen North Ogden
State Senator 19 D Deana Froerer Huntsville
State Senator 20 R Gregg Buxton Roy
State Senator 20 D Alan Yorgason Plain City
State Senator 23 R Todd Weiler Woods Cross
State Senator 23 D Steve Hartwick Bountiful
State Senator 24 R Ralph Okerlund Monroe
State Senator 25 R Lyle Hillyard Logan
State Senator 27 R David Hinkins Ferron
State Senator 27 D Heidi Redd Monticello
State Senator 29 R Don Ipson St George
State Senator 29 D Dorothy Engelman St George