Colorado 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.

Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Will you support a bill that would repeal ObamaCare’s Medicaid expansion in Colorado?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance?

6. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

7. Will you support repeal of Colorado’s participation in Common Core?

Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 R Raymond Garcia Denver
State House 1 D Susan Lontine Denver
State House 2 R Paul A. Linton Denver
State House 2 D Alec Garnett Denver
State House 3 R Katy Brown Denver
State House 3 D Jeff Bridges Greenwood Village
State House 4 R Willie Pinkston Denver
State House 4 D Daniel Pabon Denver
State House 5 R Ronnie Nelson Denver
State House 5 D Crisanta Duran Denver
State House 6 D Christopher Joshi Hansen Denver
State House 7 D James Rashad Coleman Denver
State House 8 R Evan J. Vanderpool Denver
State House 8 D Leslie Herod Denver
State House 9 D Paul Bradley Rosenthal Denver
State House 10 D Edie Hooton Boulder
State House 11 D Jonathan Singer Longmont
State House 12 D Mike Foote Lafayette
State House 13 D KC Becker Boulder
State House 14 R Dan Nordberg Colorado Springs
State House 14 D Mark Anthony Barrionuevo Colorado Springs
State House 15 R Dave Williams Colorado Springs
State House 16 R Larry G. Liston Colorado Springs
State House 17 R Kit Roupe Colorado Springs
State House 17 D Thomas "Tony" Exum Colorado Springs
State House 18 R Lindy Sue Tidball Colorado Springs
State House 18 D Pete Lee Colorado Springs
State House 19 R Paul Lundeen Monument
State House 19 D Tom Reynolds Elbert
State House 20 R Terri Carver Colorado Springs
State House 20 D Julia Endicott Colorado Springs
State House 21 R Lois Landgraf Colorado Springs
State House 22 R Justin Everett Littleton
State House 22 D Susan B. Bloomquist Littleton
State House 23 R Chris Hadsall Lakewood
State House 23 D Chris Kennedy Lakewood
State House 24 R Joy Bowman Golden
State House 24 D Jessie Danielson Wheat Ridge
State House 25 R Tim Leonard Evergreen
State House 25 D Tammy Story Conifer
State House 26 R Michael Joseph Cacioppo Avon
State House 26 D Diane E. Mitsch Bush Steamboat Springs
State House 27 R Lang Sias Arvada
State House 27 D Wade Michael Norris Arvada
State House 28 R Nancy Elizabeth Pallozzi Lakewood
State House 28 D Brittany Pettersen Lakewood
State House 29 R Susan Kochevar Westminster
State House 29 D Tracy Kraft-Tharp Arvada
State House 30 R JoAnn Windholz Commerce City
State House 30 D Dafna Michaelson Jenet Commerce City
State House 31 R Jessica Sandgren Thornton
State House 31 D Joe Salazar Thornton
State House 32 R Alexander D. Jacobson Commerce City
State House 32 D Adrienne Benavidez Denver
State House 33 D Matthew Gray Broomfield
State House 34 R Dustin Johnson Thornton
State House 34 D Steve Lebsock Thornton
State House 35 D Faith Winter Westminster
State House 36 R Richard J. Bowman Aurora
State House 36 D Mike Weissman Aurora
State House 37 R Cole Wist Centennial
State House 38 R Susan Beckman Littleton
State House 38 D Robert Bowen Centennial
State House 39 R Polly Lawrence Littleton
State House 40 R Spencer A. Wellman Aurora
State House 40 D Janet Buckner Aurora
State House 41 R Linda Garrison Aurora
State House 41 D Jovan Melton Aurora
State House 42 R Mike Donald Aurora
State House 42 D Dominique Jackson Aurora
State House 43 R Kevin Van Winkle Highlands Ranch
State House 43 D Scott Wagner Highlands Ranch
State House 44 R Kim Ransom Littleton
State House 45 R Patrick Neville Franktown
State House 45 D Shantell Schweikart Castle Rock
State House 46 D Daneya Esgar Pueblo
State House 47 R Clarice Navarro-Ratzlaff Pueblo
State House 47 D Jason Anthony Munoz Pueblo
State House 48 R Stephen A. Humphrey Eaton
State House 50 D Dave Young Thornton
State House 51 R Hugh McKean Fort Lupton
State House 51 D Jody Shadduck-McNally Loveland
State House 52 R Donna Walter Fort Collins
State House 52 D Joann Ginal Fort Collins
State House 53 D Jeni Arndt Fort Collins
State House 54 R Yeulin Willett Grand Junction
State House 55 R Dan Thurlow Grand Junction
State House 56 R Philip Covarrubias Brighton
State House 56 D Matthew Snider Aurora
State House 57 R Robert E. Rankin Carbondale
State House 58 R Don Coram Montrose
State House 59 R J. Paul Brown Ignacio
State House 59 D Barbara Hall McLachlan Durango
State House 60 R James Demont Wilson Salida
State House 61 R Robert Clark Schutt Crested Butte
State House 61 D Millie Hamner Frisco
State House 62 R Robert Mattive Monte Vista
State House 62 D Donald Elias Valdez La Jara
State House 63 R Lori Saine Firestone
State House 63 D Thomas A. Hudson Lochbuie
State House 64 R Timothy R. Dore Elizabeth
State House 65 R Jon Becker Fort Morgan
State Senate 04 R Jim Smallwood Parker
State Senate 04 D Christina M. Riegel Larkspur
State Senate 08 R Randy L. Baumgardner Hot Sulphur Springs
State Senate 08 D Emily Tracy Breckenridge
State Senate 10 R Owen Hill Colorado Springs
State Senate 12 R Bob Gardner Colorado Springs
State Senate 14 R Hans Hochheimer Fort Collins
State Senate 14 D John Kefalas Fort Collins
State Senate 17 D Matt Jones Louisville
State Senate 18 R M. Peter Spraitz Boulder
State Senate 18 D Stephen Fenberg Boulder
State Senate 19 R Laura J. Woods Arvada
State Senate 19 D Rachel Zenzinger Arvada
State Senate 21 R William Ingram Denver
State Senate 21 D Dominick Moreno Commerce City
State Senate 23 R Vicki Marble Fort Collins
State Senate 23 D Tijani R. Cole Broomfield
State Senate 25 R Kevin Priola Henderson
State Senate 25 D Jenise May Aurora
State Senate 26 R Nancy A. Doty Littleton
State Senate 26 D Daniel Kagan Cherry Hills Village
State Senate 27 R Jack Tate Centennial
State Senate 27 D Tom Sullivan Aurora
State Senate 28 R James Woodley Aurora
State Senate 28 D Nancy Todd Aurora
State Senate 29 R Sebastian Chunn Aurora
State Senate 29 D Rhonda Fields Aurora
State Senate 31 R Bob Lane Denver
State Senate 31 D Lois Court Denver
State Senate 33 R Raymon Doane Denver
State Senate 33 D Angela Williams Denver
State Senate 35 R Larry W. Crowder Alamosa
State Senate 35 D Jim Casias Trinidad