WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Wyoming 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?

3. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention or so-called “Balanced Budget Amendment”?

4. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

5. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

6. Will you support legislation authorizing the state to regain control of lands taken by the federal government within its own borders?

7. Will you oppose all "economic development" deals that award public money, land, grants, subsidies, or incentives to private entities?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 R Tyler Lindholm
State Representative 1 D Randy Leinen Sundance
State Representative 2 R Hans Hunt Newcastle
State Representative 2 D Harold Eaton Lusk
State Representative 3 R Eric Barlow Gillette
State Representative 4 R Dan R Kirkbride Chugwater
State Representative 4 C Joe Michaels Guernsey
State Representative 5 R Cheri Steinmetz Lingle
State Representative 6 R Aaron Clausen Douglas
State Representative 6 D Shalyn C Anderson Glenrock
State Representative 7 R Sue Wilson Cheyenne
State Representative 8 R Bob Nicholas Cheyenne
State Representative 8 D Linda Burt
State Representative 9 R Landon Brown Cheyenne
State Representative 9 D Mike Weiland Cheyenne
State Representative 10 R John Eklund Cheyenne
State Representative 10 D Matthew Porras Cheyenne
State Representative 11 R Jared Olsen Cheyenne
State Representative 11 D Mary A Throne Cheyenne
State Representative 12 R Lars Lone Cheyenne
State Representative 12 D Lee Filer Cheyenne
State Representative 13 R Joey Correnti Laramie
State Representative 13 D Cathy Connolly Larmaie
State Representative 14 R Dan Furphy Laramie
State Representative 14 D Erin C O'Doherty Laramie
State Representative 15 R Donald Burkhart
State Representative 15 D DeBari T Martinez Rawlins
State Representative 16 D Mike Gierau Jackson
State Representative 17 D JoAnn Dayton Rock Springs
State Representative 18 R Thomas D Crank Kemmerer
State Representative 18 D Michele Irwin Green River
State Representative 19 R Danny Eyre
State Representative 19 D Mel McCreary Mountain View
State Representative 20 R Albert Sommers Pinedale
State Representative 20 D Jeanne Brown Pinedale
State Representative 21 R Robert McKim Afton
State Representative 21 D David Fogle Grover
State Representative 22 R Marti Halverson Etna
State Representative 22 D Marylee White Wilson
State Representative 23 D Andy Schwartz Jackson
State Representative 24 R Scott B Court Cody
State Representative 24 D Paul Fees Cody
State Representative 25 R Dan Laursen Powell
State Representative 25 D Shane Tillotson Powell
State Representative 26 R Jamie Flitner Greybull
State Representative 26 D Jean Petty Shell
State Representative 26 C Joyce Collins
State Representative 27 R Michael D Greear Worland
State Representative 27 D Robert D McDonough, Worland
State Representative 28 R Nathan Winters Thermopolis
State Representative 28 D Howard Samelson Thermopolis
State Representative 29 R Mark S Kinner Sheridan
State Representative 29 D Sandra S Kingsley Sheridan
State Representative 30 R Mark Jennings Sheridan
State Representative 30 D Val Burgess Sheridan
State Representative 31 R Scott Clem Gillette
State Representative 31 D Dylan Czarnecki Gillette
State Representative 32 R Timothy Hallinan Gillette
State Representative 33 R Jim Allen Lander
State Representative 33 D Sergio A Maldonado, Lander
State Representative 34 R Tim Salazar Dubois
State Representative 35 R Kendell Kroeker Evansville
State Representative 35 D Brett Governanti Casper
State Representative 36 R Gerald Gay Casper
State Representative 36 D Debbie Bovee
State Representative 37 R Steve Harshman Casper
State Representative 37 D Deirdre Stoelzle Casper
State Representative 38 R Tom Walters Casper
State Representative 39 D Stan Blake Green River
State Representative 40 R Michael Madden Buffalo
State Representative 40 D Greg Haas Buffalo
State Representative 41 R Bill Henderson Cheyenne
State Representative 41 D Amy Simpson Cheyenne
State Representative 42 R Jim Blackburn Cheyenne
State Representative 42 D Juliet M Daniels Cheyenne
State Representative 43 R Dan Zwonitzer Cheyenne
State Representative 44 R John B Romero-Martinez Cheyenne
State Representative 44 D James W Byrd Cheyenne
State Representative 45 R Tom Schmit Laramie
State Representative 45 D Charles F Pelkey Laramie
State Representative 46 R Bill Haley Centennial
State Representative 46 D Ken Chestek Laramie
State Representative 47 R Jerry Paxton Encampment
State Representative 47 D Ken Casner Elk Mountain
State Representative 48 R Mark Baker Rock Springs
State Representative 48 D Jackie Freeze Rock Springs
State Representative 49 R Gary C Piiparinen Evanston
State Representative 49 D Larissa Sneider Evanston
State Representative 50 R David Northrup Powell
State Representative 50 D Mike Specht Powell
State Representative 51 R Bo Biteman Ranchester
State Representative 51 D Hollis Hackman Sheridan
State Representative 52 R William Pownall Gillette
State Representative 52 D Duffy Jenniges Gillette
State Representative 53 R Roy Edwards Gillette
State Representative 54 R Lloyd Charles Larsen Lander
State Representative 54 D Julia Stuble Lander
State Representative 55 R David Miller Riverton
State Representative 56 R Jerry Obermueller Casper
State Representative 56 D Dan Neal Casper
State Representative 57 R Chuck Gray Casper
State Representative 57 D Audrey M Cotherman Casper
State Representative 58 R Patrick Sweeney Casper
State Representative 58 D Michael Wade McDaniel, Casper
State Representative 59 R Carl "Bunky" Loucks Casper
State Representative 59 D Laurie Longtine Casper
State Representative 60 D John L Freeman Green River
State Senator 2 R Brian S Boner Douglas
State Senator 2 D William Cullen Glenrock
State Senator 4 R Tara Nethercott Cheyenne
State Senator 4 D Ken Esquibel Cheyenne
State Senator 6 R Anthony Bouchard Cheyenne
State Senator 8 R Affie Ellis Cheyenne
State Senator 8 D Floyd Esquibel Cheyenne
State Senator 10 R Glenn Moniz Laramie
State Senator 10 D Narina Nunez Laramie
State Senator 12 D Liisa Anselmi-Dalton Rock Springs
State Senator 14 R Fred Baldwin Kemmerer
State Senator 14 D Charlotte Sedey Kemmerer
State Senator 16 R Dan Dockstader Afton
State Senator 16 D Richard Kusaba Kemmerer
State Senator 18 R Henry Coe Cody
State Senator 20 R Wyatt Agar Thermopolis
State Senator 20 D Mary Jane Norskog Thermopolis
State Senator 22 R Dave Kinskey Sheridan
State Senator 24 R Michael Von Flatern Gillette
State Senator 26 R Eli Bebout Riverton
State Senator 26 D Chesie Lee Riverton
State Senator 28 R James Anderson Casper
State Senator 28 D Kimberly Holloway Casper
State Senator 30 R Charles Scott Casper
State Senator 30 D Robert Ford Casper