WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Wisconsin 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

2. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called ethics reform bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit”, including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

6. Will you support repeal of Wisconsin’s participation in Common Core?

7. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Assembly 1 R Joel Kitchens Sturgeon Bay
State Assembly 1 D Lynn Utesch Kewaunee
State Assembly 2 R Andre Jacque De Pere
State Assembly 3 R Ron Tusler Appleton
State Assembly 3 D Sharon Wasileski Menasha
State Assembly 4 R David Steffen Howard
State Assembly 4 D Tony Lee Green Bay
State Assembly 5 R Jim Steineke Kaukauna
State Assembly 5 D Sam Kelly Kaukauna
State Assembly 6 R Gary Tauchen Bonduel
State Assembly 6 D William Switalla Wittenberg
State Assembly 7 R Zachary Marshall Greenfield
State Assembly 7 D Daniel Riemer Milwaukee
State Assembly 8 D JoCasta Zamarripa Milwaukee
State Assembly 9 D Josh Zepnick Milwaukee
State Assembly 10 D David Bowen Milwaukee
State Assembly 11 D Jason Fields Milwaukee
State Assembly 12 D Frederick Kessler Milwaukee
State Assembly 13 R Rob Hutton Brookfield
State Assembly 14 R Dale Kooyenga Brookfield
State Assembly 14 D Chris Rockwood Wauwatosa
State Assembly 15 R Joe Sanfelippo New Berlin
State Assembly 16 D Leon Young Milwaukee
State Assembly 17 D David Crowley Milwaukee
State Assembly 18 D Evan Goyke Milwaukee
State Assembly 19 D Jonathan Brostoff Milwaukee
State Assembly 20 D Christine Sinicki Milwaukee
State Assembly 21 R Jessie Rodriguez Oak Creek
State Assembly 21 D John Redmond Oak Creek
State Assembly 22 R Janel Brandtjen Menomonee
State Assembly 23 R Jim Ott Mequon
State Assembly 24 R Dan Knodl Germantown
State Assembly 25 R Paul Tittl Manitowoc
State Assembly 25 D Ronald Kossik Manitowoc
State Assembly 26 R Terry Katsma Oostburg
State Assembly 26 D Rebecca Clarke Sheboygan
State Assembly 27 R Tyler Vorpagel Plymouth
State Assembly 27 D Nanette Bulebosh Elkhart Lake
State Assembly 28 R Adam Jarchow Balsam Lake
State Assembly 28 D Jeff Peterson Luck
State Assembly 29 R Rob Stafsholt New Richmond
State Assembly 29 D Scottie Ard New Richmond
State Assembly 30 R Shannon Zimmerman River Falls
State Assembly 30 D Scott Nelson Hudson
State Assembly 31 R Amy Loudenbeck Clinton
State Assembly 31 D Clinton Anderson Beloit
State Assembly 32 R Tyler August Lake Geneva
State Assembly 32 D Christine Welcher East Troy
State Assembly 33 R Cody Horlacher Mukwonago
State Assembly 33 D Brandon White Jefferson
State Assembly 34 R Rob Swearingen Rhinelander
State Assembly 34 D Matthew Michalsen Lake Tomahawk
State Assembly 35 R Mary Czaja Irma
State Assembly 35 D Renea Frederick Merrill
State Assembly 36 R Jeffery Mursau Crivitz
State Assembly 37 R John Jagler Watertown
State Assembly 37 D Jordan Turner Watertown
State Assembly 38 R Joel Kleefisch Oconomowoc
State Assembly 38 D Scott Michalak Marshall
State Assembly 39 R Mark Born Beaver Dam
State Assembly 39 D Jim Zahn Juneau
State Assembly 40 R Kevin Petersen Waupaca
State Assembly 40 D Dmitri Martin Waupaca
State Assembly 41 R John Ballweg Markesan
State Assembly 42 R Keith Ripp Lodi
State Assembly 42 D George Ferriter Fall River
State Assembly 43 R Allison Hetz Whitewater
State Assembly 43 D Don Vruwink Milton
State Assembly 44 D Debra Kolste Janesville
State Assembly 45 D Mark Spreitzer Beloit
State Assembly 46 D Gery Hebl Sun Prairie
State Assembly 47 D Jimmy Anderson Fitchburg
State Assembly 48 D Melissa Agard Sargent Madison
State Assembly 49 R Travis Tranel Cuba City
State Assembly 49 D Jesse Bennett Bagyley
State Assembly 50 R Ed Brooks Reedsburg
State Assembly 50 D Art Shrader Reedsburg
State Assembly 51 R Todd Novak Dodgeville
State Assembly 51 D Jeff Wright Plain
State Assembly 52 R Jeremy Thiesfeldt Fond du Lac
State Assembly 52 D Paul Czisny Fond du Lac
State Assembly 53 R Michael Schraa Oshkosh
State Assembly 54 D Gordon Hintz Oshkosh
State Assembly 55 R Mike Rohrkaste Neenah
State Assembly 55 D Bob Baker Appleton
State Assembly 56 R Dave Murphy Greenville
State Assembly 56 D Mariana Stout Winneconne
State Assembly 57 D Amanda Stuck Appleton
State Assembly 58 R Bob Gannon Slinger
State Assembly 59 R Jesse Kremer Kewaskum
State Assembly 60 R Robert Brooks Saukville
State Assembly 61 R Samantha Kerkman Salem
State Assembly 61 D Amee Janus Trevor
State Assembly 62 R Thomas Weatherston Racine
State Assembly 63 R Robin Vos Burlington
State Assembly 63 D Andy Mitchell Burlington
State Assembly 64 D Peter Barca Kenosha
State Assembly 65 D Tod Ohnstad Kenosha
State Assembly 66 D Cory Mason Racine
State Assembly 67 R Rob Summerfield Bloomer
State Assembly 67 D Dennis Hunt Chippewa Falls
State Assembly 68 R Kathy Bernier Chippewa Falls
State Assembly 68 D Howard White Altoona
State Assembly 69 R Bob Kulp Stratford
State Assembly 70 R Nancy VanderMeer Tomah
State Assembly 70 D Mark Holbrook Wisconsin Rapids
State Assembly 71 D Katrina Shankland Stevens Point
State Assembly 72 R Scott Krug Nekoosa
State Assembly 72 D David Gorski Wisconsin Rapids
State Assembly 73 D Nick Millroy South Range
State Assembly 74 D Beth Meyers Bayfield
State Assembly 75 R Romaine Quinn Chetek
State Assembly 75 D Joe Huftel Rice Lake
State Assembly 76 R Jon Rygiewicz Madison
State Assembly 76 D Chris Taylor Madison
State Assembly 77 D Terese Berceau Madison
State Assembly 78 D Lisa Subeck Madison
State Assembly 79 R Jordan Zadra Madison
State Assembly 79 D Dianne Hesselbein Middleton
State Assembly 80 D Sondy Pope Mount Horeb
State Assembly 81 R David Moore Wisconsin Dells
State Assembly 81 D Dave Considine Baraboo
State Assembly 82 R Ken Skowronski Franklin
State Assembly 83 R Chuck Wichgers Muskego
State Assembly 84 R Mike Kuglitsch New Berlin
State Assembly 85 R Patrick Snyder Schofield
State Assembly 85 D Mandy Wright Wausau
State Assembly 86 R John Spiros Marshfield
State Assembly 86 D Nancy Stencil Wausau
State Assembly 87 R James Edming Glen Flora
State Assembly 87 D Elizabeth Riley Hayward
State Assembly 88 R John Macco De Pere
State Assembly 88 D Noah Reif Green Bay
State Assembly 89 R John Nygren Marinette
State Assembly 89 D Heidi Fencl Sobieski
State Assembly 90 D Eric Genrich Green Bay
State Assembly 91 R Bill Ingram Durand
State Assembly 91 D Dana Wachs Eau Claire
State Assembly 92 R Treig Pronschinske Mondovi
State Assembly 92 D Chris Danou Trempealeau
State Assembly 93 R Warren Petryk Eleva
State Assembly 94 R Julian Bradley Holmen
State Assembly 94 D Steve Doyle Onalaska
State Assembly 95 D Jill Billings La Crosse
State Assembly 96 R Lee Nerison Westby
State Assembly 96 D Alicia Leinberger Viroqua
State Assembly 97 R Scott Allen Waukesha
State Assembly 98 R Adam Neylon Pewaukee
State Assembly 99 R Cindi Duchow Pewaukee
State Senator 2 R Robert Cowles Green Bay
State Senator 2 D John Powers Wittenberg
State Senator 4 D Lena Taylor Milwaukee
State Senator 6 D LaTonya Johnson Milwaukee
State Senator 8 R Alberta Darling River Hills
State Senator 10 R Sheila Harsdorf River Falls
State Senator 10 D Diane Odeen River Falls
State Senator 12 R Tom Tiffany Hazelhurst
State Senator 12 D Bryan Van Stippen Deerbrook
State Senator 14 R Luther Olsen Ripon
State Senator 14 D Brian Smith Waupaca
State Senator 16 D Mark Miller Monona
State Senator 18 R Dan Feyen Fond Du Lac
State Senator 18 D Mark Harris Oshkosh
State Senator 20 R Duey Stroebel Saukville
State Senator 22 D Robert Wirch Kenosha
State Senator 24 R Patrick Testin Stevens Point
State Senator 24 D Julie Lassa Stevens Point
State Senator 26 D Fred Risser Madison
State Senator 28 R David Craig Big Bend
State Senator 30 R Eric Wimberger Green Bay
State Senator 30 D Dave Hansen Green Bay
State Senator 32 R Dan Kapanke La Crosse
State Senator 32 D Jennifer Shilling La Crosse