WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS C4L FOUNDATION ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Michigan 2016 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

2. Will you support a bill that would repeal ObamaCare’s Medicaid expansion in Michigan?

3. Will you support repeal of Michigan’s participation in Common Core?

4. Do you oppose state and local funds being used to support private organizations, which are lobbying government?

5. Will you support legislation that would protect a citizen’s right to film public officials performing their official duties, as long as they do not interfere with official duties?

6. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases?

7. Will you support legislation that creates a part-time legislature in Michigan?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 D Brian Banks Harper Woods
State Representative 2 D Bettie Cook Scott Detroit
State Representative 3 D Wendell Byrd Detroit
State Representative 4 D Rose Mary Robinson Detroit
State Representative 5 D Fred Durhal Detroit
State Representative 6 D Stephanie Chang Detroit
State Representative 7 D LaTanya Garrett Detroit
State Representative 8 D Sherry Gay-Dagnogo Detroit
State Representative 9 D Sylvia Santana Detroit
State Representative 10 D Leslie Love Oak Park
State Representative 11 D Jewell Jones
State Representative 12 D Erika Geiss Taylor
State Representative 13 D Frank Liberati Allen Park
State Representative 14 D Cara Clemente Lincoln Park
State Representative 15 D Abdullah Hammoud Dearborn
State Representative 16 D Robert Kosowski Westland
State Representative 17 R Joseph Bellino, Jr. Monroe
State Representative 18 D Kevin Hertel Saint Clair Shores
State Representative 19 R Laura Cox Livonia
State Representative 20 R Jeff Noble Plymouth
State Representative 21 D Kristy Pagan Canton
State Representative 22 D John Chirkun Roseville
State Representative 23 D Darrin Camilleri Brownstown
State Representative 24 R Steve Marino Harrison Township
State Representative 25 D Henry Yanez Sterling Heights
State Representative 26 D Jim Ellison Royal Oak
State Representative 27 D Robert Wittenberg Oak Park
State Representative 28 D Patrick Green Warren
State Representative 29 D Tim Greimel Auburn Hills
State Representative 30 R Diana Farrington Utica
State Representative 31 D William Sowerby Clinton Township
State Representative 32 R Pamela Hornberger Chesterfield Township
State Representative 33 R Jeff Yaroch Richmond
State Representative 34 D Sheldon Neeley Flint
State Representative 35 D Jeremy Moss Southfield
State Representative 36 R Peter Lucido Shelby Township
State Representative 37 D Christine Greig Northville
State Representative 38 R Kathy Crawford Novi
State Representative 39 R Klint Kesto Walled Lake
State Representative 40 R Michael McCready Birmingham
State Representative 41 R Martin Howrylak Troy
State Representative 42 R Lana Theis Brighton
State Representative 43 R Jim Tedder Clarkston
State Representative 44 R Jim Runestad White Lake
State Representative 45 R Michael Webber Rochester Hills
State Representative 45 D Immanuel Eickholdt Rochester Hills
State Representative 46 R John Reilly Oakland
State Representative 47 R Hank Vaupel Fowlerville
State Representative 48 D Pam Faris Clio
State Representative 49 D Phil Phelps Flushing
State Representative 50 D Tim Sneller Burton
State Representative 51 R Joseph Graves Linden
State Representative 52 D Donna Lasinski Ann Arbor
State Representative 53 D Yousef Rabhi Ann Arbor
State Representative 54 D Ronnie Peterson Ypsilanti
State Representative 55 D Adam Zemke Ann Arbor
State Representative 56 R Jason Sheppard Lambertville
State Representative 57 R Bronna Kahle Adrian
State Representative 58 R Eric Leutheuser Hillsdale
State Representative 59 R Aaron Miller Sturgis
State Representative 60 D Jon Hoadley Kalamazoo
State Representative 61 R Brandt Iden Kalamazoo
State Representative 62 R John Bizon Battle Creek
State Representative 63 R David Maturen Vicksburg
State Representative 64 R Julie Alexander Hanover
State Representative 65 R Brett Roberts Charlotte
State Representative 66 R Beth Griffin Paw Paw
State Representative 67 D Tom Cochran Mason
State Representative 68 D Andy Schor Lansing
State Representative 69 D Sam Singh East Lansing
State Representative 70 R James Lower Cedar Lake
State Representative 71 R Tom Barrett Charlotte
State Representative 72 R Steven Johnson Wayland
State Representative 73 R Chris Afendoulis Grand Rapids
State Representative 74 R Rob Verheulen Walker
State Representative 75 D David LaGrand Grand Rapids
State Representative 76 D Winnie Brinks Grand Rapids
State Representative 77 R Tommy Brann Wyoming
State Representative 78 R Dave Pagel Berrien Springs
State Representative 79 R Kim LaSata Saint Joseph
State Representative 80 R Mary Whiteford Allegan
State Representative 81 R Dan Lauwers Brockway Township
State Representative 82 R Gary Howell North Branch
State Representative 83 R Shane Hernandez Port Huron
State Representative 84 R Edward Canfield Sebewaing
State Representative 84 D Chuck Stadler Vassar
State Representative 85 R Ben Frederick Owosso
State Representative 86 R Thomas Albert Lowell
State Representative 87 R Julie Calley Portland
State Representative 88 R Roger Victory Hudsonville
State Representative 89 R Jim Lilly Macatawa
State Representative 90 R Daniela Garcia Holland
State Representative 91 R Holly Hughes Montague
State Representative 92 D Terry Sabo Muskegon
State Representative 93 R Tom Leonard Dewitt
State Representative 94 R Tim Kelly Saginaw
State Representative 95 D Vanessa Guerra Saginaw
State Representative 96 D Brian Elder Bay City
State Representative 97 R Jason Wentworth Clare
State Representative 98 R Gary Glenn Midland
State Representative 99 R Roger Hauck Mount Pleasant
State Representative 100 R Scott VanSingel Grant
State Representative 101 R Curt VanderWall Ludington
State Representative 102 R Michele Hoitenga Manton
State Representative 103 R Daire Rendon Lake City
State Representative 103 D Robyn Pillinger Daniels Houghton Lake
State Representative 103 D Brad Richards Saginaw
State Representative 104 R Larry Inman Williamsburg
State Representative 105 R Triston Cole Mancelona
State Representative 106 R Sue Allor Wolverine
State Representative 107 R Lee Chatfield Levering
State Representative 108 R Beau Matthew LaFave Iron Mountain
State Representative 109 D John Kivela Marquette
State Representative 110 D Scott Dianda Calumet
State Senator 4 D Ian Conyers Detroit