WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Virginia 2017 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases, and work to cut taxes, including the Virginia “car tax”?

2. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?

3. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention?

4. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “ethics reform” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

5. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

6. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

7. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
House of Delegates 1 R Terry Kilgore Gate City
House of Delegates 2 R Laquan Austion Stafford
House of Delegates 2 D Jennifer Carroll Foy Woodbridge
House of Delegates 3 R Bob Altizer Tazewell
House of Delegates 3 R Will Morefield Cedar Bluff
House of Delegates 4 R Todd Pillion Abingdon
House of Delegates 5 R Israel O'Quinn Bristol
House of Delegates 6 R Jeff Campbell Marion
House of Delegates 7 R Nick Rush Christiansburg
House of Delegates 8 R Greg Habeeb Salem
House of Delegates 8 D Steve McBride Salem
House of Delegates 9 R Charles Poindexter Glade Hill
House of Delegates 9 D Stephanie Cook
House of Delegates 10 R Randy Minchew Leesburg
House of Delegates 10 D Wendy Gooditis Boyce
House of Delegates 11 D Sam Rasoul Roanoke
House of Delegates 12 R Joseph Yost Pearisburg
House of Delegates 12 D Chris Hurst Blacksburg
House of Delegates 13 R Bob Marshall Manassas
House of Delegates 13 D Danica Roem Manassas
House of Delegates 14 R Danny Marshall Danville
House of Delegates 15 R Todd Gilbert Woodstock
House of Delegates 16 R Les Adams Chatham
House of Delegates 17 R Chris Head Roanoke
House of Delegates 17 D Djuna Osborne Roanoke
House of Delegates 18 R Michael Webert Marshall
House of Delegates 18 D Tristan Shields Rixeyville
House of Delegates 19 R Terry Austin Buchanan
House of Delegates 20 R Dickie Bell Staunton
House of Delegates 20 D Michele Edwards Staunton
House of Delegates 21 R Ronald Villanueva Virginia Beach
House of Delegates 21 D Kelly Convirs-Fowler Virginia Beach
House of Delegates 22 R Kathy Byron Lynchburg
House of Delegates 23 R Scott Garrett Lynchburg
House of Delegates 23 D Natalie Short Lynchburg
House of Delegates 24 R Ben Cline Lexington
House of Delegates 25 R Steve Landes Verona
House of Delegates 25 D Angela Lynn Crozet
House of Delegates 26 R Tony Wilt Broadway
House of Delegates 26 D Cathy Copeland Harrisonburg
House of Delegates 26 D Brent Finnegan Harrisonburg
House of Delegates 27 R Roxann Robinson Midlothian
House of Delegates 27 D Larry Barnett Midlothian
House of Delegates 28 R Robert Thomas, Jr. Fredericksburg
House of Delegates 28 D Joshua Cole Fredericksburg
House of Delegates 29 R Chris Collins Winchester
House of Delegates 29 D Casey Turben Winchester
House of Delegates 30 R Nick Freitas Culpeper
House of Delegates 30 D Ben Hixon
House of Delegates 30 D Annette Hyde Radiant
House of Delegates 31 R BJ Brown Nokesville
House of Delegates 31 R Scott Lingamfelter Woodbridge
House of Delegates 31 D Elizabeth Guzman Woodbridge
House of Delegates 32 R Tag Greason Ashburn
House of Delegates 32 D David Reid Ashburn
House of Delegates 33 R Dave LaRock Hamilton
House of Delegates 33 D Tia Walbridge Round Hill
House of Delegates 34 R Cheryl Buford McLean
House of Delegates 34 D Kathleen Murphy McLean
House of Delegates 35 D Mark Keam Vienna
House of Delegates 36 D Ken Plum Reston
House of Delegates 37 D David Bulova Fairfax Station
House of Delegates 38 D Kaye Kory Falls Church
House of Delegates 39 D Vivian Watts Annandale
House of Delegates 40 R Tim Hugo Centreville
House of Delegates 40 D Donte Tanner Fairfax
House of Delegates 41 D Eileen Filler-Corn Springfield
House of Delegates 42 D Kathy Tran Springfield
House of Delegates 43 D Mark Sickles Franconia
House of Delegates 44 D Paul Krizek Alexandria
House of Delegates 45 D Mark Levine Alexandria
House of Delegates 46 D Charniele Herring Alexandria
House of Delegates 47 D Patrick Hope Arlington
House of Delegates 48 D Rip Sullivan McLean
House of Delegates 49 R Adam Roosevelt Arlington
House of Delegates 49 D Alfonso Lopez Arlington
House of Delegates 50 R Jackson Miller Manassas
House of Delegates 50 R Harry Parrish II Manassas
House of Delegates 50 D Lee Jin Carter Manassas
House of Delegates 51 R Rich Anderson Woodbridge
House of Delegates 51 D Hala Ayala Woodbridge
House of Delegates 52 D Luke Torian Dumfries
House of Delegates 53 D Marcus Simon Falls Church
House of Delegates 54 R Robert Orrock Thornburg
House of Delegates 54 D Al Durante Fredericksburg
House of Delegates 55 R Buddy Fowler Glen Allen
House of Delegates 55 D Morgan Goodman Mechanicsville
House of Delegates 56 R John McGuire Glen Allen
House of Delegates 56 D Melissa Dart Glen Allen
House of Delegates 57 D David Toscano Charlottesville
House of Delegates 58 R Rob Bell Charlottesville
House of Delegates 58 D Kellen Squire Barboursville
House of Delegates 59 R Matt Fariss Rustburg
House of Delegates 60 R James Edmunds Halifx
House of Delegates 60 D Jamaal Johnston Farmville
House of Delegates 61 R Tommy Wright Victoria
House of Delegates 62 R Riley Ingram Hopewell
House of Delegates 62 D Sheila Bynum-Coleman N. Chesterfield
House of Delegates 62 D Tavorise Marks Henrico
House of Delegates 63 D Lashrecse Aird Petersburg
House of Delegates 64 R Emily Brewer Suffolk
House of Delegates 64 D Rebecca Colaw Suffolk
House of Delegates 65 R Lee Ware Powhatan
House of Delegates 66 R Kirk Cox Colonial Heights
House of Delegates 66 D Katie Sponsler Colonial Heights
House of Delegates 67 R Jim LeMunyon Chantilly
House of Delegates 67 D Karrie Delaney Centreville
House of Delegates 68 R Manoli Loupassi Richmond
House of Delegates 68 D Dawn Adams Richmond
House of Delegates 69 R Montigue Magruder Richmond
House of Delegates 69 D Betsy Carr Richmond
House of Delegates 70 D Delores McQuinn Richmond
House of Delegates 71 D Jeff Bourne Richmond
House of Delegates 72 R Edward Whitlock III Henrico
House of Delegates 72 D Schuyler VanValkenburg Henrico
House of Delegates 73 R John O'Bannon Henrico
House of Delegates 73 D Bill Coleman Henrico
House of Delegates 73 D Debra Rodman Henrico
House of Delegates 73 D Chelsea Savage Richmond
House of Delegates 73 D Sarah Smith Glen Allen
House of Delegates 74 D Lamont Bagby Richmond
House of Delegates 75 D Roslyn Tyler Jarratt
House of Delegates 76 R Chris Jones Suffolk
House of Delegates 77 D Cliff Hayes Chesapeake
House of Delegates 78 R Jay Leftwich Chesapeake
House of Delegates 79 D Steve Heretick Portsmouth
House of Delegates 80 D Matthew James Portsmouth
House of Delegates 81 R Barry Knight Virginia Beach
House of Delegates 81 D Kimberly Tucker Virginia Beach
House of Delegates 82 R Jason Miyares Virginia Beach
House of Delegates 82 D Leigh Anne Bowling Virginia Beach
House of Delegates 83 R Chris Stolle Virginia Beach
House of Delegates 83 D David Rose-Carmack Norfolk
House of Delegates 84 R Glenn Davis Virginia Beach
House of Delegates 84 D Veronica Coleman
House of Delegates 84 D Erin Edlow Virginia Beach
House of Delegates 85 R Rocky Holcomb Virginia Beach
House of Delegates 85 D Cheryl Turpin Virginia Beach
House of Delegates 86 D Jennifer Boysko Herndon
House of Delegates 87 R Subba Kolla South Riding
House of Delegates 87 D John Bell Chantilly
House of Delegates 88 R Mark Cole Fredericksburg
House of Delegates 88 D Steve Aycock Fredericksburg
House of Delegates 89 D Jay Jones Norfolk
House of Delegates 90 D Joe Lindsey Norfolk
House of Delegates 91 R Gordon Helsel Poquoson
House of Delegates 91 D Michael Wade Hampton
House of Delegates 92 D Jeion Ward Hampton
House of Delegates 93 R Heather Cordasco Williamsburg
House of Delegates 93 D Mike Mullin Newport News
House of Delegates 94 R David Yancey Newport News
House of Delegates 94 D Zack Wittkamp Newport News
House of Delegates 95 D Cia Price Newport News
House of Delegates 96 R Brenda Pogge Norge
House of Delegates 96 D Kelly DeLucia Yorktown
House of Delegates 97 R Chris Peace Mechanicsville
House of Delegates 98 R Keith Hodges Urbana
House of Delegates 98 D Elizabeth Webster
House of Delegates 99 R Margaret Ransone Kinsale
House of Delegates 99 D Francis Edwards Kilmarnock
House of Delegates 100 R Rob Bloxom Mappsville
House of Delegates 100 D Willie Randall Exmore