WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

North Carolina 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

6. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?

7. Will you support efforts to restore control over education to the state, local school boards, and individual families by rejecting federal education funding with strings attached?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State House 1 R Edward Goodwin Edenton
State House 1 D Ronald Wesson Wendsor
State House 2 R Larry Yarborough Roxboro
State House 2 D Derryl Moss Creedmoor
State House 3 R Michael Speciale New Bern
State House 3 D Barbara Lee New Bern
State House 4 R Jimmy Dixon Warsaw
State House 4 D Da'quan Marcell Wallace
State House 5 R Phillip Smith Hobbsville
State House 5 D Howard Hunter Ahoskie
State House 6 R Bobby Hanig Powells Point
State House 6 D Tess Judge Kitty Hawk
State House 7 R Lisa Barnes Spring Hope
State House 7 D Bobbie Richardson Louisburg
State House 8 R Brenda Smith Macclefield
State House 8 D Kandie Smith Greenville
State House 9 R Greg Murphy Greenville
State House 9 D Kris Rixon Wintersville
State House 10 R John Bell Goldsboro
State House 11 R Tyler Brooks Cary
State House 11 D Allison Dahle Raleigh
State House 12 R Chris Humphrey La Grange
State House 12 D George Graham Kinston
State House 13 R Patricia McElraft Emerald Isle
State House 13 D Charlie Deaton Beaufort
State House 14 R George Cleveland Jacksonville
State House 14 D Isaiah Johnson Jacksonville
State House 15 R Phillip Shepard Jacksonville
State House 15 D Dan Whitten Jacksonville
State House 16 R Carson Smith -
State House 16 D John Johnson Burgaw
State House 17 R Frank Iler Oak Island
State House 17 D Tom Simmons Boiling Spring Lakes
State House 18 R louis Harmati Leland
State House 18 D Deb Butler Wilmington
State House 19 R Ted Davis Wilmington
State House 19 D Marica Morgan Carolina Beach
State House 20 R Holly Grange Wilmington
State House 20 D Leslie Cohen Wilmington
State House 21 R Robert Freeman Goldsboro
State House 21 D Raymond Smith Goldsboro
State House 22 R William Brisson Dublin
State House 22 D Martin Denning Elizabethtown
State House 23 R Claiborne Holtzman Rocky Mount
State House 23 D Shelly Willingham Rocky Mount
State House 24 D Jean Butterfield Wilson
State House 25 R John Check Rocky Mount
State House 25 D James Gailliard Rocky Mount
State House 26 R Donna White Clayton
State House 26 D Linda Bennett Zebulon
State House 27 R Raymond Dyer Henrico
State House 27 D Michael Wray Gaston
State House 28 R Larry Strickland Pine Level
State House 28 D Jimmie Massengill Four Oaks
State House 29 R Charles Becker Durham
State House 29 D MaryAnn Black Durham
State House 30 R Angelo Burch Durham
State House 30 D Maricia Morey Durham
State House 31 R Torian Webson Durham
State House 31 D Zack Hawkins Durham
State House 32 R Robert Shingler Warrenton
State House 32 D Terry Garrison Henderson
State House 33 R Anna Murtha Garner
State House 33 D Rosa Gill Raleigh
State House 34 R Catherine Whiteford Raleigh
State House 34 D Grier Martin Raleigh
State House 35 R Chris Malone Wake Forest
State House 35 D Terence Everitt Wake Forest
State House 36 R Nelson Dollar Cary
State House 36 D Julie Haefen Apex
State House 37 R John Adcook Holly Springs
State House 37 D Sydney Batch Apex
State House 38 R Ken Bagnal Raleigh
State House 38 D Yvonne Holley Raleigh
State House 39 R Rhonda Allen Wendell
State House 39 D Darren Jackson Raleigh
State House 40 R Marilyn Avila Raleigh
State House 40 D Joe John Raleigh
State House 41 R Emmanuel Wilder Morrisville
State House 41 D Gale Adcock Cary
State House 42 R Dan Travieso Fayetteville
State House 42 D Marvin Lucas Spring Lake
State House 43 R John Czajkowski Fayetteville
State House 43 D Elmer Floyd Fayetteville
State House 44 D Billy Richardson Fayetteville
State House 45 R John Szoka Fayetteville
State House 45 D Albeiro Florez Hope Mills
State House 46 R Brendon Jones Tabor City
State House 46 D Barbara Yates-Lockamy Whiteville
State House 47 R Jarrod Lowery Pembroke
State House 47 D Charles Graham Lumberton
State House 48 R Russell Walker Aberdeen
State House 48 D Garland Pierce Wagram
State House 49 R David Robertson Raleigh
State House 49 D Cynthia Ball Raleigh
State House 50 R Kenneth Rothrock Hillsborough
State House 50 D Graig Meyer Hillsborough
State House 51 R John Sauls Sanford
State House 51 D Lisa Mathis Sanford
State House 52 R Jamie Boles Southern Pines
State House 52 D Lowell Simon Seven Lakes
State House 53 R David Lewis Dunn
State House 53 D Richard Chapman Fuquay-Varina
State House 54 R Jay Stobbs Durham
State House 54 D Robert Reives Goldton
State House 55 R Mark Brody Monroe
State House 55 D Frank Deese Marshville
State House 56 R Macus Cooke Chapel Hill
State House 56 D Verla Insko Chapel Hill
State House 57 R Tory Lawson Greensboro
State House 57 D Ashton Clemmons Greensboro
State House 58 R Peter Boykin Greensboro
State House 58 D Amso Quick Greensboro
State House 59 R Jon Hardister Whitsett
State House 59 D Steven Buccini Whitsett
State House 60 R Kurt Collins Jamestown
State House 60 D Cecil Brockman High Point
State House 61 R Alissa Batts Greensboro
State House 61 D Mary Harrison Greensboro
State House 62 R John Faircloth High Point
State House 62 D Martha Shafer Summerfield
State House 63 R Stephen Ross Burlington
State House 63 D Erica McAdoo Haw River
State House 64 R Dennis Riddell Snow Camp
State House 64 D Cathy Hassel-Davies Graham
State House 65 R Jerry Cater Reidsville
State House 65 D Michael Lee Reidsville
State House 66 R Clyde Cupples New London
State House 66 D Ken Goodman Rockingham
State House 67 R Wayne Sasser Albemarle
State House 67 D Karen Webster Concord
State House 68 R Craig Horn Matthews
State House 68 D Rick Foulke Waxhaw
State House 69 R Dean Arp Monroe
State House 69 D Jennifer Benson Matthews
State House 70 R Pat Hurley Asheboro
State House 70 D Margaret Wolfe-Roberts Asheboro
State House 71 R Scott Arnold Winston Salem
State House 71 D Evelyn Terry Winston Salem
State House 72 R Reginald Reid Winston Salem
State House 72 D Edward Hanes Winston Salem
State House 73 R Lee Zachary Yadkinville
State House 73 D Aaron Cave Jonesville
State House 74 R Debra Conrad Winston Salem
State House 74 D Terri Legrand Winston Salem
State House 75 R Donny Lambeth Winston Salem
State House 75 D Dan Besse Winston Salem
State House 76 R Harry Warren Salisbury
State House 76 D Joe Fowler Salisbury
State House 77 R Julia Howard Mocksville
State House 77 D Bonnie Clark Harmony
State House 78 R Allen McNeill Asheboro
State House 78 D Jim Meredith Liberty
State House 79 R Keith Kidwell Washington
State House 79 D Jerry Langley Washington
State House 80 R Steven Jarvis Lexington
State House 80 D Wendy Sellars Thomasville
State House 81 R Larry Potts Lexington
State House 81 D Lewie Phillips Lexington
State House 82 R Linda Johnson Kannapolis
State House 82 D Aimy Steele Concord
State House 83 R Larry Pittman Concord
State House 83 D Gail Young Concord
State House 84 R Rena Turner Olin
State House 84 D Allen Edwards Statesville
State House 85 R Josh Dobson Nebo
State House 85 D Howard Larsen Spruce Pine
State House 86 R Hugh Blackwell Valdese
State House 86 D Tim Barnsback Morgantown
State House 87 R Destin Hall Lenoir
State House 87 D Amanda Bregel Lenoir
State House 88 R Ty Turner Charlotte
State House 88 D Mary Belk Charlotte
State House 89 R Mitchell Setzer Carawba
State House 89 D Greg Cranford Newton
State House 90 R Sarah Stevens Mount Airy
State House 90 D John Wiles Elkin
State House 91 R Kyle Hall King
State House 91 D Michael Booth King
State House 92 R Debbie Ware Charlotte
State House 92 D Chaz Beasley Charlotte
State House 93 R Jonathan Jordan Jefferson
State House 93 D Raymond Russell Boone
State House 94 R Jeffrey Elmore North Wilkesboro
State House 94 D Dianne Little Taylorsville
State House 95 R John Fraley Troutman
State House 95 D Carla Fassbender Cleveland
State House 96 R Jay Adams Hickory
State House 96 D Kim Bost Hickory
State House 97 R Jason Saine Lincolnton
State House 97 D Natalie Robertson Denver
State House 98 R John Bradford Cornelius
State House 98 D Christy Clark Huntersville
State House 99 R Joshua Niday Charlotte
State House 99 D Nasif Majeed Charlotte
State House 100 R Nancy Campbell Charlotte
State House 100 D John Autry Charlotte
State House 101 R Steve Mauney Charlotte
State House 101 D Carolyn Logan Charlotte
State House 102 R Tyler Norris Charlotte
State House 103 R Bill Brawley Matthews
State House 103 D Rachel Hunt Charlotte
State House 104 R Andy Dulin Charlotte
State House 104 D Brandon Lofton Charlotte
State House 105 R Scott Stone Charlotte
State House 105 D Wesley Harris Charlotte
State House 106 R Geovani Sherow Charlotte
State House 106 D Carla Cunningham Charlotte
State House 107 R John Padgett Charlotte
State House 107 D Kelly Alexander Charlotte
State House 108 R John Torbett Stanley
State House 108 D Robert Kellogg Gastonia
State House 109 R Dana Bumgardner Gastonia
State House 109 D Susan Maxon Gastonia
State House 110 R Kelly Hastings Cherryville
State House 110 D Christy McCleary Bessemer City
State House 111 R Tim Moore Kings Mountain
State House 111 D David Brinkley Kings Mountain
State House 112 R David Rogers Rutherfordton
State House 112 D Gregory Gallagher Forest City
State House 113 R Cody Henson Brevard
State House 113 D Sam Edney Brevard
State House 114 R Kris Lindstam Asheville
State House 114 D Susan Fisher Asheville
State House 115 R Amy Evans Black Mountain
State House 115 D John Ager Fairview
State House 116 R Marilyn Brown Asheville
State House 116 D Brian Turner Asheville
State House 117 R Chuck McGrady Hendersonville
State House 117 D Gayle Kemp Fletcher
State House 118 R Michele Presnell Burnsville
State House 118 D Rhonda Schandevel Canton
State House 119 R Mike Clampitt Bryson City
State House 119 D Joe Queen Waynesville
State House 120 R Kevin Corbin Franklin
State House 120 D Aaron Martin Hayesville
State Senate 1 R Robert Steinburg Edenton
State Senate 1 D David Cole Phelps Creswell
State Senate 2 R Norman Sanderson Minnesott Beach
State Senate 2 D Ginger Garner Emerald Isle
State Senate 3 R Charles Earley Washington
State Senate 3 D Erica Smith Henrico
State Senate 4 R Richard Scott Scotland Neck
State Senate 4 D Milton Fitch Wilson
State Senate 5 R Tony Moore Winterville
State Senate 5 D Don Davis Greenville
State Senate 6 R Harry Brown Jacksonville
State Senate 6 D Joseph Webb Jacksonville
State Senate 7 R Louis Milford Pate Mt. Olive
State Senate 7 D Barbara Dantonio Goldsboro
State Senate 8 R Bill Rabon Southport
State Senate 8 D David Sink Leland
State Senate 9 R Michael Lee Wilmington
State Senate 9 D Harper Peterson Wilmington
State Senate 10 R Brent Jackson Autryville
State Senate 10 D Vernon Moore Warsaw
State Senate 11 R Rick Horner Bailey
State Senate 11 D Albert Pacer Zebulon
State Senate 12 R Jim Burgin Angier
State Senate 12 D Howard Baldwin Cameron
State Senate 13 R Danny Early Britt Lumberton
State Senate 13 D John Campbell Lumberton
State Senate 14 R Sandy Andrews Raleigh
State Senate 14 D Dan Blue Raleigh
State Senate 15 R Alan David Michael Raleigh
State Senate 15 D Jay Chaudhuri Raleigh
State Senate 16 R Paul Smith Raleigh
State Senate 16 D Wiley Nickel Cary
State Senate 17 R Tamara Barringer Cary
State Senate 17 D Sam Searcy Holly Springs
State Senate 18 R John Alexander Raleigh
State Senate 18 D Mack Paul Raleigh
State Senate 19 R Wesley Meredith Fayetteville
State Senate 19 D Krik DeViere Fayetteville
State Senate 20 R Tom Stark Chapel Hill
State Senate 20 D Floyd McKissick Durham
State Senate 21 R Timothy Leever Fayetteville
State Senate 21 D Ben Clark Raeford
State Senate 22 R Rick Padgett Bahama
State Senate 22 D Mike Woodard Durham
State Senate 23 R Tom Glendinning Pittsboro
State Senate 23 D Valerie Foushee Hillsborough
State Senate 24 R Rick Gunn Burlington
State Senate 24 D JD Wooten Greensboro
State Senate 25 R Tom McInnis Ellerbe
State Senate 25 D Helen Probst Mills Pinehurst
State Senate 26 R Jerry Tillman Archdale
State Senate 26 D William McCaskill Asheboro
State Senate 27 R Trudy Wade Greensboro
State Senate 27 D Michael Garrett Greensboro
State Senate 28 R Clark Porter Greensboro
State Senate 28 D Gladys Robinson Greensboro
State Senate 29 R Eddie Gallimore Thomasville
State Senate 29 D Cheraton Love Thomasville
State Senate 30 R Phil Berger Eden
State Senate 30 D Jen Mangrum Reidsville
State Senate 31 R Joyce Krawiec Kernersville
State Senate 31 D John Motsinger Walkertown
State Senate 32 R Eric Henderson Winston Salem
State Senate 32 D Paul Lowe Winston Salem
State Senate 33 R Carl Ford China Grove
State Senate 33 D Geoffrey Hoy Salisbury
State Senate 34 R Vickie Sawyer Mooresville
State Senate 34 D Beniah McMiller Statesville
State Senate 35 R Todd Johnson Monroe
State Senate 35 D Caroline Walker Matthews
State Senate 36 R Paul Newton Mount Pleasant
State Senate 36 D Mark Shelley Concord
State Senate 37 R Nora Trotman Charlotte
State Senate 37 D Jeff Jackson Charlotte
State Senate 38 R Richard Riverette Charlotte
State Senate 38 D Mujtaba Mohammed Charlotte
State Senate 39 R Dan Bishop Charlotte
State Senate 40 R Bobbie Shields Charlotte
State Senate 40 D Joyce Waddell Charlotte
State Senate 41 R Jeff Tarte Cornelius
State Senate 41 D Natasha Marcus Davidson
State Senate 42 R Andy Wells Hickory
State Senate 42 D Ric Vandett Hickory
State Senate 43 R Kathy Harrington Gastonia
State Senate 43 D Altriese Price Gastonia
State Senate 44 R Ted Alexander Shelby
State Senate 44 D David Lee Lattimore Shelby
State Senate 45 R Deanna Ballard Blowing Rock
State Senate 45 D Brandon Anderson Millers Creek
State Senate 46 R Warren Daniel Morganton
State Senate 46 D Art Sherwood Lenoir
State Senate 47 R Ralph Hise Spruce Pine
State Senate 48 R Chuck Edwards Flat Rock
State Senate 48 D Norm Bossert Pisgah Forest
State Senate 49 R Mark Crawford Montreat
State Senate 49 D Terry Van Duyn Asheville
State Senate 50 R Jim Davis Franklin
State Senate 50 D Bobby Kuppers Franklin