WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Indiana 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation recognizing precious metals as legal tender and as such, exempt precious metals from all state taxation?

5. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance and ban the arming of law enforcement drones with lethal and non-lethal weapons?

6. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

7. Will you support efforts to restore control over education to the state, local school boards, and individual families by rejecting federal education funding with strings attached?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 D Carolyn B. Jackson Hammond
State Representative 2 D Earl L. Harris East Chicago
State Representative 3 D Ragen H. Hatcher Gary
State Representative 4 R Ed Soliday Valparaiso
State Representative 4 D Frank Szczepanski Valparaiso
State Representative 5 R Dale DeVon Granger
State Representative 5 D Donald R. Westerhausen Granger
State Representative 6 D B. Patrick Bauer South Bend
State Representative 7 R Troy Dillon North Liberty
State Representative 7 D Joe Taylor South Bend
State Representative 8 D Ryan M. Dvorak South Bend
State Representative 9 R Dan Granquist Chesterton
State Representative 9 D Patricia A. Boy Michigan City
State Representative 10 D Charles Moseley Portage
State Representative 11 R Michael Aylesworth Hebron
State Representative 11 D Delano Scaife Kouts
State Representative 12 D Mara C. Reardon Munster
State Representative 13 R Sharon Negele Attica
State Representative 13 D Loretta Barnes Lafayette
State Representative 14 D Vernon G. Smith Gary
State Representative 15 R Hal Slager Schererville
State Representative 15 D Chris Chyung Dyer
State Representative 16 R Douglas Gutwein Francesville
State Representative 16 D Christina L Zacny Wheatfield
State Representative 17 R Jack Jordan Bremen
State Representative 18 R David A. Wolkins Warsaw
State Representative 18 D Dee M Moore Liberty Mills
State Representative 19 R Julie Olthoff Crown Point
State Representative 19 D Lisa Beck Hebrton
State Representative 20 R Jim Pressel Rolling Prairie
State Representative 21 R Timothy Wesco Osceola
State Representative 22 R Curt Nisly Warsaw
State Representative 23 R Ethan Manning Denver
State Representative 23 D Terry Doran Logansport
State Representative 24 R Donna Schaibley Carmel
State Representative 24 D Naomi S. Bechtold Carmel
State Representative 25 R Donald Lehe Brookston
State Representative 26 R Sally Siegrist Lafayette
State Representative 27 D Sheila Klinker Lafayette
State Representative 28 R Jeffrey A. Thompson Lizton
State Representative 28 D Harlan Vondersaar Whitestown
State Representative 29 R Chuck Goodrich Noblesville
State Representative 29 D Tracy M. Roberts Noblesville
State Representative 30 R Mike Karickhoff Kokomo
State Representative 31 R Kevin A. Mahan Harltford City
State Representative 31 D Lynn Johnson Marion
State Representative 32 R Anthony J. Cook
State Representative 32 D Amie Neiling Cicero
State Representative 33 R John Prescott Union City
State Representative 33 D Shon Byrum Winchester
State Representative 34 D Sue Errington Muncie
State Representative 35 R Ben W. Fisher Daleville
State Representative 35 D Melanie M. Wright Yorktown
State Representative 36 R Jennifer Culp Anderson
State Representative 36 D Terri Jo Austin anderson
State Representative 37 R Todd Huston Fishers
State Representative 37 D Aimee R Cole Fishers
State Representative 38 R Heath R. VanNatter Kokomo
State Representative 38 D Thomas Hedde Flora
State Representative 39 R Jerry Torr Carmel
State Representative 39 D Mark C. Hinton Carmel
State Representative 40 R Gregory E Steuerwald Danville
State Representative 40 D MeChelle Callen Plainfield
State Representative 41 R Tim Brown Crawfordsville
State Representative 41 D Summer K. Ervin Crawfordsville
State Representative 42 R Alan Morrison Seelyville
State Representative 42 D Evelyn Brown Brazil
State Representative 43 R Darrel Felling Terre Haute
State Representative 43 D Tonya Pfaff Terre Haute
State Representative 44 R Beau Baird Greencastle
State Representative 44 D Kimberly Anne Fidler Greencastle
State Representative 45 R Bruce Borders Jasonville
State Representative 45 D Jim Exline Charlestown
State Representative 46 R Bob Heaton Terre Haute
State Representative 46 D Thomasina Marsili Spencer
State Representative 47 R John T. Young Franklin
State Representative 47 D Susan Diagana Bargersville
State Representative 48 R Douglas L Miller elkhart
State Representative 49 R Christy Stutzman Middlebury
State Representative 50 R Daniel J. Leonard huntington
State Representative 50 D Jorge Fernandez Fort Wayne
State Representative 51 R Dennis J. Zent Angola
State Representative 51 D Michael Stephenson Angola
State Representative 52 R Ben Smaltz Auburn
State Representative 52 D Martha Lemert Fort Wayne
State Representative 53 R Robert Cherry New Palestine
State Representative 53 D Nancy Tibbett New Palestine
State Representative 54 R Thomas E. Saunders Lewisville
State Representative 55 R Cindy Meyer Ziemke Batesville
State Representative 56 R Bradford J. Barrett Richmond
State Representative 56 D Jeffrey Locke Richmond
State Representative 57 R Sean R. Eberhart shelbyville
State Representative 58 R Woody Burton Whiteland
State Representative 58 D Cynthia Reinert Greenwood
State Representative 59 R Ryan Lauer Colombus
State Representative 59 D Dale Nowlin Colombus
State Representative 60 R Peggy Mayfield Mooresville
State Representative 60 D Penny Githens Bloomington
State Representative 61 D Matt Pierce Bloomington
State Representative 62 R Jeff Elington Bloomington
State Representative 62 D Amy Swain Springville
State Representative 63 R Shane M. Lindauer Jasper
State Representative 63 D Joseph Lannan Loogootee
State Representative 64 R Matt Hostetter Fort Branch
State Representative 65 R Chris D May Bedford
State Representative 65 D Jared Stancombe Heltonville
State Representative 66 R Mike Bowling Charlestown
State Representative 66 D Terry Goodin Austin
State Representative 67 R Randy Frye Greensburg
State Representative 68 R Randy Lyness West Harrison
State Representative 68 D Matt Gaustad Lawrenceburg
State Representative 69 R Jim Lucas Seymour
State Representative 69 D Steve Schoettmer Elizabethtown
State Representative 70 R Karen Engleman Georgetown
State Representative 70 D Sarah Stivers Jeffersonville
State Representative 71 R Matt Owen Jeffersonville
State Representative 71 D Rita Fleming Jeffersonville
State Representative 72 R Edward D Clere New Albany
State Representative 72 D Sam Charbonneau New Albany
State Representative 73 R Steve Davisson Salem
State Representative 74 R Stephen R. Bartels Eckerty
State Representative 74 D Larry Kleeman Tell City
State Representative 75 R Ron Bacon Chandler
State Representative 75 D John Hurley Richland
State Representative 76 R Wendy McNamara Evansville
State Representative 76 D Stephan Folz Evansville
State Representative 77 D Ryan Hatfield Evansville
State Representative 78 R Holli Sullivan Evansville
State Representative 79 R Matthew S. Lehman Berne
State Representative 80 D Phil Giaquinta Fort Wayne
State Representative 81 R Martin Carbaugh Fort Wayne
State Representative 81 D Kyle Miller Fort Wayne
State Representative 82 R David H. Abbott Almion
State Representative 82 D Mike Wilber Laotto
State Representative 83 R Christopher N. Judy Fort Wayne
State Representative 84 R Bob Morris Fort Wayne
State Representative 84 D Curtis Nash Fort Wayne
State Representative 85 R Dave Heine NEW HAVEN
State Representative 85 D Christopher Rex Fort Wayne
State Representative 86 D Edward DeLaney INDANAPOLIS
State Representative 87 R Paula L. Finch Indianapolis
State Representative 87 D Carey Hamilton INDANAPOLIS
State Representative 88 R Brian C. Bosma INDANAPOLIS
State Representative 88 D Poonam Gill FISHERS
State Representative 89 R Cindy Kirchhofer Beech Grove
State Representative 89 D John Barnes INDPLS
State Representative 90 R Mike Speedy Indianapolis
State Representative 90 D Tim Jeffers INDIANAPOLIS
State Representative 91 R Robert W. Behning INDIANAPOLIS
State Representative 91 D Kevin Leineweber PLAINFIELD
State Representative 92 D Karlee Macer INDPLS
State Representative 93 R David N. Frizzel INDIANAPOLIS
State Representative 93 D Greg Rathnow INDIANAPOLIS
State Representative 94 D Cherrish Pryor INDIANAPOLIS
State Representative 95 D John Bartlett INDIANAPOLIS
State Representative 96 D Gregory Porter INDIANAPOLIS
State Representative 97 D Justin Moed INDIANAPOLIS
State Representative 98 D Robin Shackleford INDIANAPOLIS
State Representative 99 D Vanessa Summers INDIANAPOLIS
State Representative 100 D Dan Forestal INDIANAPOLIS
State Senator 1 R Charles Kallas Hammond
State Senator 1 D Frank Mrvan Hammond
State Senator 4 R Cole Stultz Michigan City
State Senator 4 D Karen Tallian Portage
State Senator 6 R Rick Niemeyer Lowell
State Senator 6 D Ryan Farrar Indianapolis
State Senator 11 R Linda Rogers Granger
State Senator 11 D Ed Liptrap South Bend
State Senator 14 R Dennis Kruse Auburn
State Senator 15 R Elizabeth Brown Fort Wayne
State Senator 15 D Kathy Zouca Fort Wayne
State Senator 17 R Andy Zay Huntington
State Senator 17 D Gary Snyder Huntington
State Senator 19 R Travis Holdman Ossian
State Senator 21 R James Buck Kokomo
State Senator 21 D Christina Fivecoate Kokomo
State Senator 22 R Ron Alting Lafayette
State Senator 22 D Sheryl Shipley Lafayette
State Senator 23 R Phil Boots Crawfordsville
State Senator 25 R Zaki Ali Anderson
State Senator 25 D Tim Lanane Anderson
State Senator 26 R Mike Gaskill Pendleton
State Senator 26 D Dave Cravens Pendelton
State Senator 27 R Jeff Raatz Richmond
State Senator 27 D Jerome Hoog Sunman
State Senator 29 R Mike Delph Carmel
State Senator 29 D J.D. Ford Carmel
State Senator 31 R James Merritt Indianapolis
State Senator 31 D Derek Camp Indianapolis
State Senator 38 R Jon Ford Terre Haute
State Senator 38 D Chris Gambill Terre Haute
State Senator 39 R Eric Bassler Washington
State Senator 41 R Greg Walker Colombus
State Senator 41 D Ross Thomas Indianapolis
State Senator 43 R Chip Perfect Lewrenceburg
State Senator 45 R Chris Garten Henryville
State Senator 45 D John Perkins Sandborn
State Senator 46 R Ron Grooms jeffersonville
State Senator 46 D Anna Murray jeffersonville
State Senator 47 R Erin Houchin Salem
State Senator 47 D Nick Siler Leavenworth
State Senator 48 R Mark Messmer Jasper
State Senator 49 R Jim Tomes Wadesville
State Senator 49 D Edie Hardcastle Evansville