WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Iowa 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation recognizing precious metals as legal tender and as such, exempt precious metals from all state taxation?

5. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

6. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance and ban the arming of law enforcement drones with lethal and non-lethal weapons?

7. Will you support efforts to restore control over education to the state, local school boards, and individual families by rejecting federal education funding with strings attached?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 R Zach Whiting Spirit Lake
State Senate 3 R Jim Carlin Sioux City
State Senate 3 D Dave Dawson Lawton
State Senate 5 R Tim Kraayenbrink Fort Dodge
State Senate 5 D John O'Brien Fort Dodge
State Senate 7 R Steven Stokes Sioux City
State Senate 7 D Jackie Smith Sioux City
State Senate 9 R Jason Schultz Schleswig
State Senate 11 R Tom Shipley Nodaway
State Senate 11 D Sara Ramsey Coming
State Senate 13 R Julian Garrett Indianola
State Senate 13 D Vicky Brenner Winterset
State Senate 15 R Tim Shay Newton
State Senate 15 D Chaz Allen Newton
State Senate 17 D Tony Bisignano Des Moines
State Senate 19 R Jack Whitver Ankeny
State Senate 19 D Amber Gustafson Ankeny
State Senate 21 R Brian Bales West Des Moines
State Senate 21 D Claire Celsi West Des Moines
State Senate 23 D Herman Quirmbach Ames
State Senate 23 LP Eric Cooper Ames
State Senate 25 R Annette Sweeney Alden
State Senate 25 D Tracy Freese Dike
State Senate 27 R Shannon Latham Sheffield
State Senate 27 D Amanda Ragan Mason City
State Senate 29 R Carrie Koelker Dyersville
State Senate 29 D Tod Bowman Maguoketa
State Senate 31 D Bill Dotzler Waterloo
State Senate 33 R Edward Hayes Cedar Rapids
State Senate 33 D Robert Hogg Cedar Rapids
State Senate 35 D Todd Taylor Cedar Rapids
State Senate 37 D Zach Wahls Coralville
State Senate 37 LP Carl Krambeck Clarence
State Senate 39 R Heather Hora Washington
State Senate 39 D Kevin Kinney Oxford
State Senate 41 R Mariannette Miller-Meeks Ottumwa
State Senate 41 D Mary Stewart Ottumwa
State Senate 43 R Patrick Wronkiewicz Iowa City
State Senate 43 D Joe Bolkcom Iowa City
State Senate 45 D Jim Lykam Davenport
State Senate 47 R Roby Smith Davenport
State Senate 47 D Marie Gleason Bettendorf
State Senate 49 R Chris Cournoyer LeClaire
State Senate 49 D Rita Hart Wheatland
State Representative 1 R John Wills Spirit Lake
State Representative 1 D Karen Larson Spirit Lake
State Representative 2 R Megan Jones Sioux Rapids
State Representative 2 D Ryan Odor Spencer
State Representative 3 R Daniel Huseman Aurelia
State Representative 4 R Skyler Wheeler Orange City
State Representative 5 R Thomas Jeneary LeMars
State Representative 5 D Andrew Emanuel Sioux City
State Representative 6 R Jacob Bossman Sioux City
State Representative 6 D Rita Dejong Sioux City
State Representative 7 R Tedd Gassman Scarville
State Representative 7 D Debra Jensen Forest City
State Representative 8 R Terry Baxter Garner
State Representative 8 D Connie Price Britt
State Representative 9 R Annette Meyer Fort Dodge
State Representative 9 D Megan Srinivas Fort Dodge
State Representative 10 R Mike Sexton Rockwell City
State Representative 10 D Jake Thompson Rockwell City
State Representative 11 R Gary Worthan Storm Lake
State Representative 12 R Brian Best Glidden
State Representative 12 D Peter Leo Manning
State Representative 13 D Chris Hall Sioux City
State Representative 14 R Robert Henderson Sioux City
State Representative 14 D Timothy Kacena Sioux City
State Representative 15 D Charlie McConkey Council Bluffs
State Representative 16 R Mary Hanusa Council Bluffs
State Representative 16 D Steve Gorman Council Bluffs
State Representative 17 R Matt Windschitl Missouri Valley
State Representative 17 D Jan Creasman Woodbine
State Representative 18 R Steven Holt Denison
State Representative 19 R Chris Hagenow Windsor Heights
State Representative 19 D Gregg Gustafson Waukee
State Representative 20 D Warren Varley Stuart
State Representative 21 R Tom Moore Griswold
State Representative 22 R Jon Jacobsen Council Bluffs
State Representative 22 D Denise O'Brian Atlantic
State Representative 22 D Ray Stevens Council Bluffs
State Representative 23 R David Sieck Glenwood
State Representative 23 D Chuck Larson Sidney
State Representative 24 R Cecil Dolencheck Mounty Ayr
State Representative 24 D James Uhlenkamp Mount Ayr
State Representative 25 R Stan Gustafson Cumming
State Representative 25 D Ryan Marquardt Winterset
State Representative 26 R Rebel Snodgrass Indianola
State Representative 26 D Scott Ourth Ackworth
State Representative 27 R Joel Fry Osceola
State Representative 27 D Richard Foster Lamoni
State Representative 28 R Jon Thorup Knoxville
State Representative 28 D Ann Fields Knoxville
State Representative 29 R Ann Howell Colfax
State Representative 29 D Wes Breckenridge Newton
State Representative 30 R Zach Nunn Bondurant
State Representative 30 D Kent Balduchi Altoona
State Representative 31 D Rick Olson Des Moines
State Representative 32 R William Charlier Des Moines
State Representative 32 D Ruth Gaines Des Moines
State Representative 33 D Bruce Hunter Des Moines
State Representative 33 D Brian Meyer Des Moines
State Representative 34 LP Marrianna Collins Ankeny
State Representative 35 D Ako Abdul-Samad Des Moines
State Representative 36 D Marti Anderson Des Moines
State Representative 37 R John Landon Ankeny
State Representative 37 D Andrew Rasmussen Ankeny
State Representative 38 R Kevin Koester Ankeny
State Representative 38 D Heather Martson Ankeny
State Representative 39 R Jake Highfill Johnston
State Representative 39 D Karin Derry Johnston
State Representative 40 D John Forbes Urbandale
State Representative 41 D Jo Oldson Des Moines
State Representative 42 R Peter Cownie West Des Moines
State Representative 42 D Kristin Sunde West Des Moines
State Representative 43 R Michael Boal Windsor Heights
State Representative 43 D Jennifer Konfrst Windsor Heights
State Representative 44 R Anna Bergman Waukee
State Representative 44 D Kenan Judge Waukee
State Representative 45 R Ben Brown Ames
State Representative 45 D Beth Wessel-Kroeschell Ames
State Representative 46 D Lisa Heddens Ames
State Representative 47 R Phil Thompson Jefferson
State Representative 47 D David Weaver Rippey
State Representative 47 LP Patrick Shaw Boone
State Representative 48 R Robert Bacon Slater
State Representative 48 D Tim Winter Kelley
State Representative 49 R Dave Deyoe Nevada
State Representative 49 D Brenda Brink Huxley
State Representative 49 LP John Evans Huxley
State Representative 50 R Pat Grassley New Hartford
State Representative 50 D Dennis Evans Reinbeck
State Representative 51 R Jane Bloomingdale Northwood
State Representative 51 D Tim Knutson Northwood
State Representative 52 D Todd Prichard Charles City
State Representative 53 D Sharon Steckman Mason City
State Representative 54 R Linda Upmeyer Clear Lake
State Representative 55 R Michael Bergan Dorchester
State Representative 55 D Kayla Koether Decorah
State Representative 56 D Lori Egan Waukon
State Representative 57 R Shannon Lundgren Peosta
State Representative 57 D Nancy Fett Peosta
State Representative 58 R Andy McKean Anamosa
State Representative 58 D Joe Oclon Bellevue
State Representative 59 D Bob Kressig Cedar Falls
State Representative 60 R Walt Rogers Cedar Falls
State Representative 60 D Dave Williams Cedar Falls
State Representative 61 D Timi Brown-Powers Waterloo
State Representative 62 D Ras Smith Waterloo
State Representative 63 R Sandy Salmon Janesville
State Representative 63 D Eric Stromberg Waverly
State Representative 64 D Bruce Bearinger Oelwein
State Representative 65 R George Olmsted Cedar Rapids
State Representative 65 D Liz Bennett Cedar Rapids
State Representative 66 R Teresa Daubitz Cedar Rapids
State Representative 66 D Art Staed Cedar Rapids
State Representative 67 R Ashley Hinson Marion
State Representative 67 D Eric Gjerde Cedar Rapids
State Representative 68 R Randy Ray Cedar Rapids
State Representative 68 D Molly Donahue Cedar Rapids
State Representative 69 D Kirsten Running-Marquardt Cedar Rapids
State Representative 70 D Tracy Ehlart Cedar Rapids
State Representative 71 R James Perez Marshalltown
State Representative 71 D Mark Smith Marshalltown
State Representative 72 R Dean Fisher Montour
State Representative 72 D Mindy Benson Tama
State Representative 73 R Bobby Kaufmann Wilton
State Representative 73 D Jodi Clemens West Branch
State Representative 74 D Dave Jacoby Coralville
State Representative 75 R Thomas Gerhold Atkins
State Representative 75 D Paula Denison Van Horne
State Representative 75 LP John George Marengo
State Representative 76 R David Maxwell Gibson
State Representative 76 D Ann Egley Williamsburg
State Representative 77 D Amy Nielson North Liberty
State Representative 78 R Jarad Klein Keota
State Representative 78 D Kimberly Davis Washington
State Representative 79 R Dustin Hite New Sharon
State Representative 79 D Samantha Keith University Park
State Representative 79 LP Nicholas Ryan Oskaloosa
State Representative 80 R Holly Brink Oskaloosa
State Representative 80 D Susan McDanel Centerville
State Representative 81 R Cherielynn Westrich Ottumwa
State Representative 81 D Mary Gaskill Ottumwa
State Representative 82 D Phil Miller Fairfield
State Representative 83 R Jeffrey Reichman Montrose
State Representative 83 D Jeff Kurtz Fort Madison
State Representative 84 R Joe Mitchell Des Moines
State Representative 84 D Jason Moats Mt. Union
State Representative 85 D Vicki Lensing Iowa City
State Representative 86 D Mary Mascher Iowa City
State Representative 87 R Tim Goodwin Burlington
State Representative 87 D Dennis Cohoon Burlington
State Representative 88 R David Kerr Morning Sun
State Representative 88 D Lanny Hillyard Mediapolis
State Representative 89 D Monica Kurth Davenport
State Representative 90 D Cindy Winckler Davenport
State Representative 91 R Gary Carlson Muscatine
State Representative 91 D Laura Liegois Muscatine
State Representative 92 R Ross Paustian Walcott
State Representative 92 D Jean Simpson Davenport
State Representative 93 D Phyllis Thede Bettendorf
State Representative 94 R Gary Mohr Bettendorf
State Representative 94 D Joan Marttila Bettendorf
State Representative 95 R Louis Zumbach Coggon
State Representative 95 D Christian Andrews Mt. Vernon
State Representative 96 R Lee Hein Monticello
State Representative 96 D Reenie Montgomery Manchester
State Representative 97 R Norlin Mommsen DeWitt
State Representative 97 D Tim McClimon DeWitt
State Representative 97 LP David Melchert Grand Mound
State Representative 98 R Reese Peterson Clinton
State Representative 98 D Mary Wolfe Clinton
State Representative 99 R Pauline Chilton Dubuque
State Representative 99 D Lindsay James Dubuque
State Representative 100 R Hank Linden Dubuque
State Representative 100 D Charles Isenhart Dubuque