WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

South Dakota 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation recognizing precious metals as legal tender and as such, exempt precious metals from all state taxation?

5. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance and ban the arming of law enforcement drones with lethal and non-lethal weapons?

6. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

7. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 R Tamara St John Sisseton
State Representative 1 D Paul Dennert Columbia
State Representative 1 D Steven McCleerey Sisseton
State Representative 1 D Robert Whitmyre Webster
State Representative 2 R Lana Greenfield Doland
State Representative 2 R Kaleb Weis Aberdeen
State Representative 2 D Jenae Hansen Aberdeen
State Representative 2 D Mike McHugh Aberdeen
State Representative 3 R Drew Dennert Aberdeen
State Representative 3 R Carl Perry Aberdeen
State Representative 3 D Brooks Briscoe Aberdeen
State Representative 3 D Justin Roemmick Aberdeen
State Representative 4 R Fred Deutsch Florence
State Representative 4 R John Mills Volga
State Representative 4 D Jim Chilson Florence
State Representative 4 D Melissa Meidinger Watertown
State Representative 5 R Hugh Bartels Watertown
State Representative 5 R Nancy York Watertown
State Representative 5 D Diana Hane Watertown
State Representative 5 D Brett Ries Watertown
State Representative 6 R Isaac Latterell Tea
State Representative 6 R Herman Otten Tea
State Representative 6 D Kyle Boese Harrisburg
State Representative 6 D Nancy Kirstein Lennox
State Representative 7 R Doug Post Volga
State Representative 7 R Tim Reed Brookings
State Representative 7 D Dwight Adamson Brookings
State Representative 7 D Zachary Kovach Brookings
State Representative 8 R Dr. Heinemann Flandreau
State Representative 8 R Marli Wiese Madison
State Representative 8 D Mary Leary Howard
State Representative 8 D Joan Stamm Madison
State Representative 9 R Michael Clark Hartford
State Representative 9 R Deb Peters Hartford
State Representative 9 D Toni Miller Sioux Falls
State Representative 9 D Michael Saba Hartford
State Representative 10 R Doug Barthel Sioux Falls
State Representative 10 R Steven Haugaard Sioux Falls
State Representative 10 D Dean Kurtz Brandon
State Representative 10 D Barbara Saxton Sioux Falls
State Representative 11 R Chris Karr Sioux Falls
State Representative 11 R Mark Willadsen Sioux Falls
State Representative 11 D Sheryl Johnson Sioux Falls
State Representative 11 D Margaret Kuipers Sioux Falls
State Representative 12 R Arch Beal Sioux Falls
State Representative 12 R Manny Steele Sioux Falls
State Representative 12 D Jeff Hayward Sioux Falls
State Representative 12 D Scott Petersen Sioux Falls
State Representative 13 R Amber Mauricio Sioux Falls
State Representative 13 R Sue Peterson Sioux Falls
State Representative 13 R Rex Rolfing Sioux Falls
State Representative 13 D Kelly Sullivan Sioux Falls
State Representative 14 R Tom Holmes Sioux Falls
State Representative 14 R R. Tornow Sioux Falls
State Representative 14 R Larry Zikmund Sioux Falls
State Representative 14 D Erin Healy Sioux Falls
State Representative 14 D Valerie Loudenback Sioux Falls
State Representative 15 D Linda Duba Sioux Falls
State Representative 15 D Patrick Kirschman Sioux Falls
State Representative 15 D Josh Reinfeld Sioux Falls
State Representative 15 D Jamie Smith Sioux Falls
State Representative 16 R David Anderson Hudson
State Representative 16 R Kevin Jensen Canton
State Representative 16 D Chad Skiles Canton
State Representative 16 D Mike Steinbrecher Elk Point
State Representative 17 R Nancy Rasmussen Hurley
State Representative 17 D John Gors Vermillion
State Representative 17 D Ray Ring Vermillion
State Representative 18 R Max Farver Yankton
State Representative 18 R Jean Hunhoff Yankton
State Representative 18 D Terry Crandall Yankton
State Representative 18 D Ryan Cwach Yankton
State Representative 19 R Michael Boyle Parkston
State Representative 19 R Kent Peterson Salem
State Representative 19 R Kyle Schoenfish Scotland
State Representative 19 D John Koch Freeman
State Representative 20 R Lance Koth Mitchell
State Representative 20 R Paul Miskimins Mitchell
State Representative 20 D Ione Klinger Mitchell
State Representative 20 D James Schorzmann Mitchell
State Representative 21 R Caleb Finck Tripp
State Representative 21 R Lee Qualm Platte
State Representative 21 D Anna Andersson Burke
State Representative 21 D Faith Eagle Lake Andes
State Representative 21 D Brian Jorgensen Colome
State Representative 22 R Roger Chase Huron
State Representative 22 R Bob Glanzer Huron
State Representative 22 D Tyler Volesky Huron
State Representative 23 R Spencer Gosch Glenham
State Representative 23 R John Lake Gettysburg
State Representative 23 D Eleanor Iverson Miller
State Representative 23 D Philip Testerman Miller
State Representative 24 R Mary Duvall Pierre
State Representative 24 R Tim Rounds Pierre
State Representative 24 R Roxanne Weber Pierre
State Representative 24 D Terry Keller Pierre
State Representative 24 D Brian Watterson Pierre
State Representative 25 R Tamera Enalls Sioux Falls
State Representative 25 R Jon Hansen Dell Rapids
State Representative 25 R Tom Pischke Dell Rapids
State Representative 25 D Dan Ahlers Dell Rapids
State Representative 25 D Bj Motley Sioux Falls
State Representative 26A D Shawn Bordeaux Mission
State Representative 26A D Troy Lunderman Mission
State Representative 26B R Rebecca Reimer Chamberlain
State Representative 26B D Debra Smith Vivian
State Representative 27 R Steve Livermont Martin
State Representative 27 R Elizabeth May Kyle
State Representative 27 D Nicole Littlewhiteman Kyle
State Representative 27 D Peri Pourier Pine Ridge
State Representative 27 D Margaret Ross Porcupine
State Representative 28A D Oren Lesmeister Parade
State Representative 28B R Sam Marty Prairie City
State Representative 28B D Lynn Frey Lemmon
State Representative 29 R Thomas Brunner Nisland
State Representative 29 R Larry Rhoden Union Center
State Representative 29 D Jade Addison Sturgis
State Representative 29 D Michael McManus Sturgis
State Representative 30 R Julie Frye-Mueller Rapid City
State Representative 30 R Timothy Goodwin Rapid City
State Representative 30 D Whitney Raver Custer
State Representative 30 D Hank Whitney Custer
State Representative 31 R Timothy Johns Lead
State Representative 31 R Charles Turbiville Deadwood
State Representative 31 D Naveen Malik Spearfish
State Representative 31 D Wyatt Osthus Spearfish
State Representative 32 R Scyller Borglum Rapid City
State Representative 32 R Sean McPherson Rapid City
State Representative 32 R Ed Randazzo Rapid City
State Representative 32 D Susan Kelts Rapid City
State Representative 32 D Angel Staley Rapid City
State Representative 33 R Taffy Howard Rapid City
State Representative 33 R Janet Jensen Rapid City
State Representative 33 R David Johnson Rapid City
State Representative 33 R Amanda Scott Rapid City
State Representative 33 R Melanie Torno Summerset
State Representative 33 D Lilias Jarding Rapid City
State Representative 33 D Ian Keegan Rapid City
State Representative 34 R Michael Diedrich Rapid City
State Representative 34 R Janette McIntyre Rapid City
State Representative 34 R Jess Olson Rapid City
State Representative 34 D Brian Davis Rapid City
State Representative 34 D George Nelson Rapid City
State Representative 35 R Tina Mulally Rapid City
State Representative 35 R Tony Randolph Rapid City
State Representative 35 D Michael Hanson Box Elder
State Representative 35 D Bo Sistak Rapid City
State Senator 1 D Thomas Bisek New Effington
State Senator 1 D Allison Renville Sisseton
State Senator 1 D Susan Wismer Britton
State Senator 2 R Brock Greenfield Clark
State Senator 2 D Paul Register Redfield
State Senator 3 R Al Novstrup Aberdeen
State Senator 3 D Cory Heidelberger Aberdeen
State Senator 4 R John Wiik Big Stone City
State Senator 4 D Dennis Evenson Clear Lake
State Senator 5 R Byron Callies Watertown
State Senator 5 R Lee Schoenbeck Watertown
State Senator 5 D Alanna Silvis Watertown
State Senator 6 R Ernie Otten Tea
State Senator 6 D Teresa Robbins Sioux Falls
State Senator 7 R V.J. Smith Brookings
State Senator 7 D Mary Perpich Brookings
State Senator 8 R Jordan Youngberg Madison
State Senator 8 D Scott Parsley Madison
State Senator 9 R Lora Hubbel Sioux Falls
State Senator 9 R Wayne Steinhauer Hartford
State Senator 9 D Mark Guthmiller Sioux Falls
State Senator 10 R Margaret Sutton Sioux Falls
State Senator 10 R Spencer Wrightsman Brandon
State Senator 10 D Rachel Willson Sioux Falls
State Senator 11 R Jim Stalzer Sioux Falls
State Senator 11 D Kevin Elsing Sioux Falls
State Senator 12 R R. Curd Sioux Falls
State Senator 12 D Kasey Olivier Sioux Falls
State Senator 13 R Jack Kolbeck Sioux Falls
State Senator 13 D Hugh Grogan Sioux Falls
State Senator 14 R Deb Soholt Sioux Falls
State Senator 14 R Tyler Swanger Sioux Falls
State Senator 14 D Justyn Hauck Sioux Falls
State Senator 15 D Reynold Nesiba Sioux Falls
State Senator 16 R Jim Bolin Canton
State Senator 16 D Ted Curry Elk Point
State Senator 17 R Arthur Rusch Vermillion
State Senator 17 D Howard Grinager Parker
State Senator 18 R Roger Meyer Yankton
State Senator 18 D Craig Kennedy Yankton
State Senator 19 R Stace Nelson Fulton
State Senator 19 D Ardon Wek Freeman
State Senator 20 R Joshua Klumb Mount Vernon
State Senator 20 D Dan Miller Mitchell
State Senator 21 R Rocky Blare Ideal
State Senator 21 D Julie Bartling Gregory
State Senator 22 R James White Huron
State Senator 22 D Eric Bliss Huron
State Senator 23 R Justin Cronin Gettysburg
State Senator 23 D Joe Yracheta Selby
State Senator 24 R Jeff Monroe Pierre
State Senator 24 D Amanda Bachmann Pierre
State Senator 25 R Dale Barnhart Dell Rapids
State Senator 25 R Kris Langer Dell Rapids
State Senator 26 R Joel Koskan Wood
State Senator 26 D Troy Heinert Mission
State Senator 27 R Bill Hines Martin
State Senator 27 D Jim Bradford Pine Ridge
State Senator 27 D Red Foster Pine Ridge
State Senator 28 R Ryan Maher Isabel
State Senator 28 D Alli Moran Eagle Butte
State Senator 29 R Gary Cammack Union Center
State Senator 29 R Billy Kluck Mud Butte
State Senator 29 D Matt Kammerer Rapid City
State Senator 30 R Bruce Rampelberg Rapid City
State Senator 30 R Lance Russell Hot Springs
State Senator 30 R Patricia Shiery Hot Springs
State Senator 30 D Kristine Winter Hot Springs
State Senator 31 R Bob Ewing Spearfish
State Senator 31 D Sherry Smith Nemo
State Senator 32 R Alan Solano Rapid City
State Senator 32 D Ayla Rodriguez Rapid City
State Senator 33 R Phil Jensen Rapid City
State Senator 33 R Amanda Scott Rapid City
State Senator 33 D Ryan Ryder Black Hawk
State Senator 34 R Jeff Partridge Rapid City
State Senator 34 D Zach VanWyk Rapid City
State Senator 35 R Lynne DiSanto Box Elder
State Senator 35 R Ryan Smith Rapid City
State Senator 35 D Barry Muxen Rapid City