WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

North Dakota 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation recognizing precious metals as legal tender and as such, exempt precious metals from all state taxation?

5. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

6. Will you support efforts to restore control over education to the state, local school boards, and individual families by rejecting federal education funding with strings attached?

7. Will you support repeal of North Dakota’s participation in Common Core?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 R Patrick Hatlestad Williston
State Representative 1 R David Richter Williston
State Representative 1 D Crysta Parkinson Williston
State Representative 1 D Lindsay Walsh Williston
State Representative 3 R Jeff Hoverson Minot
State Representative 3 R Bob Paulson Minot
State Representative 3 D Shannon Krueger Minot
State Representative 3 D Bob Schwartz Minot
State Representative 5 R Jay Fisher Minot
State Representative 5 R Scott Louser Minot
State Representative 5 D Zachary Raknerud Minot
State Representative 7 R Rick Becker Bismarck
State Representative 7 R Jason Dockter Bismarck
State Representative 7 D Paul Wilkins Bismarck
State Representative 9 D Tracy Boe Mylo
State Representative 9 D Marvin Nelson Rolla
State Representative 11 R Bridget Ertelt Fargo
State Representative 11 R Kathy Jorgenson Fargo
State Representative 11 D Gretchen Dobervich Fargo
State Representative 11 D Ron Guggisberg Fargo
State Representative 13 R Kim Koppelman West Fargo
State Representative 13 R Austen Schauer West Fargo
State Representative 13 D Dianne Hyndman West Fargo
State Representative 13 D Landis Larson West Fargo
State Representative 15 R Dennis Johnson Devils Lake
State Representative 15 R Greg Westlind Cando
State Representative 15 D Bill Mertens Devils Lake
State Representative 17 R Mark Owens Grand Forks
State Representative 17 R Mark Sanford Grand Forks
State Representative 17 D Monte Gaukler Grand Forks
State Representative 17 D Angela Urlacher Grand Forks
State Representative 19 R Gary Paur Gilby
State Representative 19 R Wayne Trottier Northwood
State Representative 19 D Linda Ott Tangen Northwood
State Representative 21 R William Kloubec Fargo
State Representative 21 R Madison Rodgers Fargo
State Representative 21 D LaurieBeth Hager Fargo
State Representative 21 D Mary Schneider Fargo
State Representative 23 R Bill Devlin Finley
State Representative 23 R Don Vigesaa Cooperstown
State Representative 23 D Jessica Dillon Hawkes New Rockford
State Representative 23 D Cathy Swenson Mcville
State Representative 25 R Cindy Beck Wahpeton
State Representative 25 R Rebecca Forness Wahpeton
State Representative 25 D Bill Berlin Fairmount
State Representative 25 D Alisa Mitskog Wahpeton
State Representative 27 R Thomas Beadle Fargo
State Representative 27 R Randy Boehning Fargo
State Representative 27 D Ruth Buffalo Fargo
State Representative 27 D Jon Kitzman Fargo
State Representative 29 R Craig Headland Montpelier
State Representative 29 R Chet Pollert Carrington
State Representative 29 D Lori Carlson Jamestown
State Representative 29 D Mary Schlosser Edgeley
State Representative 31 R Karen Rohr Mandan
State Representative 31 R Jim Schmidt Mandan
State Representative 31 D Joshua Johnson Mandan
State Representative 33 R Gary Kreidt New Salem
State Representative 33 R Bill Tveit Hazen
State Representative 35 R Karen Karls Bismarck
State Representative 35 R Bob Martinson Bismarck
State Representative 35 D Joe Elsberry Bismarck
State Representative 35 D Rachel Thomason Bismarck
State Representative 37 R Mike Lefor Dickinson
State Representative 37 R Vicky Steiner Dickinson
State Representative 37 D Keith Fernsler Dickinson
State Representative 37 D Fern Pokorny Dickinson
State Representative 39 R Keith Kempenich Bowman
State Representative 39 R Denton Zubke Watford City
State Representative 41 R Al Carlson Fargo
State Representative 41 R Michelle Strinden Fargo
State Representative 41 D Pamela Anderson Fargo
State Representative 41 D Brandon Medenwald Fargo
State Representative 43 R Richard Becker Grand Forks
State Representative 43 R Ben Olson Grand Forks
State Representative 43 D Mary Adams Grand Forks
State Representative 43 D Matt Eidson Grand Forks
State Representative 45 R Mary Johnson Fargo
State Representative 45 R Tom Kading Fargo
State Representative 45 D Tim Hoye West Fargo
State Representative 45 D Lukas Maughan Fargo
State Representative 47 R George Keiser Bismarck
State Representative 47 R Lawrence Klemin Bismarck
State Representative 47 D Sabina Gasper Bismarck
State Senator 1 R Brad Bekkedahl Williston
State Senator 1 D Melissa Johnson Williston
State Senator 3 R Oley Larsen Minot
State Senator 3 D Joseph Nesdahl Minot
State Senator 5 R Randy Burckhard Minot
State Senator 5 D David Haugen Minot
State Senator 7 R Nicole Poolman Bismarck
State Senator 9 D Richard Marcellais Belcourt
State Senator 11 R Todd McMichael Fargo
State Senator 11 D Tim Mathern Fargo
State Senator 13 R Judy Lee West Fargo
State Senator 13 D Carrie Leopold West Fargo
State Senator 15 R Dave Oehlke Devils Lake
State Senator 15 D Barbara Vondell Devils Lake
State Senator 17 R Ray Holmberg Grand Forks
State Senator 17 D Phyllis Johnson Grand Forks
State Senator 19 R Robert Fors Larimore
State Senator 19 D Nikolaus Groenewold Larimore
State Senator 21 R Sierra Heitkamp Fargo
State Senator 21 D Kathy Hogan Fargo
State Senator 23 R Judy Estenson Warwick
State Senator 23 D Joan Heckaman New Rockford
State Senator 25 R Larry Luick Fairmount
State Senator 25 D Perry Miller Wahpeton
State Senator 27 R Kristin Roers Fargo
State Senator 27 D Quinn Garrick Fargo
State Senator 29 R Terry Wanzek Jamestown
State Senator 29 D Katherine Roth Jamestown
State Senator 31 R Donald Schaible Mott
State Senator 31 D Rachele Hall Mandan
State Senator 33 R Jessica Unruh Beulah
State Senator 35 R Gary Emineth Bismarck
State Senator 35 D Erin Oban Bismarck
State Senator 37 R Rich Wardner Dickinson
State Senator 37 D R Brazelton Dickinson
State Senator 39 R Dale Patten Watford City
State Senator 41 R Kyle Davison Fargo
State Senator 41 D Paula Thomas Fargo
State Senator 43 R Lonnie Laffen Grand Forks
State Senator 43 D JoNell Bakke Grand Forks
State Senator 45 R Ronald Sorvaag Fargo
State Senator 45 D Danielle Pinnick Fargo
State Senator 47 R Mike Dwyer Bismarck
State Senator 47 D Brandi Jude Bismarck