WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Tennessee 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation recognizing precious metals as legal tender and as such, exempt precious metals from all state taxation?

5. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

6. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

7. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 R Steve Southerland Morristown
State Senate 2 R Art Swann Maryville
State Senate 3 R Rusty Crowe Johnson City
State Senate 5 R Randy McNally Oak Ridge
State Senate 5 D Stuart Starr Lenoir City
State Senate 7 R Richard Briggs Knoxville
State Senate 7 D Jamie Ballinger Knoxville
State Senate 9 R Mike Bell Riceville
State Senate 9 D Carl Lansden Cleveland
State Senate 11 R Bo Watson Chattanooga
State Senate 11 D Randall Price Hixson
State Senate 13 R Dawn White Murfreesboro
State Senate 13 D Kelly Northcutt Murfreesboro
State Senate 13 I Ginger Smith Smyrna
State Senate 15 R Paul Bailey Sparta
State Senate 15 D Angela Hedgecough Bloomington Springs
State Senate 17 R Mark Pody Lebanon
State Senate 17 D Mary Carfi Lebanon
State Senate 19 D Brenda Gilmore Goodlettsville
State Senate 19 I Christina Callaway Nashville
State Senate 19 I Rueben Dockery Nashville
State Senate 21 D Jeff Yarbro Nashville
State Senate 23 R Jack Johnson Franklin
State Senate 23 D Kristen Grimm Franklin
State Senate 25 R Kerry Roberts Springfield
State Senate 25 D Wade Munday Springfield
State Senate 27 R Ed Jackson Jackson
State Senate 27 D Savannah Williamson Denmark
State Senate 29 R Tom Stephens Millington
State Senate 29 D Raumesh Akbari Memphis
State Senate 31 R Brian Kelsey Germantown
State Senate 31 D Gabby Salinas Memphis
State Senate 33 D Reginald Tate Memphis
State Representative 1 R John Crawford Kingsport
State Representative 2 R Bud Hulsey Kingsport
State Representative 2 D Arvil Love Kingsport
State Representative 2 I Robert Ellis Kingsport
State Representative 3 R Timothy Hill Bluff City
State Representative 4 R John Holsclaw Johnson City
State Representative 5 R David Hawk Greeneville
State Representative 5 D Park Overall Afton
State Representative 6 R Micah Huss Gray
State Representative 6 I Murphey Johnson Johnson City
State Representative 7 R Matthew Hill Jonesborough
State Representative 7 D Nathan Farnor Johnson City
State Representative 8 R Jerome Moon Maryville
State Representative 8 D Jay Clark Rockford
State Representative 9 R Gary Hicks, Rogersville
State Representative 9 D Derek Winkle Rogersville
State Representative 10 R Rick Eldridge Morristown
State Representative 10 D Barbara Simmons Talbott
State Representative 11 R Jeremy Faison Cosby
State Representative 11 D Vincyl Fitzgerald Jefferson City
State Representative 11 I Carl Eggers Talbott
State Representative 12 R Dale Carr Sevierville
State Representative 12 D Robert Williams Sevierville
State Representative 13 R Eddie Smith Knoxville
State Representative 13 D Gloria Johnson Knoxville
State Representative 13 I Zachary Houk Knoxville
State Representative 14 R Jason Zachary Knoxville
State Representative 14 D Justin Davis Knoxville
State Representative 15 D Rick Staples Knoxville
State Representative 16 R Bill Dunn Knoxville
State Representative 16 D Kate Trudell Knoxville
State Representative 17 R Andrew Farmer Sevierville
State Representative 17 D Delynn McCash Jefferson City
State Representative 18 R Martin Daniel Knoxville
State Representative 18 D Greg Mackay Knoxville
State Representative 19 R Dave Wright Corryton
State Representative 19 D Edward Nelson Knoxville
State Representative 19 I Michelle Westover Strawberry Plains
State Representative 20 R Bob Ramsey Maryville
State Representative 20 D Susan Sneed Maryville
State Representative 21 R Lowell Russell Vonore
State Representative 21 D Laura Miller Sweetwater
State Representative 22 R Dan Howell Georgetown
State Representative 23 R Mark Cochran Englewood
State Representative 23 D Brad Hartley Tellico Plains
State Representative 24 R Mark Hall Cleveland
State Representative 24 D Mallory Pickert Cleveland
State Representative 25 R Cameron Sexton Crossville
State Representative 25 D Anne Quillen Crossville
State Representative 26 R Robin Smith Hixson
State Representative 26 D Jean-Marie Lawrence Chattanooga
State Representative 27 R Patsy Hazlewood Signal Mountain
State Representative 27 D Brent Morris Signal Mountain
State Representative 28 R Lemon Williams, Chattanooga
State Representative 28 D Yusuf Hakeem Chattanooga
State Representative 29 R Mike Carter Ooltewah
State Representative 29 D Tammy Magouirk Ooltewah
State Representative 30 R Esther Helton East Ridge
State Representative 30 D Joda Thongnopnua Chattanooga
State Representative 30 I Michael Holloway Chattanooga
State Representative 31 R Ron Travis Dayton
State Representative 31 D Dean Sparks Spring City
State Representative 32 R Kent Calfee Kingston
State Representative 32 D Mary Blencoe Harriman
State Representative 33 R John Ragan Oak Ridge
State Representative 33 D Richard Dawson Clinton
State Representative 34 R Tim Rudd Murfreesboro
State Representative 34 D Jennifer Vannoy Murfreesboro
State Representative 35 R Jerry Sexton Bean Station
State Representative 36 R Dennis Powers Jacksboro
State Representative 36 D Cassandra Mitchell Heiskell
State Representative 37 R Charlie Baum Murfreesboro
State Representative 37 D Deanna Osborne Murfreesboro
State Representative 38 R Kelly Keisling Byrdstown
State Representative 38 D Carol Abney Celina
State Representative 39 R Iris Rudder Winchester
State Representative 39 D Sharon Adams Chattanooga
State Representative 40 R Terri Weaver Lancaster
State Representative 41 R Ed Butler Cookeville
State Representative 41 D John Windle Livingston
State Representative 42 R Ryan Williams Cookeville
State Representative 42 D Terry Scott Cookeville
State Representative 43 R Paul Sherrell Sparta
State Representative 43 D Les Trotman McMinnville
State Representative 44 R William Lamberth Portland
State Representative 44 D Rachel Mackey Portland
State Representative 45 R Johnny Garrett Goodlettsville
State Representative 45 D Hana Ali Hendersonville
State Representative 46 R Clark Boyd Lebanon
State Representative 46 D Mark Cagle Lebanon
State Representative 47 R Rush Bricken Tullahoma
State Representative 47 D Mike Winton Tullahoma
State Representative 48 R Bryan Terry Murfreesboro
State Representative 48 D Matt Ferry Murfreesboro
State Representative 49 R Mike Sparks Smyrna
State Representative 49 D Chris Mayor Smyrna
State Representative 50 R Judd Cowan Nashville
State Representative 50 D Bo Mitchell Nashville
State Representative 51 D Bill Beck Madison
State Representative 51 I Randell Stroud Nashville
State Representative 52 D Michael Stewart Nashville
State Representative 53 R Amberlee' Brooks Nashville
State Representative 53 D Jason Powell Nashville
State Representative 53 I David Dennison Nashville
State Representative 54 D Vincent Dixie Nashville
State Representative 54 I John Smith Nashville
State Representative 55 D John Clemmons Nashville
State Representative 56 R Brent Moody Nashville
State Representative 56 D Bob Freeman Nashville
State Representative 57 R Susan Lynn Old Hickory
State Representative 57 D Jordan Cole Mt. Juliet
State Representative 58 D Harold Love Nashville
State Representative 59 R David Birdsong Nashville
State Representative 59 D Jason Potts Nashville
State Representative 60 D Darren Jernigan Old Hickory
State Representative 61 R Brandon Ogles Franklin
State Representative 61 D Rebecca Purington Brentwood
State Representative 62 R Pat Marsh Shelbyville
State Representative 62 D Marty Davis Shelbyville
State Representative 63 R Glen Casada Thompson's Station
State Representative 63 D Bill Peach Franklin
State Representative 64 R Scott Cepicky Culleoka
State Representative 64 D A. Holmes Columbia
State Representative 64 I James Gray Columbia
State Representative 65 R Sam Whitson Franklin
State Representative 65 D Toby Shaffer Franklin
State Representative 66 R Sabi Kumar Springfield
State Representative 66 D Larry Proffitt Greenbrier
State Representative 66 I David Ross White House
State Representative 67 R Tommy Vallejos Clarksville
State Representative 67 D Jason Hodges Clarksville
State Representative 67 I John Dawson Clarksville
State Representative 68 R Curtis Johnson Clarksville
State Representative 68 D Dennis Potvin Clarksville
State Representative 69 R Michael Curcio Dickson
State Representative 69 D Eddie Johnson Bon Aqua
State Representative 70 R Clay Doggett Pulaski
State Representative 70 D Jessica Yokley Lawrenceburg
State Representative 70 I Roy Waldrop Leoma
State Representative 71 R David Byrd Waynesboro
State Representative 71 D Frankie Floied Hohenwald
State Representative 72 R Kirk Haston Lobelvile
State Representative 72 D James Haynes Lexington
State Representative 73 R Chris Todd Humboldt
State Representative 73 D James Baxter Jackson
State Representative 74 R Jay Reedy Erin
State Representative 74 D Billy Borchert New Johnsonville
State Representative 75 R Bruce Griffey Paris
State Representative 75 D Richard Carl Paris
State Representative 75 I James Hart Buchanan
State Representative 76 R Andy Holt Dresden
State Representative 76 D Deane Arganbright Martin
State Representative 77 R Bill Sanderson Kenton
State Representative 78 R Mary Littleton Dickson
State Representative 78 D John Patrick Joelton
State Representative 79 R Curtis Halford Dyer
State Representative 79 D Gregory Frye Newbern
State Representative 80 D Johnny Shaw Bolivar
State Representative 81 R Debra Moody Covington
State Representative 82 R Chris Hurt Halls
State Representative 82 D Andrea Bond-Johnson Brownsville
State Representative 83 R Mark White Memphis
State Representative 83 D Danielle Schonbaum Memphis
State Representative 84 D Joe Towns Memphis
State Representative 85 D Jesse Chism Memphis
State Representative 86 D Barbara Cooper Memphis
State Representative 87 D Karen Camper Memphis
State Representative 88 D Larry Miller Memphis
State Representative 89 R Justin Lafferty Knoxville
State Representative 89 D Coleen Martinez Knoxville
State Representative 90 D John Deberry Memphis
State Representative 91 D London Lamar Memphis
State Representative 92 R Rick Tillis Lewisburg
State Representative 92 D C.S. Coffey South Pittsburg
State Representative 93 D G. Hardaway, Memphis
State Representative 94 R Ron Gant Williston
State Representative 94 D Terry Saine Moscow
State Representative 95 R Kevin Vaughan Collierville
State Representative 95 D Sanjeev Memula Collierville
State Representative 96 R Scott McCormick Cordova
State Representative 96 D Dwayne Thompson Cordova
State Representative 97 R Jim Coley Bartlett
State Representative 97 D Allan Creasy Memphis
State Representative 98 D Antonio Parkinson Memphis
State Representative 99 D David Cambron Cordova