WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

West Virginia 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance and ban the arming of law enforcement drones with lethal and non-lethal weapons

4. Will you support a bill that would repeal ObamaCare’s Medicaid expansion in West Virginia?

5. Will you support repeal of West Virginia's Participation in Common Core?

6. Will you support a bill that would protect a citizen's Fourth Amendment rights and force the state to obtain a warrant prior to forcing a citizen to undergo a blood test?

7. Will you support a legislation that would allow school vouchers and school tax credits?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 R Ryan Ferns Wheeling
State Senate 1 D William Ihlenfeld Wheeling
State Senate 2 R Charles Clements New Martinsville
State Senate 2 D Denny Longwell New Martinsville
State Senate 3 R Mike Azomger Vienna
State Senate 3 D Jim Leach Vienna
State Senate 4 D Brian Prim Fraziers Bottom
State Senate 4 D Eric Tarr Scott Depot
State Senate 5 R Larry Lunsford Salt Rock
State Senate 5 D Mike Woelfel Huntington
State Senate 6 R Mark Maynard Genoa
State Senate 6 D Charles Sammons Crum
State Senate 7 R Jason Stephens Wayne
State Senate 7 D Ron Stollings Madison
State Senate 8 R ED Gaunch Charleston
State Senate 8 D Richard Lindsay Charleston
State Senate 9 R Rollan Roberts Beaver
State Senate 9 D William Wooton Beckley
State Senate 10 R George Ambler Ronceverte
State Senate 10 D Stephan Baldwin Ronceverte
State Senate 11 R Bill Hamilton Buckhannon
State Senate 11 D Laura Finch Marlinton
State Senate 12 R Waymond Cork Salem
State Senate 12 D Mike Romano Clarksburg
State Senate 13 R Mike Oliverio Morgantown
State Senate 13 D Robert Beach Morgantown
State Senate 14 R Dave Sypolt Kingwood
State Senate 14 D Stephanie Zucker Morgantown
State Senate 15 R Charles Trump Berkeley Springs
State Senate 16 R Michael Folk Martinsburg
State Senate 16 D John Unger Martinsburg
State Senate 17 R Tom Takubo Charleston
State Senate 17 D Terrell Ellis Charleston
State Delegate 1 R Pat Mcgeehan Chester
State Delegate 1 R Mark Zatezalo Weirton
State Delegate 1 D Diana Magnone Weirton
State Delegate 1 D Randy Swartzmiller Chester
State Delegate 2 R Grace Davis Windsor Heights
State Delegate 2 D Phillip Diserio Follansbee
State Delegate 3 R Dalton Haas Wheeling
State Delegate 3 R Erikka Storch Wheeling
State Delegate 3 R Larry Tighe Wheeling
State Delegate 3 D Shawn Fluharty Wheeling
State Delegate 4 R Charlie Reynolds Moundsville
State Delegate 4 D Joe Canestraro Benwood
State Delegate 4 D Lisa Zukoff Moundsville
State Delegate 5 R Phillip Wiley New Martinsville
State Delegate 5 D Dave Pethtel Hundred
State Delegate 6 R David Kelly Sisterville
State Delegate 6 D Chris Combs West Union
State Delegate 7 R Jason Harshbarger Pullman
State Delegate 7 D Lissa Lucas Cairo
State Delegate 8 R Everette Anderson Williamstown
State Delegate 8 D David Bland Parkersburg
State Delegate 9 R Ray Hollen Elizabeth
State Delegate 9 D Jim Marion Mineral Wells
State Delegate 10 R Vernon Chriss Parkersburg
State Delegate 10 R Frank Deem Vienna
State Delegate 10 R Matthew Dodrill Parkersburg
State Delegate 10 R Jim Erlandson Parkersburg
State Delegate 10 R John Kelly Parkersburg
State Delegate 10 D Andy Daniel Washington
State Delegate 10 D Harry Deitzler Vienna
State Delegate 10 D Morgan Leach Parkersburg
State Delegate 11 R Martin Atkinson Reedy
State Delegate 11 D James Pickens Spencer
State Delegate 12 R Steve Westfall Ripley
State Delegate 12 D Missy Morris Ripley
State Delegate 13 R Scott Cadle Letart
State Delegate 13 R Joshua Higginbotham Poca
State Delegate 13 D Scott Brewer New Haven
State Delegate 14 R Jim Butler Henderson
State Delegate 14 D Brianne Solomon Culloden
State Delegate 15 R Geoff Foster Winfield
State Delegate 15 R Bryan Hastings Hurricane
State Delegate 15 D Casey Horton Hurricane
State Delegate 16 R Chris Burger Culloden
State Delegate 16 R Jarred Cannon Huntington
State Delegate 16 R Steven Davis Huntington
State Delegate 16 R Andrew Dornbos Culloden
State Delegate 16 R Daniel Linville Milton
State Delegate 16 R John Mandt Huntington
State Delegate 16 R Vera Miller Ona
State Delegate 16 D David Fattaleh Huntington
State Delegate 16 D Sean Hornbuckle Huntington
State Delegate 16 D Dakota Nelson Huntington
State Delegate 16 D Matthew Spurlock Huntington
State Delegate 17 R Joyce Holland Huntington
State Delegate 17 R Matthew Rorhbach Huntington
State Delegate 17 D Christopher Hughart Huntington
State Delegate 17 D Chad Lovejoy Huntington
State Delegate 17 D Jeanette Rowsey Huntington
State Delegate 18 R Evan Worrell Barboursville
State Delegate 18 D Karen Nance Barboursville
State Delegate 19 R Mark Ross Prichard
State Delegate 19 D Ken Hicks Kenova
State Delegate 19 D Robert Thompson Wayne
State Delegate 20 D Nathan Brown Williamson
State Delegate 21 R Mark Dean Verner
State Delegate 21 D Phyllis White Gilbert
State Delegate 22 R Joseph Jeffries Culloden
State Delegate 22 R Zack Maynard Harts
State Delegate 22 D Bill Bryant Harts
State Delegate 22 D Gary Mccallister Alum Creek
State Delegate 23 R Lawrence Lyon Madison
State Delegate 23 D Rodney Miller Madison
State Delegate 24 R Jordan Bridges Logan
State Delegate 24 R Allen Lardieri West logan
State Delegate 24 R Aaron Stone Sarah Ann
State Delegate 24 D Harry Freeman Chapmansville
State Delegate 24 D George Howes Sarah Ann
State Delegate 24 D Susan Perry Logan
State Delegate 24 D Ralph Rodighiero Logan
State Delegate 24 D Tim Tomblin Logan
State Delegate 25 R Tony Paynter Hanover
State Delegate 25 D Andy Vance Davy
State Delegate 26 R David Cox Welch
State Delegate 26 D Ed Evans Welch
State Delegate 27 R Joe Ellington Princeton
State Delegate 27 R Eric Porterfield Princeton
State Delegate 27 R John Shott Bluefield
State Delegate 27 D Carol Bailey Princeton
State Delegate 27 D Phoebe meadows Athens
State Delegate 27 D Lacy Watson Bluefield
State Delegate 28 R Roy Cooper Wayside
State Delegate 28 R Jeffrey Pack Cool Ridge
State Delegate 28 D Andrew Evans Perterstown
State Delegate 28 D Sandy Shaw Beaver
State Delegate 29 R Brandon Steele Beckley
State Delegate 29 D Ricky Moye Crab Orchard
State Delegate 30 D Mick Bates Beckley
State Delegate 31 R Chanda Adkins Beckley
State Delegate 31 R Christopher Toney Beckley
State Delegate 31 D Richard Snuffer Surveyor
State Delegate 32 R Tom Fast Fayetteville
State Delegate 32 R Austin Haynes Oak Hill
State Delegate 32 R Kayla Kessinger Mount Hope
State Delegate 32 D Melvin Kessler Beckley
State Delegate 32 D Luke Lively Oak Hill
State Delegate 32 D Margaret Staggers Fayetteville
State Delegate 33 R Roger Hanshaw Wallback
State Delegate 33 D David Walker procious
State Delegate 34 R Logan Thompson Sutton
State Delegate 34 D Brent Boggs Gassaway
State Delegate 35 R Edward Burgess ST Albans
State Delegate 35 R Moore Capito Charleston
State Delegate 35 R Charlotte Lane Charleston
State Delegate 35 R Eric Nelson Charleston
State Delegate 35 D Andrew Byrd South Charlestown
State Delegate 35 D Renate Pore Charleston
State Delegate 35 D James Robinette ST Albans
State Delegate 35 D Doug Skaff SO Charleston
State Delegate 36 R Matthew Jarrett Charleston
State Delegate 36 R Ethan Morris Charleston
State Delegate 36 R Chris Pritt Charleston
State Delegate 36 R Brad White Charleston
State Delegate 36 D Amanda Estep-Burton Charleston
State Delegate 36 D Andrew Robinson Charleston
State Delegate 36 D Larry Rowe Malden
State Delegate 37 R Richard Patrick Charleston
State Delegate 37 D Mike Pushkin Charleston
State Delegate 38 R Dianna Graves Cross Lanes
State Delegate 38 D Tom Tull Scott Depot
State Delegate 39 R Sharon Malcom Charleston
State Delegate 39 R Ron Walters Charleston
State Delegate 39 D David Holmes Sissonville
State Delegate 40 R Dean Jeffries Elkview
State Delegate 40 D Melissa Huffman Elkview
State Delegate 41 R Jordan Hill Summersville
State Delegate 41 D Paul O'dell Canvas
State Delegate 42 R Denny Canterbury Ronceverte
State Delegate 42 R Steve Malcomb Lewisburg
State Delegate 42 D Jeff Campbell Lewisburg
State Delegate 42 D Cindy Lavender-Bowe Lewisburg
State Delegate 43 R Mike House Elkins
State Delegate 43 R William Nestor Elkins
State Delegate 43 D Bill Hartman Elkins
State Delegate 43 D Cody Thompson Elkins
State Delegate 44 R Caleb Hanna Fenwick
State Delegate 44 D Dana Lynch Webster Springs
State Delegate 45 R Carl Martin Buckhannon
State Delegate 45 D Matthew Kerner Buckhannon
State Delegate 46 R Patrick Martin Weston
State Delegate 46 D Robert Stultz Weston
State Delegate 47 R Chris Phillips Buckhannon
State Delegate 47 D Ed larry Philippi
State Delegate 48 R Danny Hamrick Lost Creek
State Delegate 48 R Ben Queen Bridgeport
State Delegate 48 R Debra Shrieves Jane Lew
State Delegate 48 R Terry Waxman Bridgeport
State Delegate 48 D Robert Garcia Bridgeport
State Delegate 48 D Richard Iaquinta Clarksburg
State Delegate 48 D Derek Mcintyre Shinnston
State Delegate 48 D Tim Miley Clarksburg
State Delegate 49 R Amy Summers Flemington
State Delegate 49 D George Abel Grafton
State Delegate 50 R Phil Mallow Fairmont
State Delegate 50 R Guy Ward White Hall
State Delegate 50 D Michael Angelucci Farmington
State Delegate 50 D Mike Caputo Rivesville
State Delegate 50 D Linda Longstreth Fairmont
State Delegate 51 R Cindy Frich Morgantown
State Delegate 51 R Roger Shuttlesworth Morgantown
State Delegate 51 R joe Statler Core
State Delegate 51 R Debbie Warner Morgantown
State Delegate 51 D Barbara Flesischauer Morgantown
State Delegate 51 D Evan Hansen Morgantown
State Delegate 51 D Rodney Pyles Morgantown
State Delegate 51 D Danielle Walker Morgantown
State Delegate 51 D John Williams Morgantown
State Delegate 52 R Terri Sypolt Kingwood
State Delegate 53 R D.R. Jennings Thornton
State Delegate 53 D Cory Chase Dry Fork
State Delegate 54 R John Hott Petersburg
State Delegate 55 R Jon Hof Wardensville
State Delegate 55 D Isaac Sponaugle Franklin
State Delegate 56 R Gary Howell Keyser
State Delegate 56 D Timothy Ryan Ridgeley
State Delegate 57 R Ruth Rowan Points
State Delegate 58 R Daryl Cowles Berkeley Springs
State Delegate 58 D Bibi Hahn Berkeley Springs
State Delegate 59 R Larry Kump Falling Waters
State Delegate 59 D John Isner Hedgesville
State Delegate 60 R Larry Faircloth Inwood
State Delegate 60 R Marshall Wilson Hedgesville
State Delegate 61 R Anthony Vitale Martinsburg
State Delegate 61 D Jason Berrett Martinsburg
State Delegate 62 R Kevin Bloen Falling Waters
State Delegate 62 D Cynthia Toodle Martinsburg
State Delegate 63 R John Hardy Shepherdstown
State Delegate 63 D Sam Brown Martinsburg
State Delegate 64 R Eric Householder Martinsburg
State Delegate 65 R Jill Upson Charles Town
State Delegate 65 D Sammi Brown Charles Town
State Delegate 66 R Paul Espinosa Charles Town
State Delegate 66 D David Ginges Kearneysville
State Delegate 67 R Riley Moore Harpers Ferry
State Delegate 67 D John Doyle Shepherdstown