WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Georgia 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance and ban the arming of law enforcement drones with lethal and non-lethal weapons?

5. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

6. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

7. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 R Colton Moore Trenton
State Representative 2 R Steve Tarvin Chickamauga
State Representative 3 R Dewayne Hill Ringgold
State Representative 4 R Kasey Carpenter
State Representative 5 R John Meadows Calhoun
State Representative 5 D Brian Rosser
State Representative 6 R Jason Ridley Chatsworth
State Representative 7 R David Ralston Blue Ridge
State Representative 7 D Rick Day
State Representative 8 R Matt Gurtler Tiger
State Representative 9 R Kevin Tanner Dawsonville
State Representative 10 R Terry Rogers Clarkesville
State Representative 11 R Rick Jasperse Jasper
State Representative 11 D Lee Shiver
State Representative 12 R Eddie Lumsden Armuchee
State Representative 13 R Katie Dempsey Rome
State Representative 13 D John Burnette
State Representative 14 R Christian Coomer Cartersville
State Representative 15 R Matthew Gambill
State Representative 16 R Trey Kelley Cedartown
State Representative 17 R Martin Momtahan Dallas
State Representative 17 D Ralph Meers
State Representative 18 R Kevin Cooke Carrollton
State Representative 18 D Pat Rhudy Carrollton
State Representative 19 R Bryan Dobbs
State Representative 19 R Joseph Gullett Dallas
State Representative 19 R Paulette Rakestraw Hiram
State Representative 19 D Alison Feliciano
State Representative 20 R Michael Caldwell Woodstock
State Representative 20 D Lillian Burnaman Woodstock
State Representative 21 R Scot Turner Holly Springs
State Representative 21 D Melanie Whitfield
State Representative 22 R Wes Cantrell Woodstock
State Representative 22 D Charles Ravenscraft
State Representative 23 R Mandi Ballinger Canton
State Representative 23 D Adam Wynn
State Representative 24 R Sheri Gilligan Cumming
State Representative 25 R Todd Jones Cumming
State Representative 25 D Anita Tucker
State Representative 26 R Marc Morris Cumming
State Representative 27 R Lee Hawkins Gainesville
State Representative 28 R Chris Erwin
State Representative 29 R Matt Dubnik Gainesville
State Representative 29 D Maria Palacios
State Representative 30 R Emory Dunahoo Gillsville
State Representative 30 D Alana Watkins
State Representative 31 R Tommy Benton Jefferson
State Representative 32 R Alan Powell Hartwell
State Representative 33 R Tom Mccall Elberton
State Representative 34 R Bert Reeves Marietta
State Representative 34 D Matt Southwell Kennesaw
State Representative 35 R Ed Setzler Acworth
State Representative 35 D Salvatore Castellana Acworth
State Representative 36 R Ginny Ehrhart
State Representative 36 R Thomas Gray
State Representative 36 D Jen Slipakoff
State Representative 37 R Sam Teasley Marietta
State Representative 37 D Mary Williams
State Representative 38 D David Wilkerson Powder Springs
State Representative 39 R James W.-Morrow Austell
State Representative 39 D Erica Thomas Austell
State Representative 40 R Matt Bentley Marietta
State Representative 40 D Sandra Bullock
State Representative 40 D Justin Gorman
State Representative 41 R Deanna Harris
State Representative 41 D Michael Smith
State Representative 42 D Teri Anulewicz Smyrna
State Representative 43 R Sharon Cooper Marietta
State Representative 43 R Kevin James Marietta
State Representative 43 D Luisa Wakeman Marietta
State Representative 44 R Don Parsons Marietta
State Representative 44 D Chinita Allen
State Representative 45 R Matt Dollar Marietta
State Representative 45 D Essence Johnson
State Representative 46 R John Carson Marietta
State Representative 46 D KarÍN Sandiford Roswell
State Representative 47 R Jan Jones Milton
State Representative 47 D Andrea Nugent
State Representative 48 R Betty Price Roswell
State Representative 48 D Mary Robichaux
State Representative 49 R Charles Martin Alpharetta
State Representative 49 D Krishan Bralley
State Representative 50 R Kelly Stewart Johns Creek
State Representative 50 D Angelika Kausche
State Representative 51 R Alex Kaufman Sandy Springs
State Representative 51 D Josh Mclaurin
State Representative 52 R Gavi Shapiro Atlanta
State Representative 52 R Deborah Silcox Sandy Springs
State Representative 52 D Shea Roberts
State Representative 53 D Sheila Jones Atlanta
State Representative 54 R Beth Beskin Atlanta
State Representative 54 D Dan Berschinski
State Representative 54 D Robert Gibeling
State Representative 54 D Betsy Holland Atlanta
State Representative 55 D Marie Metze
State Representative 56 D Will Chandler
State Representative 56 D Darryl Terry
State Representative 56 D Able Thomas Atlanta
State Representative 57 D Pat Gardner Atlanta
State Representative 57 D John Williams Atlanta
State Representative 58 D Park Cannon Atlanta
State Representative 58 D Bonnie Clark
State Representative 59 D David Dreyer Atlanta
State Representative 60 D Jozmond Black East Point
State Representative 60 D Kim Schofield Atlanta
State Representative 61 D Roger Bruce Atlanta
State Representative 62 D William Boddie East Point
State Representative 62 D Valerie Vie Douglasville
State Representative 63 D Debra Bazemore Riverdale
State Representative 63 D Linda Pritchett Atlanta
State Representative 64 D Derrick Jackson Tyrone
State Representative 65 D Sharon Beasley-Teague Red Oak
State Representative 65 D Mandisha Thomas Atlanta
State Representative 66 D Kimberly Alexander Hiram
State Representative 67 R Micah Gravley Douglasville
State Representative 68 R J. Collins Villa Rica
State Representative 69 R Randy Nix Lagrange
State Representative 70 R Greg Heller
State Representative 70 R Lynn Smith Newnan
State Representative 71 R Samuel Anders Newnan
State Representative 71 R Josh Bonner Peachtree City
State Representative 71 R David Stover Palmetto
State Representative 71 D Tom Thomason
State Representative 72 R Mary Bacallao Fayetteville
State Representative 73 R Karen Mathiak Griffin
State Representative 74 D Junior Jackson Morrow
State Representative 74 D Valencia Stovall Ellenwood
State Representative 75 D Tony Barlow
State Representative 75 D Mike Glanton Jonesboro
State Representative 76 D Sandra Scott Rex
State Representative 77 D Rhonda Burnough Riverdale
State Representative 78 D Demetrius Douglas Stockbridge
State Representative 79 R Kenneth Wright Dunwoody
State Representative 79 D Michael Wilensky
State Representative 80 R Meagan Hanson
State Representative 80 D Matthew Wilson
State Representative 81 R Ellen Diehl Atlanta
State Representative 81 D Scott Holcomb
State Representative 81 D Hamid Noori Atlanta
State Representative 82 D Mary Oliver Atlanta
State Representative 83 D Becky Evans
State Representative 83 D Howard Mosby Atlanta
State Representative 84 D Renitta Shannon Decatur
State Representative 85 D Karla Drenner Avondale Estates
State Representative 86 D Michele Henson Stone Mountain
State Representative 86 D Joscelyn Oneil Decatur
State Representative 87 D Viola Davis Stone Mountain
State Representative 87 D Earnest Williams Avondale Estates
State Representative 88 D Billy Mitchell Stone Mountain
State Representative 89 D Bee Nguyen Atlanta
State Representative 90 R Takosha Swan
State Representative 90 D Gregory Shealey
State Representative 90 D Pam Stephenson
State Representative 91 D Vernon Jones Lithonia
State Representative 92 D Doreen Carter Lithonia
State Representative 93 D Darshun Kendrick Lithonia
State Representative 94 D Karen Bennett Stone Mountain
State Representative 94 D L. Heard
State Representative 95 R Scott Hilton Peachtree Corners
State Representative 95 D Beth Moore Doraville
State Representative 96 D Pedro Marin Duluth
State Representative 97 R Indran Krishnan
State Representative 97 R Scott Lecraw Swaunee
State Representative 97 R Judson McClure
State Representative 97 R Bonnie Rich
State Representative 97 R Kipper Tabb Duluth
State Representative 97 R Louis Tseng Duluth
State Representative 97 D Wayne Slear Duluth
State Representative 97 D Aisha Yaqoob
State Representative 98 R David Clark Buford
State Representative 99 D Shawn Allen Norcross
State Representative 99 D Brenda Romero Norcross
State Representative 100 D Dewey Mcclain Lilburn
State Representative 101 R Valerie Clark Lawrenceville
State Representative 101 D Sam Park Lawrenceville
State Representative 102 R Kellie Austin Lawrenceville
State Representative 102 R Paula Hastings Lawrenceville
State Representative 102 R Zach Procter Lawrenceville
State Representative 102 D Gregg Kennard Lawrenceville
State Representative 102 D Tony Scalzitti
State Representative 103 R Timothy Barr Lawrenceville
State Representative 104 R Chuck Efstration Dacula
State Representative 104 D Andrea Stephenson Suwanee
State Representative 105 R Patrick Batubenge Lawrenceville
State Representative 105 R Robin Mauck Lawrenceville
State Representative 105 R Donna Sheldon Dacula
State Representative 105 D Donna Mcleod Lawrenceville
State Representative 106 R Brett Harrell Snellville
State Representative 107 R Janet Mihoci Lawrenceville
State Representative 107 D Shelly Hutchinson Snellville
State Representative 107 D Ken Montano Lawrenceville
State Representative 108 R Clay Cox Lilburn
State Representative 108 D Jasmine Clark
State Representative 109 R J. Prince Mcdonough
State Representative 109 R Dale Rutledge Mcdonough
State Representative 109 D Denise Gaines-Edmond
State Representative 109 D Regina Lewis-Ward Mcdonough
State Representative 110 R Andy Welch Mcdonough
State Representative 111 R Geoff Cauble Locust Grove
State Representative 111 D Tarji Dunn Stockbridge
State Representative 111 D El-Mahdi Holly Stockbridge
State Representative 111 D I. Payton Mcdonough
State Representative 112 R Dave Belton Buckhead
State Representative 113 D Pam Dkerson Conyers
State Representative 113 D Sharon Henderson
State Representative 114 R Tom Kirby Loganville
State Representative 115 R Bruce Williamson Monroe
State Representative 116 R Terry England Auburn
State Representative 117 R Houston Gaines Athens
State Representative 117 D Deborah Gonzalez Athens
State Representative 118 D Spencer Frye Athens
State Representative 119 R Steven Strickland High Shoals
State Representative 119 R Marcus Wiedower Watkinsville
State Representative 119 D Jonathan Wallace Watkinsville
State Representative 120 R Trey Rhodes Greensboro
State Representative 120 D Charles Hogg Greensboro
State Representative 121 R Barry Fleming Evans
State Representative 122 R Jodi Lott Evans
State Representative 123 R Mark Newton Augusta
State Representative 123 D Scott Richard Martinez
State Representative 124 D Henry Howard Augusta
State Representative 125 D Sheila Nelson Augusta
State Representative 126 R William Harris Hephzibah
State Representative 126 D Gloria Frazier Hephzibah
State Representative 127 D Brian Prince Augusta
State Representative 128 R Jackson Williams
State Representative 128 D Mack Jackson Sandersville
State Representative 129 R Susan Holmes Monticello
State Representative 130 R David Knight Griffin
State Representative 130 R Raymond Ray Griffin
State Representative 131 R Ken Pullin
State Representative 131 D Chris Benton
State Representative 132 R Leonard Gomez
State Representative 132 D Bob Trammell Luthersville
State Representative 133 R Christopher Gyening
State Representative 133 R Vance Smith
State Representative 134 R Richard Smith Columbus
State Representative 135 D Calvin Smyre Columbus
State Representative 136 D Carolyn Hugley Columbus
State Representative 137 D Debbie Buckner Junction City
State Representative 138 R Mike Cheokas Americus
State Representative 138 R Herschel Smith Americus
State Representative 138 D Bardin Hooks
State Representative 139 D Patty Bentley Butler
State Representative 140 R Robert Dkey Musella
State Representative 141 R Gary Bechtel Macon
State Representative 141 R Shane Mobley Macon
State Representative 141 R Todd Tolbert Macon
State Representative 141 R Dale Washburn Macon
State Representative 142 D Frank Austin
State Representative 142 D Miriam Paris Macon
State Representative 143 D James Beverly Macon
State Representative 143 D Phyllis Hightower
State Representative 144 R Trey Ennis
State Representative 144 R Danny Mathis Cochran
State Representative 144 R Milton Sampson
State Representative 144 D Gregory Odoms Jeffersonville
State Representative 144 D Jessica Walden
State Representative 144 D Cheyenne Warnock Cochran
State Representative 144 D Mary Whipple-Lue Gordon
State Representative 145 R Ricky Williams Milledgeville
State Representative 146 R Shaw Blackmon Bonaire
State Representative 147 R Heath Clark Warner Robins
State Representative 147 D Fenika Miller
State Representative 148 R Noel Williams Cordele
State Representative 148 D Joshua Deriso
State Representative 149 R Jimmy Pruett Eastman
State Representative 150 R Matt Hatchett Dublin
State Representative 151 R Gerald Greene Cuthbert
State Representative 151 D Joyce Barlow
State Representative 152 R Ed Rynders Albany
State Representative 152 D Marcus Batten
State Representative 152 D Mary Egler Leesburg
State Representative 153 R Tracy Taylor
State Representative 153 D Darrel Ealum Albany
State Representative 153 D Camia Whitaker Hopson
State Representative 154 D Winfred Dukes Albany
State Representative 155 R Clay Pirkle Sycamore
State Representative 156 R Lee Burton Vidalia
State Representative 156 R Greg Morris Vidalia
State Representative 157 R Delvis Dutton Glennville
State Representative 157 R William Werkheiser Glennville
State Representative 158 R Butch Parrish Swainsboro
State Representative 159 R Jon Burns Newington
State Representative 160 R Robert Busbee
State Representative 160 R Jan Tankersley Brooklet
State Representative 161 R Bill Hitchens Rincon
State Representative 161 D Adam Bridges
State Representative 162 D Carl Gilliard Savannah
State Representative 163 D J. Gordon Savannah
State Representative 164 R Ron Stephens Savannah
State Representative 164 D Alicia Scott
State Representative 165 D Mickey Stephens Savannah
State Representative 166 R Jesse Petrea Savannah
State Representative 167 R Jeff Jones Brunswick
State Representative 167 D Cedric King Brunswick
State Representative 168 D Al Williams Midway
State Representative 169 R Dominic Lariccia Douglas
State Representative 170 R Penny Houston Nashville
State Representative 171 R Jay Powell Camilla
State Representative 172 R Sam Watson Moultrie
State Representative 172 D Treva Gear Valdosta
State Representative 173 R Darlene Taylor Thomasville
State Representative 173 D Twitty Titus
State Representative 174 R John Corbett Lake Park
State Representative 175 R John Lahood Valdosta
State Representative 175 R Coy Reaves Quitman
State Representative 176 R Jason Shaw Lakeland
State Representative 177 D Dexter Sharper Valdosta
State Representative 178 R Steven Meeks
State Representative 178 R Franklin Rozier
State Representative 178 D Greg Odriscoll
State Representative 179 R Don Hogan Saint Simon Island
State Representative 179 D Julie Jordan Saint Simon Island
State Representative 180 R Steven Sainz
State Representative 180 R Jason Spencer Woodbine
State Representative 313 R Johnnie Caldwell Thomaston
State Senator 1 R Ben Watson Savannah
State Senator 1 D Sandra Workman
State Senator 2 D Lester Jackson Savannah
State Senator 3 R William Ligon Brunswick
State Senator 3 D Jerrold Dagen
State Senator 4 R Jack Hill Reidsville
State Senator 5 D Sheikh Rahman
State Senator 6 R Leah Aldridge
State Senator 6 R Jamie Parrish
State Senator 6 D Jen Jordan Atlanta
State Senator 7 R Tyler Harper Ocilla
State Senator 8 R Ellis Black Valdosta
State Senator 9 R P. Martin Lawrenceville
State Senator 9 D Cheryle Moses
State Senator 10 D Emanuel Jones Decatur
State Senator 11 R Dean Burke
State Senator 12 D Freddie Powell Dawson
State Senator 13 R Greg Kirk Americus
State Senator 14 R Bruce Thompson White
State Senator 14 D Rachel Kinsey
State Senator 15 D Ed Harbison Columbus
State Senator 16 R Marty Harbin Tyrone
State Senator 16 R Tricia Stearns Peachtree City
State Senator 16 D Bill Lightle Fayetteville
State Senator 17 R Nelva Lee Mcdonough
State Senator 17 R Brian Strickland Mcdonough
State Senator 17 D Phyllis Hatcher
State Senator 18 R John Kennedy Macon
State Senator 19 R Blake Tillery Vidalia
State Senator 20 R Larry Walker Perry
State Senator 21 R Brandon Beach Alpharetta
State Senator 21 D Nicole Nash Canton
State Senator 22 D Harold Jones
State Senator 23 R Jesse Stone Waynesboro
State Senator 24 R Lee Anderson Grovetown
State Senator 25 R Burt Jones Jackson
State Senator 26 D David Lucas Macon
State Senator 27 R Greg Dolezal Cumming
State Senator 27 D Steve Smith
State Senator 28 R Matt Brass Newnan
State Senator 29 R Randy Robertson
State Senator 29 D Valerie Haskins
State Senator 30 R Michael Dugan Carrollton
State Senator 31 R Bill Heath Bremen
State Senator 32 R Kay Kirkpatrick Marietta
State Senator 32 D Christine Triebsch Marietta
State Senator 33 D Michael Rhett Marietta
State Senator 34 R Tommy Smith
State Senator 34 D Valencia Seay Riverdale
State Senator 35 D Donzella James Atlanta
State Senator 36 D Nan Orrock Atlanta
State Senator 37 R Lindsey Tippins Atlanta
State Senator 37 D Andy Clark
State Senator 38 R Travis Klavohn Mableton
State Senator 38 D Gabriel Lavine
State Senator 38 D Horacena Tate Atlanta
State Senator 39 D Nikema Williams Atlanta
State Senator 40 R Fran Millar Atlanta
State Senator 40 D Sally Harrell
State Senator 41 D Steve Henson Stone Mountain
State Senator 42 D Elena Parent Atlanta
State Senator 43 D Tonya Anderson Lithonia
State Senator 44 D Gail Davenport Jonesboro
State Senator 45 R Renee Unterman Buford
State Senator 45 D Jana Rodgers
State Senator 46 R Bill Cowsert Athens
State Senator 46 D Marisue Hilliard
State Senator 47 R Frank Ginn Danielsville
State Senator 47 D Dawn Johnson
State Senator 48 R Matt Reeves Duluth
State Senator 48 D Zahra Karinshak
State Senator 49 R Cecil Butch Miller Chesnut Mountain
State Senator 50 R John Wilkinson Toccoa
State Senator 51 R Steve Gooch Dahlonega
State Senator 52 R Chuck Hufstetler Rome
State Senator 52 D Evan Ross
State Senator 53 R Jeff Mullis Chickamauga
State Senator 54 R Chuck Payne
State Senator 54 D Michael Morgan
State Senator 55 R Annette Jackson Lilburn
State Senator 55 D Gloria Butler Stone Mountain
State Senator 56 R John Albers Roswell
State Senator 56 D Ellyn Jeager Roswell