WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Utah 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?

5. Will you support efforts to restore control over education to the state, local school boards, and individual families by rejecting federal education funding with strings attached?

6. Will you support repeal of Utah’s participation in Common Core?

7. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 2 D Derek Kitchen Salt Lake City
State Senate 3 D Gene Davis Salt Lake City
State Senate 4 D Jani Iwamoto Holladay
State Senate 5 R Kimdyl Allen Kearns
State Senate 5 D Karen Mayne West Valley City
State Senate 8 R Brian Zehnder Holladay
State Senate 8 D Kathleen Riebe Cottonwood Heights
State Senate 8 UU Johnny Jackson
State Senate 8 UU Johnny Jackson
State Senate 9 R Kirk Cullimore Sandy
State Senate 9 UU Alexander Castagno
State Senate 11 R Dan McCay Riverton
State Senate 12 R Daniel Thatcher West Valley City
State Senate 12 D Clare Collard Magna
State Senate 12 G Adrian Velarde
State Senate 15 R Keith Grover Provo
State Senate 17 R Scott Sandall Tremonton
State Senate 18 R Ann Millner Ogden
State Senate 21 R Jerry Stevenson Layton
State Senate 22 R Stuart Adams Layton
State Senate 26 R Ronald Winterton Roosevelt
State Senate 28 R Evan Vickers Cedar City
State Senate 28 D MARK CHAMBERS Springdale
State Representative 1 R Joel Ferry Brigham City
State Representative 2 R Jefferson Moss Saratoga Springs
State Representative 3 R Val Potter North Logan
State Representative 4 R Dan Johnson Logan
State Representative 4 D Josh Brundage Logan
State Representative 5 R Casey Snider Paradise
State Representative 6 R Cory Maloy Lehi
State Representative 7 R Kyle Andersen North Ogden
State Representative 8 R Jason Kyle Huntsville
State Representative 8 R Steve Waldrip Eden
State Representative 8 D Deana Froerer Huntsville
State Representative 9 R Calvin Musselman West Haven
State Representative 9 D Kathie Darby West Haven
State Representative 10 R Lorraine Brown Ogden
State Representative 10 D LaWanna Shurtliff Ogden
State Representative 11 R Kelly Miles Ogden
State Representative 11 D Jason Allen Washington Terrace
State Representative 12 R Mike Schultz Hooper
State Representative 12 D Rick Jones West Haven
State Representative 13 R Paul Ray Clearfield
State Representative 14 R Karianne Lisonbee Clearfield
State Representative 15 R Brad Wilson Kaysville
State Representative 16 R Steve Handy Layton
State Representative 17 R Stewart Barlow Fruit Heights
State Representative 18 D Adam Alba Centerville
State Representative 19 R Raymond Ward Bountiful
State Representative 20 R Melissa Ballard North Salt Lake
State Representative 21 R Douglas Sagers Tooele
State Representative 22 R Barbara Stallone West Valley City
State Representative 22 D Susan Duckworth Magna
State Representative 22 C Marilee Roose
State Representative 22 L Amber Beltran
State Representative 23 D Sandra Hollins Salt Lake City
State Representative 24 D Jen Dailey-Provost Salt Lake City
State Representative 25 D Joel Briscoe Salt Lake City
State Representative 26 D Angela Romero Salt Lake City
State Representative 27 R Brady Brammer Pleasant Grove
State Representative 28 D Brian King Salt Lake City
State Representative 29 R Lee Perry Perry
State Representative 30 R Mike Winder West Valley City
State Representative 31 D Elizabeth Weight West Valley City
State Representative 32 D Suzanne Harrison Draper
State Representative 33 R Craig Hall West Valley City
State Representative 34 D Karen Kwan Taylorsville
State Representative 35 D Mark Wheatley Murray
State Representative 36 D Patrice Arent Millcreek
State Representative 37 D Carol Moss Holladay
State Representative 38 R Eric Hutchings Kearns
State Representative 39 R Jim Dunnigan Salt Lake City
State Representative 40 D Stephanie Pitcher Salt Lake City
State Representative 41 R Mark Strong Bluffdale
State Representative 42 R Kim Coleman West Jordan
State Representative 43 R Cheryl Acton West Jordan
State Representative 44 D Andrew Stoddard Sandy
State Representative 45 R Steve Eliason Sandy
State Representative 46 D Marie Poulson Cottonwood Heights
State Representative 47 R Ken Ivory West Jordan
State Representative 48 R Keven Stratton Orem
State Representative 49 R Robert Spendlove Sandy
State Representative 50 R Susan Pulsipher South Jordan
State Representative 51 R Jeff Stenquist Draper
State Representative 52 R John Knotwell Herriman
State Representative 53 R Logan Wilde Croydon
State Representative 54 R Tim Quinn Heber City
State Representative 54 D Meaghan Miller Park City
State Representative 55 R Scott Chew Jensen
State Representative 56 R Kay Christofferson Lehi
State Representative 57 R Jon Hawkins Pleasant Grove
State Representative 58 R Derrin Owens Fountain Green
State Representative 59 R Val Peterson Orem
State Representative 60 R Brad Daw Orem
State Representative 61 R Marsha Judkins Provo
State Representative 62 R Travis Seegmiller St George
State Representative 63 R Adam Robertson Provo
State Representative 64 R Norm Thurston Provo
State Representative 64 D Daniel Friend Provo
State Representative 64 UU Hal Miller
State Representative 65 R Francis Gibson Mapleton
State Representative 66 R Mike McKell Spanish Fork
State Representative 67 R Marc Roberts Salem
State Representative 68 R Merrill Nelson Grantsville
State Representative 69 R Christine Watkins Price
State Representative 70 R Carl Albrecht Richfield
State Representative 71 R Brad Last Hurricane
State Representative 72 R Rex Shipp Cedar City
State Representative 73 R Phil Lyman Blanding
State Representative 74 R Lowry Snow Santa Clara
State Representative 75 R Walt Brooks St. George