WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Wyoming 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions. Because the vast majority of states do not include 3rd party candidates in the Primary process, Campaign for Liberty policy is to survey 3rd party candidates for General elections, except in Jungle Primary states.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation to end the use of “no knock” warrants for non-violent crimes?

5. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

6. Will you support efforts to restore control over education to the state, local school boards, and individual families by rejecting federal education funding with strings attached?

7. Will you support legislation authorizing the state to regain control of lands taken by the federal government within its own borders?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Representative 1 R Tyler Lindholm Sundance
State Representative 2 R Hans Hunt Newcastle
State Representative 3 R Eric Barlow Gillette
State Representative 4 R Dan Kirkbride Chugwater
State Representative 5 R Roseanna Davison Lingle
State Representative 5 R Shelly Duncan Lingle
State Representative 5 R Ruth Van Mark Torrington
State Representative 5 D Joan Brinkley Torrington
State Representative 6 R Robert Clausen Douglas
State Representative 7 R John Lyttle Cheyenne
State Representative 7 R Sue Wilson Cheyenne
State Representative 8 R Robert Nicholas Cheyenne
State Representative 8 D Scott Guthrie Cheyenne
State Representative 9 R Landon Brown Cheyenne
State Representative 10 R Donn Edmunds Cheyenne
State Representative 10 R John Eklund Cheyenne
State Representative 10 D Jenefer Pasqua Cheyenne
State Representative 11 R Jared Olsen Cheyenne
State Representative 11 D Calob Taylor Cheyenne
State Representative 12 R Constance Czarnecki Cheyenne
State Representative 12 R Clarence Styvar Cheyenne
State Representative 12 D Ryan Lindsey Cheyenne
State Representative 13 D Catherine Connolly Laramie
State Representative 14 R Daniel Furphy Laramie
State Representative 14 D Narina Nunez Laramie
State Representative 14 D Lorraine Saulino-Klein Laramie
State Representative 15 R Donald Burkhart Rawlins
State Representative 16 R Barbara Allen Jackson
State Representative 16 D Michael Yin Jackson
State Representative 17 R Traci Ciepiela Rock Springs
State Representative 17 D Joann Dayton Rock Springs
State Representative 18 R Thomas Crank Kemmerer
State Representative 18 R Scott Heiner Green River
State Representative 19 R Karl Allred Evanston
State Representative 19 R Danny Eyre Lyman
State Representative 20 R Albert Sommers Pinedale
State Representative 21 R Evan Simpson Afton
State Representative 22 R Marti Halverson Etna
State Representative 22 R Justin Winney Bondurant
State Representative 23 D Andrew Schwartz Jackson
State Representative 24 R Richard Jones Cody
State Representative 24 R Sandy Newsome Cody
State Representative 24 R Denise Shirley Cody
State Representative 24 D Paul Fees Cody
State Representative 25 R Dan Laursen Powell
State Representative 26 R Jamie Flitner Greybull
State Representative 27 R Michael Greear Worland
State Representative 28 R Timothy Morrison Meeteetse
State Representative 28 R John Winter Thermopolis
State Representative 28 D Howard Samelson Thermopolis
State Representative 29 R Steven Cain Sheridan
State Representative 29 R Mark Kinner Sheridan
State Representative 30 R Clifford Jennings Sheridan
State Representative 30 R Gail Symons Sheridan
State Representative 31 R Scott Clem Gillette
State Representative 32 R Timothy Hallinan Gillette
State Representative 33 R Jim Allen Lander
State Representative 33 D Andrea Clifford Riverton
State Representative 34 R Timothy Salazar Dubois
State Representative 35 R Joseph Macguire Casper
State Representative 36 R Arthur Washut Casper
State Representative 36 D Debra Bovee Casper
State Representative 37 R Gregory Flesvig Casper
State Representative 37 R Steven Harshman Casper
State Representative 38 R Tom Walters Casper
State Representative 39 D Stan Blake Green River
State Representative 40 R Richard Tass Buffalo
State Representative 41 R William Henderson Cheyenne
State Representative 41 D Sean Castaneda Cheyenne
State Representative 42 R Theodore Blackburn Cheyenne
State Representative 42 D Juliet Daniels Cheyenne
State Representative 43 R Daniel Zwonitzer Cheyenne
State Representative 44 R Paul Johnson Cheyenne
State Representative 44 R John Romero Cheyenne
State Representative 44 D Sara Burlingame Cheyenne
State Representative 44 D Floyd Esquibel Cheyenne
State Representative 45 R Roxie Hensley Laramie
State Representative 45 D Charles Pelkey Laramie
State Representative 46 R William Haley Centennial
State Representative 46 D Jacqueline Grimes Laramie
State Representative 47 R Julie Mccallister Rock River
State Representative 47 R Jerry Paxton Encampment
State Representative 48 R Clark Stith Rock Springs
State Representative 49 R Garry Piiparinen Evanston
State Representative 50 R David Northrup Powell
State Representative 50 D Micheal Specht Powell
State Representative 51 R William Adsit Sheridan
State Representative 51 R Robert Griffin Dayton
State Representative 51 R Cyrus Western Big Horn
State Representative 52 R Harry Averett Gillette
State Representative 52 R William Pownall Gillette
State Representative 53 R Roy Edwards Gillette
State Representative 54 R Lloyd Larsen Lander
State Representative 55 R David Miller Riverton
State Representative 56 R Kristan Gaddis Casper
State Representative 56 R Jerry Obermueller Casper
State Representative 57 R Charles Gray Casper
State Representative 57 R Daniel Sandoval Casper
State Representative 57 D Jane Ifland Casper
State Representative 58 R Charles Schoenwolf Casper
State Representative 58 R Patrick Sweeney Casper
State Representative 59 R Bunky Loucks Casper
State Representative 59 D Laurie Longtine Casper
State Representative 60 D John Freeman Green River
State Senator 1 R William Driskill Devils Tower
State Senator 1 R Judith Mccullough Moorcroft
State Senator 1 R Lenard Seeley Osage
State Senator 3 R Martin Gubbels Torrington
State Senator 3 R Cheri Steinmetz Lingle
State Senator 3 D Marcella Shaver Torrington
State Senator 5 R Fred Emerich Cheyenne
State Senator 5 R Lynn Hutchings Cheyenne
State Senator 5 R Ryan Wright Cheyenne
State Senator 7 R Stephan Pappas Cheyenne
State Senator 9 D Chris Rothfuss Laramie
State Senator 11 R Larry Hicks Baggs
State Senator 11 D Lee Stephenson Riverside
State Senator 13 R Tom James Rock Springs
State Senator 13 D John Hastert Green River
State Senator 15 R Paul Barnard Evanston
State Senator 15 R Jaraun Dennis Evanston
State Senator 15 R Eugene Joyce Evanston
State Senator 15 R Wendy Schuler Evanston
State Senator 15 R Jeffrey Sims Evanston
State Senator 17 R Katherine Mead Jackson
State Senator 17 D Michael Gierau Jackson
State Senator 19 R Reynolds Kost Powell
State Senator 19 R Ray Peterson Cowley
State Senator 21 R Dennis Biteman Ranchester
State Senator 21 R David Clarendon Banner
State Senator 21 R Dustin Looper Sheridan
State Senator 21 D Hollis Hackman Sheridan
State Senator 23 R Jeff Raney Gillette
State Senator 23 R William Wasserburger Gillette
State Senator 25 R James Case Lander
State Senator 25 D Sergio Maldonado Lander
State Senator 27 R William Landen Casper
State Senator 29 R Drew Perkins Casper