WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Kansas 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

3. Will you support legislation recognizing precious metals as legal tender and as such, exempt precious metals from all state taxation?

4. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

5. Do you oppose taking federal money to expand Medicaid?

6. Will you support legislation requiring all votes made in the Kansas legislature be recorded and made available to the public, including votes made in committee?

7. Will you oppose every piece of legislation that infringes in any way on gun rights for law-abiding Kansans?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 13 R Richard Hilderbrand Galena
State Senate 13 D Bryan Hoffman Mulberry
State Senate 13 L Sam Habjan
State Representative 1 R Michael Houser Columbus
State Representative 2 R Kenneth Collins Mulberry
State Representative 2 D Adam Lusker Frontenac
State Representative 3 R Terry Calloway Pittsburg
State Representative 3 D Monica Murnan Pittsburg
State Representative 4 R Trevor Jacobs Fort Scott
State Representative 4 D Lawrence Forbach Mound City
State Representative 5 R Mark Samsel Wellsville
State Representative 5 D Lassey Murphy Lane
State Representative 6 R Jene Vickrey Louisburg
State Representative 7 R Richard Proehl Parsons
State Representative 8 R Chris Croft Overland Park
State Representative 8 D Michele Lobitz Olathe
State Representative 9 R Kent Thompson LaHarpe
State Representative 10 D Eileen Horn Lawrence
State Representative 11 R Jim Kelly Independence
State Representative 12 R Doug Blex Independence
State Representative 13 R Larry Hibbard Toronto
State Representative 14 R Charlotte Esau Olathe
State Representative 14 D Angela Schweller Olathe
State Representative 15 R John Toplikar Olathe
State Representative 15 D Chris Haulmark Olathe
State Representative 16 R Susan Huff Lenexa
State Representative 16 D Cindy Holscher Overland Park
State Representative 17 R Tom Cox Shawnee
State Representative 17 D Laura Smith-Everett Shawnee
State Representative 17 L Michael Kerner
State Representative 18 R Eric Jenkins Shawnee
State Representative 18 D Cindy Neighbor Shawnee
State Representative 19 R Stephanie Clayton Overland Park
State Representative 19 D Stephen Wyatt Overland Park
State Representative 20 R Jan Kessinger Overland Park
State Representative 20 D Becky Barber Overland Park
State Representative 21 D Jerry Stogsdill Prairie Village
State Representative 22 D Nancy Lusk Overland Park
State Representative 23 R Linda Gallagher Lenexa
State Representative 23 D Susan Ruiz Shawnee
State Representative 24 D Jarrod Ousley Merriam
State Representative 25 R Melissa Rooker Fairway
State Representative 25 D Rui Xu Westwood
State Representative 26 R Adam Thomas Olathe
State Representative 26 D Deann Mitchell Olathe
State Representative 27 R Sean Tarwater Stilwell
State Representative 27 D Nicole Rome Overland Park
State Representative 28 R Kellie Warren Leawood
State Representative 28 D Brian Clausen Overland Park
State Representative 29 R James Todd Overland Park
State Representative 29 D Brett Parker Overland Park
State Representative 29 L Robert Firestone
State Representative 30 R Wendy Bingesser Olathe
State Representative 30 D Brandon Woodard Lenexa
State Representative 31 D Louis Ruiz Kansas City
State Representative 32 D Pam Curtis Kansas City
State Representative 33 D Tom Burroughs Kansas City
State Representative 33 L Jason Conley
State Representative 34 D Valdenia Winn Kansas City
State Representative 35 D Broderick Henderson Kansas City
State Representative 36 R Chiquita Coggs Kansas City
State Representative 36 D Kathy Wolfe Moore Kansas City
State Representative 37 D Stan Frownfelter K.C.
State Representative 38 R Willie Dove Bonner Springs
State Representative 38 D Stuart Sweeney Linwood
State Representative 39 R Owen Donohoe Shawnee
State Representative 39 D Michael Bolton Shawnee
State Representative 40 R David French Lansing
State Representative 40 D Debbie Deere Lansing
State Representative 41 R Tony Barton Leavenworth
State Representative 41 D Jeff Pittman Leavenworth
State Representative 42 R Jim Karleskint Tonganoxie
State Representative 42 D Thea Perry Lawrence
State Representative 43 R Bill Sutton Gardner
State Representative 43 D Pamela Finley Edgerton
State Representative 44 D Barbara Ballard Lawrence
State Representative 45 R Cynthia Smith Lawrence
State Representative 45 D Mike Amyx Lawrence
State Representative 46 D Dennis Highberger Lawrence
State Representative 47 R Ronald Ellis Meriden
State Representative 47 D George Hanna Tecumseh
State Representative 48 R Abraham Rafie Overland Park
State Representative 48 D David Benson Overland Park
State Representative 49 R Megan Lynn Olathe
State Representative 49 D Darnell Hunt Olathe
State Representative 50 R Fred Patton Topeka
State Representative 50 D Dan Brennan Topeka
State Representative 51 R Ron Highland Wamego
State Representative 51 D Noah Wright Wamego
State Representative 52 R Brenda Dietrich Topeka
State Representative 52 D Toni Scalia Topeka
State Representative 53 D Jim Gartner Topeka
State Representative 54 R Ken Corbet Topeka
State Representative 54 D Sarah Coats Auburn
State Representative 55 D Annie Kuether Topeka
State Representative 56 R Michael Snowden Topeka
State Representative 56 D Virgil Weigel Topeka
State Representative 57 D John Alcala Topeka
State Representative 58 D Vic Miller Topeka
State Representative 59 R Blaine Finch Ottawa
State Representative 59 D John Hall Quenemo
State Representative 60 R Mark Schreiber Emporia
State Representative 61 R Francis Awerkamp St. Marys
State Representative 62 R Randy Garber Sabetha
State Representative 62 D Melvin Baker Seneca
State Representative 63 R John Eplee Atchison
State Representative 64 R Susan Carlson Clay Center
State Representative 64 R Kathy Martin Clay Center
State Representative 65 R Lonnie Clark Junction City
State Representative 66 D Sydney Carlin Manhattan
State Representative 66 L Edgar Chambers
State Representative 67 R Tom Phillips Manhattan
State Representative 67 D Alex Van Dyke Manhattan
State Representative 68 R Dave Baker Council Grove
State Representative 69 R J.R. Claeys Salina
State Representative 69 D Gerrett Morris Salina
State Representative 70 R John Barker Abilene
State Representative 70 D Jo Schwartz Abilene
State Representative 71 R Diana Dierks Salina
State Representative 72 R Steven Kelly Newton
State Representative 72 D Tim Hodge North Newton
State Representative 73 R Les Mason McPherson
State Representative 74 R Stephen Owens Hesston
State Representative 75 R Will Carpenter El Dorado
State Representative 76 R Eric Smith Burlington
State Representative 77 R Kristey Williams Augusta
State Representative 78 R Ron Ryckman Olathe
State Representative 78 D Jason Darby Olathe
State Representative 79 R Cheryl Helmer Mulvane
State Representative 79 D Ed Trimmer Winfield
State Representative 80 R Bill Rhiley Wellington
State Representative 81 R Blake Carpenter Derby
State Representative 81 D Shala Perez Wichita
State Representative 82 R Jesse Burris Mulvane
State Representative 82 D Danette Harris Mulvane
State Representative 83 R David Robbins Wichita
State Representative 83 D Henry Helgerson Wichita
State Representative 84 D Gail Finney Wichita
State Representative 85 R Michael Capps Wichita
State Representative 85 D Monica Marks Wichita
State Representative 86 R Jim Price Wichita
State Representative 86 D Jim Ward Wichita
State Representative 87 R Renee Erickson Wichita
State Representative 88 D Elizabeth Bishop Wichita
State Representative 89 D KC Ohaebosim Wichita
State Representative 90 R Steve Huebert Valley Center
State Representative 91 R Emil Bergquist Park City
State Representative 91 L David Loomis
State Representative 92 D John Carmichael Wichita
State Representative 93 R J.C. Moore Clearwater
State Representative 93 D Clifton Beck Clearwater
State Representative 94 R Leo Delperdang Wichita
State Representative 94 D Dan Stiffler Wichita
State Representative 95 D Tom Sawyer Wichita
State Representative 96 D Brandon Whipple Wichita
State Representative 97 R Nick Hoheisel Wichita
State Representative 97 D Rebecca Jenek Wichita
State Representative 98 R Ron Howard Wichita
State Representative 98 D Steven Crum Haysville
State Representative 99 R Susan Humphries Wichita
State Representative 99 D Kristi Kirk Wichita
State Representative 100 R Daniel Hawkins Wichita
State Representative 100 D Jennifer Winn Wichita
State Representative 101 R Joe Seiwert Pretty Prairie
State Representative 102 D Jason Probst Hutchinson
State Representative 103 D Ponka-We Victors Wichita
State Representative 104 R Paul Waggoner Hutchinson
State Representative 105 R Brenda Landwehr Wichita
State Representative 106 R Bill Pannbacker Washington
State Representative 107 R Susan Concannon Beloit
State Representative 107 L Brian Bombarbier
State Representative 108 R Steven Johnson Assaria
State Representative 109 R Troy Waymaster Bunker Hill
State Representative 110 R Ken Rahjes Agra
State Representative 110 D Kim Thomas Stockton
State Representative 111 R Barbara Wasinger Hays
State Representative 111 D Eber Phelps Hays
State Representative 112 R Tory Arnberger Great Bend
State Representative 113 R Greg Lewis St. John
State Representative 113 D David Curtis Stafford
State Representative 114 R Jack Thimesch Spivey
State Representative 114 D Shanna Henry Cheney
State Representative 115 R Boyd Orr Fowler
State Representative 116 R Kyle Hoffman Coldwater
State Representative 117 R Leonard Mastroni LaCrosse
State Representative 118 R Don Hineman Dighton
State Representative 119 R Bradley Ralph Dodge City
State Representative 120 R Adam Smith Weskan
State Representative 120 D Jerry Hill Colby
State Representative 121 R John Resman Olathe
State Representative 121 D Nick Gill Lenexa
State Representative 122 R J. Jennings Lakin
State Representative 123 R John Wheeler Garden City
State Representative 123 D Pedro Rodriguez Garden City
State Representative 124 R Martin Long Ulysses
State Representative 125 R Shannon Francis Liberal