WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Arizona 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Do you oppose the use of unmanned law enforcement devices being used to penalize citizens?

5. Will you support legislation to end warrantless drone surveillance and ban the arming of law enforcement drones with lethal and non-lethal weapons?

6. Will you support legislation that would end “policing for profit,” including equitable sharing with federal authorities, require charges be filed before any assets are seized by law enforcement, and ensure that property is returned if charges are dropped or the suspect is acquitted?

7. Will you support efforts to restore control over education to the state, local school boards, and individual families by rejecting federal education funding with strings attached?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 R Karen Fann Prescott
State Senate 1 D Jo Craycraft Prescott
State Senate 2 R Shelley Kais Green Valley
State Senate 2 D Andrea Dalessandro Green Valley
State Senate 3 D Sally Gonzlales Tucson
State Senate 4 D Lisa Otondo Yuma
State Senate 5 R Sonny Borrelli Lake Havasu City
State Senate 5 D J'aime Morgaine Hualapai
State Senate 6 R Sylvia Allen Snowflake
State Senate 6 R Brenda Barton Payson
State Senate 6 D Wade Carlisle Holbrook
State Senate 7 R JL Mealer Pinetop-Lakeside
State Senate 7 D Jamescita Peshlakai Window Rock
State Senate 8 R Frank Pratt Casa Grande
State Senate 8 D Sharon Girard Eloy
State Senate 9 D Victoria Steele Tucson
State Senate 10 R Marilayn Wiles Tucson
State Senate 10 D David Bradley Tucson
State Senate 11 R Venden Leach Tucson
State Senate 11 D Ralph Atchue Eloy
State Senate 12 R Eddie Farnsworth Gilbert
State Senate 12 D Elizabeth Brown Gilbert
State Senate 13 R Sine Kerr Buckeye
State Senate 13 D Michelle Harris Buckeye
State Senate 14 R David Gowan Sierra Vista
State Senate 14 D Jaime Alvarez Sierra Vistta
State Senate 15 R Heather Carter Cave Creek
State Senate 15 D Kristin Dybvig-Pawelko Phoenix
State Senate 16 R David Farnsworth Mesa
State Senate 16 D Benjamin Carmitchel Tempe
State Senate 17 R J.D. Mesnard Chandler
State Senate 17 D Steve Weichert Chandler
State Senate 18 R Frank Schmuck Tempe
State Senate 18 D Sean Bowie Phoenix
State Senate 19 D Lupe Chariva Avondale
State Senate 20 R Paul Boyer Phoenix
State Senate 20 D Douglas Ervin Phoenix
State Senate 21 R Rick Gray Sun City
State Senate 22 R David Livingston Peoria
State Senate 22 D Wendy Garica Surprise
State Senate 23 R Michelle Ugenti-Rita Scottsdale
State Senate 23 D Daira Lohman Scottsdale
State Senate 24 R Vicki Alger Scottsdale
State Senate 24 D Lela Alston Phoenix
State Senate 25 R Tyler Pace Mesa
State Senate 25 R Bob Worsley Mesa
State Senate 25 D Kathy Mohr-Almeida Mesa
State Senate 26 R Rebecca Speakman Mesa
State Senate 26 D Juan Mendez Tempe
State Senate 26 G Nicholas Weller Tempe
State Senate 27 D Rebecca Rios Phoenix
State Senate 28 R Kate Brophy Mcgee Phoenix
State Senate 28 D Christine Marsh Phoenix
State Senate 29 D MartÍn Quezada Phoenix
State Senate 30 D Gabriel Escontrias Phoenix
State Senate 30 D Ray Martinez Phoenix
State Senate 30 D Otoniel Navarrete Phoenix
State Representative 1 R Noel Campbell Prescott
State Representative 1 R David Stringer Prescott
State Representative 1 D Ed Gogek Prescott
State Representative 1 D Jan Manolis Prescott
State Representative 2 R John Ackerley Sahuarita
State Representative 2 R Anthony Sizer Sahuarita
State Representative 2 D Rosanna Gabaldon Green Valley
State Representative 2 D Daniel Hernandez Tucson
State Representative 3 D Andres Cano Tucson
State Representative 3 D Alma Hernandez Tucson
State Representative 3 G Beryl Baker Tucson
State Representative 4 D Charlene Fernandez Yuma
State Representative 4 D Geraldine Peten Goodyear
State Representative 4 G Sara Mae Williams Sells
State Representative 5 R Leo Biasiucci Lake Havasu City
State Representative 5 R Regina Cobb Kingman
State Representative 5 D Mary Mccord Kingman
State Representative 6 R Walter Blackman Snow Flake
State Representative 6 R Bob Thorpe Flagstaff
State Representative 6 D Felicia French Pine
State Representative 6 D Bobby Tyler Holbrook
State Representative 7 R Shamley Doyel Eager
State Representative 7 D Arlando Teller Chinle
State Representative 7 D Myron Tsosie Chinle
State Representative 8 R David Cook Globe
State Representative 8 R Thomas Shope Coolidge
State Representative 8 D Carmen Casillas Globe
State Representative 8 D Linda Gross Globe
State Representative 9 R Ana Henderson Tucson
State Representative 9 D Randall Friese Tucson
State Representative 9 D Pamela Powers Tucson
State Representative 10 R Todd Clodfelter Tucson
State Representative 10 D Domingo Degrazia Tucson
State Representative 10 D Kirsten Engel Tucson
State Representative 11 R Mark Finchem Oro Valley
State Representative 11 R Bret Roberts Maricopa
State Representative 11 D Hollace Lyon Tucson
State Representative 11 D Marcela Quiroz Maricopa
State Representative 12 R Travis Grantham Gilbert
State Representative 12 R Warren Peterson Gilbert
State Representative 12 D Joe Bisaccia Gilbert
State Representative 12 D Lynsey Robinson Queen Creek
State Representative 13 R Timothy Dunn Yuma
State Representative 13 R Joanne Osborne Goodyear
State Representative 13 D Thomas Tzitzura Litchfield Park
State Representative 14 R Becky Nutt Clifton
State Representative 14 D Bob Karp Sierra Vista
State Representative 14 D Shelley Renne-leon Sierra Vista
State Representative 15 R John Allen Scottsdale
State Representative 15 R Nancy Barto Phoenix
State Representative 15 D Julie Gunnigle Scottsdale
State Representative 15 D Jennifer Samuels Scottsdale
State Representative 16 R John Fillmore Apache Junction
State Representative 16 R Bonnie Hickman Mesa
State Representative 16 R Kelly Townsend Mesa
State Representative 16 D Sharon Stinard Mesa
State Representative 16 G Richard Grayson Apache Junction
State Representative 17 R Nora Ellen Chandler
State Representative 17 R Jeff Weninger Chandler
State Representative 17 D Jennifer Pawlik Chandler
State Representative 18 R Jill Norgarrd Phoenix
State Representative 18 R Greg Patterson Tempe
State Representative 18 D Denise Epstein Tempe
State Representative 18 D Jennifer Jermaine Chandler
State Representative 19 D Diego Espinoza Tolleson
State Representative 19 D Lorenzo Sierra Cashion
State Representative 20 R Shawnna Bolick Phoenix
State Representative 20 R Anthony Kern Glendale
State Representative 20 D Hazel Chandler Phoenix
State Representative 20 D Christopher Gilfillan Phoenix
State Representative 21 R Kevin Payne Peoria
State Representative 21 R Tony Rivero Peoria
State Representative 21 D Bradley Hughes Peoria
State Representative 21 D Gilbert Romero Peoria
State Representative 22 R Frank Carroll Sun City West
State Representative 22 R Kellie Engen Peoria
State Representative 22 R Ben Toma Peoria
State Representative 22 D Valerie Harris Glendale
State Representative 22 D Teri Sarmiento Peoria
State Representative 23 R John Kavanagh Fountain Hills
State Representative 23 R Jay Lawrence Scottsdale
State Representative 23 D Eric Kurland Scottsdale
State Representative 24 R David Alger Scottsdale
State Representative 24 D Jennifer Longdon Phoenix
State Representative 24 D Amish Shah Phoenix
State Representative 25 R Russel Bowers Mesa
State Representative 25 R Michelle Udall Mesa
State Representative 25 D Johnny Martin Mesa
State Representative 26 R Raymond Speakman Mesa
State Representative 26 D Isela Blanc Tempe
State Representative 26 D Athena Salman Tempe
State Representative 27 D Reginald Bolding Laveen
State Representative 27 D Diego Rodriguez Phoenix
State Representative 27 D Roberto Sanchez Laveen
State Representative 28 R Kathy Pappas Paradise Valley
State Representative 28 R Maria Syms Paradise Valley
State Representative 28 D Kelli Butler Paradise Valley
State Representative 28 D Aaron Lieberman Paradise Valley
State Representative 29 D Richard Andrade Glendale
State Representative 29 D Cesar Chavez Phoenix
State Representative 30 R Gary Spears Phoenix
State Representative 30 D Robert Meza Phoenix
State Representative 30 D Raquel Teran Phoenix