WHO WE ARE GET INVOLVED CANDIDATE SURVEYS ON THE ISSUES ABOUT AUDIT THE FED

Michigan 2018 State Legislative

Dear Supporter,

Campaign for Liberty gave candidates for State Legislature an opportunity to provide a straight answer to the following questions. The candidates’ answers can be seen below the list of questions.


Survey Questions

1. Will you oppose all tax and fee increases and work to cut taxes and spending instead?

2. Will you oppose all efforts to apply to the U.S. Congress for an Article V Convention and support legislation to rescind any existing applications?

3. Will you oppose any bill that impedes free speech, including any so-called “campaign finance” or “campaign practice” bill that would require a citizen organization to divulge its donor or member information?

4. Will you support legislation recognizing precious metals as legal tender and as such, exempt precious metals from all state taxation?

5. Will you support repeal of Michigan’s participation in Common Core?

6. Will you support a “Constitutional Carry” bill that would allow any law-abiding citizen to carry a firearm concealed without a permit?

7. Will you support legislation that creates a part-time legislature in Michigan?


Survey Results

Key: = Yes, = No, = Yes and will sponsor, = Chose not to answer

Office District Party Name City Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Q7
State Senate 1 R Pauline Montie Trenton
State Senate 1 D Stephanie Chang Detroit
State Senate 2 R Lisa Papas Groose Pointe Woods
State Senate 2 D Adam Hollier Detroit
State Senate 3 R Kathy Stecker Dearborn
State Senate 3 D Sylvia Santana Detroit
State Senate 4 R Angela Savino Southgate
State Senate 4 D Marshall Bullock Detroit
State Senate 5 R DeShawn Wilkins Detroit
State Senate 5 D Jean Alaxander Detroit
State Senate 6 R Brenda Jones Taylor
State Senate 6 D Erika Geiss Taylor
State Senate 7 R Laura Cox Livonia
State Senate 7 D Dayna Polehanki Livonia
State Senate 8 R Peter Lucido Shelby Township
State Senate 8 D Paul Francis Saint Clair Shores
State Senate 9 R Jeff Bennell Roseville
State Senate 9 D Paul Wojno Warren
State Senate 10 R Michael Macdonald Sterling Heights
State Senate 10 D Henry Yanez Sterling Heights
State Senate 11 R Boris Tuman Southfield
State Senate 11 D Jeremy Moss Southfield
State Senate 12 R Michael McCready Bloomfield Hills
State Senate 12 D Rosemary bayer Beverly Hills
State Senate 14 R Ruth Johnson Holly
State Senate 14 D Renee Watson Grand Blanc
State Senate 15 R Jim Runestad White lake
State Senate 15 D Julia Pulver West Bloomfield
State Senate 16 R Mike Shirkey Clarklake
State Senate 16 D Cochran Toops Michigan Center
State Senate 17 R Dale Zorn Ida
State Senate 17 D Bill Lavoy Monroe
State Senate 18 R Martin Church Ypsilanti
State Senate 19 R John Bizon Battle Creek
State Senate 19 D Jason Noble Middleville
State Senate 20 R Margaret O'Brien Portage
State Senate 20 D Sean McCann Kalamazoo
State Senate 21 R Kim Lasata St. Joseph
State Senate 21 D Ian Haight Saint joseph
State Senate 22 R Lana Theis Webberville
State Senate 22 D Adam Dreher Howell
State Senate 23 R Andrea Pollock Lansing
State Senate 23 D Curtis Hertel Lansing
State Senate 24 R Tom Barrett Charlotte
State Senate 24 D Kelly Rossman-McKinney Dewitt
State Senate 25 R Dan Lauwers Brockway Twp
State Senate 25 D Debbie Bourgois Fort Gratiot
State Senate 26 R Aric Nesbitt Lawton
State Senate 26 D Garnet Lewis Saugatuck
State Senate 27 R Donna Kekesis Flint
State Senate 27 D Jim Ananich Flint
State Senate 28 R Peter MacGregor Rockford
State Senate 28 D Craig Beach Rockford
State Senate 29 R Chris Afendoulis Grand Rapids
State Senate 29 D Winnie Brinks Grand Rapids
State Senate 30 R Roger Victory Hudsonville
State Senate 30 D Jeanette Schipper Holland
State Senate 31 R Kevin Daley Lum
State Senate 31 D Cynthia Luczak Bay City
State Senate 32 R Ken Horn Frankenmuth
State Senate 32 D Phil Phelps Flushing
State Senate 33 R Rick Outman Six Lakes
State Senate 33 D Mark Bignell Greenville
State Senate 34 R Jon Bumsted Newaygo
State Senate 34 D Poppy Sias-Hernandez Muskegon
State Senate 35 R Curt Vanderwall Ludington
State Senate 35 D Mike Tailard Benzonia
State Senate 36 R Jim Stamas Midland
State Senate 36 D Joe Weir Midland
State Senate 37 R Jim Gurr Alden
State Senate 37 R Wayne Schmidt Traverse
State Senate 38 R Ed McBroom Vulcan
State Senate 38 D Scott Dianda Calumet
State Representative 1 R Mark Corcoran Grosse Pointe Woods
State Representative 1 D Tenisha Yancey Harper Woods
State Representative 1 L Gregory Creswell Detroit
State Representative 2 R John Palffy Grosse Pointe
State Representative 2 D Joe Tate Detroit
State Representative 3 R Dolores Brodersen Detroit
State Representative 3 D Wendell Byrd Detroit
State Representative 4 R Howard Weathington Detroit
State Representative 4 D Isaac Robinson Detroit
State Representative 5 R Dorothy Patterson Detroit
State Representative 5 D Cynthia Johnson Detroit
State Representative 6 R Linda Sawyer Detroit
State Representative 6 D Tyrone Carter Detroit
State Representative 7 R Marcelis Turner Highland Park
State Representative 7 D LaTanya Garrett Detroit
State Representative 8 R Valerie Parker Detroit
State Representative 8 D Sherry Dagnogo Detroit
State Representative 9 R James Stephens Dearborn
State Representative 9 D Karen Whitsett Detroit
State Representative 10 R William Brang Redford
State Representative 10 D Leslie Love Oak Park
State Representative 10 L Jeremy Morgan Redford
State Representative 11 R James Townsend Garden City
State Representative 11 D Jewell Jones Inkster
State Representative 12 R Michelle Bailey Taylor
State Representative 12 D Alex Garza Taylor
State Representative 13 R Annie Spencer Southgate
State Representative 13 D Frank Liberati Allen Park
State Representative 14 R Darrel Stasik Riverview
State Representative 14 D Cara Clemente Lincoln Park
State Representative 15 R Doug Mitchell Dearborn
State Representative 15 D Abdullah Hammoud Dearborn
State Representative 16 R Jody Rice-White Westland
State Representative 16 D Kevin Coleman Westland
State Representative 17 R Joe Bellino Monroe
State Representative 17 D Michelle LaVoy Monroe
State Representative 18 R Kyle McKee Saint Clair Shores
State Representative 18 D Kevin Hertel Saint Clair Shores
State Representative 19 R Brian Meakin Livonia
State Representative 19 D Laurie Pohutsky Livonia
State Representative 20 R Jeff Noble Northville
State Representative 20 D Matt Koleszar Plymouth
State Representative 21 R Darian Moore Canton
State Representative 21 D Kristy Pagan Canton
State Representative 22 R Arthur Blundell Roseville
State Representative 22 D John Chirkun Roseville
State Representative 22 L Matt Kuehnel Warren
State Representative 23 R Michael Frazier Romulus
State Representative 23 D Darrin Camilleri Brownstown
State Representative 24 R Steve Marino Mount Clemens
State Representative 24 D Laura Winn Macomb
State Representative 25 R Jazmine Early Sterling Heights
State Representative 25 D Nate Shannon Sterling Heights
State Representative 26 R Al Gui Madison Heights
State Representative 26 D Jim Ellison Royal Oak
State Representative 27 R Janet Flessland Huntington Woods
State Representative 27 D Robert Wittenberg Huntington Woods
State Representative 27 L Benjamin Carr Oak Park
State Representative 28 R Aaron Delikta Center Line
State Representative 28 D Lori Stone Warren
State Representative 28 L Ryan Manier Warren
State Representative 29 R Timothy Carrier Auburn Hills
State Representative 29 D Brenda Carter Pontiac
State Representative 30 R Diana Farrington Utica
State Representative 30 D John Spica Utica
State Representative 31 R Lisa Valerio-Nowc Clinton Twp
State Representative 31 D William Sowerby Clinton Township
State Representative 32 R Pamela Hornberger Baltimore
State Representative 32 D Paul Manley Chesterfield
State Representative 33 R Jeff Yaroch Richmond
State Representative 33 D Andrea Geralds Macomb
State Representative 34 R Henry Swift Flint
State Representative 34 D Sheldon Neeley Flint
State Representative 35 R Theodore Alfonsetti Southfield
State Representative 35 D Kyra Bolden Southfield
State Representative 36 R Douglas Wozniak Shelby Township
State Representative 36 D Robert Murphy Romeo
State Representative 36 L Benjamin Dryke Shelby Twp
State Representative 37 R Mitch Swoboda Farmington Hills
State Representative 37 D Christine Greig Farmington
State Representative 38 R Kathy Crawford Novi
State Representative 38 D Kelly Breen Novi
State Representative 38 L Brian Wright Novi
State Representative 39 R Ryan Berman Commerce Township
State Representative 39 D Jennifer Suidan West Bloomfield
State Representative 39 L Anthony Croff West Bloomfield
State Representative 40 R David Wolkinson Birmingham
State Representative 40 D Mari Manoogian Birmingham
State Representative 41 R Doug Tietz Troy
State Representative 41 D Padma Kuppa Troy
State Representative 42 R Annie Bollin Brighton
State Representative 42 D Mona Shand Brighton
State Representative 43 R Andrea Schroeder Clarkston
State Representative 43 D Nicole Breadon Clarkston
State Representative 44 R Matt Maddock Milford
State Representative 44 D Laura Dodd Milford
State Representative 45 R Michael Webber Rochester Hills
State Representative 45 D Kyle Cooper Rochester
State Representative 46 R John Reilly Oakland
State Representative 46 D Mindy Denninger Oxford
State Representative 47 R Hank Vaupel Fowlerville
State Representative 47 D Colleen Turk Howell
State Representative 49 R Patrick Duvendeck Flushing
State Representative 49 D John Cherry Flint
State Representative 50 R Trace Fisher Burton
State Representative 50 D Tim Sneller Burton
State Representative 51 R Mike Mueller Linden
State Representative 51 D David Lossing Linden
State Representative 52 R Teri Aiuto Manchester
State Representative 52 D Donna Lasinski Ann Arbor
State Representative 53 R Jean Holland Ann Arbor
State Representative 53 D Yousef Rabhi Ann Arbor
State Representative 54 R Colton Campbell Ypsilanti
State Representative 54 D Ronnie Peterson Ypsilanti
State Representative 55 R Bob Baird Ann Arbor
State Representative 55 D Rebekah Warren Ann Arbor
State Representative 56 R Jason Sheppard Lambertville
State Representative 56 D Ernie Whiteside Monroe
State Representative 57 R Bronna Kahle Adrian
State Representative 57 D Amber Pesersen Adrian
State Representative 58 R Eric Leutheuser Hillsdale
State Representative 58 D Tamara Barnes Coldwater
State Representative 59 R Aaron Miller Sturgis
State Representative 59 D Dennis Smith Centreville
State Representative 60 D Jon Hoadley Kalamazoo
State Representative 61 R Brandt Iden Kalamazoo
State Representative 61 D Alberta Griffin Kalamazoo
State Representative 62 R Dave Morgan Battle Creek
State Representative 62 D Jim Haadsma Battle Creek
State Representative 63 R Matt Hall Marshall
State Representative 63 D Jennifer Aniano Augusta
State Representative 63 L Ronald Hawkins Battle Creek
State Representative 64 R Julie Alexander Hanover
State Representative 64 D Sheila Troxel Jackson
State Representative 64 L Norman Peterson Jackson
State Representative 65 R Sarah Lightner Springport
State Representative 65 L Jason Rees Grass Lake
State Representative 66 R Beth Griffin Mattawan
State Representative 66 D Dan Seibert Paw Paw
State Representative 67 R Leon Clark Mason
State Representative 67 L Zachary Moreau Lansing
State Representative 68 R Rosalinda Hernandez Lansing
State Representative 68 D Sarah Anthony Lansing
State Representative 69 R George Nastas Haslett
State Representative 69 D Julie Brixie Okemos
State Representative 71 R Christine Barnes Grand Ledge
State Representative 71 D Angela Witwer Lansing
State Representative 72 R Steven Johnson Wayland
State Representative 72 D Ron Draayer Kentwood
State Representative 72 L Jamie Lewis Grand Rapids
State Representative 73 R Lynn Afendoulis Grand Rapids
State Representative 73 D Bill Saxton East Grand Rapids
State Representative 74 R Mark Huizenga Walker
State Representative 74 D Meagan Carr Rockford
State Representative 75 R Daniel Schutte Grandville
State Representative 75 D David LaGrand Grand Rapids
State Representative 76 R Amanda Brand Grand Rapids
State Representative 76 D Rachel Hood Grand Rapids
State Representative 77 R Tommy Brann Wyoming
State Representative 77 D Dana Knight Wyoming
State Representative 77 L Patty Malowney Wyoming
State Representative 78 R Brad Paquette Niles
State Representative 78 D Dean Hill Niles
State Representative 79 R Pauline Wendzel Watervliet
State Representative 79 D Joey Andrews Stevensville
State Representative 80 R Mary Whiteford South Haven
State Representative 80 D Mark Ludwig Fennville
State Representative 81 R Gary Eisen Saint Clair Township
State Representative 81 D Joshua Rivard Clay Twp
State Representative 82 R Gary Howell North Branch
State Representative 82 D Christopher Giles Imlay City
State Representative 83 R Shane Hernandez Port Huron
State Representative 83 D Stefanie Brown Port Huron
State Representative 84 R Phil Green Millington
State Representative 84 D William Scoop Vassar
State Representative 85 R Ben Fredrick Owosso
State Representative 85 D Eric Sabin Owosso
State Representative 86 R Thomas Albert Lowell
State Representative 86 D Lauren Taylor Grand Rapids
State Representative 87 R Julie Calley Portland
State Representative 87 D Shawn Winters Hastings
State Representative 88 R Luke Meerman Coopersville
State Representative 88 D Heidi Zuniga Allendale
State Representative 89 R Jim Lilly Macatawa
State Representative 89 D Jerry Sias Spring Lake
State Representative 90 R Bradley Slagh Zeeland
State Representative 90 D Christopher Banks Holland
State Representative 91 R Greg Vanwoerkom Norton Shores
State Representative 91 D Tanya Cabala Whitehall
State Representative 92 R Gail Eichorst Muskegon
State Representative 92 D Terry Sabo Muskegon
State Representative 93 R Graham Filler Dewitt
State Representative 93 D Dawn Levey Elsie
State Representative 93 L Tyler Palmer Saint Johns
State Representative 94 R Rodney Wakeman Saginaw
State Representative 94 D Dave Adams Saint Charles
State Representative 95 R Dorothy Tanner Saginaw
State Representative 95 D Vanessa Guerra Saginaw
State Representative 96 R Susan Kowalski Bay City
State Representative 96 D Brian Elder Bay City
State Representative 97 R Jason Wentworth Farwell
State Representative 97 D Celia Young-Wenkel Pinconning
State Representative 98 R Annette Glenn Midland
State Representative 98 D Sarah Sarah Midland
State Representative 99 R Roger Hauck Mount Pleasant
State Representative 99 D Kristen Brown Mount Pleasant
State Representative 100 R Scott VanSingel Grant
State Representative 100 D Sandy Clarke Baldwin
State Representative 101 R Jack O'Malley Lake Ann
State Representative 101 D Kathy WieJaczka Empire
State Representative 102 R Michele Hoitenga Manton
State Representative 102 D Dion Adams Big Rapids
State Representative 103 R Daire Rendon Lake City
State Representative 103 D Tim Schaiberger West Branch
State Representative 104 R Larry Inman Williamsburg
State Representative 104 D Dan O'Neil Traverse City
State Representative 105 R Triston Cole Mancelona
State Representative 105 D Melissa Fruge Boyne City
State Representative 106 R Sue Allor Wolverine
State Representative 106 D Lora Greene Alpena
State Representative 107 R Lee Chatfield North Levering
State Representative 107 D Joanne Galloway Pickford
State Representative 108 R Beau LaFave Iron Mountain
State Representative 108 D Bob Romps Gladstone
State Representative 109 R Melody Wagner Gwinn
State Representative 109 D Sara Cambensy Marquette
State Representative 110 R Gregory Markkanen Hancock
State Representative 110 D Ken Summers Baraga